29 U.S.C.
§1362. Liability for termination of single-employer plans under a distress termination or a termination by corporation
(a) In general
In any case in which a single-employer plan is terminated in a distress termination under section 1341(c) of this title or a termination otherwise instituted by the corporation under section 1342 of this title, any person who is, on the termination date, a contributing sponsor of the plan or a member of such a contributing sponsor's controlled group shall incur liability under this section. The liability under this section of all such persons shall be joint and several. The liability under this section consists of—
(1) liability to the corporation, to the extent provided in subsection (b) of this section, and
(2) liability to the trustee appointed under subsection (b) or (c) of section 1342 of this title, to the extent provided in subsection (c) of this section.
(b) Liability to corporation
(1) Amount of liability
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the liability to the corporation of a person described in subsection (a) of this section shall be the total amount of the unfunded benefit liabilities (as of the termination date) to all participants and beneficiaries under the plan, together with interest (at a reasonable rate) calculated from the termination date in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation.
(B) Special rule in case of subsequent insufficiency
For purposes of subparagraph (A), in any case described in section 1341(c)(3)(C)(ii) of this title, actuarial present values shall be determined as of the date of the notice to the corporation (or the finding by the corporation) described in such section.
(2) Payment of liability
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the liability to the corporation under this subsection shall be due and payable to the corporation as of the termination date, in cash or securities acceptable to the corporation.
(B) Special rule
Payment of so much of the liability under paragraph (1)(A) as exceeds 30 percent of the collective net worth of all persons described in subsection (a) of this section (including interest) shall be made under commercially reasonable terms prescribed by the corporation. The parties involved shall make a reasonable effort to reach agreement on such commercially reasonable terms. Any such terms prescribed by the corporation shall provide for deferral of 50 percent of any amount of liability otherwise payable for any year under this subparagraph if a person subject to such liability demonstrates to the satisfaction of the corporation that no person subject to such liability has any individual pre-tax profits for such person's fiscal year ending during such year.
(3) Alternative arrangements
The corporation and any person liable under this section may agree to alternative arrangements for the satisfaction of liability to the corporation under this subsection.
(c) Liability to section 1342 trustee
* * *