40 U.S.C.
§111. Application to division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41
In the following provisions, the words “this subtitle” are deemed to refer also to division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41:
(1) Section 101 of this title.
(2) Section 112(a) of this title.
(3) Section 113 of this title.
(4) Section 121(a) of this title.
(5) Section 121(c)(1) of this title.
(6) Section 121(c)(2) of this title.
(7) Section 121(d)(1) and (2) of this title.
(8) Section 121(e)(1) of this title.
(9) Section 121(f) of this title.
(10) Section 121(g) of this title.
(11) Section 122(a) of this title.
(12) Section 123(a) of this title.
(13) Section 123(c) of this title.
(14) Section 124 of this title.
(15) Section 126 of this title.
(16) Section 311(c) of this title.
(17) Section 313(a) of this title.
(18) Section 528 of this title.
(19) Section 541 of this title.
(20) Section 549(e)(3)(H)(i)(II) of this title.
(21) Section 557 of this title.
(22) Section 558(a) of this title.
(23) Section 559(f) of this title.
(24) Section 571(b) of this title.
(25) Section 572(a)(2)(A) of this title.
(26) Section 572(b)(4) of this title.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1065; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(l)(3), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3850.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
111 (no source).
This section is added to provide an accurate literal translation of the words “this Act”, meaning the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949. In the positive law codification of title 40, most of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 is restated as subtitle I of title 40. However, title III of the Act, which is outside the scope of the positive law codification, remains classified to the United States Code as 41 U.S.C. 251 et seq. Where the words “this Act” are restated, substituting the words “this subtitle” does not yield an accurate literal translation because “this subtitle” does not include title III of the Act. This section does not subject any provision of law to title III of the Act if that provision was not subject to title III prior to the positive law codification of title 40.