26 U.S.C.
§7804. Other personnel
(a) Appointment and supervision
Unless otherwise prescribed by the Secretary, the Commissioner of Internal Revenue is authorized to employ such number of persons as the Commissioner deems proper for the administration and enforcement of the internal revenue laws, and the Commissioner shall issue all necessary directions, instructions, orders, and rules applicable to such persons.
(b) Posts of duty of employees in field service or traveling
Unless otherwise prescribed by the Secretary—
(1) Designation of post of duty
The Commissioner shall determine and designate the posts of duty of all such persons engaged in field work or traveling on official business outside of the District of Columbia.
(2) Detail of personnel from field service
The Commissioner may order any such person engaged in field work to duty in the District of Columbia, for such periods as the Commissioner may prescribe, and to any designated post of duty outside the District of Columbia upon the completion of such duty.
(c) Delinquent Internal Revenue officers and employees
If any officer or employee of the Treasury Department acting in connection with the internal revenue laws fails to account for and pay over any amount of money or property collected or received by him in connection with the internal revenue laws, the Secretary shall issue notice and demand to such officer or employee for payment of the amount which he failed to account for and pay over, and, upon failure to pay the amount demanded within the time specified in such notice, the amount so demanded shall be deemed imposed upon such officer or employee and assessed upon the date of such notice and demand, and the provisions of chapter 64 and all other provisions of law relating to the collection of assessed taxes shall be applicable in respect of such amount.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 916; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 105–206, title I, §1104(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 710.)
Amendments
1998—Pub. L. 105–206 amended section catchline and text generally, substituting present provisions for provisions which had declared: in subsec. (a), that provisions of Reorganization Plans No. 26 of 1950 and No. 1 of 1952 should apply to all functions vested by this title, or by any act amending this title in any officer, employee, or agency of the Department; and in subsec. (b), that nothing in such Reorganization Plans should be considered to impair existing rights and remedies, that for the purpose of any action to recover tax all statutes, rules, and regulations referring to collector of internal revenue, principal officer for internal revenue district, or Secretary, should be deemed to refer to officer whose acts gave rise to such action, and that venue of any such action should be the same as under existing law.
1976—Pub. L. 94–455 struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary”.
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
* * *
Pub. L. 107–67, title I, §102, Nov. 12, 2001, 115 Stat. 523.
Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(3) [title I, §102], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–132.
Pub. L. 106–58, title I, §102, Sept. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 437.
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(h) [title I, §102], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–480, 2681–488.
Pub. L. 105–61, title I, §102, Oct. 10, 1997, 111 Stat. 1281.
Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, §101(f) [title I, §102], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–314, 3009–323.
Pub. L. 104–52, title I, §2, Nov. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 474.
Pub. L. 103–329, title I, §2, Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2388.
Pub. L. 103–123, title I, §2, Oct. 28, 1993, 107 Stat. 1232.
Pub. L. 102–393, title I, §2, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1735.
Basis for Evaluation of Internal Revenue Service Employees
Pub. L. 105–206, title I, §1204, July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 722, provided that:
“(a) In General.—The Internal Revenue Service shall not use records of tax enforcement results—
“(1) to evaluate employees; or
“(2) to impose or suggest production quotas or goals with respect to such employees.
“(b) Taxpayer Service.—The Internal Revenue Service shall use the fair and equitable treatment of taxpayers by employees as one of the standards for evaluating employee performance.
“(c) Certification.—Each appropriate supervisor shall certify quarterly by letter to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue whether or not tax enforcement results are being used in a manner prohibited by subsection (a).
“(d) Technical and Conforming Amendment.—[Repealed section 6231 of Pub. L. 100–647, set out below.]
“(e) Effective Date.—This section shall apply to evaluations conducted on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 22, 1998].”
Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, §6231, Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3734, prohibited Internal Revenue Service use of records of tax enforcement results to evaluate employees or to impose or suggest production quotas or goals, and required quarterly certification that results had not been used in prohibited manner, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 105–206, title I, §1204(d), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 722.
Sense of Congress as to Increased Internal Revenue Service Funding for Taxpayer Assistance and Enforcement
Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10622, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–452, provided that:
“(a) Findings.—The Congress hereby finds that—
“(1) the Internal Revenue Service estimates that the amount of taxes owed for 1986 will exceed the amount of taxes collected for such year by $100 billion;
“(2) the current taxpayer compliance rate stands at 81.5 percent;
“(3) the tax gap can be significantly reduced by enhancing taxpayer assistance services and enforcement; and
* * *