26 U.S.C.
§7851. Applicability of revenue laws
(a) General rules
Except as otherwise provided in any section of this title—
(1) Subtitle A
(A) Chapters 1, 2, 4,1 and 6 of this title shall apply only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1953, and ending after the date of enactment of this title, and with respect to such taxable years, chapters 1 (except sections 143 and 144) and 2, and section 3801, of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 are hereby repealed.
* * *
(iii) Chapter 75, relating to crimes and other offenses, but only insofar as it relates to offenses committed after the date of enactment of this title, and in the case of such offenses, section 6531, relating to periods of limitation on criminal prosecution, shall be applicable. The penalties (other than penalties which may be assessed) provided by the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 shall not apply to offenses, committed after the date of enactment of this title, to which chapter 75 of this title is applicable.
(iv) Chapter 76, relating to judicial proceedings.
(v) Chapter 77, relating to miscellaneous provisions, except that section 7502 shall apply only if the mailing occurs after the date of enactment of this title, and section 7503 shall apply only if the last date referred to therein occurs after the date of enactment of this title.
(vi) Chapter 78, relating to discovery of liability and enforcement of title.
(vii) Chapter 79, relating to definitions.
(viii) Chapter 80, relating to application of internal revenue laws, effective date, and related provisions.
(D) Chapter 28 and subtitle D of 1939 Code
Except as otherwise provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the provisions of chapter 28 and of subtitle D of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 shall remain in effect with respect to taxes imposed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1939.
(7) Other provisions
If the effective date of any provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is not otherwise provided in this section or in any other section of this title, such provision shall take effect on the day after the date of enactment of this title. If the repeal of any provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 is not otherwise provided by this section or by any other section of this title, such provision is hereby repealed effective on the day after the date of enactment of this title.
* * *
title. The preceding sentence shall not be construed as limiting in any manner the power to amend, modify, or revoke any such delegation or redelegation of authority.
(c) Crimes and forfeitures
All offenses committed, and all penalties or forfeitures incurred, under any provision of law hereby repealed, may be prosecuted and punished in the same manner and with the same effect as if this title had not been enacted.
(d) Periods of limitation
All periods of limitation, whether applicable to civil causes and proceedings, or to the prosecution of offenses, or for the recovery of penalties or forfeitures, hereby repealed shall not be affected thereby, but all suits, proceedings, or prosecutions, whether civil or criminal, for causes arising, or acts done or committed, prior to said repeal, may be commenced and prosecuted within the same time as if this title had not been enacted.
(e) Reference to other provisions
For the purpose of applying the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 or the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to any period, any reference in either such code to another provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 or the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 which is not then applicable to such period shall be deemed a reference to the corresponding provision of the other code which is then applicable to such period.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 919; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095.)