38 U.S.C.
§1710. Eligibility for hospital, nursing home, and domiciliary care
(a)(1) The Secretary (subject to paragraph (4)) shall furnish hospital care and medical services which the Secretary determines to be needed—
* * *
(C) who is in receipt of, or who, but for a suspension pursuant to section 1151 of this title (or both a suspension and the receipt of retired pay), would be entitled to disability compensation, but only to the extent that such veteran's continuing eligibility for such care is provided for in the judgment or settlement provided for in such section;
(D) who is a former prisoner of war or who was awarded the Purple Heart;
(E) who is a veteran of the Mexican border period or of World War I;
(F) who was exposed to a toxic substance, radiation, or other conditions, as provided in subsection (e); or
(G) who is unable to defray the expenses of necessary care as determined under section 1722(a) of this title.
(3) In the case of a veteran who is not described in paragraphs (1) and (2), the Secretary may, to the extent resources and facilities are available and subject to the provisions of subsections (f) and (g), furnish hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care which the Secretary determines to be needed.
(4) The requirement in paragraphs (1) and (2) that the Secretary furnish hospital care and medical services, the requirement in section 1710A(a) of this title that the Secretary provide nursing home care, the requirement in section 1710B of this title that the Secretary provide a program of extended care services, and the requirement in section 1745 of this title to provide nursing home care and prescription medicines to veterans with service-connected disabilities in State homes shall
* * *
(A) is discharged or released from the active military, naval, or air service after the date that is five years before the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008, after a period of five years beginning on the date of such discharge or release; or
(B) is so discharged or released more than five years before the date of the enactment of that Act and who did not enroll in the patient enrollment system under section 1705 of this title before such date, after a period of three years beginning on the date of the enactment of that Act.
(4) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) The term “Vietnam-era herbicide-exposed veteran” means a veteran (i) who served on active duty in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975, and (ii) who the Secretary finds may have been exposed during such service to dioxin or was exposed during such service to a toxic substance found in a herbicide or defoliant used for military purposes during such period.
(B) The term “radiation-exposed veteran” has the meaning given that term in section 1112(c)(3) of this title.
(5) When the Secretary first provides care for veterans using the authority provided in paragraph (1)(D), the Secretary shall establish a system for collection and analysis of information on the general health status and health care utilization patterns of veterans receiving care under that paragraph. Not later than 18 months after first providing care under such authority, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the experience under that authority. The Secretary shall include in the report any recommendations of the Secretary for extension of that authority.
* * *