29 U.S.C.
§1344. Allocation of assets
(a) Order of priority of participants and beneficiaries
In the case of the termination of a single-employer plan, the plan administrator shall allocate the assets of the plan (available to provide benefits) among the participants and beneficiaries of the plan in the following order:
* * *
(6) The term “mandatory contributions” means amounts contributed to the plan by a participant which are required as a condition of employment, as a condition of participation in such plan, or as a condition of obtaining benefits under the plan attributable to employer contributions. For this purpose, the total amount of mandatory contributions of a participant is the amount of such contributions reduced (but not below zero) by the sum of the amounts paid or distributed to him under the plan before its termination.
(7) A plan may establish subclasses and categories within the classes described in paragraphs (1) through (6) of subsection (a) of this section in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation.
(c) Increase or decrease in value of assets
Any increase or decrease in the value of the assets of a single-employer plan occurring during the period beginning on the later of (1) the date a trustee is appointed under section 1342(b) of this title or (2) the date on which the plan is terminated is to be allocated between the plan and the corporation in the manner determined by the court (in the case of a court-appointed trustee) or as agreed upon by the corporation and the plan administrator in any other case. Any increase or decrease in the value of the assets of a single-employer plan occurring after the date on which the plan is terminated shall be credited to, or suffered by, the corporation.
(d) Distribution of residual assets; restrictions on reversions pursuant to recently amended plans; assets attributable to employee contributions; calculation of remaining assets
(1) Subject to paragraph (3), any residual assets of a single-employer plan may be distributed to the employer if—
(A) all liabilities of the plan to participants and their beneficiaries have been satisfied,
(B) the distribution does not contravene any provision of law, and
(C) the plan provides for such a distribution in these circumstances.
(2)(A) In determining the extent to which a plan provides for the distribution of plan assets to the employer for purposes of paragraph (1)(C), any such provision, and any amendment increasing the amount which may be distributed to the employer, shall not be treated as effective before the end of the fifth calendar year following the date of the adoption of such provision or amendment.
* * *
(ii) the amount of the liability owed under section 1362(c) of this title as of the date of plan termination to the trustee appointed under section 1342(b) or (c) of this title.
(3) Subsection not to apply
This subsection shall not apply with respect to the determination of—
(A) whether the amount of outstanding benefit liabilities exceeds $20,000,000, or
(B) the amount of any liability under section 1362 of this title to the corporation or the trustee appointed under section 1342(b) or (c) of this title.
(4) Determinations
Determinations under this subsection shall be made by the corporation. Such determinations shall be binding unless shown by clear and convincing evidence to be unreasonable.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, §4044, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 1025; Pub. L. 96–364, title IV, §402(a)(7), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1299; Pub. L. 99–272, title XI, §11016(c)(12), (13), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 274; Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, §9311(a)(1), (b), (c), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–359, 1330–360; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§7881(e)(3), 7891(a)(1), 7894(g)(2), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2440, 2445, 2451; Pub. L. 101–508, title XII, §12002(b)(2)(B), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–566; Pub. L. 109–280, title IV, §§404(b), 407(b), 408(b)(2), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 928, 930, 931; Pub. L. 110–458, title I, §104(c), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5104.)