40 U.S.C.
§121. Administrative
(a) Policies Prescribed by the President.—The President may prescribe policies and directives that the President considers necessary to carry out this subtitle. The policies must be consistent with this subtitle.
* * *
In subsection (f), the words “expenses under” are substituted for “subsistence, as authorized by” for consistency in the revised title. The words “section 5703 of title 5” are substituted for “section 5 of the Act of August 2, 1946 (5 U.S.C. 73b–2)” in section 205(g) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 because of section 7(b) of the Act of September 6, 1966 (Public Law 89–554, 80 Stat. 631), the first section of which enacted Title 5, United States Code.
Termination of Advisory Committees
Advisory committees established after Jan. 5, 1973, to terminate not later than the expiration of the 2-year period beginning on the date of their establishment, unless, in the case of a committee established by the President or an officer of the Federal Government, such committee is renewed by appropriate action prior to the expiration of such 2-year period, or in the case of a committee established by the Congress, its duration is otherwise provided by law. See section 14 of Pub. L. 92–463, Oct. 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 776, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Ex. Ord. No. 12072. Federal Space Management
Ex. Ord. No. 12072, Aug. 16, 1978, 43 F.R. 36869, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President of the United States of America by Section 205(a) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended (40 U.S.C. 486(a)) [now 40 U.S.C. 121(a)], and in order to prescribe appropriate policies and directives, not inconsistent with that Act [now chapters 1 to 11 of this title and division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of Title 41, Public Contracts] and other applicable provisions of law, for the planning, acquisition, utilization, and management of Federal space facilities, it is hereby ordered as follows:
1–1. Space Acquisition
1–101. Federal facilities and Federal use of space in urban areas shall serve to strengthen the Nation's cities and to make them attractive places to live and work. Such Federal space shall conserve existing urban resources and encourage the development and redevelopment of cities.
1–102. Procedures for meeting space needs in urban areas shall give serious consideration to the impact a site selection will have on improving the social, economic, environmental, and cultural conditions of the communities in the urban area.
1–103. Except where such selection is otherwise prohibited, the process for meeting Federal space needs in urban areas shall give first consideration to a centralized community business area and adjacent areas of similar character, including other specific areas which may be recommended by local officials.
1–104. The process of meeting Federal space needs in urban areas shall be consistent with the policies of this Order and shall include consideration of the following criteria:
(a) Compatability [sic] of the site with State, regional, or local development, redevelopment, or conservation objectives.
(b) Conformity with the activities and programs of other Federal agencies.
(c) Impact on economic development and employment opportunities in the urban area, including the utilization of human, natural, cultural, and community resources.
(d) Availability of adequate low and moderate income housing for Federal employees and their families on a nondiscriminatory basis.
(e) Availability of adequate public transportation and parking and accessibility to the public.
1–105. Procedures for meeting space needs in urban areas shall be consistent with the policies of this Order and shall include consideration of the following alternatives:
(a) Availability of existing Federally controlled facilities.
(b) Utilization of buildings of historic, architectural, or cultural significance within the meaning of section 105 of the Public Buildings Cooperative Use Act of 1976 (90 Stat. 2507, 40 U.S.C. 612a) [now 40 U.S.C. 3306].
(c) Acquisition or utilization of existing privately owned facilities.
(d) Construction of new facilities.
(e) Opportunities for locating cultural, educational, recreational, or commercial activities within the proposed facility.
1–106. Site selection and space assignments shall take into account the management needs for consolidation of agencies or activities in common or adjacent space in order to improve administration and management and effect economies.
1–2. Administrator of General Services
1–201. The Administrator of General Services shall develop programs to implement the policies of this Order through the efficient acquisition and utilization of Federally owned and leased space. In particular, the Administrator shall:
(a) Select, acquire, and manage Federal space in a manner which will foster the policies and programs of the Federal government and improve the management and administration of government activities.
(b) Issue regulations, standards, and criteria for the selection, acquisition, and management of Federally owned and leased space.
(c) Periodically undertake surveys of space requirements and space utilization in the executive agencies.
(d) Ensure, in cooperation with the heads of Executive agencies, that their essential space requirements are met in a manner that is economically feasible and prudent.
(e) Make maximum use of existing Federally controlled facilities which, in his judgment, are adequate or economically adaptable to meeting the space needs of executive agencies.
(f) Annually submit long–range plans and programs for the acquisition, modernization, and use of space for approval by the President.
1–202. The Administrator is authorized to request from any Executive agency such information and assistance deemed necessary to carry out his functions under this Order. Each agency shall, to the extent not prohibited by law, furnish such information and assistance to the Administrator.
1–203. In the process of meeting Federal space needs in urban areas and implementing the policies of this Order, the Administrator shall:
* * *