38 U.S.C.
§6102. Fraudulent acceptance of payments
(a) Any person entitled to monetary benefits under any of the laws administered by the Secretary whose right to payment thereof ceases upon the happening of any contingency, who thereafter fraudulently accepts any such payment, shall be fined in accordance with title 18, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(b) Whoever obtains or receives any money or check under any of the laws administered by the Secretary without being entitled to it, and with intent to defraud the United States or any beneficiary of the United States, shall be fined in accordance with title 18, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1239, §3502; renumbered §6102, Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 102–54, §14(d)(7), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 286; Pub. L. 102–83, §4(a)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403.)