29 U.S.C.
§1306. Premium rates
(a) Schedules for premium rates and bases for application; establishment, coverage, etc.
(1) The corporation shall prescribe such schedules of premium rates and bases for the application of those rates as may be necessary to provide sufficient revenue to the fund for the corporation to carry out its functions under this subchapter. The premium rates charged by the co
* * *
(ii) in the case of a multiemployer plan, for the plan year within which the date of enactment of the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980 falls, an amount for each individual who is a participant in such plan for such plan year equal to the sum of—
(I) 50 cents, multiplied by a fraction the numerator of which is the number of months in such year ending on or before such date and the denominator of which is 12, and
(II) $1.00, multiplied by a fraction equal to 1 minus the fraction determined under clause (i),
(iii) in the case of a multiemployer plan, for plan years beginning after September 26, 1980, and before January 1, 2006, an amount equal to—
(I) $1.40 for each participant, for the first, second, third, and fourth plan years,
(II) $1.80 for each participant, for the fifth and sixth plan years,
(III) $2.20 for each participant, for the seventh and eighth plan years, and
(IV) $2.60 for each participant, for the ninth plan year, and for each succeeding plan year, or
(iv) in the case of a multiemployer plan, for plan years beginning after December 31, 2005, $8.00 for each individual who is a participant in such plan during the applicable plan year.
(B) The corporation may prescribe by regulation the extent to which the rate described in subparagraph (A)(i) applies more than once for any plan year to an individual participating in more than one plan maintained by the same employer, and the corporation may prescribe regulations under which the rate described in clause (iii) or (iv) of subparagraph (A) will not apply to the same participant in any multiemployer plan more than once for any plan year.
(C)(i) If the sum of—
(I) the amounts in any fund for basic benefits guaranteed for multiemployer plans, and
(II) the value of any assets held by the corporation for payment of basic benefits guaranteed for multiemployer plans,
is for any calendar year less than 2 times the amount of basic benefits guaranteed by the corporation under this subchapter for multiemployer plans which were paid out of any such fund or assets during the preceding calendar year, the annual premium rates under subparagraph (A) shall be increased to the next highest premium level necessary to insure that such sum will be at least 2 times greater than such amount during the following calendar year.
(ii) If the board of directors of the corporation determines that an increase in the premium rates under subparagraph (A) is necessary to provide assistance to plans which are receiving assistance under section 1431 of this title and to plans the board finds are reasonably likely to require such assistance, the board may order such increase in the premium rates.
(iii) The maximum annual premium rate which may be established under this subparagraph is $2.60 for each participant.
* * *
(iii) total guaranteed basic benefits, but such premium rates shall not exceed the rates for additional charges referred to in subparagraph (B)(ii).
If the corporation uses two or more of the rate bases described in this subparagraph, the premium rates shall be designed to produce approximately equal amounts of aggregate premium revenue from each of the rate bases used.
(D) For purposes of this paragraph, the corporation shall by regulation define the terms “value of assets” and “present value of the benefits of the plan which are guaranteed” in a manner consistent with the purposes of this subchapter and the provisions of this section.
(7) Premium Rate for Certain Terminated Single-Employer Plans.—
(A) In general.—If there is a termination of a single-employer plan under clause (ii) or (iii) of section 1341(c)(2)(B) of this title or section 1342 of this title, there shall be payable to the corporation, with respect to each applicable 12-month period, a premium at a rate equal to $1,250 multiplied by the number of individuals who were participants in the plan immediately before the termination date. Such premium shall be in addition to any other premium under this section.
(B) Special rule for plans terminated in bankruptcy reorganization.—In the case of a single-employer plan terminated under section 1341(c)(2)(B)(ii) of this title or under section 1342 of this title during pendency of any bankruptcy reorganization proceeding under chapter 11 of title 11 or under any similar law of a State or a political subdivision of a State (or a case described in section 1341(c)(2)(B)(i) of this title filed by or against such person has been converted, as of such date, to such a case in which reorganization is sought), subparagraph (A) shall not apply to such plan until the date of the discharge or dismissal of such person in such case.
(C) Applicable 12-month period.—For purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i) In general.—The term “applicable 12-month period” means—
(I) the 12-month period beginning with the first month following the month in which the termination date occurs, and
(II) each of the first two 12-month periods immediately following the period described in subclause (I).
(ii) Plans terminated in bankruptcy reorganization.—In any case in which the requirements of subparagraph (B) are met in connection with the termination of the plan with respect to 1 or more persons described in such subparagraph, the 12-month period described in clause (i)(I) shall be the 12-month period beginning with the first month following the month which includes the earliest date as of which each such person is discharged or dismissed in the case described in such clause in connection with such person.
(D) Coordination with section 1307.—
(i) Notwithstanding section 1307 of this title—
* * *