29 U.S.C.
§1342. Institution of termination proceedings by the corporation
(a) Authority to institute proceedings to terminate a plan
The corporation may institute proceedings under this section to terminate a plan whenever it determines that—
(1) the plan has not met the minimum funding standard required under section 412 of title 26, or has been notified by the Secretary of the Treasury that a notice of deficiency under section 6212 of title 26 has been mailed with respect to the tax imposed under section 4971(a) of title 26,
(2) the plan will be unable to pay benefits when due,
(3) the reportable event described in section 1343(c)(7) of this title has occurred, or
(4) the possible long-run loss of the corporation with respect to the plan may reasonably be expected to increase unreasonably if the plan is not terminated.
The corporation shall as soon as practicable institute proceedings under this section to terminate a single-employer plan whenever the corporation determines that the plan does not have assets available to pay benefits which are currently due under the terms of the plan. The corporation may prescribe a simplified procedure to follow in terminating small plans as long as that procedure includes substantial safeguards for the rights of the participants and beneficiaries under the plans, and for the employers who maintain such plans (including the requirement for a court decree under subsection (c) of this section). Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the corporation is authorized to pool assets of terminated plans for purposes of administration, investment, payment of liabilities of all such terminated plans, and such other purposes as it determines to be appropriate in the
* * *
accordance with its terms until the corporation determines that the plan should be terminated or that termination is unnecessary. The corporation may request that it be appointed as trustee of a plan in any case.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter—
(A) upon the petition of a plan administrator or the corporation, the appropriate United States district court may appoint a trustee in accordance with the provisions of this section if the interests of the plan participants would be better served by the appointment of the trustee, and
(B) upon the petition of the corporation, the appropriate United States district court shall appoint a trustee proposed by the corporation for a multiemployer plan which is in reorganization or to which section 1341a(d) of this title applies, unless such appointment would be adverse to the interests of the plan participants and beneficiaries in the aggregate.
(3) The corporation and plan administrator may agree to the appointment of a trustee without proceeding in accordance with the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2).
(c) Adjudication that plan must be terminated
(1) If the corporation is required under subsection (a) of this section to commence proceedings under this section with respect to a plan or, after issuing a notice under this section to a plan administrator, has determined that the plan should be terminated, it may, upon notice to the plan administrator, apply to the appropriate United States district court for a decree adjudicating that the plan must be terminated in order to protect the interests of the participants or to avoid any unreasonable deterioration of the financial condition of the plan or any unreasonable increase in the liability of the fund. If the trustee appointed under subsection (b) of this section disagrees with the determination of the corporation under the preceding sentence he may intervene in the proceeding relating to the application for the decree, or make application for such decree himself. Upon
* * *
(v) to issue, publish, or file such notices, statements, and reports as may be required by the corporation or any order of the court;
(vi) to liquidate the plan assets;
(vii) to recover payments under section 1345(a) of this title; and
(viii) to do such other acts as may be necessary to comply with this subchapter or any order of the court and to protect the interests of plan participants and beneficiaries.
(2) As soon as practicable after his appointment, the trustee shall give notice to interested parties of the institution of proceedings under this subchapter to determine whether the plan should be terminated or to terminate the plan, whichever is applicable. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “interested party” means—
(A) the plan administrator,
(B) each participant in the plan and each beneficiary of a deceased participant,
(C) each employer who may be subject to liability under section 1362, 1363, or 1364 of this title,
(D) each employer who is or may be liable to the plan under section 1 part 1 of subtitle E of this subchapter,
(E) each employer who has an obligation to contribute, within the meaning of section 1392(a) of this title, under a multiemployer plan, and
(F) each employee organization which, for purposes of collective bargaining, represents plan participants employed by an employer described in subparagraph (C), (D), or (E).
(3) Except to the extent inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, or as may be otherwise ordered by the court, a trustee appointed under this section shall be subject to the same duties as those of a trustee under section 704 of title 11, and shall be, with respect to the plan, a fiduciary within the meaning of paragraph (21) of section 1002 of this title and under section 4975(e) of title 26 (except to the extent that the provisions of this subchapter are inconsistent with the requirements applicable under part 4 of subtitle B of subchapter I of this chapter and of such section 4975).
(e) Filing of application notwithstanding pendency of other proceedings
An application by the corporation under this section may be filed notwithstanding the pendency in the same or any other court of any bankruptcy, mortgage foreclosure, or equity receivership proceeding, or any proceeding to reorganize, conserve, or liquidate such plan or its property, or any proceeding to enforce a lien against property of the plan.
(f) Exclusive jurisdiction; stay of other proceedings
* * *
Subsec. (d)(1)(A). Pub. L. 96–364, §402(a)(6)(E), added cls. (v) and (vii) and redesignated former cl. (v) as (vi).
Subsec. (d)(1)(B). Pub. L. 96–364, §402(a)(6)(F), (G), in cl. (i) substituted “requirements of this subchapter” for “allocation requirements of section 1344 of this title”, and in cl. (iv) struck out exception respecting adverse party status of corporation.
Subsec. (d)(2)(D) to (F). Pub. L. 96–364, §402(a)(6)(H)–(J), added subpars. (D) to (F).
1978—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 95–598 substituted “of a court of the United States having jurisdiction over cases under chapter 11 of title 11” for “of a court of bankruptcy and of a court in a proceeding under chapter X of the Bankruptcy Act” in first sentence and struck out “bankruptcy,” before “mortgage foreclosure” in second sentence.
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 110–458 effective as if included in the provisions of Pub. L. 109–280 to which the amendment relates, except as otherwise provided, see section 112 of Pub. L. 110–458, set out as a note under section 72 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–280 applicable to any plan termination under this subchapter with respect to which the notice of intent to terminate, or in the case of a termination by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, a notice of determination under this section occurs after Aug. 17, 2006, with transition rule, see section 506(c) of Pub. L. 109–280, set out as a note under section 1341 of this title.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
* * *