29 U.S.C.
§1085. Additional funding rules for multiemployer plans in endangered status or critical status
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part, in the case of a multiemployer plan in effect on July 16, 2006—
* * *
(ii) may, if the plan sponsor deems appropriate, prepare and provide the bargaining parties with additional information relating to contribution rates or benefit reductions, alternative schedules, or other information relevant to emerging from critical status in accordance with the rehabilitation plan.
The schedule or schedules described in subparagraph (B)(i) shall reflect reductions in future benefit accruals and adjustable benefits, and increases in contributions, that the plan sponsor determines are reasonably necessary to emerge from critical status. One schedule shall be designated as the default schedule and such schedule shall assume that there are no increases in contributions under the plan other than the increases necessary to emerge from critical status after future benefit accruals and other benefits (other than benefits the reduction or elimination of which are not permitted under section 1054(g) of this title) have been reduced to the maximum extent permitted by law.
(2) Exception for years after process begins
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a plan year if such year is in a rehabilitation plan adoption period or rehabilitation period by reason of the plan being in critical status for a preceding plan year. For purposes of this section, such preceding plan year shall be the initial critical year with respect to the rehabilitation plan to which it relates.
(3) Rehabilitation plan
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
A rehabilitation plan is a plan which consists of—
* * *
expected to emerge from critical status in accordance with the rehabilitation plan.
(B) Updates to rehabilitation plan and schedules
(i) Rehabilitation plan
The plan sponsor shall annually update the rehabilitation plan and shall file the update with the plan's annual report under section 1024 of this title.
(ii) Schedules
The plan sponsor shall annually update any schedule of contribution rates provided under this subsection to reflect the experience of the plan.
(iii) Duration of schedule
A schedule of contribution rates provided by the plan sponsor and relied upon by bargaining parties in negotiating a collective bargaining agreement shall remain in effect for the duration of that collective bargaining agreement.
(C) Imposition of default schedule where failure to adopt rehabilitation plan
(i) In general
If—
(I) a collective bargaining agreement providing for contributions under a multiemployer plan that was in effect at the time the plan entered critical status expires, and
(II) after receiving one or more schedules from the plan sponsor under paragraph (1)(B), the bargaining parties with respect to such agreement fail to adopt a to adopt a 2 contribution schedule with terms consistent with the rehabilitation plan and a schedule from the plan sponsor under paragraph (1)(B)(i),
 the plan sponsor shall implement the default schedule described in the last sentence of paragraph (1) beginning on the date specified in clause (ii).
(ii) Date of implementation
The date specified in this clause is the date which is 180 days after the date on which the collective bargaining agreement described in clause (i) expires.
(iii) Failure to make scheduled contributions
Any failure to make a contribution under a schedule of contribution rates provided under this subsection shall be treated as a delinquent contribution under section 1145 of this title and shall be enforceable as such.
(4) Rehabilitation period
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
The rehabilitation period for a plan in critical status is the 10-year period beginning on the first day of the first plan year of the multiemployer plan following the earlier of—
(i) the second anniversary of the date of the adoption of the rehabilitation plan, or
(ii) the expiration of the collective bargaining agreements in effect on the due date for the actuarial certification of critical status for the initial critical year under subsection (a)(1) and covering, as of such date at least 75 percent of the active participants in such multiemployer plan.
If a plan emerges from critical status as provided under subparagraph (B) before the end of such 10-year period, the rehabilitation period shall end with the plan year preceding the plan year for which the determination under subparagraph (B) is made.
(B) Emergence
* * *
 The Secretary of the Treasury shall in the regulations prescribed under subclause (I) establish a model notice that a plan sponsor may use to meet the requirements of this subparagraph.
(9) Adjustments disregarded in withdrawal liability determination
(A) Benefit reductions
Any benefit reductions under this subsection shall be disregarded in determining a plan's unfunded vested benefits for purposes of determining an employer's withdrawal liability under section 1381 of this title.
(B) Surcharges
Any surcharges under paragraph (7) shall be disregarded in determining the allocation of unfunded vested benefits to an employer under section 1391 of this title, except for purposes of determining the unfunded vested benefits attributable to an employer under section 1391(c)(4) of this title or a comparable method approved under section 1391(c)(5) of this title.
(C) Simplified calculations
The Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation shall prescribe simplified methods for the application of this paragraph in determining withdrawal liability.
(f) Rules for operation of plan during adoption and rehabilitation period
(1) Compliance with rehabilitation plan
(A) In general
A plan may not be amended after the date of the adoption of a rehabilitation plan under subsection (e) so as to be inconsistent with the rehabilitation plan.
(B) Special rules for benefit increases
* * *