18 U.S.C.
§3156. Definitions
(a) As used in sections 3141–3150 of this chapter—
(1) the term “judicial officer” means, unless otherwise indicated, any person or court authorized pursuant to section 3041 of this title, or the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to detain or release a person before trial or sentencing or pending appeal in a court of the United States, and any judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia;
(2) the term “offense” means any criminal offense, other than an offense triable by court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal, which is in violation of an Act of Congress and is triable in any court established by Act of Congress;
(3) the term “felony” means an offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year;
(4) the term “crime of violence” means—
(A) an offense that has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another;
(B) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense; or
(C) any felony under chapter 109A, 110, or 117; and
(5) the term “State” includes a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(b) As used in sections 3152–3155 of this chapter—
(1) the term “judicial officer” means, unless otherwise indicated, any person or court authorized pursuant to section 3041 of this title, or the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to detain or release a person before trial or sentencing or pending appeal in a court of the United States, and
(2) the term “offense” means any Federal criminal offense which is in violation of any Act of Congress and is triable by any court established by Act of Congress (other than a Class B or C misdemeanor or an infraction, or an offense triable by court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military tribunal).
(Added Pub. L. 93–619, title II, §201, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2088; amended Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §§203(c), 223(h), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1985, 2029; Pub. L. 99–646, §55(i), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3610; Pub. L. 103–322, title IV, §40501, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1945; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §607(i), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3512; Pub. L. 105–314, title VI, §601, Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2982.)