29 U.S.C.
§1341. Termination of single-employer plans
(a) General rules governing single-employer plan terminations
(1) Exclusive means of plan termination
Except in the case of a termination for which proceedings are otherwise instituted by the corporation as provided in section 1342 of this title, a single-employer plan may be terminated only in a standard termination under subsection (b) of this section or a distress termination under subsection (c) of this section.
* * *
is sought), and
(II) such case has not, as of the proposed termination date, been dismissed.
(ii) Reorganization in bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings
The requirements of this clause are met by a person if—
(I) such person has filed, or has had filed against such person, as of the proposed termination date, a petition seeking reorganization in a case under title 11 or under any similar law of a State or political subdivision of a State (or a case described in clause (i) filed by or against such person has been converted, as of such date, to such a case in which reorganization is sought),
(II) such case has not, as of the proposed termination date, been dismissed,
(III) such person timely submits to the corporation any request for the approval of the bankruptcy court (or other appropriate court in a case under such similar law of a State or political subdivision) of the plan termination, and
(IV) the bankruptcy court (or such other appropriate court) determines that, unless the plan is terminated, such person will be unable to pay all its debts pursuant to a plan of reorganization and will be unable to continue in business outside the chapter 11 reorganization process and approves the termination.
(iii) Termination required to enable payment of debts while staying in business or to avoid unreasonably burdensome pension costs caused by declining workforce
The requirements of this clause are met by a person if such person demonstrates to the satisfaction of the corporation that—
(I) unless a distress termination occurs, such person will be unable to pay such person's debts when due and will be unable to continue in business, or
(II) the costs of providing pension coverage have become unreasonably burdensome to such person, solely as a result of a decline of such person's workforce covered as participants under all single-employer plans of which such person is a contributing sponsor.
(C) Notification of determinations by the corporation
The corporation shall notify the plan administrator as soon as practicable of its determinations made pursuant to subparagraph (B).
(D) Disclosure of termination information
(i) In general
A plan administrator that has filed a notice of intent to terminate under subsection (a)(2) shall provide to an affected party any information provided to the corporation under subparagraph (A) or the regulations under subsection (a)(2) not later than 15 days after—
(I) receipt of a request from the affected party for the information; or
(II) the provision of new information to the corporation relating to a previous request.
(ii) Confidentiality
* * *
Amendment by section 7893(c), (d) of Pub. L. 101–239 effective as if included in the provision of the Single-Employer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–272, title XI, to which such amendment relates, see section 7893(h) of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 1002 of this title.
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Amendment by section 9312(c)(1), (2) of Pub. L. 100–203 applicable with respect to plan terminations under section 1341 of this title with respect to which notices of intent to terminate are provided under section 1341(a)(2) of this title after Dec. 17, 1987, and plan terminations with respect to which proceedings are instituted by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation under section 1342 of this title after that date, see section 9312(d)(1) of Pub. L. 100–203, as amended, set out as a note under section 1301 of this title.
Amendment by section 9313(a)(1)–(2)(E), (b)(1)–(5) of Pub. L. 100–203 applicable with respect to plan terminations under section 1341 of this title with respect to which notices of intent to terminate are provided under section 1341(a)(2) of this title after Dec. 17, 1987, see section 9313(c) of Pub. L. 100–203, set out as a note under section 1301 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Section 11019 of title XI of Pub. L. 99–272 provided that:
“(a) In General.—Except as otherwise provided in this title, the amendments made by this title [see Short Title of 1986 Amendment note set out under section 1001 of this title] shall be effective as of January 1, 1986, except that such amendments shall not apply with respect to terminations for which—
* * *