38 U.S.C.
§512. Delegation of authority; assignment of functions and duties
(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, the Secretary may assign functions and duties, and delegate, or authorize successive redelegation of, authority to act and to render decisions, with respect to all laws administered by the Department, to such officers and employees as the Secretary may find necessary. Within the limitations of such delegations, redelegations, or assignments, all official acts and decisions of such officers and employees shall have the same force and effect as though performed or rendered by the Secretary.
(b) There shall be included on the technical and administrative staff of the Secretary such staff officers, experts, inspectors, and assistants (including legal assistants) as the Secretary may prescribe.
(Added Pub. L. 102–83, §2(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 389.)
Prior Provisions
Prior section 512 was renumbered section 1512 of this title.
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 212 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 102–83, §2(a).