40 U.S.C.
§125. Library memberships
Amounts appropriated may be used, when authorized by the Administrator of General Services, for payment in advance for library memberships in societies whose publications are available to members only, or to members at a lower price than that charged to the general public.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1071.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
125 40:475(a). June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title VI, §603(a), formerly §503(a), 63 Stat. 403; renumbered [§] 603(a), Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 849, §6(a), (b), 64 Stat. 583; Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 849, §7(g), 64 Stat. 590.
The words “such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act” are omitted as unnecessary.