18 U.S.C.
§3486. Administrative subpoenas
(a) Authorization.—(1)(A) In any investigation of—
(i)(I) a Federal health care offense; or (II) a Federal offense involving the sexual exploitation or abuse of children, the Attorney General; or
* * *
(d) Immunity From Civil Liability.—Notwithstanding any Federal, State, or local law, any person, including officers, agents, and employees, receiving a subpoena under this section, who complies in good faith with the subpoena and thus produces the materials sought, shall not be liable in any court of any State or the United States to any customer or other person for such production or for nondisclosure of that production to the customer.
(e) Limitation on Use.—(1) Health information about an individual that is disclosed under this section may not be used in, or disclosed to any person for use in, any administrative, civil, or criminal action or investigation directed against the individual who is the subject of the information unless the action or investigation arises out of and is directly related to receipt of health care or payment for health care or action involving a fraudulent claim related to health; or if authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction, granted after application showing good cause therefor.
(2) In assessing good cause, the court shall weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services.
(3) Upon the granting of such order, the court, in determining the extent to which any disclosure of all or any part of any record is necessary, shall impose appropriate safeguards against unauthorized disclosure.
(Added Pub. L. 104–191, title II, §248(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2018; amended Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(b) [title I, §122], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–50, 2681–72; Pub. L. 105–314, title VI, §606(a)(1), Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2984; Pub. L. 106–544, §5(a), (b)(1), (c), Dec. 19, 2000, 114 Stat. 2716, 2718; Pub. L. 108–21, title V, §509, Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 684; Pub. L. 110–457, title II, §224(b), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5072.)
Prior Provisions
* * *