38 U.S.C.
§1729. Recovery by the United States of the cost of certain care and services
(a)(1) Subject to the provisions of this section, in any case in which a veteran is furnished care or services under this chapter for a non-service-connected disability described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the United States has the right to recover or collect reasonable charges for such care or services (as determined by the Secretary) from a third party to the extent that the veteran (or the provider of the care or services) would be eligible to receive payment for such care or services from such third party if the care or services had not been furnished by a department or agency of the United States.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection applies to a non-service-connected disability—
(A) that is incurred incident to the veteran's employment and that is covered under a workers’ compensation law or plan that provides for payment for the cost of health care and services provided to the veteran by reason of the disability;
(B) that is incurred as the result of a motor vehicle accident to which applies a State law that requires the owners or operators of motor vehicles registered in that State to have in force automobile accident reparations insurance;
(C) that is incurred as the result of a crime of personal violence that occurred in a State, or a political subdivision of a State, in which a person injured as the result of such a crime is entitled to receive health care and services at such State's or subdivision's expense for personal injuries suffered as the result of such crime;
(D) that is incurred by a veteran—
(i) who does not have a service-connected disability; and
(ii) who is entitled to care (or payment of the expenses of care) under a health-plan contract; or
(E) for which care and services are furnished before October 1, 2012, under this chapter to a veteran who—
(i) has a service-connected disability; and
(ii) is entitled to care (or payment of the expenses of care) under a health-plan contract.
(3) In the case of a health-plan contract that contains a requirement for payment of a deductible or copayment by the veteran—
(A) the veteran's not having paid such deductible or copayment with respect to care or services furnished under this chapter shall not preclude recovery or collection under this section; and
(B) the amount that the United States may collect or recover under this section shall be reduced by the appropriate deductible or copayment amount, or both.
(b)(1) As to the right provided in subsection (a) of this section, the United States shall be subrogated to any right or claim that the veteran (or the veteran's personal representative, successor, dependents, or survivors) may have against a third party.
(2)(A) In order to enforce any right or claim to which the United States is subrogated under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the United States may intervene or join in any action or proceeding brought by the veteran (or the veteran's personal representative, successor, dependents, or survivors) against a third party.
(B) The United States may institute and prosecute legal proceedings against the third party if—
* * *
(1)(A) The term “health-plan contract” means an insurance policy or contract, medical or hospital service agreement, membership or subscription contract, or similar arrangement, under which health services for individuals are provided or the expenses of such services are paid.
(B) Such term does not include—
(i) an insurance program described in section 1811 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395c) or established by section 1831 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395j);
(ii) a State plan for medical assistance approved under title XIX of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.);
(iii) a workers’ compensation law or plan described in subparagraph (A) of subsection (a)(2) of this section; or
(iv) a program, plan, or policy under a law described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of such subsection.
(2) The term “payment” includes reimbursement and indemnification.
(3) The term “third party” means—
(A) a State or political subdivision of a State;
(B) an employer or an employer's insurance carrier;
(C) an automobile accident reparations insurance carrier; or
(D) a person obligated to provide, or to pay the expenses of, health services under a health-plan contract.
(Added Pub. L. 97–72, title I, §106(a)(1), Nov. 3, 1981, 95 Stat. 1050, §629; amended Pub. L. 99–272, title XIX, §19013(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 382; Pub. L. 100–322, title II, §202, May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 509; Pub. L. 101–508, title VIII, §8011(a)–(c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–344; Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(d)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 239; renumbered §1729 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§4(b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406; Pub. L. 102–568, title VI, §604, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4343; Pub. L. 103–66, title XII, §12003, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 414; Pub. L. 104–262, title I, §101(d)(10), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3180; Pub. L. 105–33, title VIII, §§8022, 8023(b)(4), (d), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 665, 667; Pub. L. 107–135, title II, §§208(e)(4), 209(b), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2463, 2464; Pub. L. 110–161, div. I, title II, §232, Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2273; Pub. L. 110–329, div. E, title II, §225, Sept. 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 3713; Pub. L. 110–387, title VIII, §804(b), Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4141; Pub. L. 111–163, title V, §518, May 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 1167.)