18 U.S.C.
§3163. Effective dates
(a) The time limitation in section 3161(b) of this chapter—
(1) shall apply to all individuals who are arrested or served with a summons on or after the date of expiration of the twelve-calendar-month period following July 1, 1975; and
(2) shall commence to run on such date of expiration to all individuals who are arrested or served with a summons prior to the date of expiration of such twelve-calendar-month period, in connection with the commission of an offense, and with respect to which offense no information or indictment has been filed prior to such date of expiration.
(b) The time limitation in section 3161(c) of this chapter—
(1) shall apply to all offenses charged in informations or indictments filed on or after the date of expiration of the twelve-calendar-month period following July 1, 1975; and
(2) shall commence to run on such date of expiration as to all offenses charged in informations or indictments filed prior to that date.
(c) Subject to the provisions of section 3174(c), section 3162 of this chapter shall become effective and apply to all cases commenced by arrest or summons, and all informations or indictments filed, on or after July 1, 1980.
(Added Pub. L. 93–619, title I, §101, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2080; amended Pub. L. 96–43, §6, Aug. 2, 1979, 93 Stat. 328.)