29 U.S.C.
§1085. Additional funding rules for multiemployer plans in endangered status or critical status
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part, in the case of a multiemployer plan in effect on July 16, 2006—
(1) if the plan is in endangered status—
(A) the plan sponsor shall adopt and implement a funding improvement plan in accordance with the requirements of subsection (c), and
(B) the requirements of subsection (d) shall apply during the funding plan adoption period and the funding improvement period, and
(2) if the plan is in critical status—
(A) the plan sponsor shall adopt and implement a rehabilitation plan in accordance with the requirements of subsection (e), and
(B) the requirements of subsection (f) shall apply during the rehabilitation plan adoption period and the rehabilitation period.
(b) Determination of endangered and critical status
For purposes of this section—
(1) Endangered status
A multiemployer plan is in endangered status for a plan year if, as determined by the plan actuary under paragraph (3), the plan is not in critical status for the plan year and, as of the beginning of the plan year, either—
(A) the plan's funded percentage for such plan year is less than 80 percent, or
(B) the plan has an accumulated funding deficiency for such plan year, or is projected to have such an accumulated funding deficiency for any of the 6 succeeding plan years, taking into account any extension of amortization periods under section 1084(d) of this title.
For purposes of this section, a plan shall be treated as in seriously endangered status for a plan year if the plan is described in both subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(2) Critical status
A multiemployer plan is in critical status for a plan year if, as determined by the plan actuary under paragraph (3), the plan is described in 1 or more of the following subparagraphs as of the beginning of the plan year:
(A) A plan is described in this subparagraph if—
(i) the funded percentage of the plan is less than 65 percent, and
(ii) the sum of—
(I) the fair market value of plan assets, plus
(II) the present value of the reasonably anticipated employer contributions for the current plan year and each of the 6 succeeding plan years, assuming that the terms of all collective bargaining agreements pursuant to which the plan is maintained for the current plan year continue in effect for succeeding plan years,
 is less than the present value of all nonforfeitable benefits projected to be payable under the plan during the current plan year and each of the 6 succeeding plan years (plus administrative expenses for such plan years).
(B) A plan is described in this subparagraph if—
(i) the plan has an accumulated funding deficiency for the current plan year, not taking into account any extension of amortization periods under section 1084(d) of this title, or
(ii) the plan is projected to have an accumulated funding deficiency for any of the 3 succeeding plan years (4 succeeding plan years if the funded percentage of the plan is 65 percent or less), not taking into account any extension of amortization periods under section 1084(d) of this title.
(C) A plan is described in this subparagraph if—
(i)(I) the plan's normal cost for the current plan year, plus interest (determined at the rate used for determining costs under the plan) for the current plan year on the amount of unfunded benefit liabilities under the plan as of the last date of the preceding plan year, exceeds
(II) the present value of the reasonably anticipated employer and employee contributions for the current plan year,
(ii) the present value, as of the beginning of the current plan year, of nonforfeitable benefits of inactive participants is greater than the present value of nonforfeitable benefits of active participants, and
(iii) the plan has an accumulated funding deficiency for the current plan year, or is projected to have such a deficiency for any of the 4 succeeding plan years, not taking into account any extension of amortization periods under section 1084(d) of this title.
(D) A plan is described in this subparagraph if the sum of—
(i) the fair market value of plan assets, plus
(ii) the present value of the reasonably anticipated employer contributions for the current plan year and each of the 4 succeeding plan years, assuming that the terms of all collective bargaining agreements pursuant to which the plan is maintained for the current plan year continue in effect for succeeding plan years,
is less than the present value of all benefits projected to be payable under the plan during the current plan year and each of the 4 succeeding plan years (plus administrative expenses for such plan years).
(3) Annual certification by plan actuary
(A) In general
Not later than the 90th day of each plan year of a multiemployer plan, the plan actuary shall certify to the Secretary of the Treasury and to the plan sponsor—
(i) whether or not the plan is in endangered status for such plan year and whether or not the plan is or will be in critical status for such plan year, and
(ii) in the case of a plan which is in a funding improvement or rehabilitation period, whether or not the plan is making the scheduled progress in meeting the requirements of its funding improvement or rehabilitation plan.
(B) Actuarial projections of assets and liabilities
(i) In general
* * *