29 U.S.C.
§1305. Pension benefit guaranty funds
(a) Establishment of four revolving funds on books of Treasury of the United States
There are established on the books of the Treasury of the United States for revolving funds to be used by the corporation in carrying out its duties under this subchapter. One of the funds shall be used with respect to basic benefits guaranteed under section 1322 of t
* * *
(E) to pay to participants and beneficiaries the estimated amount of benefits which are guaranteed by the corporation under this subchapter and the estimated amount of other benefits to which plan assets are allocated under section 1344 of this title, under single-employer plans which are unable to pay benefits when due or which are abandoned.
(3) Whenever the corporation determines that the moneys of any fund are in excess of current needs, it may request the investment of such amounts as it determines advisable by the Secretary of the Treasury in obligations issued or guaranteed by the United States but, until all borrowings under subsection (c) of this section have been repaid, the obligations in which such excess moneys are invested may not yield a rate of return in excess of the rate of interest payable on such borrowings.
(c) Authority to issue notes or other obligations; purchase by Secretary of the Treasury as public debt transaction
The corporation is authorized to issue to the Secretary of the Treasury notes or other obligations in an aggregate amount of not to exceed $100,000,000, in such forms and denominations, bearing such maturities, and subject to such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury. Such notes or other obligations shall bear interest at a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturities during the month preceding the issuance of such notes or other obligations of the corporation. The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to purchase any notes or other obligations issued by the corporation under this subsection, and for that purpose he is authorized to use as a public debt transaction the proceeds from the sale of any securities issued under chapter 31 of title 31, and the purposes for which securities may be issued under that chapter, are extended to include any purchase of such notes and obligations. The Secretary of the Treasury may at any time sell any of the notes or other obligations acquired by him under this subsection. All redemptions, purchases, and sales by the Secretary of the Treasury of such notes or other obligations shall be treated as public debt transactions of the United States.
(d) Establishment of fifth fund; purpose, availability, etc.
(1) A fifth fund shall be established for the reimbursement of uncollectible withdrawal liability under section 1402 of this title, and shall be credited with the appropriate—
(A) premiums, penalties, and interest charges collected under this subchapter, and
(B) earnings on investments of the fund or on assets credited to the fund.
* * *