29 U.S.C.
§1341. Termination of single-employer plans
(a) General rules governing single-employer plan terminations
(1) Exclusive means of plan termination
Except in the case of a termination for which proceedings are otherwise instituted by the corporation as provided in section 1342 of this title, a single-employer plan may be terminated only in a standard termination under subsection (b) of this section or a distress termination under subsection (c) of this section.
(2) 60-day notice of intent to terminate
Not less than 60 days before the proposed termination date of a standard termination under subsection (b) of this section or a distress termination under subsection (c) of this section, the plan administrator shall provide to each affected party (other than the corporation in the case of a standard termination) a written notice of intent to terminate stating that such termination is intended and the proposed termination date. The written notice shall include any related additional information required in regulations of the corporation.
(3) Adherence to collective bargaining agreements
The corporation shall not proceed with a termination of a plan under this section if the termination would violate the terms and conditions of an existing collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in the preceding sentence shall be construed as limiting the authority of the corporation to institute proceedings to involuntarily terminate a plan under section 1342 of this title.
(b) Standard termination of single-employer plans
(1) General requirements
A single-employer plan may terminate under a standard termination only if—
(A) the plan administrator provides the 60-day advance notice of intent to terminate to affected parties required under subsection (a)(2) of this section,
(B) the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) are met,
(C) the corporation does not issue a notice of noncompliance under subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2), and
(D) when the final distribution of assets occurs, the plan is sufficient for benefit liabilities (determined as of the termination date).
(2) Termination procedure
(A) Notice to the corporation
* * *
(I) the information on which the enrolled actuary based the certifications under clause (ii) is accurate and complete, and
(II) the information provided to the corporation under clauses (i) and (iii) is accurate and complete.
Clause (ii) and clause (iv)(I) shall not apply to a plan described in section 412(i) 1 of title 26.
(B) Determination by the corporation of necessary distress criteria
Upon receipt of the notice of intent to terminate required under subsection (a)(2) of this section and the information required under subparagraph (A), the corporation shall determine whether the requirements of this subparagraph are met as provided in clause (i), (ii), or (iii). The requirements of this subparagraph are met if each person who is (as of the proposed termination date) a contributing sponsor of such plan or a member of such sponsor's controlled group meets the requirements of any of the following clauses:
(i) Liquidation in bankruptcy or insolvency proceedings
The requirements of this clause are met by a person if—
(I) such person has filed or has had filed against such person, as of the proposed termination date, a petition seeking liquidation in a case under title 11 or under any similar Federal law or law of a State or political subdivision of a State (or a case described in clause (ii) filed by or against such person has been converted, as of such date, to a case in which liquidation is sought), and
* * *
(I) such person has filed, or has had filed against such person, as of the proposed termination date, a petition seeking reorganization in a case under title 11 or under any similar law of a State or political subdivision of a State (or a case described in clause (i) filed by or against such person has been converted, as of such date, to such a case in which reorganization is sought),
(II) such case has not, as of the proposed termination date, been dismissed,
(III) such person timely submits to the corporation any request for the approval of the bankruptcy court (or other appropriate court in a case under such similar law of a State or political subdivision) of the plan termination, and
(IV) the bankruptcy court (or such other appropriate court) determines that, unless the plan is terminated, such person will be unable to pay all its debts pursuant to a plan of reorganization and will be unable to continue in business outside the chapter 11 reorganization process and approves the termination.
(iii) Termination required to enable payment of debts while staying in business or to avoid unreasonably burdensome pension costs caused by declining workforce
The requirements of this clause are met by a person if such person demonstrates to the satisfaction of the corporation that—
(I) unless a distress termination occurs, such person will be unable to pay such person's debts when due and will be unable to continue in business, or
(II) the costs of providing pension coverage have become unreasonably burdensome to such person, solely as a result of a decline of such person's workforce covered as participants under all single-employer plans of which such person is a contributing sponsor.
(C) Notification of determinations by the corporation
* * *