29 U.S.C.
§1344. Allocation of assets
(a) Order of priority of participants and beneficiaries
In the case of the termination of a single-employer plan, the plan administrator shall allocate the assets of the plan (available to provide benefits) among the participants and beneficiaries of the plan in the following order:
* * *
on the basis of the present value (as of the termination date) of their respective benefits described in that subparagraph.
(4) This paragraph applies if the assets available for allocation under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of this section are not sufficient to satisfy in full the benefits of individuals described in that paragraph.
(A) If this paragraph applies, except as provided in subparagraph (B), the assets shall be allocated to the benefits of individuals described in such paragraph (5) on the basis of the benefits of individuals which would have been described in such paragraph (5) under the plan as in effect at the beginning of the 5-year period ending on the date of plan termination.
(B) If the assets available for allocation under subparagraph (A) are sufficient to satisfy in full the benefits described in such subparagraph (without regard to this subparagraph), then for purposes of subparagraph (A), benefits of individuals described in such subparagraph shall be determined on the basis of the plan as amended by the most recent plan amendment effective during such 5-year period under which the assets available for allocation are sufficient to satisfy in full the benefits of individuals described in subparagraph (A) and any assets remaining to be allocated under such subparagraph shall be allocated under subparagraph (A) on the basis of the plan as amended by the next succeeding plan amendment effective during such period.
* * *
(C) Except as otherwise provided in regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury, in any case in which a transaction described in section 1058 of this title occurs, subparagraph (A) shall continue to apply separately with respect to the amount of any assets transferred in such transaction.
(D) For purposes of this subsection, the term “employer” includes any member of the controlled group of which the employer is a member. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “controlled group” means any group treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m) or (o) of section 414 of title 26.
(3)(A) Before any distribution from a plan pursuant to paragraph (1), if any assets of the plan attributable to employee contributions remain after satisfaction of all liabilities described in subsection (a) of this section, such remaining assets shall be equitably distributed to the participants who made such contributions or their beneficiaries (including alternate payees, within the meaning of section 1056(d)(3)(K) of this title).
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the portion of the remaining assets which are attributable to employee contributions shall be an amount equal to the product derived by multiplying—
(i) the market value of the total remaining assets, by
(ii) a fraction—
(I) the numerator of which is the present value of all portions of the accrued benefits with respect to participants which are derived from participants’ mandatory contributions (referred to in subsection (a)(2) of this section), and
(II) the denominator of which is the present value of all benefits with respect to which assets are allocated under paragraphs (2) through (6) of subsection (a) of this section.
(C) For purposes of this paragraph, each person who is, as of the termination date—
(i) a participant under the plan, or
(ii) an individual who has received, during the 3-year period ending with the termination date, a distribution from the plan of such individual's entire nonforfeitable benefit in the form of a single sum distribution in accordance with section 1053(e) of this title or in the form of irrevocable commitments purchased by the plan from an insurer to provide such nonforfeitable benefit,
shall be treated as a participant with respect to the termination, if all or part of the nonforfeitable benefit with respect to such person is or was attributable to participants’ mandatory contributions (referred to in subsection (a)(2) of this section).
(4) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the requirements of section 4980(d) of title 26 (as in effect immediately after the enactment of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990) or section 1104(d) of this title with respect to any distribution of residual assets of a single-employer plan to the employer.
(e) Bankruptcy filing substituted for termination date
If a contributing sponsor of a plan has filed or has had filed against such person a petition seeking liquidation or reorganization in a case under title 11 or under any similar Federal law or law of a State or political subdivision, and the case has not been dismissed as of the termination date of the plan, then subsection (a)(3) shall be applied by treating the date such petition was filed as the termination date of the plan.
(f) Valuation of section 1362(c) liability for determining amounts payable by corporation to participants and beneficiaries
(1) In general
In the case of a terminated plan, the value of the recovery of liability under section 1362(c) of this title allocable as a plan asset under this section for purposes of determining the amount of benefits payable by the corporation shall be determined by multiplying—
(A) the amount of liability under section 1362(c) of this title as of the termination date of the plan, by
(B) the applicable section 1362(c) recovery ratio.
* * *