38 U.S.C.
§1725. Reimbursement for emergency treatment
(a) General Authority.—(1) Subject to subsections (c) and (d), the Secretary shall reimburse a veteran described in subsection (b) for the reasonable value of emergency treatment furnished the veteran in a non-Department facility.
(2) In any case in which reimbursement is authorized under subsection (a)(1), the Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, may, in lieu of reimbursing the veteran, make payment of the reasonable value of the furnished emergency treatment directly—
(A) to a hospital or other health care provider that furnished the treatment; or
(B) to the person or organization that paid for such treatment on behalf of the veteran.
(b) Eligibility.—(1) A veteran referred to in subsection (a)(1) is an individual who is an active Department health-care participant who is personally liable for emergency treatment furnished the veteran in a non-Department facility.
(2) A veteran is an active Department health-care participant if—
(A) the veteran is enrolled in the health care system established under section 1705(a) of this title; and
(B) the veteran received care under this chapter within the 24-month period preceding the furnishing of such emergency treatment.
(3) A veteran is personally liable for emergency treatment furnished the veteran in a non-Department facility if the veteran—
(A) is financially liable to the provider of emergency treatment for that treatment;
(B) has no entitlement to care or services under a health-plan contract (determined, in the case of a health-plan contract as defined in subsection (f)(2)(B) or (f)(2)(C), without regard to any requirement or limitation relating to eligibility for care or services from any department or agency of the United States);
* * *