18 U.S.C.
§3141. Release and detention authority generally
(a) Pending Trial.—A judicial officer authorized to order the arrest of a person under section 3041 of this title before whom an arrested person is brought shall order that such person be released or detained, pending judicial proceedings, under this chapter.
(b) Pending Sentence or Appeal.—A judicial officer of a court of original jurisdiction over an offense, or a judicial officer of a Federal appellate court, shall order that, pending imposition or execution of sentence, or pending appeal of conviction or sentence, a person be released or detained under this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §203(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1976; amended Pub. L. 99–646, §55(a), (b), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3607.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3141, acts June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 821; June 22, 1966, Pub. L. 89–465, §5(b), 80 Stat. 217, related to powers of courts and magistrates with respect to release on bail or otherwise, prior to repeal in the revision of this chapter by section 203(a) of Pub. L. 98–473.