26 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2011 Edition
Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Subtitle B - Estate and Gift Taxes
CHAPTER 11 - ESTATE TAX
Subchapter B - Estates of Nonresidents Not Citizens
Sec. 2103 - Definition of gross estate
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
§2103. Definition of gross estate
For the purpose of the tax imposed by section 2101, the value of the gross estate of every decedent nonresident not a citizen of the United States shall be that part of his gross estate (determined as provided in section 2031) which at the time of his death is situated in the United States.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 397.)