29 U.S.C.
§1306. Premium rates
(a) Schedules for premium rates and bases for application; establishment, coverage, etc.
(1) The corporation shall prescribe such schedules of premium rates and bases for the application of those rates as may be necessary to provide sufficient revenue to the fund for the corporation to carry out its functions under this subchapter. The premium rates charged by the co
* * *
(ii) unfunded basic benefits guaranteed under this subchapter, but such premium rates shall not exceed the limitations applicable to charges referred to in subparagraph (B)(i), or
(iii) total guaranteed basic benefits, but such premium rates shall not exceed the rates for additional charges referred to in subparagraph (B)(ii).
If the corporation uses two or more of the rate bases described in this subparagraph, the premium rates shall be designed to produce approximately equal amounts of aggregate premium revenue from each of the rate bases used.
(D) For purposes of this paragraph, the corporation shall by regulation define the terms “value of assets” and “present value of the benefits of the plan which are guaranteed” in a manner consistent with the purposes of this subchapter and the provisions of this section.
(7) Premium Rate for Certain Terminated Single-Employer Plans.—
(A) In general.—If there is a termination of a single-employer plan under clause (ii) or (iii) of section 1341(c)(2)(B) of this title or section 1342 of this title, there shall be payable to the corporation, with respect to each applicable 12-month period, a premium at a rate equal to $1,250 multiplied by the number of individuals who were participants in the plan immediately before the termination date. Such premium shall be in addition to any other premium under this section.
(B) Special rule for plans terminated in bankruptcy reorganization.—In the case of a single-employer plan terminated under section 1341(c)(2)(B)(ii) of this title or under section 1342 of this title during pendency of any bankruptcy reorganization proceeding under chapter 11 of title 11 or under any similar law of a State or a political subdivision of a State (or a case described in section 1341(c)(2)(B)(i) of this title filed by or against such person has been converted, as of such date, to such a case in which reorganization is sought), subparagraph (A) shall not apply to such plan until the date of the discharge or dismissal of such person in such case.
(C) Applicable 12-month period.—For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i) In general.—The term “applicable 12-month period” means—
(I) the 12-month period beginning with the first month following the month in which the termination date occurs, and
(II) each of the first two 12-month periods immediately following the period described in subclause (I).
(ii) Plans terminated in bankruptcy reorganization.—In any case in which the requirements of subparagraph (B) are met in connection with the termination of the plan with respect to 1 or more persons described in such subparagraph, the 12-month period described in clause (i)(I) shall be the 12-month period beginning with the first month following the month which includes the earliest date as of which each such person is discharged or dismissed in the case described in such clause in connection with such person.
(D) Coordination with section 1307.—
(i) Notwithstanding section 1307 of this title—
(I) premiums under this paragraph shall be due within 30 days after the beginning of any applicable 12-month period, and
(II) the designated payor shall be the person who is the contributing sponsor as of immediately before the termination date.
(ii) The fifth sentence of section 1307(a) of this title shall not apply in connection with premiums determined under this paragraph.
(b) Revised schedule; Congressional procedures applicable
(1) In order to place a revised schedule (other than a schedule described in subsection (a)(2)(C), (D), or (E) of this section) in effect, the corporation shall transmit the proposed schedule, its proposed effective date, and the reasons for its proposal to the Committee on Ways and Means and the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives, and to the Committee on Finance and the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate.
(2) The succeeding paragraphs of this subsection are enacted by Congress as an exercise of the rulemaking power of the Senate and the House of Representatives, respectively, and as such they shall be deemed a part of the rules of each House, respectively, but applicable only with respect to the procedure to be followed in that House in the case of resolutions described in paragraph (3). They shall supersede other rules only to the extent that they are inconsistent therewith. They are enacted with full recognition of the constitutional right of either House to change the rules (so far as relating to the procedure of that House) at any time, in the same manner and to the same extent as in the case of any rule of that House.
* * *