40 U.S.C.
§102. Definitions
The following definitions apply in chapters 1 through 7 of this title and in division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41:
(1) Care and handling.—The term “care and handling” includes—
(A) completing, repairing, converting, rehabilitating, operating, preserving, protecting, insuring, packing, storing, handling, conserving, and transporting excess and surplus property; and
(B) rendering innocuous, or destroying, property that is dangerous to public health or safety.
(2) Contractor inventory.—The term “contractor inventory” means—
(A) property, in excess of amounts needed to complete full performance, that is acquired by and in possession of a contractor or subcontractor under a contract pursuant to which title is vested in the Federal Government; and
(B) property that the Government is obligated or has the option to take over, under any type of contract, as a result of changes in specifications or plans under the contract, or as a result of termination of the contract (or a subcontract), prior to completion of the work, for the convenience or at the option of the Government.
(3) Excess property.—The term “excess property” means property under the control of a federal agency that the head of the agency determines is not required to meet the agency's needs or responsibilities.
(4) Executive agency.—The term “executive agency” means—
(A) an executive department or independent establishment in the executive branch of the Government; and
(B) a wholly owned Government corporation.
(5) Federal agency.—The term “federal agency” means an executive agency or an establishment in the legislative or judicial branch of the Government (except the Senate, the House of Representatives, and the Architect of the Capitol, and any activities under the direction of the Architect of the Capitol).
(6) Foreign excess property.—The term “foreign excess property” means excess property that is not located in the States of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, the Marshall Islands, Palau, and the Virgin Islands.
(7) Motor vehicle.—The term “motor vehicle” means any vehicle, self-propelled or drawn by mechanical power, designed and operated principally for highway transportation of property or passengers, excluding—
(A) a vehicle designed or used for military field training, combat, or tactical purposes, or used principally within the confines of a regularly established military post, camp, or depot; and
(B) a vehicle regularly used by an agency to perform investigative, law enforcement, or intelligence duties, if the head of the agency determines that exclusive control of the vehicle is essential for effective performance of duties.
(8) Nonpersonal services.—The term “nonpersonal services” means contractual services designated by the Administrator of General Services, other than personal and professional services.
(9) Property.—The term “property” means any interest in property except—
(A)(i) the public domain;
(ii) land reserved or dedicated for national forest or national park purposes;
(iii) minerals in land or portions of land withdrawn or reserved from the public domain which the Secretary of the Interior determines are suitable for disposition under the public land mining and mineral leasing laws; and
(iv) land withdrawn or reserved from the public domain except land or portions of land so withdrawn or reserved which the Secretary, with the concurrence of the Administrator, determines are not suitable for return to the public domain for disposition under the general public land laws because the lands are substantially changed in character by improvements or otherwise;
(B) naval vessels that are battleships, cruisers, aircraft carriers, destroyers, or submarines; and
(C) records of the Government.
(10) Surplus property.—The term “surplus property” means excess property that the Administrator determines is not required to meet the needs or responsibilities of all federal agencies.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1063; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(l)(2), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3850.)