38 U.S.C.
§5302. Waiver of recovery of claims by the United States
(a) There shall be no recovery of payments or overpayments (or any interest thereon) of any benefits under any of the laws administered by the Secretary whenever the Secretary determines that recovery would be against equity and good conscience, if an application for relief is made within 180 days from the date of notification of the indebtedness by the Secretary to the payee, or within such longer period as the Secretary determines is reasonable in a case in which the payee demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such notification was not actually received by such payee within a reasonable period after such date. The Secretary shall include in the notification to the payee a statement of the right of the payee to submit an application for a waiver under this subsection and a description of the procedures for submitting the application.
(b) With respect to any loan guaranteed, insured, or made under chapter 37 of this title, the Secretary shall, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, waive payment of an indebtedness to the Department by the veteran (as defined in sections 101, 3701, and 3702(a)(2)(C)(ii) of this title), or the veteran's spouse, following default and loss of the property, where the Secretary determines that collection of such indebtedness would be against equity and good conscience. An application for relief under this subsection must be made within one year after the date on which the veteran receives notice by certified mail with return receipt requested from the Secretary of the indebtedness. The Secretary shall include in the notification a statement of the right of the veteran to submit an application for a waiver under this subsection and a description of the procedures for submitting the application.
(c) The recovery of any payment or the collection of any indebtedness (or any interest thereon) may not be waived under this section if, in the Secretary's opinion, there exists in connection with the claim for such waiver an indication of fraud, misrepresentation or bad faith on the part of the person or persons having an interest in obtaining a waiver of such recovery or the collection of such indebtedness (or any interest thereon).
(d) No certifying or disbursing officer shall be liable for any amount paid to any person where the recovery of such amount is waived under subsection (a) or (b).
(e) Where the recovery of a payment or overpayment made from the National Service Life Insurance Fund or United States Government Life Insurance Fund is waived under this section, the fund from which the payment was made shall be reimbursed from the National Service Life Insurance appropriation or the military and naval insurance appropriation, as applicable.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1230, §3102; Pub. L. 92–328, title II, §202(a), June 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 396; Pub. L. 96–466, title VI, §605(c)(3), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2211; Pub. L. 97–306, title IV, §407(a), Oct. 14, 1982, 96 Stat. 1445; Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, §701(69), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3296; Pub. L. 101–237, title III, §311, Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2075; renumbered §5302, Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 102–54, §5, June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 268; Pub. L. 102–83, §§4(a)(1), (3), (4), (b)(1), (2)(E), 5(c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403–406; Pub. L. 102–547, §12, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3645; Pub. L. 105–33, title VIII, §8033(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 669.)