29 U.S.C.
§1181. Increased portability through limitation on preexisting condition exclusions
(a) Limitation on preexisting condition exclusion period; crediting for periods of previous coverage
Subject to subsection (d) of this section, a group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, may, with respect to a participant or beneficiary, impose a preexisting condition exclusion only if—
* * *
A group health plan, or a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, may elect to apply subsection (a)(3) of this section based on coverage of benefits within each of several classes or categories of benefits specified in regulations rather than as provided under subparagraph (A). Such election shall be made on a uniform basis for all participants and beneficiaries. Under such election a group health plan or issuer shall count a period of creditable coverage with respect to any class or category of benefits if any level of benefits is covered within such class or category.
(C) Plan notice
In the case of an election with respect to a group health plan under subparagraph (B) (whether or not health insurance coverage is provided in connection with such plan), the plan shall—
(i) prominently state in any disclosure statements concerning the plan, and state to each enrollee at the time of enrollment under the plan, that the plan has made such election, and
(ii) include in such statements a description of the effect of this election.
(4) Establishment of period
Periods of creditable coverage with respect to an individual shall be established through presentation of certifications described in subsection (e) of this section or in such other manner as may be specified in regulations.
(d) Exceptions
(1) Exclusion not applicable to certain newborns
Subject to paragraph (4), a group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, may not impose any preexisting condition exclusion in the case of an individual who, as of the last day of the 30-day period beginning with the date of birth, is covered under creditable coverage.
(2) Exclusion not applicable to certain adopted children
Subject to paragraph (4), a group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, may not impose any preexisting condition exclusion in the case of a child who is adopted or placed for adoption before attaining 18 years of age and who, as of the last day of the 30-day period beginning on the date of the adoption or placement for adoption, is covered under creditable coverage. The previous sentence shall not apply to coverage before the date of such adoption or placement for adoption.
(3) Exclusion not applicable to pregnancy
A group health plan, and health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, may not impose any preexisting condition exclusion relating to pregnancy as a preexisting condition.
(4) Loss if break in coverage
Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall no longer apply to an individual after the end of the first 63-day period during all of which the individual was not covered under any creditable coverage.
(e) Certifications and disclosure of coverage
(1) Requirement for certification of period of creditable coverage
(A) In general
A group health plan, and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage, shall provide the certification described in subparagraph (B)—
(i) at the time an individual ceases to be covered under the plan or otherwise becomes covered under a COBRA continuation provision,
(ii) in the case of an individual becoming covered under such a provision, at the time the individual ceases to be covered under such provision, and
(iii) on the request on behalf of an individual made not later than 24 months after the date of cessation of the coverage described in clause (i) or (ii), whichever is later.
The certification under clause (i) may be provided, to the extent practicable, at a time consistent with notices required under any applicable COBRA continuation provision.
(B) Certification
The certification described in this subparagraph is a written certification of—
(i) the period of creditable coverage of the individual under such plan and the coverage (if any) under such COBRA continuation provision, and
(ii) the waiting period (if any) (and affiliation period, if applicable) imposed with respect to the individual for any coverage under such plan.
(C) Issuer compliance
To the extent that medical care under a group health plan consists of group health insurance coverage, the plan is deemed to have satisfied the certification requirement under this paragraph if the health insurance issuer offering the coverage provides for such certification in accordance with this paragraph.
(2) Disclosure of information on previous benefits
In the case of an election described in subsection (c)(3)(B) of this section by a group health plan or health insurance issuer, if the plan or issuer enrolls an individual for coverage under the plan and the individual provides a certification of coverage of the individual under paragraph (1)—
(A) upon request of such plan or issuer, the entity which issued the certification provided by the individual shall promptly disclose to such requesting plan or issuer information on coverage of classes and categories of health benefits available under such entity's plan or coverage, and
(B) such entity may charge the requesting plan or issuer for the reasonable cost of disclosing such information.
(3) Regulations
The Secretary shall establish rules to prevent an entity's failure to provide information under paragraph (1) or (2) with respect to previous coverage of an individual from adversely affecting any subsequent coverage of the individual under another group health plan or health insurance coverage.
(f) Special enrollment periods
(1) Individuals losing other coverage
* * *