28 U.S.C.
§3205. Garnishment
(a) In General.—A court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor. Co-owned property shall be subject to garnishment to the same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the State in which such property is located. A court may issue simultaneous separate writs of garnishment to several garnishees. A writ of garnishment issued under this subsection shall be continuing and shall terminate only as provided in subsection (c)(10).
(b) Writ.—
(1) General requirements.—The United States shall include in its application for a writ of garnishment—
(A) the judgment debtor's name, social security number (if known), and last known address;
(B) the nature and amount of the debt owed and the facts that not less than 30 days has elapsed since demand on the debtor for payment of the debt was made and the judgment debtor has not paid the amount due; and
(C) that the garnishee is believed to have possession of property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest.
(2) Proper garnishee for particular property.—
(A) If the property consists of a right to or share in the stock of an association or corporation, or interests or profits therein, for which a certificate of stock or other negotiable instrument is not outstanding, the corporation, or the president or treasurer of the association shall be the garnishee.
(B) If the property consists of an interest in a partnership interest, any partner other than the debtor shall be the garnishee on behalf of the partnership.
* * *
(B) The name and address of the garnishee.
(C) The name and address of counsel for the United States.
(D) The last known address of the judgment debtor.
(E) That the garnishee shall answer the writ within 10 days of service of the writ.
(F) That the garnishee shall withhold and retain any property in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and for which the garnishee is or may become indebted to the judgment debtor pending further order of the court.
(3) Service of writ.—The United States shall serve the garnishee and the judgment debtor with a copy of the writ of garnishment and shall certify to the court that this service was made. The writ shall be accompanied by—
(A) an instruction explaining the requirement that the garnishee submit a written answer to the writ; and
(B) instructions to the judgment debtor for objecting to the answer of the garnishee and for obtaining a hearing on the objections.
(4) Answer of the garnishee.—In its written answer to the writ of garnishment, the garnishee shall state under oath—
(A) whether the garnishee has custody, control or possession of such property;
(B) a description of such property and the value of such interest;
(C) a description of any previous garnishments to which such property is subject and the extent to which any remaining property is not exempt; and
(D) the amount of the debt the garnishee anticipates owing to the judgment debtor in the future and whether the period for payment will be weekly or another specified period.
The garnishee shall file the original answer with the court issuing the writ and serve a copy on the debtor and counsel for the United States.
(5) Objections to answer.—Within 20 days after receipt of the answer, the judgment debtor or the United States may file a written objection to the answer and request a hearing. The party objecting shall state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of proving such grounds. A copy of the objection and request for a hearing shall be served on the garnishee and all other parties. The court shall hold a hearing within 10 days after the date the request is received by the court, or as soon thereafter as is practicable, and give notice of the hearing date to all the parties.
(6) Garnishee's failure to answer or pay.—If a garnishee fails to answer the writ of garnishment or to withhold property in accordance with the writ, the United States may petition the court for an order requiring the garnishee to appear before the court to answer the writ and to so withhold property before the appearance date. If the garnishee fails to appear, or appears and fails to show good cause why the garnishee failed to comply with the writ, the court shall enter judgment against the garnishee for the value of the judgment debtor's nonexempt interest in such property (including nonexempt disposable earnings). The court may
* * *