38 U.S.C.
§1720G. Assistance and support services for caregivers
(a) Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers.—(1)(A) The Secretary shall establish a program of comprehensive assistance for family caregivers of eligible veterans.
(B) The Secretary shall only provide support under the program required by subparagraph (A) to a family caregiver of an eligible veteran if the Secretary determines it is in the best interest of the eligible veteran to do so.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, an eligible veteran is any individual who—
(A) is a veteran or member of the Armed Forces undergoing medical discharge from the Armed Forces;
(B) has a serious injury (including traumatic brain injury, psychological trauma, or other mental disorder) incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service on or after September 11, 2001; and
(C) is in need of personal care services because of—
(i) an inability to perform one or more activities of daily living;
(ii) a need for supervision or protection based on symptoms or residuals of neurological or other impairment or injury; or
(iii) such other matters as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(3)(A) As part of the program required by paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide to family caregivers of eligible veterans the following assistance:
(i) To each family caregiver who is approved as a provider of personal care services for an eligible veteran under paragraph (6)—
(I) such instruction, preparation, and training as the Secretary considers appropriate for the family caregiver to provide personal care services to the eligible veteran;
(II) ongoing technical support consisting of information and assistance to address, in a timely manner, the routine, emergency, and specialized caregiving needs of the family caregiver in providing personal care services to the eligible veteran;
(III) counseling; and
(IV) lodging and subsistence under section 111(e) of this title.
(ii) To each family caregiver who is designated as the primary provider of personal care services for an eligible veteran under paragraph (7)—
* * *
(B) Respite care provided under subparagraph (A)(ii)(III) shall be medically and age-appropriate and include in-home care.
(C)(i) The amount of the monthly personal caregiver stipend provided under subparagraph (A)(ii)(V) shall be determined in accordance with a schedule established by the Secretary that specifies stipends based upon the amount and degree of personal care services provided.
(ii) The Secretary shall ensure, to the extent practicable, that the schedule required by clause (i) specifies that the amount of the monthly personal caregiver stipend provided to a primary provider of personal care services for the provision of personal care services to an eligible veteran is not less than the monthly amount a commercial home health care entity would pay an individual in the geographic area of the eligible veteran to provide equivalent personal care services to the eligible veteran.
(iii) If personal care services are not available from a commercial home health entity in the geographic area of an eligible veteran, the amount of the monthly personal caregiver stipend payable under the schedule required by clause (i) with respect to the eligible veteran shall be determined by taking into consideration the costs of commercial providers of personal care services in providing personal care services in geographic areas other than the geographic area of the eligible veteran with similar costs of living.
(4) An eligible veteran and a family member of the eligible veteran seeking to participate in the program required by paragraph (1) shall jointly submit to the Secretary an application therefor in such form and in such manner as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(5) For each application submitted jointly by an eligible veteran and family member, the Secretary shall evaluate—
(A) the eligible veteran—
(i) to identify the personal care services required by the eligible veteran; and
* * *
(3) The term “family member”, with respect to an eligible veteran under subsection (a), means an individual who—
(A) is a member of the family of the veteran, including—
(i) a parent;
(ii) a spouse;
(iii) a child;
(iv) a step-family member; and
(v) an extended family member; or
(B) lives with the veteran but is not a member of the family of the veteran.
(4) The term “personal care services”, with respect to an eligible veteran under subsection (a) or a covered veteran under subsection (b), means services that provide the veteran the following:
(A) Assistance with one or more independent activities of daily living.
(B) Any other non-institutional extended care (as such term is used in section 1701(6)(E) of this title).
(e) Authorization of Appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the programs required by subsections (a) and (b)—
(1) $60,000,000 for fiscal year 2010; and
(2) $1,542,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2011 through 2015.
(Added Pub. L. 111–163, title I, §101(a)(1), May 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 1132.)
Effective Date
Pub. L. 111–163, title I, §101(a)(3), May 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 1137, provided that:
“(A) In general.—The amendments made by this subsection [enacting this section] shall take effect on the date that is 270 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [May 5, 2010].
“(B) Implementation.—The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall commence the programs required by subsections (a) and (b) of section 1720G of title 38, United States Code, as added by paragraph (1) of this subsection, on the date on which the amendments made by this subsection take effect.”
Annual Evaluation Report
Pub. L. 111–163, title I, §101(c), May 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 1138, provided that:
* * *