26 U.S.C.
§7872. Treatment of loans with below-market interest rates
(a) Treatment of gift loans and demand loans
(1) In general
For purposes of this title, in the case of any below-market loan to which this section applies and which is a gift loan or a demand loan, the forgone interest shall be treated as—
* * *
If this section applies to any term loan on any day, this section shall continue to apply to such loan notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c). In the case of a gift loan, the preceding sentence shall only apply for purposes of chapter 12.
(11) Time for determining rate applicable to employee relocation loans
(A) In general
In the case of any term loan made by an employer to an employee the proceeds of which are used by the employee to purchase a principal residence (within the meaning of section 121), the determination of the applicable Federal rate shall be made as of the date the written contract to purchase such residence was entered into.
(B) Paragraph only to apply to cases to which section 217 applies
Subparagraph (A) shall only apply to the purchase of a principal residence in connection with the commencement of work by an employee or a change in the principal place of work of an employee to which section 217 applies.
(g) Exception for certain loans to qualified continuing care facilities
(1) In general
This section shall not apply for any calendar year to any below-market loan made by a lender to a qualified continuing care facility pursuant to a continuing care contract if the lender (or the lender's spouse) attains age 65 before the close of such year.
(2) $90,000 limit
Paragraph (1) shall apply only to the extent that the aggregate outstanding amount of any loan to which such paragraph applies (determined without regard to this paragraph), when added to the aggregate outstanding amount of all other previous loans between the lender (or the lender's spouse) and any qualified continuing care facility to which paragraph (1) applies, does not exceed $90,000.
(3) Continuing care contract
For purposes of this section, the term “continuing care contract” means a written contract between an individual and a qualified continuing care facility under which—
(A) the individual or individual's spouse may use a qualified continuing care facility for their life or lives,
(B) the individual or individual's spouse—
(i) will first—
(I) reside in a separate, independent living unit with additional facilities outside such unit for the providing of meals and other personal care, and
(II) not require long-term nursing care, and
(ii) then will be provided long-term and skilled nursing care as the health of such individual or individual's spouse requires, and
(C) no additional substantial payment is required if such individual or individual's spouse requires increased personal care services or long-term and skilled nursing care.
(4) Qualified continuing care facility
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, the term “qualified continuing care facility” means 1 or more facilities—
(i) which are designed to provide services under continuing care contracts, and
(ii) substantially all of the residents of which are covered by continuing care contracts.
(B) Substantially all facilities must be owned or operated by borrower
* * *
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Section 204(a), (b) of Pub. L. 99–121, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(a) Section 201.—
“(1) In general.—The amendments made by section 201 [amending this section] shall apply with respect to loans made after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 11, 1985].
“(2) Section 7872 not to apply to certain loans.—Section 7872 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] shall not apply to loans made on or before the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 11, 1985] to any qualified continuing care facility pursuant to a continuing care contract. For purposes of this paragraph, the terms ‘qualified continuing care facility’ and ‘continuing care contract’ have the meanings given such terms by section 7872(g) of such Code (as added by section 201).
“(b) Section 202.—The amendment made by section 202 [amending this section] shall apply to contracts entered into after June 30, 1985, in taxable years ending after such date.”
Effective Date
Section 172(c) of Pub. L. 98–369, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to—
“(A) term loans made after June 6, 1984, and
“(B) demand loans outstanding after June 6, 1984.
“(2) Exception for demand loans outstanding on june 6, 1984, and repaid within 60 days after date of enactment.—The amendments made by this section shall not apply to any demand loan which—
“(A) was outstanding on June 6, 1984, and
“(B) was repaid before the date 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984].
“(3) Exception for certain existing loans to continuing care facilities.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to apply the amendments made by this section to any loan made before June 6, 1984, to a continuing care facility by a resident of such facility which is contingent on continued residence at such facility.
“(4) Applicable federal rate for periods before january 1, 1985.—For periods before January 1, 1985, the applicable Federal rate under paragraph (2) of section 7872(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954], as added by this section, shall be 10 percent, compounded semiannually.
“(5) Treatment of renegotiations, etc.—For purposes of this subsection, any loan renegotiated, extended, or revised after June 6, 1984, shall be treated as a loan made after such date.
* * *