26 U.S.C.
§7801. Authority of Department of the Treasury
(a) Powers and duties of Secretary
(1) In general
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the administration and enforcement of this title shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Secretary of the Treasury.
(2) Administration and enforcement of certain provisions by Attorney General
(A) In general
The administration and enforcement of the following provisions of this title shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Attorney General; and the term “Secretary” or “Secretary of the Treasury” shall, when applied to those provisions, mean the Attorney General; and the term “internal revenue officer” shall, when applied to those provisions, mean any officer of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives so designated by the Attorney General:
(i) Chapter 53.
(ii) Chapters 61 through 80, to the extent such chapters relate to the enforcement and administration of the provisions referred to in clause (i).
(B) Use of existing rulings and interpretations
Nothing in this Act 1 alters or repeals the rulings and interpretations of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms in effect on the effective date of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, which concern the provisions of this title referred to in subparagraph (A). The Attorney General shall consult with the Secretary to achieve uniformity and consistency in administering provisions under chapter 53 of title 26, United States Code.
[(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–258, §5(b), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1068, 1078]
(c) Functions of Department of Justice unaffected
Nothing in this section or section 301(f) of title 31 shall be considered to affect the duties, powers, or functions imposed upon, or vested in, the Department of Justice, or any officer thereof, by law existing on May 10, 1934.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 915; Pub. L. 86–368, §1, Sept. 22, 1959, 73 Stat. 647; Pub. L. 88–426, title III, §305(39), Aug. 14, 1964, 78 Stat. 427; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(B), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 97–258, §§2(f)(1), 5(b), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1059, 1068, 1078; Pub. L. 107–296, title XI, §1112(k), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2277.)
References in Text
The effective date of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, referred to in subsec. (a)(2)(B), is 60 days after Nov. 25, 2002, see section 4 of Pub. L. 107–296, set out as an Effective Date note under section 101 of Title 6, Domestic Security.
Amendments
2002—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–296 designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted par. heading, and added par. (2).
1982—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–258, §5(b), struck out subsec. (b) which related to Office of General Counsel of Department of the Treasury. See section 301 of Title 31, Money and Finance.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–258, §2(f)(1), inserted “or section 301(f) of title 31” after “Nothing in this section”.
* * *
[Pub. L. 110–234, §4002(b)(1)(D), (2)(P), and Pub. L. 110–246, §4002(b)(1)(D), (2)(P), which directed identical amendment of Pub. L. 106–58, §650, set out above, by substituting “supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits” for “food stamp” wherever appearing, was executed by making the substitution for “Food stamp” in subsec. (d)(2)(B)(iv), to reflect the probable intent of Congress. Pub. L. 110–234 was repealed by section 4(a) of Pub. L. 110–246.]
Reorganization of Internal Revenue Service
Pub. L. 105–206, title I, §1001, July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 689, provided that:
“(a) In General.—The Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall develop and implement a plan to reorganize the Internal Revenue Service. The plan shall—
“(1) supersede any organization or reorganization of the Internal Revenue Service based on any statute or reorganization plan applicable on the effective date of this section;
“(2) eliminate or substantially modify the existing organization of the Internal Revenue Service which is based on a national, regional, and district structure;
“(3) establish organizational units serving particular groups of taxpayers with similar needs; and
“(4) ensure an independent appeals function within the Internal Revenue Service, including the prohibition in the plan of ex parte communications between appeals officers and other Internal Revenue Service employees to the extent that such communications appear to compromise the independence of the appeals officers.
“(b) Savings Provisions.—
“(1) Preservation of specific tax rights and remedies.—Nothing in the plan developed and implemented under subsection (a) shall be considered to impair any right or remedy, including trial by jury, to recover any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected under the internal revenue laws. For the purpose of any action to recover any such tax, penalty, or sum, all statutes, rules, and regulations referring to the collector of internal revenue, the principal officer for the internal revenue district, or the Secretary, shall be deemed to refer to the officer whose act or acts referred to in the preceding sentence gave rise to such action. The venue of any such action shall be the same as under existing law.
“(2) Continuing effect of legal documents.—All orders, determinations, rules, regulations, permits, agreements, grants, contracts, certificates, licenses, registrations, privileges, and other administrative actions—
“(A) which have been issued, made, granted, or allowed to become effective by the President, any Federal agency or official thereof, or by a court of competent jurisdiction, in the performance of any function transferred or affected by the reorganization of the Internal Revenue Service or any other administrative unit of the Department of the Treasury under this section; and
“(B) which are in effect at the time this section takes effect, or were final before the effective date of this section and are to become effective on or after the effective date of this section,
* * *