29 U.S.C.
§1341. Termination of single-employer plans
(a) General rules governing single-employer plan terminations
(1) Exclusive means of plan termination
Except in the case of a termination for which proceedings are otherwise instituted by the corporation as provided in section 1342 of this title, a single-employer plan may be terminated only in a standard termination under subsection (b) of this section or a distress termination under subsection (c) of this section.
* * *
(ii) such information as the corporation may prescribe in regulations as necessary to enable the corporation to make determinations under subparagraph (C), and
(iii) certification by the plan administrator that—
(I) the information on which the enrolled actuary based the certification under clause (i) is accurate and complete, and
(II) the information provided to the corporation under clause (ii) is accurate and complete.
Clause (i) and clause (iii)(I) shall not apply to a plan described in section 412(i) 1 of title 26.
(B) Notice to participants and beneficiaries of benefit commitments 2
No later than the date on which a notice is sent by the plan administrator under subparagraph (A), the plan administrator shall send a notice to each person who is a participant or beneficiary under the plan—
(i) specifying the amount of the benefit liabilities (if any) attributable to such person as of the proposed termination date and the benefit form on the basis of which such amount is determined, and
(ii) including the following information used in determining such benefit liabilities:
(I) the length of service,
(II) the age of the participant or beneficiary,
(III) wages,
(IV) the assumptions, including the interest rate, and
(V) such other information as the corporation may require.
Such notice shall be written in such manner as is likely to be understood by the participant or beneficiary and as may be prescribed in regulations of the corporation.
(C) Notice from the corporation of noncompliance
(i) In general
Within 60 days after receipt of the notice under subparagraph (A), the corporation shall issue a notice of noncompliance to the plan administrator if—
(I) it determines, based on the notice sent under paragraph (2)(A) of subsection (b) of this section, that there is reason to believe that the plan is not sufficient for benefit liabilities,
* * *
(i) the plan administrator has not received during such period a notice of noncompliance from the corporation under subparagraph (C), and
(ii) when such final distribution occurs, the plan is sufficient for benefit liabilities (determined as of the termination date).
(3) Methods of final distribution of assets
(A) In general
In connection with any final distribution of assets pursuant to the standard termination of the plan under this subsection, the plan administrator shall distribute the assets in accordance with section 1344 of this title. In distributing such assets, the plan administrator shall—
(i) purchase irrevocable commitments from an insurer to provide all benefit liabilities under the plan, or
(ii) in accordance with the provisions of the plan and any applicable regulations, otherwise fully provide all benefit liabilities under the plan. A transfer of assets to the corporation in accordance with section 1350 of this title on behalf of a missing participant shall satisfy this subparagraph with respect to such participant.
(B) Certification to the corporation of final distribution of assets
Within 30 days after the final distribution of assets is completed pursuant to the standard termination of the plan under this subsection, the plan administrator shall send a notice to the corporation certifying that the assets of the plan have been distributed in accordance with the provisions of subparagraph (A) so as to pay all benefit liabilities under the plan.
(4) Continuing authority
Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude the continued exercise by the corporation, after the termination date of a plan terminated in a standard termination under this subsection, of its authority under section 1303 of this title with respect to matters relating to the termination. A certification under paragraph (3)(B) shall not affect the corporation's obligations under section 1322 of this title.
* * *