29 U.S.C.
§1341. Termination of single-employer plans
(a) General rules governing single-employer plan terminations
(1) Exclusive means of plan termination
Except in the case of a termination for which proceedings are otherwise instituted by the corporation as provided in section 1342 of this title, a single-employer plan may be terminated only in a standard termination under subsection (b) of this section or a distress termination under subsection (c) of this section.
(2) 60-day notice of intent to terminate
Not less than 60 days before the proposed termination date of a standard termination under subsection (b) of this section or a distress termination under subsection (c) of this section, the plan administrator shall provide to each affected party (other than the corporation in the case of a standard termination) a written notice of intent to terminate stating that such termination is intended and the proposed termination date. The written notice shall include any related additional information required in regulations of the corporation.
(3) Adherence to collective bargaining agreements
The corporation shall not proceed with a termination of a plan under this section if the termination would violate the terms and conditions of an existing collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in the preceding sentence shall be construed as limiting the authority of the corporation to institute proceedings to involuntarily terminate a plan under section 1342 of this title.
(b) Standard termination of single-employer plans
(1) General requirements
A single-employer plan may terminate under a standard termination only if—
(A) the plan administrator provides the 60-day advance notice of intent to terminate to affected parties required under subsection (a)(2) of this section,
(B) the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) are met,
(C) the corporation does not issue a notice of noncompliance under subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2), and
(D) when the final distribution of assets occurs, the plan is sufficient for benefit liabilities (determined as of the termination date).
(2) Termination procedure
(A) Notice to the corporation
* * *
(ii) in the case of a transaction or series of transactions which occur in a plan year beginning on or after such date, the funding target attainment percentage determined under section 1083 of this title is, as of the valuation date for such plan year, at least 100 percent.
(D) 2 year limitation
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any transaction or series of transactions if the plan referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii) is terminated under subsection (c) or section 1342 of this title after the close of the 2-year period beginning on the date on which the first such transaction occurs.
(c) Distress termination of single-employer plans
(1) In general
A single-employer plan may terminate under a distress termination only if—
(A) the plan administrator provides the 60-day advance notice of intent to terminate to affected parties required under subsection (a)(2) of this section,
(B) the requirements of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) are met, and
(C) the corporation determines that the requirements of subparagraphs (B) and (D) of paragraph (2) are met.
(2) Termination requirements
(A) Information submitted to the corporation
As soon as practicable after the date on which the notice of intent to terminate is provided pursuant to subsection (a)(2) of this section, the plan administrator shall provide the corporation, in such form as may be prescribed by the corporation in regulations, the following information:
(i) such information as the corporation may prescribe by regulation as necessary to make determinations under subparagraph (B) and paragraph (3);
(ii) unless the corporation determines the information is not necessary for purposes of paragraph (3)(A) or section 1362 of this title, certification by an enrolled actuary of—
* * *