38 U.S.C.
§5904. Recognition of agents and attorneys generally
(a) Recognition.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (4), the Secretary may recognize any individual as an agent or attorney for the preparation, presentation, and prosecution of claims under laws administered by the Secretary.
* * *
(2) A person who, acting as agent or attorney in a case referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection, represents a person before the Department or the Board of Veterans’ Appeals after a notice of disagreement is filed with respect to the case shall file a copy of any fee agreement between them with the Secretary pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(3)(A) The Secretary may, upon the Secretary's own motion or at the request of the claimant, review a fee agreement filed pursuant to paragraph (2) and may order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if the Secretary finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable.
(B) A finding or order of the Secretary under subparagraph (A) may be reviewed by the Board of Veterans’ Appeals under section 7104 of this title.
(C) If the Secretary under subsection (b) suspends or excludes from further practice before the Department any agent or attorney who collects or receives a fee in excess of the amount authorized under this section, the suspension shall continue until the agent or attorney makes full restitution to each claimant from whom the agent or attorney collected or received an excessive fee. If the agent or attorney makes such restitution, the Secretary may reinstate such agent or attorney under such rules as the Secretary may prescribe.
* * *
Subsec. (b)(6) to (9). Pub. L. 109–461, §101(b)(2)–(4), added pars. (6) to (9).
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 109–461, §101(e)(1), substituted “paragraph (4)” for “paragraph (3)”.
Pub. L. 109–461, §101(c)(1), substituted “a notice of disagreement is filed with respect to” for “the Board of Veterans’ Appeals first makes a final decision in”, struck out “Such a fee may be charged, allowed, or paid in the case of services provided after such date only if an agent or attorney is retained with respect to such case before the end of the one-year period beginning on that date.” before “The limitation”, and inserted “fees charged, allowed, or paid for” after “does not apply to”.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 109–461, §101(d), substituted “after a notice of disagreement is filed with respect to the case” for “after the Board first makes a final decision in the case” and “with the Secretary pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary” for “with the Board at such time as may be specified by the Board” and struck out at end: “The Board, upon its own motion or the request of either party, may review such a fee agreement and may order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if the Board finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable. A finding or order of the Board under the preceding sentence may be reviewed by the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims under section 7263(d) of this title.”
Subsec. (c)(3), (4). Pub. L. 109–461, §101(e)(2), (3), added par. (3) and redesignated former par. (3) as (4).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 109–461, §101(f)(1), inserted heading.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 109–461, §101(f)(2), (3), inserted “agent or” before “attorney” in two places and struck out “of this subsection” after “paragraph (2)”.
Subsec. (d)(2)(A). Pub. L. 109–461, §101(f)(2), inserted “agent or” before “attorney” in introductory provisions and in cl. (i).
Subsec. (d)(2)(B). Pub. L. 109–461, §101(f)(4), struck out “of this paragraph” after “subparagraph (A)”.
* * *