38 U.S.C.
§5104. Decisions and notices of decisions
(a) In the case of a decision by the Secretary under section 511 of this title affecting the provision of benefits to a claimant, the Secretary shall, on a timely basis, provide to the claimant (and to the claimant's representative) notice of such decision. The notice shall include an explanation of the procedure for obtaining review of the decision.
(b) In any case where the Secretary denies a benefit sought, the notice required by subsection (a) shall also include (1) a statement of the reasons for the decision, and (2) a summary of the evidence considered by the Secretary.
(Added Pub. L. 101–237, title I, §115(a)(1), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2065, §3004; renumbered §5104, Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; amended Pub. L. 102–54, §14(d)(1), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 285; Pub. L. 103–446, title XII, §1201(d)(15), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4684.)
Prior Provisions
Prior section 5104 was renumbered section 8304 of this title.