18 U.S.C.
§3502. Admissibility in evidence of eye witness testimony
The testimony of a witness that he saw the accused commit or participate in the commission of the crime for which the accused is being tried shall be admissible in evidence in a criminal prosecution in any trial court ordained and established under article III of the Constitution of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 90–351, title II, §701(a), June 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 211.)
[§3503. Repealed. Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, §4002(c)(3)(A), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1809]
Section, added Pub. L. 91–452, title VI, §601(a), Oct. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 934, related to depositions to preserve testimony.