38 U.S.C.
§5702. Furnishing of records
(a) Any person desiring a copy of any record, paper, and so forth, in the custody of the Secretary that may be disclosed under section 5701 of this title must submit to the Secretary an application in writing for such copy. The application shall state specifically—
(1) the particular record, paper, and so forth, a copy of which is desired and whether certified or uncertified; and
(2) the purpose for which such copy is desired to be used.
(b) The Secretary may establish a schedule of fees for copies and certification of such records.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1236, §3302; renumbered §5702 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(b)(1), (d)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238, 239; Pub. L. 102–83, §4(a)(2)(A)(xii), (b)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403–405; Pub. L. 103–446, title XII, §1201(e)(16), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4686.)