38 U.S.C.
§5103. Notice to claimants of required information and evidence
(a) Required Information and Evidence.—(1) Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant's representative, if any, of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103A of this title and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant.
(2)(A) The Secretary shall prescribe in regulations requirements relating to the contents of notice to be provided under this subsection.
(B) The regulations required by this paragraph—
(i) shall specify different contents for notice based on whether the claim concerned is an original claim, a claim for reopening a prior decision on a claim, or a claim for an increase in benefits;
(ii) shall provide that the contents for such notice be appropriate to the type of benefits or services sought under the claim;
(iii) shall specify for each type of claim for benefits the general information and evidence required to substantiate the basic elements of such type of claim; and
(iv) shall specify the time period limitations required pursuant to subsection (b).
(b) Time Limitation.—(1) In the case of information or evidence that the claimant is notified under subsection (a) is to be provided by the claimant, such information or evidence must be received by the Secretary within one year from the date such notice is sent.
(2) This subsection shall not apply to any application or claim for Government life insurance benefits.
(3) Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed to prohibit the Secretary from making a decision on a claim before the expiration of the period referred to in that subsection.
(Added Pub. L. 106–475, §3(a), Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2096; amended Pub. L. 107–14, §8(a)(12), June 5, 2001, 115 Stat. 35; Pub. L. 108–183, title VII, §701(b), Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2670; Pub. L. 110–389, title I, §101(a), Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4147.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5103, Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1225, §3003; Pub. L. 99–570, title XI, §11007(a)(1), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–170; renumbered §5103, Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 102–83, §4(a)(1), (b)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403–405, related to incomplete applications, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 106–475, §3(a), Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2096.
Another prior section 5103 was renumbered section 8303 of this title.