29 U.S.C.
§1162. Continuation coverage
For purposes of section 1161 of this title, the term “continuation coverage” means coverage under the plan which meets the following requirements:
(1) Type of benefit coverage
* * *
In the case of a qualifying event described in section 1163(2) of this title that occurs less than 18 months after the date the covered employee became entitled to benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.], the period of coverage for qualified beneficiaries other than the covered employee shall not terminate under this subparagraph before the close of the 36-month period beginning on the date the covered employee became so entitled.
(viii) Special rule for disability
In the case of a qualified beneficiary who is determined, under title II or XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq., 1381 et seq.], to have been disabled at any time during the first 60 days of continuation coverage under this part, any reference in clause (i) or (ii) to 18 months is deemed a reference to 29 months (with respect to all qualified beneficiaries), but only if the qualified beneficiary has provided notice of such determination under section 1166(3) 1 of this title before the end of such 18 months.
(B) End of plan
The date on which the employer ceases to provide any group health plan to any employee.
(C) Failure to pay premium
The date on which coverage ceases under the plan by reason of a failure to make timely payment of any premium required under the plan with respect to the qualified beneficiary. The payment of any premium (other than any payment referred to in the last sentence of paragraph (3)) shall be considered to be timely if made within 30 days after the date due or within such longer period as applies to or under the plan.
(D) Group health plan coverage or medicare entitlement
The date on which the qualified beneficiary first becomes, after the date of the election—
(i) covered under any other group health plan (as an employee or otherwise) which does not contain any exclusion or limitation with respect to any preexisting condition of such beneficiary (other than such an exclusion or limitation which does not apply to (or is satisfied by) such beneficiary by reason of chapter 100 of title 26, part 7 of this subtitle, or title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 300gg et seq.]), or
(ii) in the case of a qualified beneficiary other than a qualified beneficiary described in section 1167(3)(C) of this title, entitled to benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.].
(E) Termination of extended coverage for disability
In the case of a qualified beneficiary who is disabled at any time during the first 60 days of continuation coverage under this part, the month that begins more than 30 days after the date of the final determination under title II or XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq., 1381 et seq.] that the qualified beneficiary is no longer disabled.
(3) Premium requirements
The plan may require payment of a premium for any period of continuation coverage, except that such premium—
(A) shall not exceed 102 percent of the applicable premium for such period, and
(B) may, at the election of the payor, be made in monthly installments.
* * *