18 U.S.C.
§3142. Release or detention of a defendant pending trial
(a) In General.—Upon the appearance before a judicial officer of a person charged with an offense, the judicial officer shall issue an order that, pending trial, the person be—
* * *
section 3 of the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 (42 U.S.C. 14135a), unless the judicial officer determines that such release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required or will endanger the safety of any other person or the community.
(c) Release on Conditions.—(1) If the judicial officer determines that the release described in subsection (b) of this section will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required or will endanger the safety of any other person or the community, such judicial officer shall order the pretrial release of the person—
(A) subject to the condition that the person not commit a Federal, State, or local crime during the period of release and subject to the condition that the person cooperate in the collection of a DNA sample from the person if the collection of such a sample is authorized pursuant to section 3 of the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 (42 U.S.C. 14135a); and
(B) subject to the least restrictive further condition, or combination of conditions, that such judicial officer determines will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community, which may include the condition that the person—
* * *
(2) the weight of the evidence against the person;
(3) the history and characteristics of the person, including—
(A) the person's character, physical and mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past conduct, history relating to drug or alcohol abuse, criminal history, and record concerning appearance at court proceedings; and
(B) whether, at the time of the current offense or arrest, the person was on probation, on parole, or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of sentence for an offense under Federal, State, or local law; and
(4) the nature and seriousness of the danger to any person or the community that would be posed by the person's release. In considering the conditions of release described in subsection (c)(1)(B)(xi) or (c)(1)(B)(xii) of this section, the judicial officer may upon his own motion, or shall upon the motion of the Government, conduct an inquiry into the source of the property to be designated for potential forfeiture or offered as collateral to secure a bond, and shall decline to accept the designation, or the use as collateral, of property that, because of its source, will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required.
(h) Contents of Release Order.—In a release order issued under subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the judicial officer shall—
* * *
(3) direct that the person be afforded reasonable opportunity for private consultation with counsel; and
(4) direct that, on order of a court of the United States or on request of an attorney for the Government, the person in charge of the corrections facility in which the person is confined deliver the person to a United States marshal for the purpose of an appearance in connection with a court proceeding.
The judicial officer may, by subsequent order, permit the temporary release of the person, in the custody of a United States marshal or another appropriate person, to the extent that the judicial officer determines such release to be necessary for preparation of the person's defense or for another compelling reason.
(j) Presumption of Innocence.—Nothing in this section shall be construed as modifying or limiting the presumption of innocence.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §203(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1976; amended Pub. L. 99–646, §§55(a), (c), 72, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3607, 3617; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7073, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4405; Pub. L. 101–647, title X, §1001(b), title XXXVI, §§3622–3624, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4827, 4965; Pub. L. 104–132, title VII, §§702(d), 729, Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1294, 1302; Pub. L. 108–21, title II, §203, Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 660; Pub. L. 108–458, title VI, §6952, Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3775; Pub. L. 109–162, title X, §1004(b), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3085; Pub. L. 109–248, title II, §216, July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 617; Pub. L. 109–304, §17(d)(7), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1707;
* * *