40 U.S.C.
§122. Prohibition on sex discrimination
(a) Prohibition.—With respect to a program or activity carried on or receiving federal assistance under this subtitle, an individual may not be excluded from participation, denied benefits, or otherwise discriminated against based on sex.
(b) Enforcement.—Subsection (a) shall be enforced through agency provisions and rules similar to those already established with respect to racial and other discrimination under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.). However, this remedy is not exclusive and does not prejudice or remove any other legal remedies available to an individual alleging discrimination.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1070.)