38 U.S.C.
§502. Judicial review of rules and regulations
An action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers is subject to judicial review. Such review shall be in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5 and may be sought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. However, if such review is sought in connection with an appeal brought under the provisions of chapter 72 of this title, the provisions of that chapter shall apply rather than the provisions of chapter 7 of title 5.
(Added Pub. L. 102–83, §2(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 386; amended Pub. L. 110–389, title I, §102, Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4148.)
Prior Provisions
Prior section 502 was renumbered section 1502 of this title.
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 223(c) of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 102–83, §2(a).
Amendments
2008—Pub. L. 110–389 struck out “(other than an action relating to the adoption or revision of the schedule of ratings for disabilities adopted under section 1155 of this title)” after “refers”.