29 U.S.C.
§1342. Institution of termination proceedings by the corporation
(a) Authority to institute proceedings to terminate a plan
The corporation may institute proceedings under this section to terminate a plan whenever it determines that—
* * *
If the court to which application is made under subsection (c) of this section dismisses the application with prejudice, or if the corporation fails to apply for a decree under subsection (c) of this section, within 30 days after the date on which the trustee is appointed under subsection (b) of this section, the trustee shall transfer all assets and records of the plan held by him to the plan administrator within 3 business days after such dismissal or the expiration of such 30-day period, and shall not be liable to the plan or any other person for his acts as trustee except for willful misconduct, or for conduct in violation of the provisions of part 4 of subtitle B of subchapter I of this chapter (except as provided in subsection (d)(1)(A)(v) of this section). The 30-day period referred to in this subparagraph may be extended as provided by agreement between the plan administrator and the corporation or by court order obtained by the corporation.
(B) If the court to which an application is made under subsection (c) of this section issues the decree requested in such application, in addition to the powers described in subparagraph (A), the trustee shall have the power—
(i) to pay benefits under the plan in accordance with the requirements of this subchapter;
(ii) to collect for the plan any amounts due the plan, including but not limited to the power to collect from the persons obligated to meet the requirements of section 1082 of this title or the terms of the plan;
(iii) to receive any payment made by the corporation to the plan under this subchapter;
(iv) to commence, prosecute, or defend on behalf of the plan any suit or proceeding involving the plan;
(v) to issue, publish, or file such notices, statements, and reports as may be required by the corporation or any order of the court;
(vi) to liquidate the plan assets;
(vii) to recover payments under section 1345(a) of this title; and
(viii) to do such other acts as may be necessary to comply with this subchapter or any order of the court and to protect the interests of plan participants and beneficiaries.
(2) As soon as practicable after his appointment, the trustee shall give notice to interested parties of the institution of proceedings under this subchapter to determine whether the plan should be terminated or to terminate the plan, whichever is applicable. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “interested party” means—
(A) the plan administrator,
(B) each participant in the plan and each beneficiary of a deceased participant,
(C) each employer who may be subject to liability under section 1362, 1363, or 1364 of this title,
(D) each employer who is or may be liable to the plan under section 1 part 1 of subtitle E of this subchapter,
(E) each employer who has an obligation to contribute, within the meaning of section 1392(a) of this title, under a multiemployer plan, and
(F) each employee organization which, for purposes of collective bargaining, represents plan participants employed by an employer described in subparagraph (C), (D), or (E).
(3) Except to the extent inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, or as may be otherwise ordered by the court, a trustee appointed under this section shall be subject to the same duties as those of a trustee under section 704 of title 11, and shall be, with respect to the plan, a fiduciary within the meaning of paragraph (21) of section 1002 of this title and under section 4975(e) of title 26 (except to the extent that the provisions of this subchapter are inconsistent with the requirements applicable under part 4 of subtitle B of subchapter I of this chapter and of such section 4975).
(e) Filing of application notwithstanding pendency of other proceedings
An application by the corporation under this section may be filed notwithstanding the pendency in the same or any other court of any bankruptcy, mortgage foreclosure, or equity receivership proceeding, or any proceeding to reorganize, conserve, or liquidate such plan or its property, or any proceeding to enforce a lien against property of the plan.
(f) Exclusive jurisdiction; stay of other proceedings
Upon the filing of an application for the appointment of a trustee or the issuance of a decree under this section, the court to which an application is made shall have exclusive jurisdiction of the plan involved and its property wherever located with the powers, to the extent consistent with the purposes of this section, of a court of the United States having jurisdiction over cases under chapter 11 of title 11. Pending an adjudication under subsection (c) of this section such court shall stay, and upon appointment by it of a trustee, as provided in this section such court shall continue the stay of, any pending mortgage foreclosure, equity receivership, or other proceeding to reorganize, conserve, or liquidate the plan or its property and any other suit against any receiver, conservator, or trustee of the plan or its property. Pending such adjudication and upon the appointment by it of such trustee, the court may stay any proceeding to enforce a lien against property of the plan or any other suit against the plan.
(g) Venue
* * *