29 U.S.C.
§1347. Restoration of plans
Whenever the corporation determines that a plan which is to be terminated under section 1341 or 1342 of this title, or which is in the process of being terminated under section 1341 or 1342 of this title, should not be terminated under section 1341 or 1342 of this title as a result of such circumstances as the corporation determines to be relevant, the corporation is authorized to cease any activities undertaken to terminate the plan, and to take whatever action is necessary and within its power to restore the plan to its status prior to the determination that the plan was to be terminated under section 1341 or 1342 of this title. In the case of a plan which has been terminated under section 1341 or 1342 of this title the corporation is authorized in any such case in which the corporation determines such action to be appropriate and consistent with its duties under this subchapter, to take such action as may be necessary to restore the plan to its pretermination status, including, but not limited to, the transfer to the employer or a plan administrator of control of part or all of the remaining assets and liabilities of the plan.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, §4047, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 1028; Pub. L. 99–272, title XI, §11016(a)(3), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 268; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7893(g)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2447.)