29 U.S.C.
§1366. Annual notification to substantial employers
The plan administrator of each single-employer plan which has at least two contributing sponsors at least two of whom are not under common control shall notify, within 6 months after the close of each plan year, any contributing sponsor of the plan who is described in section 1301(a)(2) of this title that such contributing sponsor (alone or together with members of such contributing sponsor's controlled group) constitutes a substantial employer for that year.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, §4066, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 1032; Pub. L. 96–364, title IV, §403(j), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1301; Pub. L. 99–272, title XI, §11016(a)(5)(C), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 271; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7893(g)(2), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2447.)
Amendments
1989—Pub. L. 101–239 inserted “any” before “contributing sponsor of the plan”.
1986—Pub. L. 99–272 substituted “each single-employer plan which has at least two contributing sponsors at least two of whom are not under common control” for “each plan under which contributions are made by more than one employer (other than a multiemployer plan)”, “contributing sponsor of the plan” for “any employer making contributions under that plan”, and “that such contributing sponsor (alone or together with members of such contributing sponsor's controlled group) constitutes a substantial employer” for “that he is a substantial employer”.
1980—Pub. L. 96–364 inserted provisions excepting a multiemployer plan.
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–239 effective as if included in the provision of the Single-Employer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–272, title XI, to which such amendment relates, see section 7893(h) of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 1002 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–272 effective Jan. 1, 1986, with certain exceptions, see section 11019 of Pub. L. 99–272, set out as a note under section 1341 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–364 effective Sept. 26, 1980, except as specifically provided, see section 1461(e) of this title.