26 U.S.C.
§7809. Deposit of collections
(a) General rule
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) and in sections 6306, 7651, 7652, 7654, and 7810, the gross amount of all taxes and revenues received under the provisions of this title, and collections of whatever nature received or collected by authority of any internal revenue law, shall be paid daily into the Treasury of the United States u
* * *
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 918; Pub. L. 87–870, §3(b), Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1161; Pub. L. 89–719, title I, §112(b), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1146; Pub. L. 94–455, title XII, §1202(h)(5), title XIX, §§1906(a)(59), (b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1688, 1833, 1834; Pub. L. 94–528, §2(d), Oct. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 2483; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7602(b), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4507; Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §881(a)(2)(A), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1626.)
Amendments
2004—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–357 inserted “6306,” before “7651”.
1988—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–690 added subsec. (d).
1976—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–455, §1906(a)(59), (b)(13)(A), struck out “4735, 4762” after “and in sections”, and “or his delegate” after “Secretary” in two places.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–455, §1906(b)(13)(A), struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 94–455, §1202(h)(5), substituted “section 6103(p) (relating to furnishing of copies of returns or of return information), and section 6108(b) (relating to special statistical studies and compilations)” for “section 7515 (relating to special statistical studies and compilations for other services on request)” after “performed pursuant to”.
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 94–528 added par. (4).
1966—Subsecs. (a), (b)(4). Pub. L. 89–719 inserted reference to section 7810 in subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b)(4).
1962—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 87–870, §3(b)(1), substituted “subsections (b) and (c) and in” for “subsection (b),”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 87–870, §3(b)(2), added subsec. (c).
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–690 applicable to information first provided more than 90 days after Nov. 18, 1988, see section 7602(e) of Pub. L. 100–690, set out as a note under section 6103 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendments
Section 2(e) of Pub. L. 94–528 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and provisions set out as notes under sections 6334, 6851, and 7609 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1976 [Oct. 4, 1976].”
Amendment by section 1202(h)(5) of Pub. L. 94–455 effective Jan. 1, 1977, see section 1202(i) of Pub. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 6103 of this title.
Effective Date of 1966 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 89–719 applicable after Nov. 2, 1966, regardless of when title or lien of United States arose or when lien or interest of another person was acquired, with certain exceptions, see section 114(a)–(c) of Pub. L. 89–719, set out as a note under section 6323 of this title.
Authorization of Appropriations
Section 7602(f) of Pub. L. 100–690 provided that: “There is authorized to be appropriated from the account referred to in section 7809(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 such sums as may be necessary to make the payments authorized by section 7624 of such Code.”