29 U.S.C.
§1021. Duty of disclosure and reporting
(a) Summary plan description and information to be furnished to participants and beneficiaries
The administrator of each employee benefit plan shall cause to be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b) of this title to each participant covered under the plan and to each beneficiary who is receiving benefits under the plan—
(1) a summary plan description described in section 1022(a)(1) 1 of this title; and
(2) the information described in subsection (f) and sections 1024(b)(3) and 1025(a) and (c) of this title.
(b) Reports to be filed with Secretary of Labor
The administrator shall, in accordance with section 1024(a) of this title, file with the Secretary—
(1) the annual report containing the information required by section 1023 of this title; and
(2) terminal and supplementary reports as required by subsection (c) of this section.
(c) Terminal and supplementary reports
(1) Each administrator of an employee pension benefit plan which is winding up its affairs (without regard to the number of participants remaining in the plan) shall, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, file such terminal reports as the Secretary may consider necessary. A copy of such report shall also be filed with the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation.
(2) The Secretary may require terminal reports to be filed with regard to any employee welfare benefit plan which is winding up its affairs in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(3) The Secretary may require that a plan described in paragraph (1) or (2) file a supplementary or terminal report with the annual report in the year such plan is terminated and that a copy of such supplementary or terminal report in the case of a plan described in paragraph (1) be also filed with the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation.
(d) Notice of failure to meet minimum funding standards
(1) In general
* * *
Such notice shall identify the plan from which the transfer is made, the amount of the transfer, a detailed accounting of assets projected to be held by the plan immediately before and immediately after the transfer, and the current liabilities under the plan at the time of the transfer.
(C) Authority for additional reporting requirements
The Secretary may prescribe such additional reporting requirements as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of paragraph (1), any term used in such paragraph which is also used in section 420 of title 26 (as in effect on August 17, 2006) shall have the same meaning as when used in such section.
(f) Defined benefit plan funding notices
(1) In general
The administrator of a defined benefit plan to which subchapter III applies shall for each plan year provide a plan funding notice to the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, to each plan participant and beneficiary, to each labor organization representing such participants or beneficiaries, and, in the case of a multiemployer plan, to each employer that has an obligation to contribute to the plan.
(2) Information contained in notices
(A) Identifying information
Each notice required under paragraph (1) shall contain identifying information, including the name of the plan, the address and phone number of the plan administrator and the plan's principal administrative officer, each plan sponsor's employer identification number, and the plan number of the plan.
(B) Specific information
A plan funding notice under paragraph (1) shall include—
(i)(I) in the case of a single-employer plan, a statement as to whether the plan's funding target attainment percentage (as defined in section 1083(d)(2) of this title) for the plan year to which the notice relates, and for the 2 preceding plan years, is at least 100 percent (and, if not, the actual percentages), or
* * *
(II) in the case of a multiemployer plan, a statement, for the plan year to which the notice relates and the preceding 2 plan years, of the value of the plan assets (determined both in the same manner as under section 1084 of this title and under the rules of subclause (I)(bb)) and the value of the plan liabilities (determined in the same manner as under section 1084 of this title except that the method specified in section 1085(i)(8) of this title shall be used),
(iii) a statement of the number of participants who are—
(I) retired or separated from service and are receiving benefits,
(II) retired or separated participants entitled to future benefits, and
(III) active participants under the plan,
(iv) a statement setting forth the funding policy of the plan and the asset allocation of investments under the plan (expressed as percentages of total assets) as of the end of the plan year to which the notice relates,
(v) in the case of a multiemployer plan, whether the plan was in critical or endangered status under section 1085 of this title for such plan year and, if so—
(I) a statement describing how a person may obtain a copy of the plan's funding improvement or rehabilitation plan, as appropriate, adopted under section 1085 of this title and the actuarial and financial data that demonstrate any action taken by the plan toward fiscal improvement, and
(II) a summary of any funding improvement plan, rehabilitation plan, or modification thereof adopted under section 1085 of this title during the plan year to which the notice relates,
* * *