29 U.S.C.
§1301. Definitions
(a) For purposes of this subchapter, the term—
(1) “administrator” means the person or persons described in paragraph (16) of section 1002 of this title;
(2) “substantial employer”, for any plan year of a single-employer plan, means one or more persons—
* * *
(B) the determination of whether two or more persons are under “common control” shall be made under regulations of the corporation which are consistent and coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under subsections (b) and (c) of section 414 of title 26; and
(C)(i) notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, during any period in which an individual possesses, directly or indirectly, the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of an affected air carrier of which he was an accountable owner, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise, the affected air carrier shall be considered to be under common control not only with those persons described in subparagraph (B), but also with all related persons; and
(ii) for purposes of this subparagraph, the term—
(I) “affected air carrier” means an air carrier, as defined in section 40102(a)(2) of title 49, that holds a certificate of public convenience and necessity under section 41102 of title 49 for route number 147, as of November 12, 1991;
(II) “related person” means any person which was under common control (as determined under subparagraph (B)) with an affected air carrier on October 10, 1991, or any successor to such related person;
* * *
(C) each employee organization representing participants in the plan, and
(D) the corporation,
except that, in connection with any notice required to be provided to the affected party, if an affected party has designated, in writing, a person to receive such notice on behalf of the affected party, any reference to the affected party shall be construed to refer to such person.
(b)(1) An individual who owns the entire interest in an unincorporated trade or business is treated as his own employer, and a partnership is treated as the employer of each partner who is an employee within the meaning of section 401(c)(1) of title 26. For purposes of this subchapter, under regulations prescribed by the corporation, all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer. The regulations prescribed under the preceding sentence shall be consistent and coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 414(c) of title 26.
(2) For purposes of subtitle E of this subchapter—
(A) except as otherwise provided in subtitle E of this subchapter, contributions or other payments shall be considered made under a plan for a plan year if they are made within the period prescribed under section 412(c)(10) 3 of title 26 (determined, in the case of a terminated plan, as if the plan had continued beyond the termination date), and
(B) the term “Secretary of the Treasury” means the Secretary of the Treasury or such Secretary's delegate.
* * *