29 U.S.C.
§1082. Minimum funding standards
(a) Requirement to meet minimum funding standard
(1) In general
A plan to which this part applies shall satisfy the minimum funding standard applicable to the plan for any plan year.
(2) Minimum funding standard
For purposes of paragraph (1), a plan shall be treated as satisfying the minimum funding standard for a plan year if—
(A) in the case of a defined benefit plan which is a single-employer plan, the employer makes contributions to or under the plan for the plan year which, in the aggregate, are not less than the minimum required contribution determined under section 1083 of this title for the plan for the plan year,
(B) in the case of a money purchase plan which is a single-employer plan, the employer makes contributions to or under the plan for the plan year which are required under the terms of the plan, and
(C) in the case of a multiemployer plan, the employers make contributions to or under the plan for any plan year which, in the aggregate, are sufficient to ensure that the plan does not have an accumulated funding deficiency under section 1084 of this title as of the end of the plan year.
(b) Liability for contributions
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amount of any contribution required by this section (including any required installments under paragraphs (3) and (4) of section 1083(j) of this title) shall be paid by the employer responsible for making contributions to or under the plan.
(2) Joint and several liability where employer member of controlled group
If the employer referred to in paragraph (1) is a member of a controlled group, each member of such group shall be jointly and severally liable for payment of such contributions.
(3) Multiemployer plans in critical status
Paragraph (1) shall not apply in the case of a multiemployer plan for any plan year in which the plan is in critical status pursuant to section 1085 of this title. This paragraph shall only apply if the plan sponsor adopts a rehabilitation plan in accordance with section 1085(e) of this title and complies with the terms of such rehabilitation plan (and any updates or modifications of the plan).
(c) Variance from minimum funding standards
(1) Waiver in case of business hardship
(A) In general
If—
(i) an employer is (or in the case of a multiemployer plan, 10 percent or more of the number of employers contributing to or under the plan are) unable to satisfy the minimum funding standard for a plan year without temporary substantial business hardship (substantial business hardship in the case of a multiemployer plan), and
(ii) application of the standard would be adverse to the interests of plan participants in the aggregate,
the Secretary of the Treasury may, subject to subparagraph (C), waive the requirements of subsection (a) for such year with respect to all or any portion of the minimum funding standard. The Secretary of the Treasury shall not waive the minimum funding standard with respect to a plan for more than 3 of any 15 (5 of any 15 in the case of a multiemployer plan) consecutive plan years.
* * *
If the funding method or a plan year for a plan is changed, the change shall take effect only if approved by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(2) Certain retroactive plan amendments
For purposes of this section, any amendment applying to a plan year which—
(A) is adopted after the close of such plan year but no later than 2½ months after the close of the plan year (or, in the case of a multiemployer plan, no later than 2 years after the close of such plan year),
(B) does not reduce the accrued benefit of any participant determined as of the beginning of the first plan year to which the amendment applies, and
(C) does not reduce the accrued benefit of any participant determined as of the time of adoption except to the extent required by the circumstances,
shall, at the election of the plan administrator, be deemed to have been made on the first day of such plan year. No amendment described in this paragraph which reduces the accrued benefits of any participant shall take effect unless the plan administrator files a notice with the Secretary of the Treasury notifying him of such amendment and such Secretary has approved such amendment, or within 90 days after the date on which such notice was filed, failed to disapprove such amendment. No amendment described in this subsection shall be approved by the Secretary of the Treasury unless such Secretary determines that such amendment is necessary because of a temporary substantial business hardship (as determined under subsection (c)(2)) or a substantial business hardship (as so determined) in the case of a multiemployer plan and that a waiver under subsection (c) (or, in the case of a multiemployer plan, any extension of the amortization period under section 1084(d) of this title) is unavailable or inadequate.
(3) Controlled group
For purposes of this section, the term “controlled group” means any group treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414 of title 26.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, §302, as added and amended Pub. L. 109–280, title I, §101(b), title II, §202(d), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 784, 885; Pub. L. 110–458, title I, §§101(a)(1), 102(b)(1)(A), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5093, 5100.)
Amendment of Section
For termination of amendment by section 221(c) of Pub. L. 109–280, see Effective and Termination Dates of 2006 Amendment note below.
Prior Provisions
* * *