29 U.S.C.
§1201. Procedures in connection with the issuance of certain determination letters by the Secretary of the Treasury covering qualifications under Internal Revenue Code
(a) Additional material required of applicants
* * *
(d) Notification and information by Secretary of the Treasury to Secretary of Labor upon issuance by Secretary of the Treasury of a determination letter to applicant
If the Secretary of the Treasury determines that a plan or trust to which this section applies meets the applicable requirements of part I of subchapter D of chapter 1 of title 26 and issues a determination letter to the applicant, the Secretary shall notify the Secretary of Labor of his determination and furnish such information and material relating to the application and determination held by the Secretary of the Treasury as the Secretary of Labor may request for the proper administration of subchapter I of this chapter. The Secretary of Labor shall accept the determination of the Secretary of the Treasury as prima facie evidence of initial compliance by the plan with the standards of parts 2, 3, and 4 of subtitle B of subchapter I of this chapter. The determination of the Secretary of the Treasury shall not be prima facie evidence on issues relating solely to part 4 of subtitle B of subchapter I of this chapter. If an application for such a determination is withdrawn, or if the Secretary of the Treasury issues a determination that the plan or trust does not meet the requirements of such part I, the Secretary shall notify the Secretary of Labor of the withdrawal or determination.
(e) Effective date
This section does not apply with respect to an application for any plan received by the Secretary of the Treasury before the date on which section 410 of title 26 applies to the plan, or on which such section will apply if the plan is determined by the Secretary to be a qualified plan.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title III, §3001, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 995; Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, §9343(b), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–372; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7891(a)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2445.)