29 U.S.C.
§1107. Limitation with respect to acquisition and holding of employer securities and employer real property by certain plans
(a) Percentage limitation
Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 1114 of this title:
* * *
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) The term “employer security” means a security issued by an employer of employees covered by the plan, or by an affiliate of such employer. A contract to which section 1108(b)(5) of this title applies shall not be treated as a security for purposes of this section.
(2) The term “employer real property” means real property (and related personal property) which is leased to an employer of employees covered by the plan, or to an affiliate of such employer. For purposes of determining the time at which a plan acquires employer real property for purposes of this section, such property shall be deemed to be acquired by the plan on the date on which the plan acquires the property or on the date on which the lease to the employer (or affiliate) is entered into, whichever is later.
(3)(A) The term “eligible individual account plan” means an individual account plan which is (i) a profit-sharing, stock bonus, thrift, or savings plan; (ii) an employee stock ownership plan; or (iii) a money purchase plan which was in existence on September 2, 1974, and which on such date invested primarily in qualifying employer securities. Such term excludes an individual retirement account or annuity described in section 408 of title 26.
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), a plan shall be treated as an eligible individual account plan with respect to the acquisition or holding of qualifying employer real property or qualifying employer securities only if such plan explicitly provides for acquisition and holding of qualifying employer securities or qualifying employer real property (as the case may be). In the case of a plan in existence on September 2, 1974, this subparagraph shall not take effect until January 1, 1976.
(C) The term “eligible individual account plan” does not include any individual account plan the benefits of which are taken into account in determining the benefits payable to a participant under any defined benefit plan.
(4) The term “qualifying employer real property” means parcels of employer real property—
(A) if a substantial number of the parcels are dispersed geographically;
(B) if each parcel of real property and the improvements thereon are suitable (or adaptable without excessive cost) for more than one use;
(C) even if all of such real property is leased to one lessee (which may be an employer, or an affiliate of an employer); and
(D) if the acquisition and retention of such property comply with the provisions of this part (other than section 1104(a)(1)(B) of this title to the extent it requires diversification, and sections 1104(a)(1)(C), 1106 of this title, and subsection (a) of this section).
(5) The term “qualifying employer security” means an employer security which is—
(A) stock,
(B) a marketable obligation (as defined in subsection (e) of this section), or
* * *