38 U.S.C.
§1720G. Assistance and support services for caregivers
(a) Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers.—(1)(A) The Secretary shall establish a program of comprehensive assistance for family caregivers of eligible veterans.
* * *
(C)(i) The amount of the monthly personal caregiver stipend provided under subparagraph (A)(ii)(V) shall be determined in accordance with a schedule established by the Secretary that specifies stipends based upon the amount and degree of personal care services provided.
(ii) The Secretary shall ensure, to the extent practicable, that the schedule required by clause (i) specifies that the amount of the monthly personal caregiver stipend provided to a primary provider of personal care services for the provision of personal care services to an eligible veteran is not less than the monthly amount a commercial home health care entity would pay an individual in the geographic area of the eligible veteran to provide equivalent personal care services to the eligible veteran.
(iii) If personal care services are not available from a commercial home health entity in the geographic area of an eligible veteran, the amount of the monthly personal caregiver stipend payable under the schedule required by clause (i) with respect to the eligible veteran shall be determined by taking into consideration the costs of commercial providers of personal care services in providing personal care services in geographic areas other than the geographic area of the eligible veteran with similar costs of living.
(4) An eligible veteran and a family member of the eligible veteran seeking to participate in the program required by paragraph (1) shall jointly submit to the Secretary an application therefor in such form and in such manner as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(5) For each application submitted jointly by an eligible veteran and family member, the Secretary shall evaluate—
(A) the eligible veteran—
(i) to identify the personal care services required by the eligible veteran; and
* * *
(8) If an eligible veteran lacks the capacity to make a decision under this subsection, the Secretary may, in accordance with regulations and policies of the Department regarding appointment of guardians or the use of powers of attorney, appoint a surrogate for the eligible veteran who may make decisions and take action under this subsection on behalf of the eligible veteran.
(9)(A) The Secretary shall monitor the well-being of each eligible veteran receiving personal care services under the program required by paragraph (1).
(B) The Secretary shall document each finding the Secretary considers pertinent to the appropriate delivery of personal care services to an eligible veteran under the program.
(C) The Secretary shall establish procedures to ensure appropriate follow-up regarding findings described in subparagraph (B). Such procedures may include the following:
(i) Visiting an eligible veteran in the eligible veteran's home to review directly the quality of personal care services provided to the eligible veteran.
(ii) Taking such corrective action with respect to the findings of any review of the quality of personal care services provided an eligible veteran as the Secretary considers appropriate, which may include—
(I) providing additional training to a family caregiver; and
(II) suspending or revoking the approval of a family caregiver under paragraph (6) or the designation of a family caregiver under paragraph (7).
(10) The Secretary shall carry out outreach to inform eligible veterans and family members of eligible veterans of the program required by paragraph (1) and the benefits of participating in the program.
(b) Program of General Caregiver Support Services.—(1) The Secretary shall establish a program of support services for caregivers of covered veterans who are enrolled in the health care system established under section 1705(a) of this title (including caregivers who do not reside with such veterans).
(2) For purposes of this subsection, a covered veteran is any individual who needs personal care services because of—
(A) an inability to perform one or more activities of daily living;
* * *
(4) In providing information under paragraph (3)(A)(iv), the Secretary shall collaborate with the Assistant Secretary for Aging of the Department of Health and Human Services in order to provide caregivers access to aging and disability resource centers under the Administration on Aging of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(5) In carrying out the program required by paragraph (1), the Secretary shall conduct outreach to inform covered veterans and caregivers of covered veterans about the program. The outreach shall include an emphasis on covered veterans and caregivers of covered veterans living in rural areas.
(c) Construction.—(1) A decision by the Secretary under this section affecting the furnishing of assistance or support shall be considered a medical determination.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to create—
(A) an employment relationship between the Secretary and an individual in receipt of assistance or support under this section; or
(B) any entitlement to any assistance or support provided under this section.
(d) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term “caregiver”, with respect to an eligible veteran under subsection (a) or a covered veteran under subsection (b), means an individual who provides personal care services to the veteran.
(2) The term “family caregiver”, with respect to an eligible veteran under subsection (a), means a family member who is a caregiver of the veteran.
(3) The term “family member”, with respect to an eligible veteran under subsection (a), means an individual who—
(A) is a member of the family of the veteran, including—
(i) a parent;
(ii) a spouse;
(iii) a child;
(iv) a step-family member; and
(v) an extended family member; or
(B) lives with the veteran but is not a member of the family of the veteran.
* * *