38 U.S.C.
§5100. Definition of “claimant”
For purposes of this chapter, the term “claimant” means any individual applying for, or submitting a claim for, any benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary.
(Added Pub. L. 106–475, §2, Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2096.)