18 U.S.C.
§3562. Imposition of a sentence of probation
(a) Factors To Be Considered in Imposing a Term of Probation.—The court, in determining whether to impose a term of probation, and, if a term of probation is to be imposed, in determining the length of the term and the conditions of probation, shall consider the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable.
(b) Effect of Finality of Judgment.—Notwithstanding the fact that a sentence of probation can subsequently be—
(1) modified or revoked pursuant to the provisions of section 3564 or 3565;
(2) corrected pursuant to the provisions of rule 35 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and section 3742; or
(3) appealed and modified, if outside the guideline range, pursuant to the provisions of section 3742;
a judgment of conviction that includes such a sentence constitutes a final judgment for all other purposes.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1992; amended Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3583, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4930.)