29 U.S.C.
§1021. Duty of disclosure and reporting
(a) Summary plan description and information to be furnished to participants and beneficiaries
The administrator of each employee benefit plan shall cause to be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b) of this title to each participant covered under the plan and to each beneficiary who is receiving benefits under the plan—
* * *
(A) Identifying information
Each notice required under paragraph (1) shall contain identifying information, including the name of the plan, the address and phone number of the plan administrator and the plan's principal administrative officer, each plan sponsor's employer identification number, and the plan number of the plan.
(B) Specific information
A plan funding notice under paragraph (1) shall include—
(i)(I) in the case of a single-employer plan, a statement as to whether the plan's funding target attainment percentage (as defined in section 1083(d)(2) of this title) for the plan year to which the notice relates, and for the 2 preceding plan years, is at least 100 percent (and, if not, the actual percentages), or
(II) in the case of a multiemployer plan, a statement as to whether the plan's funded percentage (as defined in section 1085(i) of this title) for the plan year to which the notice relates, and for the 2 preceding plan years, is at least 100 percent (and, if not, the actual percentages),
(ii)(I) in the case of a single-employer plan, a statement of—
(aa) the total assets (separately stating the prefunding balance and the funding standard carryover balance) and liabilities of the plan, determined in the same manner as under section 1083 of this title, for the plan year to which the notice relates and for the 2 preceding plan years, as reported in the annual report for each such plan year, and
* * *
The employer shall notify each employee immediately before the period for which an election described in section 408(p)(5)(C) of title 26 may be made of the employee's opportunity to make such election. Such notice shall include a copy of the description described in paragraph (2).
(i) Notice of blackout periods to participant or beneficiary under individual account plan
(1) Duties of plan administrator
In advance of the commencement of any blackout period with respect to an individual account plan, the plan administrator shall notify the plan participants and beneficiaries who are affected by such action in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Notice requirements
(A) In general
The notices described in paragraph (1) shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall include—
(i) the reasons for the blackout period,
(ii) an identification of the investments and other rights affected,
(iii) the expected beginning date and length of the blackout period,
(iv) in the case of investments affected, a statement that the participant or beneficiary should evaluate the appropriateness of their current investment decisions in light of their inability to direct or diversify assets credited to their accounts during the blackout period, and
(v) such other matters as the Secretary may require by regulation.
(B) Notice to participants and beneficiaries
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, notices described in paragraph (1) shall be furnished to all participants and beneficiaries under the plan to whom the blackout period applies at least 30 days in advance of the blackout period.
(C) Exception to 30-day notice requirement
In any case in which—
* * *
Not later than 30 days before the first date on which an applicable individual of an applicable individual account plan is eligible to exercise the right under section 1054(j) of this title to direct the proceeds from the divestment of employer securities with respect to any type of contribution, the administrator shall provide to such individual a notice—
(1) setting forth such right under such section, and
(2) describing the importance of diversifying the investment of retirement account assets.
The notice required by this subsection shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and may be delivered in written, electronic, or other appropriate form to the extent that such form is reasonably accessible to the recipient.
(n) Cross reference
For regulations relating to coordination of reports to the Secretaries of Labor and the Treasury, see section 1204 of this title.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, §101, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 840; Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, §9304(d), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–348; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§7881(b)(5)(A), 7894(b)(2), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2438, 2448; Pub. L. 101–508, title XII, §12012(d)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–572; Pub. L. 103–66, title IV, §4301(b)(1), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 375; Pub. L. 103–465, title VII, §731(c)(4)(A), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 5004; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1421(d)(1), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1799; Pub. L. 104–191, title I, §101(e)(1), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat.
* * *