29 U.S.C.
§1362. Liability for termination of single-employer plans under a distress termination or a termination by corporation
(a) In general
In any case in which a single-employer plan is terminated in a distress termination under section 1341(c) of this title or a termination otherwise instituted by the corporation under section 1342 of this title, any person who is, on the termination date, a
* * *
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the liability to the corporation of a person described in subsection (a) of this section shall be the total amount of the unfunded benefit liabilities (as of the termination date) to all participants and beneficiaries under the plan, together with interest (at a reasonable rate) calculated from the termination date in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation.
(B) Special rule in case of subsequent insufficiency
For purposes of subparagraph (A), in any case described in section 1341(c)(3)(C)(ii) of this title, actuarial present values shall be determined as of the date of the notice to the corporation (or the finding by the corporation) described in such section.
(2) Payment of liability
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the liability to the corporation under this subsection shall be due and payable to the corporation as of the termination date, in cash or securities acceptable to the corporation.
(B) Special rule
Payment of so much of the liability under paragraph (1)(A) as exceeds 30 percent of the collective net worth of all persons described in subsection (a) of this section (including interest) shall be made under commercially reasonable terms prescribed by the corporation. The parties involved shall make a reasonable effort to reach agreement on such commercially reasonable terms. Any such terms prescribed by the corporation shall provide for deferral of 50 percent of any amount of liability otherwise payable for any year under this subparagraph if a person subject to such liability demonstrates to the satisfaction of the corporation that no person subject to such liability has any individual pre-tax profits for such person's fiscal year ending during such year.
(3) Alternative arrangements
The corporation and any person liable under this section may agree to alternative arrangements for the satisfaction of liability to the corporation under this subsection.
(c) Liability to section 1342 trustee
A person described in subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to liability under this subsection to the trustee appointed under subsection (b) or (c) of section 1342 of this title. The liability of such person under this subsection shall consist of—
(1) the sum of the shortfall amortization charge (within the meaning of section 1083(c)(1) of this title and 430(d)(1) 1 of title 26) with respect to the plan (if any) for the plan year in which the termination date occurs, plus the aggregate total of shortfall amortization installments (if any) determined for succeeding plan years under section 1083(c)(2) of this title and section 430(d)(2) of title 26 (which, for purposes of this subparagraph, shall include any increase in such sum which would result if all applications for waivers of the minimum funding standard under section 1082(c) of this title and section 412(c) of title 26 which are pending with respect to such plan were denied and if no additional contributions (other than those already made by the termination date) were made for the plan year in which the termination date occurs or for any previous plan year), and
(2) the sum of the waiver amortization charge (within the meaning of section 1083(e)(1) of this title and 430(e)(1) 1 of title 26) with respect to the plan (if any) for the plan year in which the termination date occurs, plus the aggregate total of waiver amortization installments (if any) determined for succeeding plan years under section 1083(e)(2) of this title and section 430(e)(2) of title 26,
together with interest (at a reasonable rate) calculated from the termination date in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation. The liability under this subsection shall be due and payable to such trustee as of the termination date, in cash or securities acceptable to such trustee.
(d) Definitions
(1) Collective net worth of persons subject to liability
(A) In general
The collective net worth of persons subject to liability in connection with a plan termination consists of the sum of the individual net worths of all persons who—
(i) have individual net worths which are greater than zero, and
(ii) are (as of the termination date) contributing sponsors of the terminated plan or members of their controlled groups.
(B) Determination of net worth
For purposes of this paragraph, the net worth of a person is—
(i) determined on whatever basis best reflects, in the determination of the corporation, the current status of the person's operations and prospects at the time chosen for determining the net worth of the person, and
(ii) increased by the amount of any transfers of assets made by the person which are determined by the corporation to be improper under the circumstances, including any such transfers which would be inappropriate under title 11 if the person were a debtor in a case under chapter 7 of such title.
(C) Timing of determination
For purposes of this paragraph, determinations of net worth shall be made as of a day chosen by the corporation (during the 120-day period ending with the termination date) and shall be computed without regard to any liability under this section.
(2) Pre-tax profits
The term “pre-tax profits” means—
(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B), for any fiscal year of any person, such person's consolidated net income (excluding any extraordinary charges to income and including any extraordinary credits to income) for such fiscal year, as shown on audited financial statements prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, or
(B) for any fiscal year of an organization described in section 501(c) of title 26, the excess of income over expenses (as such terms are defined for such organizations under generally accepted accounting principles),
* * *