29 U.S.C.
§1391. Methods for computing withdrawal liability
(a) Determination of amount of unfunded vested benefits allocable to employer withdrawn from plan
The amount of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to an employer that withdraws from a plan shall be determined in accordance with subsection (b), (c), or (d) of this section.
* * *
(5)(A) The corporation shall prescribe by regulation a procedure by which a plan may, by amendment, adopt any other alternative method for determining an employer's allocable share of unfunded vested benefits under this section, subject to the approval of the corporation based on its determination that adoption of the method by the plan would not significantly increase the risk of loss to plan participants and beneficiaries or to the corporation.
(B) The corporation may prescribe by regulation standard approaches for alternative methods, other than those set forth in the preceding paragraphs of this subsection, which a plan may adopt under subparagraph (A), for which the corporation may waive or modify the approval requirements of subparagraph (A). Any alternative method shall provide for the allocation of substantially all of a plan's unfunded vested benefits among employers who have an obligation to contribute under the plan.
(C) Unless the corporation by regulation provides otherwise, a plan may be amended to provide that a period of more than 5 but not more than 10 plan years may be used for determining the numerator and denominator of any fraction which is used under any method authorized under this section for determining an employer's allocable share of unfunded vested benefits under this section.
(D) The corporation may by regulation permit adjustments in any denominator under this section, consistent with the purposes of this subchapter, where such adjustment would be appropriate to ease administrative burdens of plan sponsors in calculating such denominators.
(E) Fresh start option.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a plan may be amended to provide that the withdrawal liability method described in subsection (b) shall be applied by substituting the plan year which is specified in the amendment and for which the plan has no unfunded vested benefits for the plan year ending before September 26, 1980.
(d) Method of calculating allocable share of employer of unfunded vested benefits set forth in subsection (c)(3) of this section; applicability of certain statutory provisions
(1) The method of calculating an employer's allocable share of unfunded vested benefits set forth in subsection (c)(3) of this section shall be the method for calculating an employer's allocable share of unfunded vested benefits under a plan to which section 404(c) of title 26, or a continuation of such a plan, applies, unless the plan is amended to adopt another method authorized under subsection (b) or (c) of this section.
(2) Sections 1384, 1389, 1399(c)(1)(B), and 1405 of this title shall not apply with respect to the withdrawal of an employer from a plan described in paragraph (1) unless the plan is amended to provide that any of such sections apply.
(e) Reduction of liability of withdrawn employer in case of transfer of liabilities to another plan incident to withdrawal or partial withdrawal of employer
In the case of a transfer of liabilities to another plan incident to an employer's withdrawal or partial withdrawal, the withdrawn employer's liability under this part shall be reduced in an amount equal to the value, as of the end of the last plan year ending on or before the date of the withdrawal, of the transferred unfunded vested benefits.
(f) Computations applicable in case of withdrawal following merger of multiemployer plans
In the case of a withdrawal following a merger of multiemployer plans, subsection (b), (c), or (d) of this section shall be applied in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation; except that, if a withdrawal occurs in the first plan year beginning after a merger of multiemployer plans, the determination under this section shall be made as if each of the multiemployer plans had remained separate plans.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, §4211, as added Pub. L. 96–364, title I, §104(2), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1226; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, §558(b)(1)(A), (B), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 899; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7891(a)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2445; Pub. L. 109–280, title II, §204(c)(2), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 887.)