18 U.S.C.
§3196. Extradition of United States citizens
If the applicable treaty or convention does not obligate the United States to extradite its citizens to a foreign country, the Secretary of State may, nevertheless, order the surrender to that country of a United States citizen whose extradition has been requested by that country if the other requirements of that treaty or convention are met.
(Added Pub. L. 101–623, §11(a), Nov. 21, 1990, 104 Stat. 3356.)
CHAPTER 211—JURISDICTION AND VENUE
Sec.
3231.
District courts.
3232.
District of offense—Rule.
3233.
Transfer within district—Rule.
3234.
Change of venue to another district—Rule.
3235.
Venue in capital cases.
3236.
Murder or manslaughter.
3237.
Offenses begun in one district and completed in another.
3238.
Offenses not committed in any district.
3239.
Optional venue for espionage and related offenses.
3240.
Creation of new district or division.
3241.
Jurisdiction of offenses under certain sections.
3242.
Indians committing certain offenses; acts on reservations.
3243.
Jurisdiction of State of Kansas over offenses committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations.
3244.
Jurisdiction of proceedings relating to transferred offenders.