38 U.S.C.
§101. Definitions
For the purposes of this title—
(1) The terms “Secretary” and “Department” mean the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and the Department of Veterans Affairs, respectively.
(2) The term “veteran” means a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.
(3) The term “surviving spouse” means (except for purposes of chapter 19 of this title) a person of the opposite sex who was the spouse of a veteran at the time of the veteran's death, and who lived with the veteran continuously from the date of marriage to the date of the veteran's death (except where there was a separation which was due to the misconduct of, or procured by, the veteran without the fault of the spouse) and who has not remarried or (in cases not involving remarriage) has not since the death of the veteran, and after September 19, 1962, lived with another person and held himself or herself out openly to the public to be the spouse of such other person.
(4)(A) The term “child” means (except for purposes of chapter 19 of this title (other than with respect to a child who is an insurable dependent under subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 1965(10) of such chapter) and section 8502(b) of this title) a person who is unmarried and—
(i) who is under the age of eighteen years;
(ii) who, before attaining the age of eighteen years, became permanently incapable of self-support; or
(iii) who, after attaining the age of eighteen years and until completion of education or training (but not after attaining the age of twenty-three years), is pursuing a course of instruction at an approved educational institution;
* * *
Secretary of Defense to be of immediate military hazard, or (III) in the Philippine Islands on December 7, 1941, and continuously in such islands thereafter, or (iii) at any time, for the purposes of chapter 13 of this title;
(D) service as a cadet at the United States Military, Air Force, or Coast Guard Academy, or as a midshipman at the United States Naval Academy; and
(E) authorized travel to or from such duty or service.
(22) The term “active duty for training” means—
(A) full-time duty in the Armed Forces performed by Reserves for training purposes;
(B) full-time duty for training purposes performed as a commissioned officer of the Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service (i) on or after July 29, 1945, or (ii) before that date under circumstances affording entitlement to “full military benefits”, or (iii) at any time, for the purposes of chapter 13 of this title;
(C) in the case of members of the Army National Guard or Air National Guard of any State, full-time duty under section 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32, or the prior corresponding provisions of law;
(D) duty performed by a member of a Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps program when ordered to such duty for the purpose of training or a practice cruise under chapter 103 of title 10 for a period of not less than four weeks and which must be completed by the member before the member is commissioned; and
(E) authorized travel to or from such duty.
The term does not include duty performed as a temporary member of the Coast Guard Reserve.
(23) The term “inactive duty training” means—
(A) duty (other than full-time duty) prescribed for Reserves (including commissioned officers of the Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service) by the Secretary concerned under section 206 of title 37 or any other provision of law;
(B) special additional duties authorized for Reserves (including commissioned officers of the Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service) by an authority designated by the Secretary concerned and performed by them on a voluntary basis in connection with the prescribed training or maintenance activities of the units to which they are assigned; and
(C) training (other than active duty for training) by a member of, or applicant for membership (as defined in section 8140(g) of title 5) in, the Senior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps prescribed under chapter 103 of title 10.
In the case of a member of the Army National Guard or Air National Guard of any State, such term means duty (other than full-time duty) under sections 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32, or the prior corresponding provisions of law. Such term does not include (i) work or study performed in connection with correspondence courses, (ii) attendance at an educational institution in an inactive status, or (iii) duty performed as a temporary member of the Coast Guard Reserve.
(24) The term “active military, naval, or air service” includes—
(A) active duty;
(B) any period of active duty for training during which the individual concerned was disabled or died from a disease or injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty; and
(C) any period of inactive duty training during which the individual concerned was disabled or died—
(i) from an injury incurred or aggravated in line of duty; or
(ii) from an acute myocardial infarction, a cardiac arrest, or a cerebrovascular accident occurring during such training.
(25) The term “Secretary concerned” means—
(A) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;
(B) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy or the Marine Corps;
(C) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force;
(D) the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard;
(E) the Secretary of Health and Human Services, with respect to matters concerning the Public Health Service; and
* * *
(28) The term “nursing home care” means the accommodation of convalescents or other persons who are not acutely ill and not in need of hospital care, but who require nursing care and related medical services, if such nursing care and medical services are prescribed by, or are performed under the general direction of, persons duly licensed to provide such care. Such term includes services furnished in skilled nursing care facilities, in intermediate care facilities, and in combined facilities. It does not include domiciliary care.
(29) The term “Vietnam era” means the following:
(A) The period beginning on February 28, 1961, and ending on May 7, 1975, in the case of a veteran who served in the Republic of Vietnam during that period.
(B) The period beginning on August 5, 1964, and ending on May 7, 1975, in all other cases.
(30) The term “Mexican border period” means the period beginning on May 9, 1916, and ending on April 5, 1917, in the case of a veteran who during such period served in Mexico, on the borders thereof, or in the waters adjacent thereto.
(31) The term “spouse” means a person of the opposite sex who is a wife or husband.
(32) The term “former prisoner of war” means a person who, while serving in the active military, naval or air service, was forcibly detained or interned in line of duty—
(A) by an enemy government or its agents, or a hostile force, during a period of war; or
(B) by a foreign government or its agents, or a hostile force, under circumstances which the Secretary finds to have been comparable to the circumstances under which persons have generally been forcibly detained or interned by enemy governments during periods of war.
(33) The term “Persian Gulf War” means the period beginning on August 2, 1990, and ending on the date thereafter prescribed by Presidential proclamation or by law.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1106; Pub. L. 86–195, Aug. 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 424; Pub. L. 87–674, §1, Sept. 19, 1962, 76 Stat. 558; Pub. L. 87–815, §3, Oct. 15, 1962, 76 Stat. 927; Pub. L. 88–450, §4(c), (d), Aug. 19, 1964, 78 Stat. 504; Pub. L. 89–311, §2(c)(1), Oct. 31, 1965, 79 Stat. 1155; Pub. L. 89–358, §4(d), Mar. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 24; Pub. L. 90–77, title II, §201, Aug. 31, 1967, 81 Stat. 181; Pub. L. 91–24, §§1(a), (b), 16, June 11, 1969, 83 Stat. 33, 35; Pub. L. 91–262, §1, May 21, 1970, 84 Stat. 256; Pub. L. 91–588, §9(a), (b), Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1584; Pub. L. 91–621, §6(a)(1), (2), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1864; Pub. L. 92–198, §5(a), Dec. 15, 1971, 85 Stat. 664; Pub. L. 92–540, title IV, §407, Oct. 24, 1972, 86 Stat. 1092; Pub. L. 94–169, title I, §101(1), Dec. 23, 1975, 89 Stat. 1013; Pub. L. 94–417, §1(b), Sept. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 1277; Pub. L. 95–126, §3, Oct. 8, 1977, 91
* * *