2000—Pub. L. 106–252, §2(b), July 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 633, added items 116 to 126.
1998—Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title X, §1075(a)(2), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2138, added item 115.
1996—Pub. L. 104–95, §1(b), Jan. 10, 1996, 109 Stat. 980, added item 114.
* * *
(a) No person shall be relieved from liability for payment of, collection of, or accounting for any sales or use tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, on the ground that the sale or use, with respect to which such tax is levied, occurred in whole or in part within a Federal area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect any such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) shall be applicable only with respect to sales or purchases made, receipts from sales received, or storage or use occurring, after December 31, 1940.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 389, 61 Stat. 644.)
Pub. L. 100–202, §101(i) [title III, §307], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–290, 1329–309, as amended by Pub. L. 104–186, title II, §214, Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1745, provided that:
“(a) Notwithstanding section 105 of title 4, United States Code, or any other provision of law, no person shall be required to pay, collect, or account for any sales, use, or similar excise tax, or any personal property tax, with respect to an essential support activity or function conducted by a nongovernmental person in the Capitol, the House Office Buildings, the Senate Office Buildings, the Capitol Grounds, or any other location under the control of the Congress in the District of Columbia.
“(b) As used in this section—
“(1) the term ‘essential support activity or function’ means a support activity or function so designated by the Committee on House Oversight [now Committee on House Administration] of the House of Representatives or the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate, acting jointly or separately, as appropriate;
“(2) the term ‘personal property tax’ means a tax of a State, a subdivision of a State, or any other authority of a State, that is levied on, levied with respect to, or measured by, the value of personal property;
“(3) the term ‘sales, use, or similar excise tax’ means a tax of a State, a subdivision of a State, or any other authority of a State, that is levied on, levied with respect to, or measured by, sales, receipts from sales, or purchases, or by storage, possession, or use of personal property; and
“(4) the term ‘State’ means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, or a territory or possession of the United States.
“(c) This section shall apply to any sale, receipt, purchase, storage, possession, use, or valuation taking place after December 31, 1986.”
(a) No person shall be relieved from liability for any income tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, by reason of his residing within a Federal area or receiving income from transactions occurring or services performed in such area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) shall be applicable only with respect to income or receipts received after December 31, 1940.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 389, 61 Stat. 644.)
(a) The provisions of sections 105 and 106 of this title shall not be deemed to authorize the levy or collection of any tax on or from the United States or any instrumentality thereof, or the levy or collection of any tax with respect to sale, purchase, storage, or use of tangible personal property sold by the United States or any instrumentality thereof to any authorized purchaser.
(b) A person shall be deemed to be an authorized purchaser under this section only with respect to purchases which he is permitted to make from commissaries, ship's stores, or voluntary unincorporated organizations of personnel of any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States, under regulations promulgated by the departmental Secretary having jurisdiction over such branch.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 389, 61 Stat. 645; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, §4, 68 Stat. 1227.)
1954—Subsec. (b). Act Sept. 3, 1954, substituted “personnel of any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States” for “Army or Navy personnel”.
1 So in original. Probably should be “purchasers”.
* * *