29 U.S.C.
§1084. Minimum funding standards for multiemployer plans
(a) In general
For purposes of section 1082 of this title, the accumulated funding deficiency of a multiemployer plan for any plan year is—
* * *
For purposes of this part, the value of the plan's assets shall be determined on the basis of any reasonable actuarial method of valuation which takes into account fair market value and which is permitted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(B) Election with respect to bonds
The value of a bond or other evidence of indebtedness which is not in default as to principal or interest may, at the election of the plan administrator, be determined on an amortized basis running from initial cost at purchase to par value at maturity or earliest call date. Any election under this subparagraph shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury shall by regulations provide, shall apply to all such evidences of indebtedness, and may be revoked only with the consent of such Secretary.
(3) Actuarial assumptions must be reasonable
For purposes of this section, all costs, liabilities, rates of interest, and other factors under the plan shall be determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions and methods—
(A) each of which is reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations), and
(B) which, in combination, offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.
(4) Treatment of certain changes as experience gain or loss
For purposes of this section, if—
(A) a change in benefits under the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] or in other retirement benefits created under Federal or State law, or
(B) a change in the definition of the term “wages” under section 3121 of title 26, or a change in the amount of such wages taken into account under regulations prescribed for purposes of section 401(a)(5) of title 26,
results in an increase or decrease in accrued liability under a plan, such increase or decrease shall be treated as an experience loss or gain.
(5) Full funding
If, as of the close of a plan year, a plan would (without regard to this paragraph) have an accumulated funding deficiency in excess of the full funding limitation—
(A) the funding standard account shall be credited with the amount of such excess, and
(B) all amounts described in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of subsection (b) (2) and subparagraph (B) of subsection (b)(3) which are required to be amortized shall be considered fully amortized for purposes of such subparagraphs.
(6) Full-funding limitation
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (5), the term “full-funding limitation” means the excess (if any) of—
(i) the accrued liability (including normal cost) under the plan (determined under the entry age normal funding method if such accrued liability cannot be directly calculated under the funding method used for the plan), over
(ii) the lesser of—
(I) the fair market value of the plan's assets, or
(II) the value of such assets determined under paragraph (2).
(B) Minimum amount
(i) In general
In no event shall the full-funding limitation determined under subparagraph (A) be less than the excess (if any) of—
* * *