18 U.S.C.
§3401. Misdemeanors; application of probation laws
(a) When specially designated to exercise such jurisdiction by the district court or courts he serves, any United States magistrate judge shall have jurisdiction to try persons accused of, and sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed within that judicial district.
* * *
(c) A magistrate judge who exercises trial jurisdiction under this section, and before whom a person is convicted or pleads either guilty or nolo contendere, may, with the approval of a judge of the district court, direct the probation service of the court to conduct a presentence investigation on that person and render a report to the magistrate judge prior to the imposition of sentence.
(d) The probation laws shall be applicable to persons tried by a magistrate judge under this section, and such officer shall have power to grant probation and to revoke, modify, or reinstate the probation of any person granted probation by a magistrate judge.
(e) Proceedings before United States magistrate judges under this section shall be taken down by a court reporter or recorded by suitable sound recording equipment. For purposes of appeal a copy of the record of such proceedings shall be made available at the expense of the United States to a person who makes affidavit that he is unable to pay or give security therefor, and the expense of such copy shall be paid by the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts.
(f) The district court may order that proceedings in any misdemeanor case be conducted before a district judge rather than a United States magistrate judge upon the court's own motion or, for good cause shown, upon petition by the attorney for the Government. Such petition should note the novelty, importance, or complexity of the case, or other pertinent factors, and be filed in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Attorney General.
* * *
Four sections were consolidated herein with minor rearrangements and deletion of unnecessary words.
Amendments
2000—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–518, §203(a)(1), struck out “that is a class B misdemeanor charging a motor vehicle offense, a class C misdemeanor, or an infraction,” after “petty offense”.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 106–518, §203(a)(2), substituted first sentence for former first sentence which read: “The magistrate judge may, in a petty offense case involving a juvenile, that is a class B misdemeanor charging a motor vehicle offense, a class C misdemeanor, or an infraction, exercise all powers granted to the district court under chapter 403 of this title.”, substituted “the case of any misdemeanor, other than a petty offense,” for “any other class B or C misdemeanor case” in second sentence, and struck out at end “No term of imprisonment shall be imposed by the magistrate in any such case.”
1996—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–317, §202(a)(1), inserted “, other than a petty offense that is a class B misdemeanor charging a motor vehicle offense, a class C misdemeanor, or an infraction,” after “misdemeanor”, substituted “tried before a district judge” for “tried before a judge of the district court” and “by a district judge” for “by a judge of the district court”, substituted “magistrate judge” for “magistrate” in two places, and substituted “The magistrate judge may not proceed to try the case unless the defendant, after such explanation, expressly consents to be tried before the magistrate judge and expressly and specifically waives trial, judgment, and sentencing by a district judge. Any such consent and waiver shall be made in writing or orally on the record.” for “The magistrate shall not proceed to try the case unless the defendant, after such explanation, files a written consent to be tried before the magistrate that specifically waives trial, judgment, and sentencing by a judge of the district court.”
* * *