38 U.S.C.
§1720G. Assistance and support services for caregivers
(a) Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers.—(1)(A) The Secretary shall establish a program of comprehensive assistance for family caregivers of eligible veterans.
(B) The Secretary shall only provide support under the program required by subparagraph (A) to a family caregiver of an eligible veteran if the Secretary determines it is in the best interest of the eligible veteran to do so.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, an eligible veteran is any individual who—
(A) is a veteran or member of the Armed Forces undergoing medical discharge from the Armed Forces;
(B) has a serious injury (including traumatic brain injury, psychological trauma, or other mental disorder) incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service on or after September 11, 2001; and
(C) is in need of personal care services because of—
(i) an inability to perform one or more activities of daily living;
(ii) a need for supervision or protection based on symptoms or residuals of neurological or other impairment or injury; or
(iii) such other matters as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(3)(A) As part of the program required by paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide to family caregivers of eligible veterans the following assistance:
(i) To each family caregiver who is approved as a provider of personal care services for an eligible veteran under paragraph (6)—
(I) such instruction, preparation, and training as the Secretary considers appropriate for the family caregiver to provide personal care services to the eligible veteran;
(II) ongoing technical support consisting of information and assistance to address, in a timely manner, the routine, emergency, and specialized caregiving needs of the family caregiver in providing personal care services to the eligible veteran;
(III) counseling; and
(IV) lodging and subsistence under section 111(e) of this title.
(ii) To each family caregiver who is designated as the primary provider of personal care services for an eligible veteran under paragraph (7)—
* * *
(10) The Secretary shall carry out outreach to inform eligible veterans and family members of eligible veterans of the program required by paragraph (1) and the benefits of participating in the program.
(b) Program of General Caregiver Support Services.—(1) The Secretary shall establish a program of support services for caregivers of covered veterans who are enrolled in the health care system established under section 1705(a) of this title (including caregivers who do not reside with such veterans).
(2) For purposes of this subsection, a covered veteran is any individual who needs personal care services because of—
(A) an inability to perform one or more activities of daily living;
(B) a need for supervision or protection based on symptoms or residuals of neurological or other impairment or injury; or
(C) such other matters as the Secretary shall specify.
(3)(A) The support services furnished to caregivers of covered veterans under the program required by paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(i) Services regarding the administering of personal care services, which, subject to subparagraph (B), shall include—
(I) educational sessions made available both in person and on an Internet website;
(II) use of telehealth and other available technologies; and
(III) teaching techniques, strategies, and skills for caring for a disabled veteran;
(ii) Counseling and other services under section 1782 of this title.
(iii) Respite care under section 1720B of this title that is medically and age appropriate for the veteran (including 24-hour per day in-home care).
(iv) Information concerning the supportive services available to caregivers under this subsection and other public, private, and nonprofit agencies that offer support to caregivers.
* * *