29 U.S.C.
§1166. Notice requirements
(a) In general
In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(1) the group health plan shall provide, at the time of commencement of coverage under the plan, written notice to each covered employee and spouse of the employee (if any) of the rights provided under this subsection,
(2) the employer of an employee under a plan must notify the administrator of a qualifying event described in paragraph (1), (2), (4), or (6) of section 1163 of this title within 30 days (or, in the case of a group health plan which is a multiemployer plan, such longer period of time as may be provided in the terms of the plan) of the date of the qualifying event,
(3) each covered employee or qualified beneficiary is responsible for notifying the administrator of the occurrence of any qualifying event described in paragraph (3) or (5) of section 1163 of this title within 60 days after the date of the qualifying event and each qualified beneficiary who is determined, under title II or XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq., 1381 et seq.], to have been disabled at any time during the first 60 days of continuation coverage under this part is responsible for notifying the plan administrator of such determination within 60 days after the date of the determination and for notifying the plan administrator within 30 days after the date of any final determination under such title or titles that the qualified beneficiary is no longer disabled, and
(4) the administrator shall notify—
(A) in the case of a qualifying event described in paragraph (1), (2), (4), or (6) of section 1163 of this title, any qualified beneficiary with respect to such event, and
(B) in the case of a qualifying event described in paragraph (3) or (5) of section 1163 of this title where the covered employee notifies the administrator under paragraph (3), any qualified beneficiary with respect to such event,
of such beneficiary's rights under this subsection.
(b) Alternative means of compliance with requirements for notification of multiemployer plans by employers
The requirements of subsection (a)(2) of this section shall be considered satisfied in the case of a multiemployer plan in connection with a qualifying event described in paragraph (2) of section 1163 of this title if the plan provides that the determination of the occurrence of such qualifying event will be made by the plan administrator.
(c) Rules relating to notification of qualified beneficiaries by plan administrator
For purposes of subsection (a)(4) of this section, any notification shall be made within 14 days (or, in the case of a group health plan which is a multiemployer plan, such longer period of time as may be provided in the terms of the plan) of the date on which the administrator is notified under paragraph (2) or (3), whichever is applicable, and any such notification to an individual who is a qualified beneficiary as the spouse of the covered employee shall be treated as notification to all other qualified beneficiaries residing with such spouse at the time such notification is made.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, §606, as added Pub. L. 99–272, title X, §10002(a), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 230; amended Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, §9501(d)(2), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 2077; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1895(d)(6)(B), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2939; Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, §6703(c), title VII, §7891(d)(1)(A), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2296, 2445; Pub. L. 104–191, title IV, §421(b)(2), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2088.)