18 U.S.C.
§3297. Cases involving DNA evidence
In a case in which DNA testing implicates an identified person in the commission of a felony, no statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution of the offense shall preclude such prosecution until a period of time following the implication of the person by DNA testing has elapsed that is equal to the otherwise applicable limitation period.
(Added Pub. L. 108–405, title II, §204(a), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2271; amended Pub. L. 109–162, title X, §1005, Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3086.)