29 U.S.C.
§1341. Termination of single-employer plans
(a) General rules governing single-employer plan terminations
(1) Exclusive means of plan termination
Except in the case of a termination for which proceedings are otherwise instituted by the corporation as provided in section 1342 of this title, a single-employer plan may be terminated only in a standard termination under subsection (b) of this section or a distress termination under subsection (c) of this section.
(2) 60-day notice of intent to terminate
Not less than 60 days before the proposed termination date of a standard termination under subsection (b) of this section or a distress termination under subsection (c) of this section, the plan administrator shall provide to each affected party (other than the corporation in the case of a standard termination) a written notice of intent to terminate stating that such termination is intended and the proposed termination date. The written notice shall include any related additional information required in regulations of the corporation.
(3) Adherence to collective bargaining agreements
The corporation shall not proceed with a termination of a plan under this section if the termination would violate the terms and conditions of an existing collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in the preceding sentence shall be construed as limiting the authority of the corporation to institute proceedings to involuntarily terminate a plan under section 1342 of this title.
(b) Standard termination of single-employer plans
(1) General requirements
A single-employer plan may terminate under a standard termination only if—
(A) the plan administrator provides the 60-day advance notice of intent to terminate to affected parties required under subsection (a)(2) of this section,
(B) the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) are met,
(C) the corporation does not issue a notice of noncompliance under subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2), and
* * *
(V) whether the plan is sufficient for guaranteed benefits as of such dates;
(iii) in any case in which the plan is not sufficient for benefit liabilities as of such date—
(I) the name and address of each participant and beneficiary under the plan as of such date, and
(II) such other information as shall be prescribed by the corporation by regulation as necessary to enable the corporation to be able to make payments to participants and beneficiaries as required under section 1322(c) of this title; and
(iv) certification by the plan administrator that—
(I) the information on which the enrolled actuary based the certifications under clause (ii) is accurate and complete, and
(II) the information provided to the corporation under clauses (i) and (iii) is accurate and complete.
Clause (ii) and clause (iv)(I) shall not apply to a plan described in section 412(i) 1 of title 26.
(B) Determination by the corporation of necessary distress criteria
Upon receipt of the notice of intent to terminate required under subsection (a)(2) of this section and the information required under subparagraph (A), the corporation shall determine whether the requirements of this subparagraph are met as provided in clause (i), (ii), or (iii). The requirements of this subparagraph are met if each person who is (as of the proposed termination date) a contributing sponsor of such plan or a member of such sponsor's controlled group meets the requirements of any of the following clauses:
(i) Liquidation in bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings
The requirements of this clause are met by a person if—
* * *
“(D) Termination of proceedings by plan administrator.—
“(i) In general.—Except as provided in clause (ii), in the case of a plan termination described in paragraph (1) with respect to which the Corporation has been provided the notification described in subparagraph (A)(iii), the termination shall not take effect.
“(ii) Terminations with respect to which final distribution of assets has commenced.—Clause (i) shall not apply with respect to a termination with respect to which the final distribution of assets has commenced before the date of the enactment of this Act unless, within 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the plan has been restored in accordance with procedures issued by the Corporation pursuant to subsection (c).
“(E) Authority of corporation to extend 90-day periods to permit standard termination.—The Corporation may, on a case-by-case basis in accordance with subsection (c), provide for extensions of the applicable 90-day period referred to in clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (B) if it is demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Corporation that—
“(i) the plan could not otherwise, pursuant to the preceding provisions of this paragraph, terminate in a termination treated as a standard termination under section 4041(b) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (as amended by this title), and
“(ii) the extension would result in a greater likelihood that benefit commitments under the plan would be paid in full,
* * *