18 U.S.C.
§3147. Penalty for an offense committed while on release
A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense, to—
(1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony; or
(2) a term of imprisonment of not more than one year if the offense is a misdemeanor.
A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §203(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1983; amended Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §223(g), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2028; Pub. L. 99–646, §55(g), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3610.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3147, added Pub. L. 89–465, §3(a), June 22, 1966, 80 Stat. 215, related to appeals from conditions of release, prior to repeal in the revision of this chapter by section 203(a) of Pub. L. 98–473.