18 U.S.C.
§3665. Firearms possessed by convicted felons
A judgment of conviction for transporting a stolen motor vehicle in interstate or foreign commerce or for committing or attempting to commit a felony in violation of any law of the United States involving the use of threats, force, or violence or perpetrated in whole or in part by the use of firearms, may, in addition to the penalty provided by law for such offense, order the confiscation and disposal of firearms and ammunition found in the possession or under the immediate control of the defendant at the time of his arrest.
The court may direct the delivery of such firearms or ammunition to the law-enforcement agency which apprehended such person, for its use or for any other disposition in its discretion.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 839, §3611; renumbered §3665, Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §212(a)(1), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1987.)