29 U.S.C.
§1021. Duty of disclosure and reporting
(a) Summary plan description and information to be furnished to participants and beneficiaries
The administrator of each employee benefit plan shall cause to be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b) of this title to each participant covered under the plan and to each beneficiary who is receiving benefits under the plan—
* * *
(ii) reveal any proprietary information regarding the plan, any contributing employer, or entity providing services to the plan.
Subparagraph (C)(i) shall not apply to individually identifiable information with respect to any plan investment manager or adviser, or with respect to any other person (other than an employee of the plan) preparing a financial report required to be included under paragraph (1)(B).
(3) Limitations
In no case shall a participant, beneficiary, or employer be entitled under this subsection to receive more than one copy of any report or application described in paragraph (1) during any one 12-month period. The administrator may make a reasonable charge to cover copying, mailing, and other costs of furnishing copies of information pursuant to paragraph (1). The Secretary may by regulations prescribe the maximum amount which will constitute a reasonable charge under the preceding sentence.
(l) Notice of potential withdrawal liability
(1) In general
The plan sponsor or administrator of a multiemployer plan shall, upon written request, furnish to any employer who has an obligation to contribute to the plan a notice of—
(A) the estimated amount which would be the amount of such employer's withdrawal liability under part 1 of subtitle E of subchapter III if such employer withdrew on the last day of the plan year preceding the date of the request, and
(B) an explanation of how such estimated liability amount was determined, including the actuarial assumptions and methods used to determine the value of the plan liabilities and assets, the data regarding employer contributions, unfunded vested benefits, annual changes in the plan's unfunded vested benefits, and the application of any relevant limitations on the estimated withdrawal liability.
For purposes of subparagraph (B), the term “employer contribution” means, in connection with a participant, a contribution made by an employer as an employer of such participant.
(2) Compliance
Any notice required to be provided under paragraph (1)—
(A) shall be provided in a form and manner prescribed in regulations of the Secretary to the requesting employer within—
(i) 180 days after the request, or
(ii) subject to regulations of the Secretary, such longer time as may be necessary in the case of a plan that determines withdrawal liability based on any method described under paragraph (4) or (5) of section 1391(c) of this title; and
(B) may be provided in written, electronic, or other appropriate form to the extent such form is reasonably accessible to employers to whom the information is required to be provided.
(3) Limitations
* * *
Pub. L. 109–280, title I, §108(e), formerly §107(e), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 820, renumbered Pub. L. 111–192, title II, §202(a), June 25, 2010, 124 Stat. 1297, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section, sections 1023, 1053, 1054, 1056, 1103, 1108, 1301, 1303, 1310, 1362, 1371, and 1423 of this title, and Reorganization Plan No. 4 of 1978, set out as a note under section 1001 of this title and in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, and repealing section 1057 of this title] shall apply to plan years beginning after 2007.”
Pub. L. 109–280, title V, §501(d), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 939, provided that:
“(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and repealing section 1311 of this title] shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2007, except that the amendment made by subsection (b) [repealing section 1311 of this title] shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2006.
“(2) Transition rule.—Any requirement under section 101(f) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1021(f)] (as amended by this section) to report the funding target attainment percentage or funded percentage of a plan with respect to any plan year beginning before January 1, 2008, shall be treated as met if the plan reports—
“(A) in the case of a plan year beginning in 2006, the funded current liability percentage (as defined in section 302(d)(8) of such Act [29 U.S.C. 1082(d)(8)]) of the plan for such plan year, and
“(B) in the case of a plan year beginning in 2007, the funding target attainment percentage or funded percentage as determined using such methods of estimation as the Secretary of the Treasury may provide.”
Amendment by section 502(a)(1), (b)(1) of Pub. L. 109–280 applicable to plan years beginning after Dec. 31, 2007, see section 502(d) of Pub. L. 109–280, set out as a note under section 4980F of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Pub. L. 109–280, title V, §503(f), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 945, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 1023 and 1024 of this title] shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2007.”
Pub. L. 109–280, title V, §507(d), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 949, provided that:
“(1) In general.—The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 1132 of this title] shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2006.
* * *