29 U.S.C.
§1341. Termination of single-employer plans
(a) General rules governing single-employer plan terminations
(1) Exclusive means of plan termination
Except in the case of a termination for which proceedings are otherwise instituted by the corporation as provided in section 1342 of this title, a single-employer plan may be terminated only in a standard termination under subsection (b) of this section or a distress termination under subsection (c) of this section.
* * *
(IV) the bankruptcy court (or such other appropriate court) determines that, unless the plan is terminated, such person will be unable to pay all its debts pursuant to a plan of reorganization and will be unable to continue in business outside the chapter 11 reorganization process and approves the termination.
(iii) Termination required to enable payment of debts while staying in business or to avoid unreasonably burdensome pension costs caused by declining workforce
The requirements of this clause are met by a person if such person demonstrates to the satisfaction of the corporation that—
(I) unless a distress termination occurs, such person will be unable to pay such person's debts when due and will be unable to continue in business, or
(II) the costs of providing pension coverage have become unreasonably burdensome to such person, solely as a result of a decline of such person's workforce covered as participants under all single-employer plans of which such person is a contributing sponsor.
(C) Notification of determinations by the corporation
The corporation shall notify the plan administrator as soon as practicable of its determinations made pursuant to subparagraph (B).
(D) Disclosure of termination information
(i) In general
A plan administrator that has filed a notice of intent to terminate under subsection (a)(2) shall provide to an affected party any information provided to the corporation under subparagraph (A) or the regulations under subsection (a)(2) not later than 15 days after—
(I) receipt of a request from the affected party for the information; or
(II) the provision of new information to the corporation relating to a previous request.
(ii) Confidentiality
(I) In general
* * *
“(C) Terminations proceeding as distress termination.—In the case of a plan termination described in paragraph (1) with respect to which the Corporation has been provided the notification described in subparagraph (A)(ii), if the requirements of section 4041(c)(2)(B) of such Act (as amended by this title) are met, the termination shall be treated as a distress termination under section 4041(c) of such Act (as amended by this title).
“(D) Termination of proceedings by plan administrator.—
“(i) In general.—Except as provided in clause (ii), in the case of a plan termination described in paragraph (1) with respect to which the Corporation has been provided the notification described in subparagraph (A)(iii), the termination shall not take effect.
“(ii) Terminations with respect to which final distribution of assets has commenced.—Clause (i) shall not apply with respect to a termination with respect to which the final distribution of assets has commenced before the date of the enactment of this Act unless, within 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the plan has been restored in accordance with procedures issued by the Corporation pursuant to subsection (c).
“(E) Authority of corporation to extend 90-day periods to permit standard termination.—The Corporation may, on a case-by-case basis in accordance with subsection (c), provide for extensions of the applicable 90-day period referred to in clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (B) if it is demonstrated to the satisfaction of the Corporation that—
“(i) the plan could not otherwise, pursuant to the preceding provisions of this paragraph, terminate in a termination treated as a standard termination under section 4041(b) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (as amended by this title), and
“(ii) the extension would result in a greater likelihood that benefit commitments under the plan would be paid in full,
  except that any such period may not be so extended beyond one year after the date of the enactment of this Act.
* * *