29 U.S.C.
Sec. 102. Transfer to the Secretary of Labor
Except as otherwise provided in Section 105 of this Plan, all authority of the Secretary of the Treasury to issue the following described documents pursuant to the statutes hereinafter specified is hereby transferred to the Secretary of Labor;
(a) regulations, rulings, opinions, and exemptions under section 4975 of the Code [26 U.S.C. 4975],
EXCEPT for (i) subsections 4975(a), (b), (c)(3), (d)(3), (c)(1), and (e)(7) of the Code [26 U.S.C. 4975(a), (b), (c)(3), (d)(3), (e)(1), and (e)(7)]; (ii) to the extent necessary for the continued enforcement of subsections 4975(a) and (b) [26 U.S.C. 4975(a) and (b)] by the Secretary of the Treasury, subsections 4975(f)(1), (f)(2), (f)(4), (f)(5) and (f)(6) of the Code [26 U.S.C. 4975(f)(1), (f)(2), (f)(4), (f)(5) and (f)(6)]; and (iii) exemptions with respect to transactions that are exempted by subsection 404(c) of ERISA [29 U.S.C. 1104(c)] from the provisions of Part 4 of Subtitle B of Title I of ERISA [29 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.]; and
(b) regulations, rulings, and opinions under subsection 2003(c) of ERISA [set out as a note under 29 U.S.C. 4975].
EXCEPT for subsection 2003(c)(1)(B) [set out in the note under 26 U.S.C. 4975].