26 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle D - Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
CHAPTER 43 - QUALIFIED PENSION, ETC., PLANS
Sec. 4980I - Excise tax on high cost employer-sponsored health coverage
* * *
The term “employees engaged in a high-risk profession” means law enforcement officers (as such term is defined in section 1204 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968), employees in fire protection activities (as such term is defined in section 3(y) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938), individuals who provide out-of-hospital emergency medical care (including emergency medical technicians, paramedics, and first-responders), individuals whose primary work is longshore work (as defined in section 258(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1288(b)), determined without regard to paragraph (2) thereof), and individuals engaged in the construction, mining, agriculture (not including food processing), forestry, and fishing industries. Such term includes an employee who is retired from a high-risk profession described in the preceding sentence, if such employee satisfied the requirements of such sentence for a period of not less than 20 years during the employee's employment.
(4) Group health plan
The term “group health plan” has the meaning given such term by section 5000(b)(1).
(5) Health insurance coverage; health insurance issuer
(A) Health insurance coverage
The term “health insurance coverage” has the meaning given such term by section 9832(b)(1) (applied without regard to subparagraph (B) thereof, except as provided by the Secretary in regulations).
(B) Health insurance issuer
The term “health insurance issuer” has the meaning given such term by section 9832(b)(2).
(6) Person that administers the plan benefits
The term “person that administers the plan benefits” shall include the plan sponsor if the plan sponsor administers benefits under the plan.
(7) Plan sponsor
The term “plan sponsor” has the meaning given such term in section 3(16)(B) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
(8) Taxable period
The term “taxable period” means the calendar year or such shorter period as the Secretary may prescribe. The Secretary may have different taxable periods for employers of varying sizes.
(9) Aggregation rules
All employers treated as a single employer under subsection (b), (c), (m), or (o) of section 414 shall be treated as a single employer.
(10) Denial of deduction
For denial of a deduction for the tax imposed by this section, see section 275(a)(6).
(g) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this section.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 111–148, title IX, §9001(a), title X, §10901(a), (b), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 847, 1015, 1016; Pub. L. 111–152, title I, §1401(a), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1059.)