29 U.S.C.
§1415. Transfers pursuant to change in bargaining representative
(a) Authority to transfer from old plan to new plan pursuant to employee participation in another multiemployer plan after certified change of representative
* * *
(3) Within 60 days after receipt of the notice described in paragraph (2)(B), the new plan may file an appeal with the corporation to prevent the transfer. The transfer shall not be made if the corporation determines that the new plan would suffer substantial financial harm as a result of the transfer. Upon notification described in paragraph (2), if—
(A) the employer fails to object to the transfer within 60 days after receipt of the notice described in paragraph (2)(A), or
(B) the new plan either—
(i) fails to file such an appeal, or
(ii) the corporation, pursuant to such an appeal, fails to find that the new plan would suffer substantial financial harm as a result of the transfer described in the notice under paragraph (2)(B) within 180 days after the date on which the appeal is filed,
then the plan sponsor of the old plan shall transfer the appropriate amount of assets and liabilities to the new plan.
(c) Reduction of amount of withdrawal liability of employer upon transfer of appropriate amount of assets and liabilities by plan sponsor of old plan to new plan
If the plan sponsor of the old plan transfers the appropriate amount of assets and liabilities under this section to the new plan, then the amount of the employer's withdrawal liability (as determined under section 1381(b) of this title without regard to such transfer and this section) with respect to the old plan shall be reduced by the amount by which—
(1) the value of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer which were transferred by the plan sponsor of the old plan to the new plan, exceeds
(2) the value of the assets transferred.
(d) Escrow payments by employer upon complete or partial withdrawal and prior to transfer
In any case in which there is a complete or partial withdrawal described in subsection (a) of this section, if—
(1) the new plan files an appeal with the corporation under subsection (b)(3) of this section, and
(2) the employer is required by section 1399 of this title to begin making payments of withdrawal liability before the earlier of—
(A) the date on which the corporation finds that the new plan would not suffer substantial financial harm as a result of the transfer, or
(B) the last day of the 180-day period beginning on the date on which the new plan files its appeal,
then the employer shall make such payments into an escrow held by a bank or similar financial institution satisfactory to the old plan. If the transfer is made, the amounts paid into the escrow shall be returned to the employer. If the transfer is not made, the amounts paid into the escrow shall be paid to the old plan and credited against the employer's withdrawal liability.
(e) Prohibition on transfer of assets to new plan by plan sponsor of old plan; exemptions
(1) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, the plan sponsor shall not transfer any assets to the new plan if—
(A) the old plan is in reorganization (within the meaning of section 1421(a) of this title), or
(B) the transfer of assets would cause the old plan to go into reorganization (within the meaning of section 1421(a) of this title).
(2) In any case in which a transfer of assets from the old plan to the new plan is prohibited by paragraph (1), the plan sponsor of the old plan shall transfer—
* * *