26 U.S.C.
§7851. Applicability of revenue laws
(a) General rules
Except as otherwise provided in any section of this title—
(1) Subtitle A
(A) Chapters 1, 2, 4,1 and 6 of this title shall apply only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1953, and ending after the date of enactment of this title, and with respect to such taxable years, chapters 1 (except sections 143 and 144) and 2, and section 3801, of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 are hereby repealed.
* * *
Subtitle D of this title shall take effect on January 1, 1955. Subtitles B and C of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 (except chapters 7, 9, 15, 26, and 28, subchapter B of chapter 25, and parts VII and VIII of subchapter A of chapter 27 of such code) are hereby repealed effective January 1, 1955. Provisions having the same effect as section 6416(b)(2)(H),1 and so much of section 4082(c)1 as refers to special motor fuels, shall be considered to be included in the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 effective as of May 1, 1954. Section 2450(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 (as amended by the Excise Tax Reduction Act of 1954) applies to the period beginning on April 1, 1954, and ending on December 31, 1954.
(5) Subtitle E
Subtitle E shall take effect on January 1, 1955, except that the provisions in section 5411 permitting the use of a brewery under regulations prescribed by the Secretary for the purpose of producing and bottling soft drinks, section 5554, and chapter 53 shall take effect on the day after the date of enactment of this title. Subchapter B of chapter 25, and part VIII of subchapter A of chapter 27, of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 are hereby repealed effective on the day after the date of enactment of this title. Chapters 15 and 26, and part VII of subchapter A of chapter 27, of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 are hereby repealed effective January 1, 1955.
(6) Subtitle F
(A) General rule
The provisions of subtitle F shall take effect on the day after the date of enactment of this title and shall be applicable with respect to any tax imposed by this title. The provisions of subtitle F shall apply with respect to any tax imposed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 only to the extent provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of this paragraph.
(B) Assessment, collection, and refunds
Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (A), and notwithstanding any contrary provision of subchapter A of chapter 63 (relating to assessment), chapter 64 (relating to collection), or chapter 65 (relating to abatements, credits, and refunds) of this title, the provisions of part II of subchapter A of chapter 28 and chapters 35, 36, and 37 (except section 3777) of subtitle D of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 shall remain in effect until January 1, 1955, and shall also be applicable to the taxes imposed by this title. On and after January 1, 1955, the provisions of subchapter A of chapter 63, chapter 64, and chapter 65 (except section 6405) of this title shall be applicable to all internal revenue taxes (whether imposed by this title or by the Internal Revenue Code of 1939), notwithstanding any contrary provision of part II of subchapter A of chapter 28, or of chapter 35, 36, or 37, of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939. The provisions of section 6405 (relating to reports of refunds and credits) shall be applicable with respect to refunds or credits allowed after the date of enactment of this title, and section 3777 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 is hereby repealed with respect to such refunds and credits.
(C) Taxes imposed under the 1939 Code
After the date of enactment of this title, the following provisions of subtitle F shall apply to the taxes imposed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, notwithstanding any contrary provisions of such code:
* * *