28 U.S.C.
§452. Courts always open; powers unrestricted by expiration of sessions
All courts of the United States shall be deemed always open for the purpose of filing proper papers, issuing and returning process, and making motions and orders.
The continued existence or expiration of a session of a court in no way affects the power of the court to do any act or take any proceeding.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 907; Pub. L. 88–139, §2, Oct. 16, 1963, 77 Stat. 248.)