25 U.S.C.
§601. Membership roll; preparation; persons entitled to enrollment
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized and directed, with the advice and consent of the Yakima Tribal Council, to prepare a roll showing the members of the Yakima Tribes living on August 9, 1946, which roll shall be kept current and shall constitute the official membership roll of the Yakima Tribes for all purposes. No person who is enrolled with any other tribe of Indians or who has received an allotment of land on any other reservation shall be enrolled under the provisions of this subchapter. The following shall be placed on the roll:
(a) All living persons who received allotments on the Yakima Reservation, except by fraud.
(b) All living persons who are of the blood of the fourteen original Yakima Tribes, parties to the treaty of June 9, 1855 (12 Stat. 951), and who have received allotments on the public domain within the area ceded to the United States by the Yakima Tribes by the treaty of 1855.
(c) All living persons who have maintained a domicile continuously from January 1, 1941, until August 9, 1946, on the Yakima Reservation or within the area ceded by the treaty of June 9, 1855, (12 Stat. 951), and who are (1) descendants of persons who received allotments on the Yakima Reservation, except by fraud, or (2) descendants of persons of the blood of the fourteen original Yakima Tribes who received allotments on the public domain within the area ceded by the said treaty of 1855. All living children born after January 1, 1941, but prior to August 9, 1946, to a person entitled to enrollment under this subsection shall likewise be entitled to enrollment under this subsection.
(d) All children of one-fourth or more blood of the Yakima Tribes born after August 9, 1946, to a parent who is an enrolled member and maintains a domicile on the Yakima Reservation or within the area ceded by the treaty of June 9, 1855, at the time of the birth of the child.
(Aug. 9, 1946, ch. 933, §1, 60 Stat. 968.)
Redesignation of Yakima Indian Nation to Yakama Indian Nation
Pub. L. 103–435, §17, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4573, provided that:
“(a) Redesignation.—The Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakima Indian Nation shall be known and designated as the ‘Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Indian Nation’.
“(b) References.—Any reference in a law (including any regulation), map, document, paper, or other record of the United States to Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakima Indian Nation referred to in subsection (a) shall be deemed to be a reference to the ‘Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Indian Nation’.”