29 U.S.C.
§1461. Effective date; special rules
(a) The provisions of this subchapter take effect on September 2, 1974.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the corporation shall pay benefits guaranteed under this subchapter with respect to any plan—
* * *
(4) with respect to which a notice is filed with the Secretary of Labor and received by him not later than 10 days after September 2, 1974, except that, for reasonable cause shown, such notice may be filed with the Secretary of Labor and received by him not later than October 31, 1974, stating that the plan is a plan described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3).
The corporation shall not pay benefits guaranteed under this subchapter with respect to a plan described in the preceding sentence unless the corporation finds substantial evidence that the plan was terminated for a reasonable business purpose and not for the purpose of obtaining the payment of benefits by the corporation under this subchapter or for the purpose of avoiding the liability which might be imposed under subtitle D of this subchapter if the plan terminated on or after September 2, 1974. The provisions of subtitle D of this subchapter do not apply in the case of such a plan which terminates before September 2, 1974. For purposes of determining whether a plan is a plan described in paragraph (2), the provisions of section 1348 of this title shall not apply, but the corporation shall make the determination on the basis of the date on which benefits ceased to accrue or on any other reasonable basis consistent with the purposes of this subsection.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), the corporation shall not pay benefits guaranteed under this subchapter with respect to a multiemployer plan which terminates before August 1, 1980. Whenever the corporation exercises the authority granted under paragraph (2) or (3), the corporation shall notify the Committee on Education and Labor and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Labor and Public Welfare and the Committee on Finance of the Senate.
(2) The corporation may, in its discretion, pay benefits guaranteed under this subchapter with respect to a multiemployer plan which terminates after September 2, 1974 and before August 1, 1980, if—
(A) the plan was maintained during the 60 months immediately preceding the date on which the plan terminates, and
(B) the corporation determines that the payment by the corporation of benefits guaranteed under this subchapter with respect to that plan will not jeopardize the payments the corporation anticipates it may be required to make in connection with benefits guaranteed under this subchapter with respect to multiemployer plans which terminate after July 31, 1980.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of section 1321 or 1322 of this title which would prevent such payments, the corporation, in carrying out its authority under paragraph (2), may pay benefits guaranteed under this subchapter with respect to a multiemployer plan described in paragraph (2) in any case in which those benefits would otherwise not be payable if—
(A) the plan has been in effect for at least 5 years,
* * *
(g)(1) In any case in which an employer or employers withdrew from a multiemployer plan before the effective date of part 1 of subtitle E of this subchapter, the corporation may—
(A) apply section 1363(d) of this title, as in effect before the amendments made by the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980, to such plan,
(B) assess liability against the withdrawn employer with respect to the resulting terminated plan,
(C) guarantee benefits under the terminated plan under section 1322 of this title, as in effect before such amendments, and
(D) if necessary, enforce such action through suit brought under section 1303 of this title.
(2) The corporation shall use the revolving fund used by the corporation with respect to basic benefits guaranteed under section 1322a of this title in guaranteeing benefits under a terminated plan described in this subsection.
(h)(1) In the case of an employer who entered into a collective bargaining agreement—
(A) which was effective on January 12, 1979, and which remained in effect through May 15, 1982, and
(B) under which contributions to a multiemployer plan were to cease on January 12, 1982,
any withdrawal liability incurred by the employer pursuant to part 1 of subtitle E of this subchapter as a result of the complete or partial withdrawal of the employer from the multiemployer plan before January 16, 1982, shall be void.
(2) In any case in which—
(A) an employer engaged in the grocery wholesaling business—
(i) had ceased all covered operations under a multiemployer plan before June 30, 1981, and had relocated its operations to a new facility in another State, and
(ii) had notified a local union representative on May 14, 1980, that the employer had tentatively decided to discontinue operations and relocate to a new facility in another State, and
(B) all State and local approvals with respect to construction of and commencement of operations at the new facility had been obtained, a contract for construction had been entered into, and construction of the new facility had begun before September 26, 1980,
any withdrawal liability incurred by the employer pursuant to part 1 of subtitle E of this subchapter as a result of the complete or partial withdrawal of the employer from the multiemployer plan before June 30, 1981, shall be void.
(i) The preceding provisions of this section shall not apply with respect to amendments made to this subchapter in provisions enacted after October 22, 1986.
* * *