38 U.S.C.
§1717. Home health services; invalid lifts and other devices
(a)(1) As part of medical services furnished to a veteran under section 1710(a) of this title, the Secretary may furnish such home health services as the Secretary finds to be necessary or appropriate for the effective and economical treatment of the veteran.
* * *
1968—Pub. L. 90–493 substituted “Invalid lifts and other devices” for “Invalid lifts and other devices for pensioners” in section catchline, and inserted provisions authorizing the Administrator to furnish lifts and other devices to any veteran who is receiving compensation under subsections 314(l)–(p) (or the comparable rates provided pursuant to section 334) of this title.
1967—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 90–77 substituted “to any veteran in receipt of pension under chapter 15 of this title based on need of regular aid and attendance” for “to any veteran who is eligible to receive an invalid lift under subsection (a) of this section, or who would be so eligible, but for the fact that he has such a lift”.
1964—Pub. L. 88–450 inserted “and other devices” in section catchline, designated existing provisions of section as subsec. (a), and added subsec. (b).
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Section 101(b) of Pub. L. 102–405 provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to a veteran who first applies for benefits under section 1717(a)(2) of title 38, United States Code, after December 31, 1989.”
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–322 applicable with respect to furnishing of medical services to veterans who apply for such services after June 30, 1988, see section 101(i) of Pub. L. 100–322, set out as a note under section 1703 of this title.
Effective Date of 1967 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 90–77 effective first day of first calendar month which begins more than ten days after Aug. 31, 1967, see section 405 of Pub. L. 90–77, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Effective Date
Section effective July 1, 1960, see section 10 of Pub. L. 86–211, set out as an Effective Date of 1959 Amendment note under section 1521 of this title.
Applicability of Increase in Grant Limits
Pub. L. 111–163, title V, §516(b), May 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 1167, provided that: “A veteran who exhausts such veteran's eligibility for benefits under section 1717(a)(2) of such title [probably means 38 U.S.C. 1717(a)(2)] before the date of the enactment of this Act [May 5, 2010], is not entitled to additional benefits under such section by reason of the amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section].”
Section 101(c) of Pub. L. 102–405 provided that: “A veteran who exhausts such veteran's eligibility for benefits under section 1717(a)(2) of title 38, United States Code, before January 1, 1990, is not entitled to additional benefits under such section by reason of the amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section].”