26 U.S.C.
§7874. Rules relating to expatriated entities and their foreign parents
(a) Tax on inversion gain of expatriated entities
(1) In general
The taxable income of an expatriated entity for any taxable year which includes any portion of the applicable period shall in no event be less than the inversion gain of the entity for the taxable year.
* * *
(3) Plan deemed in certain cases
If a foreign corporation acquires directly or indirectly substantially all of the properties of a domestic corporation or partnership during the 4-year period beginning on the date which is 2 years before the ownership requirements of subsection (a)(2)(B)(ii) are met, such actions shall be treated as pursuant to a plan.
(4) Certain transfers disregarded
The transfer of properties or liabilities (including by contribution or distribution) shall be disregarded if such transfers are part of a plan a principal purpose of which is to avoid the purposes of this section.
(5) Special rule for related partnerships
For purposes of applying subsection (a)(2)(B)(ii) to the acquisition of a trade or business of a domestic partnership, except as provided in regulations, all partnerships which are under common control (within the meaning of section 482) shall be treated as 1 partnership.
(6) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be appropriate to determine whether a corporation is a surrogate foreign corporation, including regulations—
(A) to treat warrants, options, contracts to acquire stock, convertible debt interests, and other similar interests as stock, and
(B) to treat stock as not stock.
(d) Other definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1) Applicable period
The term “applicable period” means the period—
(A) beginning on the first date properties are acquired as part of the acquisition described in subsection (a)(2)(B)(i), and
(B) ending on the date which is 10 years after the last date properties are acquired as part of such acquisition.
(2) Inversion gain
The term “inversion gain” means the income or gain recognized by reason of the transfer during the applicable period of stock or other properties by an expatriated entity, and any income received or accrued during the applicable period by reason of a license of any property by an expatriated entity—
(A) as part of the acquisition described in subsection (a)(2)(B)(i), or
* * *
(ii) such year ends before the taxable year in which the acquisition described in subsection (a)(2)(B)(i) is completed.
(f) Special rule for treaties
Nothing in section 894 or 7852(d) or in any other provision of law shall be construed as permitting an exemption, by reason of any treaty obligation of the United States heretofore or hereafter entered into, from the provisions of this section.
(g) Regulations
The Secretary shall provide such regulations as are necessary to carry out this section, including regulations providing for such adjustments to the application of this section as are necessary to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this section, including the avoidance of such purposes through—
(1) the use of related persons, pass-through or other noncorporate entities, or other intermediaries, or
(2) transactions designed to have persons cease to be (or not become) members of expanded affiliated groups or related persons.
(Added Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §801(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1562; amended Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, §403(u), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2628.)