38 U.S.C.
§118. Submission of reports to Congress in electronic form
(a) In General.—Whenever the Secretary or any other official of the Department is required by law to submit to Congress (or any committee of either chamber of Congress) a report, the Secretary or other official shall submit to Congress (or such committee) a copy of the report in an electronic format.
(b) Treatment.—The submission of a copy of a report in accordance with this section shall be treated as meeting any requirement of law to submit such report to Congress (or any committee of either chamber of Congress).
(c) Report Defined.—For purposes of this section, the term “report” includes any certification, notification, or other communication in writing.
(Added Pub. L. 111–163, title X, §1003(a), May 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 1182.)
CHAPTER 3—DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Sec.
301.
Department.
302.
Seal.
303.
Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
304.
Deputy Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
305.
Under Secretary for Health.
306.
Under Secretary for Benefits.
307.
Under Secretary for Memorial Affairs.
308.
Assistant Secretaries; Deputy Assistant Secretaries.
309.
Chief Financial Officer.
310.
Chief Information Officer.
311.
General Counsel.
312.
Inspector General.
312A.
Director of Construction and Facilities Management.
313.
Availability of appropriations.
314.
Central Office.
315.
Regional offices.
316.
Colocation of regional offices and medical centers.
317.
Center for Minority Veterans.
318.
Center for Women Veterans.
319.
Office of Employment Discrimination Complaint Adjudication.
320.
Department of Veterans Affairs-Department of Defense Joint Executive Committee.
321.
Office of Survivors Assistance.
322.
Office of National Veterans Sports Programs and Special Events.
Prior Provisions
Prior chapter 3, consisted of sections 201 to 203, 210 to 224, 230, 231, 233 to 236, and 240 to 246, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 102–83, §2(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 378.
Section 201, Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1114, established Veterans’ Administration as an independent agency in executive branch of Government. See section 301 of this title.
Section 202, Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1114, related to seal of Veterans’ Administration and authentication of records of Veterans’ Administration. See section 302 of this title.
Section 203, added Pub. L. 94–424, §2(a), Sept. 28, 1976, 90 Stat. 1332; amended Pub. L. 97–258, §2(j), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1062; Pub. L. 98–160, title VII, §702(1), Nov. 21, 1983, 97 Stat. 1009, related to availability of appropriations. See section 313 of this title.
Section 210, Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1114; Pub. L. 88–426, title III, §305(15), Aug. 14, 1964, 78 Stat. 424; Pub. L. 89–361, §1(a), (b), Mar. 7, 1966, 80 Stat. 29; Pub. L. 89–785, title III, §301, Nov. 7, 1966, 80 Stat. 1376; Pub. L. 92–328, title II, §201, June 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 396; Pub. L. 95–202, title III, §301, Nov. 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 1440; Pub. L. 96–22, title V, §502(a), June 13, 1979, 93 Stat. 64; Pub. L. 97–66, title VI, §601(a)(1), Oct. 17, 1981, 95 Stat. 1033; Pub. L. 97–452, §2(e)(1), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2478; Pub. L. 99–166, title IV, §403(a), Dec. 3, 1985, 99 Stat. 957; Pub. L. 99–576, title V, §501, title VII, §701(9), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3285, 3291; Pub. L. 100–527, §15(a), Oct. 5, 1988, 102 Stat. 2644; Pub. L. 102–40, title III, §303, May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 208, related to appointment and general authority of Administrator and Deputy Administrator. See sections 303, 304, 501, 503, 510, and 711 of this title.
Section 211, Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1115; Pub. L. 89–214, §1(b), Sept. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 886; Pub. L. 89–358, §4(h), Mar. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 24; Pub. L. 91–376, §8(a), Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 790; Pub. L. 100–687, div. A, title I, §101(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4105, related to decisions of Administrator and opinions of Attorney General. See sections 505 and 511 of this title.
Section 212, Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1115; Pub. L. 89–361, §2, Mar. 7, 1966, 80 Stat. 30; Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, §701(10), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3291, related to delegation of authority and assignment of duties. See section 512 of this title.
Section 213, Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1115; Pub. L. 89–785, title III, §302, Nov. 7, 1966, 80 Stat. 1376; Pub. L. 91–24, §2(c), June 11, 1969, 83 Stat. 33; Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, §701(11), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3291, related to contracts and acceptance of personal services. See section 513 of this title.
Section 214, Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1115, required an annual report to Congress by Administrator. See section 529 of this title.
Section 215, Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1115; Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, §701(10), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3291, related to publication of laws relating to veterans. See section 525 of this title.
Section 216, added Pub. L. 100–322, title I, §132(a), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 506; amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(d)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 239, related to assistance to certain rehabilitation activities. See section 521 of this title.
Another prior section 216, Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1116; Pub. L. 87–572, Aug. 6, 1962, 76 Stat. 307; Pub. L. 88–433, §1(a)–(c), Aug. 14, 1964, 78 Stat. 441, 442; Pub. L. 89–705, §1, Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1099, which directed Administrator to conduct research in field of prosthetic appliances, prosthesis, orthopedic appliances, and sensory devices, was repealed by Pub. L. 94–581, title II, §205(c)(1), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2859. See section 7303 of this title.
Section 217, Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1116; Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, §701(10), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3291, related to studies of rehabilitation of disabled persons. See section 522 of this title.
* * *