2000—Pub. L. 106–252, §2(b), July 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 633, added items 116 to 126.
1998—Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title X, §1075(a)(2), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2138, added item 115.
1996—Pub. L. 104–95, §1(b), Jan. 10, 1996, 109 Stat. 980, added item 114.
* * *
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) shall be applicable only with respect to income or receipts received after December 31, 1940.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 389, 61 Stat. 644.)
(a) The provisions of sections 105 and 106 of this title shall not be deemed to authorize the levy or collection of any tax on or from the United States or any instrumentality thereof, or the levy or collection of any tax with respect to sale, purchase, storage, or use of tangible personal property sold by the United States or any instrumentality thereof to any authorized purchaser.
(b) A person shall be deemed to be an authorized purchaser under this section only with respect to purchases which he is permitted to make from commissaries, ship's stores, or voluntary unincorporated organizations of personnel of any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States, under regulations promulgated by the departmental Secretary having jurisdiction over such branch.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 389, 61 Stat. 645; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, §4, 68 Stat. 1227.)
1954—Subsec. (b). Act Sept. 3, 1954, substituted “personnel of any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States” for “Army or Navy personnel”.
1 So in original. Probably should be “purchasers”.
The provisions of sections 105–110 of this title shall not for the purposes of any other provision of law be deemed to deprive the United States of exclusive jurisdiction over any Federal area over which it would otherwise have exclusive jurisdiction or to limit the jurisdiction of the United States over any Federal area.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 389, 61 Stat. 645.)
Nothing in sections 105 and 106 of this title shall be deemed to authorize the levy or collection of any tax on or from any Indian not otherwise taxed.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 389, 61 Stat. 645.)
As used in sections 105–109 of this title—
(a) The term “person” shall have the meaning assigned to it in section 3797 of title 26.
(b) The term “sales or use tax” means any tax levied on, with respect to, or measured by, sales, receipts from sales, purchases, storage, or use of tangible personal property, except a tax with respect to which the provisions of section 104 of this title are applicable.
(c) The term “income tax” means any tax levied on, with respect to, or measured by, net income, gross income, or gross receipts.
(d) The term “State” includes any Territory or possession of the United States.
(e) The term “Federal area” means any lands or premises held or acquired by or for the use of the United States or any department, establishment, or agency, of the United States; and any Federal area, or any part thereof, which is located within the exterior boundaries of any State, shall be deemed to be a Federal area located within such State.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 389, 61 Stat. 645.)
* * *