26 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle D - Miscellaneous Excise Taxes
CHAPTER 43 - QUALIFIED PENSION, ETC., PLANS
Sec. 4980I - Excise tax on high cost employer-sponsored health coverage
* * *
(C) Applicable dollar limit
(i) 2018
In the case of 2018, the dollar limit under this subparagraph is—
(I) in the case of an employee with self-only coverage, $10,200 multiplied by the health cost adjustment percentage (determined by only taking into account self-only coverage), and
(II) in the case of an employee with coverage other than self-only coverage, $27,500 multiplied by the health cost adjustment percentage (determined by only taking into account coverage other than self-only coverage).
(ii) Health cost adjustment percentage
For purposes of clause (i), the health cost adjustment percentage is equal to 100 percent plus the excess (if any) of—
(I) the percentage by which the per employee cost for providing coverage under the Blue Cross/Blue Shield standard benefit option under the Federal Employees Health Benefits Plan for plan year 2018 (determined by using the benefit package for such coverage in 2010) exceeds such cost for plan year 2010, over
(II) 55 percent.
(iii) Age and gender adjustment
(I) In general
The amount determined under subclause (I) or (II) of clause (i), whichever is applicable, for any taxable period shall be increased by the amount determined under subclause (II).
(II) Amount determined
The amount determined under this subclause is an amount equal to the excess (if any) of—
(aa) the premium cost of the Blue Cross/Blue Shield standard benefit option under the Federal Employees Health Benefits Plan for the type of coverage provided such individual in such taxable period if priced for the age and gender characteristics of all employees of the individual's employer, over
(bb) that premium cost for the provision of such coverage under such option in such taxable period if priced for the age and gender characteristics of the national workforce.
(iv) Exception for certain individuals
In the case of an individual who is a qualified retiree or who participates in a plan sponsored by an employer the majority of whose employees covered by the plan are engaged in a high-risk profession or employed to repair or install electrical or telecommunications lines—
(I) the dollar amount in clause (i)(I) shall be increased by $1,650, and
(II) the dollar amount in clause (i)(II) shall be increased by $3,450,1
(v) Subsequent years
In the case of any calendar year after 2018, each of the dollar amounts under clauses (i) (after the application of clause (ii)) and (iv) shall be increased to the amount equal to such amount as in effect for the calendar year preceding such year, increased by an amount equal to the product of—
(I) such amount as so in effect, multiplied by
(II) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for such year (determined by substituting the calendar year that is 2 years before such year for “1992” in subparagraph (B) thereof), increased by 1 percentage point in the case of determinations for calendar years beginning before 2020.
 If any amount determined under this clause is not a multiple of $50, such amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $50.
(c) Liability to pay tax
(1) In general
Each coverage provider shall pay the tax imposed by subsection (a) on its applicable share of the excess benefit with respect to an employee for any taxable period.
(2) Coverage provider
For purposes of this subsection, the term “coverage provider” means each of the following:
(A) Health insurance coverage
If the applicable employer-sponsored coverage consists of coverage under a group health plan which provides health insurance coverage, the health insurance issuer.
(B) HSA and MSA contributions
If the applicable employer-sponsored coverage consists of coverage under an arrangement under which the employer makes contributions described in subsection (b) or (d) of section 106, the employer.
(C) Other coverage
In the case of any other applicable employer-sponsored coverage, the person that administers the plan benefits.
(3) Applicable share
For purposes of this subsection, a coverage provider's applicable share of an excess benefit for any taxable period is the amount which bears the same ratio to the amount of such excess benefit as—
(A) the cost of the applicable employer-sponsored coverage provided by the provider to the employee during such period, bears to
(B) the aggregate cost of all applicable employer-sponsored coverage provided to the employee by all coverage providers during such period.
(4) Responsibility to calculate tax and applicable shares
(A) In general
Each employer shall—
(i) calculate for each taxable period the amount of the excess benefit subject to the tax imposed by subsection (a) and the applicable share of such excess benefit for each coverage provider, and
(ii) notify, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary and each coverage provider of the amount so determined for the provider.
(B) Special rule for multiemployer plans
In the case of applicable employer-sponsored coverage made available to employees through a multiemployer plan (as defined in section 414(f)), the plan sponsor shall make the calculations, and provide the notice, required under subparagraph (A).
(d) Applicable employer-sponsored coverage; cost
For purposes of this section—
(1) Applicable employer-sponsored coverage
(A) In general
The term “applicable employer-sponsored coverage” means, with respect to any employee, coverage under any group health plan made available to the employee by an employer which is excludable from the employee's gross income under section 106, or would be so excludable if it were employer-provided coverage (within the meaning of such section 106).
(B) Exceptions
The term “applicable employer-sponsored coverage” shall not include—
* * *