38 U.S.C.
§103. Special provisions relating to marriages
(a) Whenever, in the consideration of any claim filed by a person as the widow or widower of a veteran for gratuitous death benefits under laws administered by the Secretary, it is established by evidence satisfactory to the Secretary that such person, without knowledge of any legal impediment, entered into a marriage with such veteran which
* * *
1991—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–83, §4(a)(1), (b)(1), (2)(E), substituted “administered by the Secretary” for “administered by the Veterans’ Administration” and “Secretary” for “Administrator”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–83, §4(a)(1), substituted “administered by the Secretary” for “administered by the Veterans’ Administration”.
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 102–83, §4(a)(2)(A)(i), substituted “Secretary” for “Veterans’ Administration”.
1990—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101–508, §8004(a)(1), designated par. (1) as entire subsec. (d) and struck out pars. (2) and (3) which read as follows:
“(2) The remarriage of the surviving spouse of a veteran shall not bar the furnishing of benefits to such person as the surviving spouse of the veteran if the remarriage has been terminated by death or has been dissolved by a court with basic authority to render divorce decrees unless the Veterans’ Administration determines that the divorce was secured through fraud by the surviving spouse or collusion.
“(3) If a surviving spouse ceases living with another person and holding himself or herself out openly to the public as that person's spouse, the bar to granting that person benefits as the surviving spouse of the veteran shall not apply.”
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 101–508, §8004(a)(2), designated par. (1) as entire subsec. (e) and struck out par. (2) which read as follows: “The marriage of a child of a veteran shall not bar the recognition of such child as the child of the veteran for benefit purposes if the marriage has been terminated by death or has been dissolved by a court, with basic authority to render divorce decrees unless the Veterans’ Administration determines that the divorce was secured through fraud by either party or collusion.”
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–576, §701(2)(A), substituted “person as the widow or widower” for “woman as the widow”, “such person” for “she”, “the veteran” for “him”, “the veteran's” for “his”, and “legal widow or widower” for “legal widow”.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–576, §701(2)(B), substituted “surviving spouse” for “widow”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–576, §701(2)(C), substituted “person is or was the spouse” for “woman is or was the wife”.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 99–576, §701(2)(D), substituted “surviving spouse of a veteran shall not bar the furnishing of benefits to such person as the surviving spouse” for “widow of a veteran shall not bar the furnishing of benefits to her as the widow”.
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 99–576, §701(2)(E), substituted “surviving spouse” for “widow” wherever appearing, and “such person” for “her”.
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 99–576, §701(2)(F), substituted “surviving spouse” for “widow” wherever appearing, “person” for “man”, “himself or herself” for “herself”, “that person's spouse” for “his wife”, and “that person” for “her”.
* * *
Pub. L. 108–183, title I, §101(c), Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2653, provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 1311 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 2004.”
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–330, title I, §101(c), Dec. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 2821, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date that is 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 6, 2002].”
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–117, title V, §502(c), Nov. 30, 1999, 113 Stat. 1574, provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 1311 of this title] shall take effect on the first day of the first month beginning after the month in which this Act is enacted [November 1999].”
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Section 8004(b) of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that: “The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to claims filed after October 31, 1990, and shall not operate to reduce or terminate benefits to any individual whose benefits were predicated on section 103(d)(2), 103(d)(3), or 103(e)(2) before the effective date of those amendments.”
Effective Date of 1974 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 93–527 effective Jan. 1, 1975, see section 10 of Pub. L. 93–527, set out as a note under section 1521 of this title.
Effective Date of 1970 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 91–376 effective Jan. 1, 1971, see section 9 of Pub. L. 91–376, set out as a note under section 1114 of this title.
Effective Date of 1967 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 90–77 effective first day of first calendar month which begins more than ten days after Aug. 31, 1967, see section 405 of Pub. L. 90–77, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Retroactive Benefits Prohibited
Pub. L. 108–183, title I, §101(d), Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2653, provided that: “No benefit may be paid to any person by reason of the amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 1311 of this title] for any period before the effective date specified in subsection (c) [set out as an Effective Date of 2003 Amendment note above].”
Application for Benefits
Pub. L. 108–183, title I, §101(e), Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2653, provided that: “In the case of an individual who but for having remarried would be eligible for benefits under title 38, United States Code, by reason of the amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] and whose remarriage was before the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 16, 2003] and after the individual had attained age 57, the individual shall be eligible for such benefits by reason of such amendment only if the individual submits an application for such benefits to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs not later than the end of the one-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act.”
* * *