38 U.S.C.
§5106. Furnishing of information by other agencies
The head of any Federal department or agency shall provide such information to the Secretary as the Secretary may request for purposes of determining eligibility for or amount of benefits, or verifying other information with respect thereto. The cost of providing information to the Secretary under this section shall be borne by the department or agency providing the information.
(Added Pub. L. 94–432, title IV, §403(2), Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1372, §3006; amended Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, §701(62), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3296; renumbered §5106, Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 102–83, §4(b)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404, 405; Pub. L. 106–475, §5, Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2099.)