28 U.S.C.
§461. Adjustments in certain salaries
(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2), effective at the beginning of the first applicable pay period commencing on or after the first day of the month in which an adjustment takes effect under section 5303 of title 5 in the rates of pay under the General Schedule (except as provided in subsection (b)), each salary rate which is subject to adjustment under this section shall be adjusted by an amount, rounded to the nearest multiple of $100 (or if midway between multiples of $100, to the next higher multiple of $100) equal to the percentage of such salary rate which corresponds to the most recent percentage change in the ECI (relative to the date described in the next sentence), as determined under section 704(a)(1) of the Ethics Reform Act of 1989. The appropriate date under this sentence is the first day of the fiscal year in which such adjustment in the rates of pay under the General Schedule takes effect.
(2) In no event shall the percentage adjustment taking effect under paragraph (1) in any calendar year (before rounding), in any salary rate, exceed the percentage adjustment taking effect in such calendar year under section 5303 of title 5 in the rates of pay under the General Schedule.
(b) Subsection (a) shall not apply to the extent it would reduce the salary of any individual whose compensation may not, under section 1 of article III of the Constitution of the United States, be diminished during such individual's continuance in office.
(Added Pub. L. 94–82, title II, §205(a)(1), Aug. 9, 1975, 89 Stat. 422; amended Pub. L. 101–194, title VII, §704(a)(2)(A), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1769; Pub. L. 101–509, title V, §529 [title I, §101(b)(4)(J)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, 1440; Pub. L. 103–356, title I, §101(4), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3411.)
References in Text
The General Schedule, referred to in subsec. (a), is set out under section 5332 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Section 704(a)(1) of the Ethics Reform Act of 1989, referred to in subsec. (a)(1), is section 704(a)(1) of Pub. L. 101–194, which is set out as a note under section 5318 of Title 5.
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–356 designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted “Subject to paragraph (2), effective” for “Effective”, and added par. (2).
1990—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–509 substituted “5303” for “5305”.
1989—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–194 substituted “corresponds to the most recent percentage change in the ECI (relative to the date described in the next sentence), as determined under section 704(a)(1) of the Ethics Reform Act of 1989. The appropriate date under this sentence is the first day of the fiscal year in which such adjustment in the rates of pay under the General Schedule takes effect” for “corresponds to the overall average percentage (as set forth in the report transmitted to the Congress under such section 5305) of the adjustments in the rates of pay under such Schedule.”
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Section 101 of Pub. L. 101–356 provided that the amendment made by that section is effective as of Dec. 31, 1994.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
* * *
Specific Congressional Authorization Required for Salary Increases for Federal Judges and Justices of the Supreme Court
Pub. L. 97–92, §140, Dec. 15, 1981, 95 Stat. 1200, as amended by Pub. L. 107–77, title VI, §625, Nov. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 803, provided that: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law or of this joint resolution [Pub. L. 97–92], none of the funds appropriated by this joint resolution or by any other Act shall be obligated or expended to increase, after the date of enactment of this joint resolution [Dec. 15, 1981], any salary of any Federal judge or Justice of the Supreme Court, except as may be specifically authorized by Act of Congress hereafter enacted: Provided, That nothing in this limitation shall be construed to reduce any salary which may be in effect at the time of enactment of this joint resolution nor shall this limitation be construed in any manner to reduce the salary of any Federal judge or of any Justice of the Supreme Court. This section shall apply to fiscal year 1981 and each fiscal year thereafter.”
Salary Rate Limitations on Use of Funds
1982—Limitations on use of funds for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1983, appropriated by any Act to pay the salary or pay of any individual in legislative, executive, or judicial branch in position equal to or above level V of the Executive Schedule, see section 101(e) of Pub. L. 97–276, as amended, set out as a note under section 5318 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
1981—Limitations on use of funds for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1982, appropriated by any Act to pay the salary or pay of any individual in legislative, executive, or judicial branch in position equal to or above level V of the Executive Schedule, see sections 101(g) and 141 of Pub. L. 97–92, set out as a note under section 5318 of Title 5.
1980—Limitations on use of funds for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1981, appropriated by any Act to pay the salary or pay of any individual in legislative, executive, or judicial branch in position equal to or above level V of the Executive Schedule, see section 101(c) of Pub. L. 96–536, as amended, set out as a note under section 5318 of Title 5.
1979—Applicability to funds appropriated by any Act for fiscal year ending Sept. 30, 1980, of limitation of section 304 of Pub. L. 95–391 on use of funds to pay the salary or pay of any individual in legislative, executive, or judicial branch in position equal to or above level V of the Executive Schedule, see section 101 of Pub. L. 96–86, set out as a note under section 5318 of Title 5.
* * *