26 U.S.C.
§7804. Other personnel
(a) Appointment and supervision
Unless otherwise prescribed by the Secretary, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue is authorized to employ such number of persons as the Commissioner deems proper for the administration and enforcement of the internal revenue laws, and the Commissioner shall issue all necessary directions, instructions, orders, and rules applicable to such persons.
* * *
Pub. L. 105–206, title I, §1104(c), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 710, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 6344 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 22, 1998].”
Termination of Employment for Misconduct
Pub. L. 105–206, title I, §1203, July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 720, as amended by Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, §881(d), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1627, provided that:
“(a) In General.—Subject to subsection (c), the Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall terminate the employment of any employee of the Internal Revenue Service if there is a final administrative or judicial determination that such employee committed any act or omission described under subsection (b) in the performance of the employee's official duties. Such termination shall be a removal for cause on charges of misconduct.
“(b) Acts or Omissions.—The acts or omissions referred to under subsection (a) are—
“(1) willful failure to obtain the required approval signatures on documents authorizing the seizure of a taxpayer's home, personal belongings, or business assets;
“(2) providing a false statement under oath with respect to a material matter involving a taxpayer or taxpayer representative;
“(3) with respect to a taxpayer, taxpayer representative, or other employee of the Internal Revenue Service, the violation of—
“(A) any right under the Constitution of the United States; or
“(B) any civil right established under—
“(i) title VI or VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq., 2000e et seq.];
“(ii) title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.];
“(iii) the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 [29 U.S.C. 621 et seq.];
“(iv) the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.];
“(v) section 501 or 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 791, 794]; or
“(vi) title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 [42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.];
“(4) falsifying or destroying documents to conceal mistakes made by any employee with respect to a matter involving a taxpayer or taxpayer representative;
“(5) assault or battery on a taxpayer, taxpayer representative, or other employee of the Internal Revenue Service, but only if there is a criminal conviction, or a final judgment by a court in a civil case, with respect to the assault or battery;
“(6) violations of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, Department of Treasury regulations, or policies of the Internal Revenue Service (including the Internal Revenue Manual) for the purpose of retaliating against, or harassing, a taxpayer, taxpayer representative, or other employee of the Internal Revenue Service;
“(7) willful misuse of the provisions of section 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for the purpose of concealing information from a congressional inquiry;
“(8) willful failure to file any return of tax required under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 on or before the date prescribed therefor (including any extensions), unless such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect;
“(9) willful understatement of Federal tax liability, unless such understatement is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect; and
“(10) threatening to audit a taxpayer for the purpose of extracting personal gain or benefit.
“(c) Determination of Commissioner.—
“(1) In general.—The Commissioner of Internal Revenue may take a personnel action other than termination for an act or omission under subsection (a).
“(2) Discretion.—The exercise of authority under paragraph (1) shall be at the sole discretion of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue and may not be delegated to any other officer. The Commissioner of Internal Revenue, in his sole discretion, may establish a procedure which will be used to determine whether an individual should be referred to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for a determination by the Commissioner under paragraph (1).
“(3) No appeal.—Any determination of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue under this subsection may not be appealed in any administrative or judicial proceeding.
“(d) Definition.—For purposes of the provisions described in clauses (i), (ii), and (iv) of subsection (b)(3)(B), references to a program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance or an education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance shall include any program or activity conducted by the Internal Revenue Service for a taxpayer.
“(e) Individuals Performing Services Under a Qualified Tax Collection Contract.—An individual shall cease to be permitted to perform any services under any qualified tax collection contract (as defined in section 6306(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) if there is a final determination by the Secretary of the Treasury under such contract that such individual committed any act or omission described under subsection (b) in connection with the performance of such services.”
Employee Training Program
Pub. L. 105–206, title I, §1205, July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 722, provided that:
“(a) In General.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 22, 1998], the Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall implement an employee training program and shall submit an employee training plan to the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives.
“(b) Contents.—The plan submitted under subsection (a) shall—
“(1) detail a comprehensive employee training program to ensure adequate customer service training;
“(2) detail a schedule for training and the fiscal years during which the training will occur;
* * *