29 U.S.C.
§1305. Pension benefit guaranty funds
(a) Establishment of four revolving funds on books of Treasury of the United States
There are established on the books of the Treasury of the United States for revolving funds to be used by the corporation in carrying out its duties under this subchapter. One of the funds shall be used with respect to basic benefits guaranteed under section 1322 of t
* * *
(3) The corporation may invest amounts of the fund in such obligations as the corporation considers appropriate.
(g) Other use of funds; deposits of repayments
(1) Amounts in any fund established under this section may be used only for the purposes for which such fund was established and may not be used to make loans to (or on behalf of) any other fund or to finance any other activity of the corporation.
(2) None of the funds borrowed under subsection (c) of this section may be used to make loans to (or on behalf of) any fund other than a fund described in the second sentence of subsection (a) of this section.
(3) Any repayment to the corporation of any amount paid out of any fund in connection with a multiemployer plan shall be deposited in such fund.
(h) Voting by corporation of stock paid as liability
Any stock in a person liable to the corporation under this subchapter which is paid to the corporation by such person or a member of such person's controlled group in satisfaction of such person's liability under this subchapter may be voted only by the custodial trustees or outside money managers of the corporation.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, §4005, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 1009; Pub. L. 96–364, title IV, §403(a), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1300; Pub. L. 99–272, title XI, §11016(a)(1), (2), (c)(7), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 268, 274; Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, §§9312(c)(4), 9331(d), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–364, 1330–368; Pub. L. 103–465, title VII, §776(b)(2), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 5048.)
Codification
In subsec. (c), “chapter 31 of title 31” and “that chapter” substituted for “the Second Liberty Bond Act, as amended” and “that Act, as amended,”, respectively, on authority of Pub. L. 97–258, §4(b), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1067, the first section of which enacted Title 31, Money and Finance.
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 103–465, which directed the amendment of subpar. (A) by inserting “or benefits payable under section 1350 of this title” after “section 1322a of this title”, was executed by making the insertion after “section 1322 or 1322a of this title” to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
1987—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–203, §9331(d), added subsec. (f). Former subsec. (f) redesignated (g).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 100–203, §9331(d), redesignated former subsec. (f) as (g). Former subsec. (g) redesignated (h).
Pub. L. 100–203, §9312(c)(4), struck out “or fiduciaries with respect to trusts to which the requirements of section 1349 of this title apply” after “money managers of the corporation”.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 100–203, §9331(d), redesignated former subsec. (g) as (h).
1986—Subsec. (b)(1)(F), (G). Pub. L. 99–272, §11016(a)(2), added subpar. (F) and redesignated former subpar. (F) as (G).
Subsec. (b)(2)(E). Pub. L. 99–272, §11016(a)(1), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 99–272, §11016(c)(7), added subsec. (g).
1980—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–364, §403(a)(1), substituted provisions respecting benefits guaranteed under sections 1322 and 1322a of this title, for provisions respecting benefits guaranteed under sections 1322 and 1323 of this title.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 96–364, §403(a)(2), (3), in subpar. (A) inserted reference to section 1322a of this title, struck out subpar. (B) relating to payments under section 1323 of this title, and redesignated former subpars. (C) to (E) as (B) to (D), respectively.
Subsecs. (d) to (f). Pub. L. 96–364, §403(a)(4), added subsecs. (d) to (f).
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–465 effective with respect to distributions that occur in plan years commencing on or after Jan. 1, 1996, see section 776(e) of Pub. L. 103–465, set out as a note under section 1056 of this title.
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Amendment by section 9312(c)(4) of Pub. L. 100–203 applicable with respect to plan terminations under section 1341 of this title with respect to which notices of intent to terminate are provided under section 1341(a)(2) of this title after Dec. 17, 1987, and plan terminations with respect to which proceedings are instituted by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation under section 1342 of this title after that date, see section 9312(d)(1) of Pub. L. 100–203, as amended, set out as a note under section 1301 of this title.
* * *