40 U.S.C.
§113. Limitations
(a) In General.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, the authority conferred by this subtitle is in addition to any other authority conferred by law and is not subject to any inconsistent provision of law.
(b) Limitation Regarding Division B (Except Sections 1704 and 2303) of Subtitle I of Title 41.—The authority conferred by this subtitle is subject to division B (Except 1 Sections 1 1704 and 2303) of subtitle I of title 41.
(c) Limitation Regarding Certain Government Corporations and Agencies.—Sections 121(b) and 506(c) of this title do not apply to a Government corporation or agency that is subject to chapter 91 of title 31.
(d) Limitation Regarding Congress.—This subtitle does not apply to the Senate or the House of Representatives (including the Architect of the Capitol and any building, activity, or function under the direction of the Architect). However, services and facilities authorized by this subtitle shall, as far as practicable, be made available to the Senate, the House of Representatives, and the Architect of the Capitol on their request. If payment would be required for providing a similar service or facility to an executive agency, payment shall be made by the recipient, on presentation of proper vouchers, in advance or by reimbursement (as may be agreed upon by the Administrator of General Services and the officer or body making the request). The payment may be credited to the applicable appropriation of the executive agency receiving the payment.
(e) Other Limitations.—Nothing in this subtitle impairs or affects the authority of—
(1) the President under the Philippine Property Act of 1946 (22 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.);
(2) an executive agency, with respect to any program conducted for purposes of resale, price support, grants to farmers, stabilization, transfer to foreign governments, or foreign aid, relief, or rehabilitation, but the agency carrying out the program shall, to the maximum extent practicable, consistent with the purposes of the program and the effective, efficient conduct of agency business, coordinate its operations with the requirements of this subtitle and with policies and regulations prescribed under this subtitle;
(3) an executive agency named in chapter 137 of title 10, and the head of the agency, with respect to the administration of that chapter;
(4) the Secretary of Defense with respect to property required for or located in occupied territories;
(5) the Secretary of Defense with respect to the administration of section 2535 of title 10;
(6) the Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the Army, Navy, and Air Force with respect to the administration of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98 et seq.);
(7) the Secretary of State under the Foreign Service Buildings Act, 1926 (22 U.S.C. 292 et seq.);
(8) the Secretary of Agriculture under—
(A) the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.);
(B) the Farmers Home Administration Act of 1946 (ch. 964, 60 Stat. 1062);
* * *