29 U.S.C.
§1306. Premium rates
(a) Schedules for premium rates and bases for application; establishment, coverage, etc.
(1) The corporation shall prescribe such schedules of premium rates and bases for the application of those rates as may be necessary to provide sufficient revenue to the fund for the corporation to carry out its functions under this subchapter. The premium rates charged by the co
* * *
(ii) in the case of a multiemployer plan, for the plan year within which the date of enactment of the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980 falls, an amount for each individual who is a participant in such plan for such plan year equal to the sum of—
(I) 50 cents, multiplied by a fraction the numerator of which is the number of months in such year ending on or before such date and the denominator of which is 12, and
(II) $1.00, multiplied by a fraction equal to 1 minus the fraction determined under clause (i),
(iii) in the case of a multiemployer plan, for plan years beginning after September 26, 1980, and before January 1, 2006, an amount equal to—
(I) $1.40 for each participant, for the first, second, third, and fourth plan years,
(II) $1.80 for each participant, for the fifth and sixth plan years,
(III) $2.20 for each participant, for the seventh and eighth plan years, and
(IV) $2.60 for each participant, for the ninth plan year, and for each succeeding plan year, or
(iv) in the case of a multiemployer plan, for plan years beginning after December 31, 2005, $8.00 for each individual who is a participant in such plan during the applicable plan year.
(B) The corporation may prescribe by regulation the extent to which the rate described in subparagraph (A)(i) applies more than once for any plan year to an individual participating in more than one plan maintained by the same employer, and the corporation may prescribe regulations under which the rate described in clause (iii) or (iv) of subparagraph (A) will not apply to the same participant in any multiemployer plan more than once for any plan year.
(C)(i) If the sum of—
(I) the amounts in any fund for basic benefits guaranteed for multiemployer plans, and
(II) the value of any assets held by the corporation for payment of basic benefits guaranteed for multiemployer plans,
is for any calendar year less than 2 times the amount of basic benefits guaranteed by the corporation under this subchapter for multiemployer plans which were paid out of any such fund or assets during the preceding calendar year, the annual premium rates under subparagraph (A) shall be increased to the next highest premium level necessary to insure that such sum will be at least 2 times greater than such amount during the following calendar year.
(ii) If the board of directors of the corporation determines that an increase in the premium rates under subparagraph (A) is necessary to provide assistance to plans which are receiving assistance under section 1431 of this title and to plans the board finds are reasonably likely to require such assistance, the board may order such increase in the premium rates.
(iii) The maximum annual premium rate which may be established under this subparagraph is $2.60 for each participant.
* * *
(7) Motions to postpone, made with respect to the discharge from committee, or the consideration of, a resolution and motions to proceed to the consideration of other business shall be decided without debate. Appeals from the decisions of the Chair relating to the application of the rules of the Senate or the House of Representatives, as the case may be, to the procedure relating to a resolution shall be decided without debate.
(c) Rates for plans for basic benefits
(1) Except as provided in subsection (a)(3) of this section, and subject to paragraph (2), the rate for all plans for basic benefits guaranteed under this subchapter with respect to plan years ending after September 2, 1974, is—
(A) in the case of each plan which was not a multiemployer plan in a plan year—
(i) with respect to each plan year beginning before January 1, 1978, an amount equal to $1 for each individual who was a participant in such plan during the plan year,
(ii) with respect to each plan year beginning after December 31, 1977, and before January 1, 1986, an amount equal to $2.60 for each individual who was a participant in such plan during the plan year, and 2
(iii) with respect to each plan year beginning after December 31, 1985, and before January 1, 1988, an amount equal to $8.50 for each individual who was a participant in such plan during the plan year, and
(iv) with respect to each plan year beginning after December 31, 1987, and before January 1, 1991, an amount equal to $16 for each individual who was a participant in such plan during the plan year, and
(B) in the case of each plan which was a multiemployer plan in a plan year, an amount equal to 50 cents for each individual who was a participant in such plan during the plan year.
(2) The rate applicable under this subsection for the plan year preceding September 1, 1975, is the product of—
(A) the rate described in the preceding sentence; and
(B) a fraction—
(i) the numerator of which is the number of calendar months in the plan year which ends after September 2, 1974, and before the date on which the new plan year commences, and
(ii) the denominator of which is 12.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, §4006, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 1010; Pub. L. 96–364, title I, §105, Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1264; Pub. L. 99–272, title XI, §11005(a)–(c)(3), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 240–242; Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, §9331(a), (b), (e), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–367, 1330–368; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7881(h), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2442; Pub. L. 101–508, title XII, §12021(a), (b), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–573; Pub. L. 103–465, title VII, §774(a)(1), (b)(1), (2), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 5045, 5046; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, §405(c), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 43; Pub. L. 108–218, title I, §101(a)(4), Apr. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 597; Pub. L. 108–311, title IV, §403(d), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1187; Pub. L. 109–171, title VIII, §8101(a)–(c), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 180–182; Pub. L. 109–280, title III, §301(a)(3), title IV, §§401(a)(1), (b)(1), (2)(A), 405(a), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 919, 922, 928; Pub. L. 110–458, title I, §104(a), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5104.)