29 U.S.C.
§1368. Lien for liability
(a) Creation of lien
If any person liable to the corporation under section 1362, 1363, or 1364 of this title neglects or refuses to pay, after demand, the amount of such liability (including interest), there shall be a lien in favor of the corporation in the amount of such liability (including interest) upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person, except that such lien may not be in an amount in excess of 30 percent of the collective net worth of all persons described in section 1362(a) of this title 1
* * *
1987—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–203, §9312(b)(2)(B)(i), substituted “to the extent such amount does not exceed 30 percent of the collective net worth of all persons described in section 1362(a) of this title” for “to the extent of an amount equal to the unpaid amount described in section 1362(b)(1)(A)(i) of this title” in two places.
Pub. L. 100–203, §9312(b)(2)(C)(ii), inserted at end “The preceding provisions of this subsection shall be applied in a manner consistent with the provisions of section 1364(d) of this title relating to treatment of multiple controlled groups.”
1986—Pub. L. 99–272, §11016(a)(6)(B)(i), struck out “of employer” after “liability” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–272, §11016(a)(6)(B)(ii), substituted “person liable” for “employer or employers liable”, “neglects or refuses” for “neglect or refuse”, and “such person” for “such employer or employers” and inserted “to the extent of an amount equal to the unpaid amount described in section 1362(b)(1)(A)(i) of this title” in two places.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 99–272, §11016(a)(6)(B)(vi), substituted par. (1) for former par. (1) which read as follows: “Except as otherwise provided under this section, the priority of the lien imposed under subsection (a) of this section shall be determined in the same manner as under section 6323 of title 26. Such section 6323 shall be applied by substituting ‘lien imposed by section 4068 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974’ for ‘lien imposed by section 6321’; ‘corporation’ for ‘Secretary or his delegate’; ‘employer liability lien’ for ‘tax lien’; ‘employer’ for ‘taxpayer’; ‘lien arising under section 4068(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974’ for ‘assessment of the tax’; and ‘payment of the loan value is made to the corporation’ for ‘satisfaction of a levy pursuant to section 6332(b)’; each place such terms appear.”
Subsec. (d)(1), (2). Pub. L. 99–272, §11016(a)(6)(B)(iii), (iv), substituted “liable person” for “employer” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99–272, §11016(a)(6)(B)(v), (c)(14), struck out “, with the consent of the board of directors,” after “corporation determines” and substituted “liable person” for “employer or employers”.
1978—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 95–598 substituted “a case under title 11 or in” and “title 11” for “the case of bankruptcy or” and “the Bankruptcy Act”.
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
* * *