18 U.S.C.
§3551. Authorized sentences
(a) In General.—Except as otherwise specifically provided, a defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute, including sections 13 and 1153 of this title, other than an Act of Congress applicable exclusively in the District of Columbia or the Uniform Code of Military Justice, shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter so as to achieve the purposes set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 3553(a)(2) to the extent that they are applicable in light of all the circumstances of the case.
(b) Individuals.—An individual found guilty of an offense shall be sentenced, in accordance with the provisions of section 3553, to—
(1) a term of probation as authorized by subchapter B;
(2) a fine as authorized by subchapter C; or
(3) a term of imprisonment as authorized by subchapter D.
A sentence to pay a fine may be imposed in addition to any other sentence. A sanction authorized by section 3554, 3555, or 3556 may be imposed in addition to the sentence required by this subsection.
(c) Organizations.—An organization found guilty of an offense shall be sentenced, in accordance with the provisions of section 3553, to—
(1) a term of probation as authorized by subchapter B; or
(2) a fine as authorized by subchapter C.
A sentence to pay a fine may be imposed in addition to a sentence to probation. A sanction authorized by section 3554, 3555, or 3556 may be imposed in addition to the sentence required by this subsection.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1988; amended Pub. L. 101–647, title XVI, §1602, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4843.)
References in Text
Acts of Congress applicable exclusively in the District of Columbia, referred to in subsec. (a), are classified generally to the District of Columbia Code.
The Uniform Code of Military Justice, referred to in subsec. (a), is classified generally to chapter 47 (§801 et seq.) of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Amendments
* * *
[Pub. L. 112–44, §2, Oct. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 532, provided that: “For purposes of section 235(b) of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984 (18 U.S.C. 3551 note; Public Law 98–473; 98 Stat. 2032), as such section relates to chapter 311 of title 18, United States Code, and the United States Parole Commission, each reference in such section to ‘24 years’ or ‘24-year period’ shall be deemed a reference to ‘26 years’ or ‘26-year period’, respectively.”]
[Pub. L. 110–312, §2, Aug. 12, 2008, 122 Stat. 3013, provided that: “For purposes of section 235(b) of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984 (18 U.S.C. 3551 note; Public Law 98–473; 98 Stat. 2032), as such section relates to chapter 311 of title 18, United States Code, and the United States Parole Commission, each reference in such section to ‘21 years’ or ‘21-year period’ shall be deemed a reference to ‘24 years’ or ‘24-year period’, respectively.”]
[Pub. L. 109–76, §2, Sept. 29, 2005, 119 Stat. 2035, provided that: “For purposes of section 235(b) of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984 [Pub. L. 98–473, set out above] (98 Stat. 2032) as such section relates to chapter 311 of title 18, United States Code, and the United States Parole Commission, each reference in such section to ‘eighteen years’ or ‘eighteen-year period’ shall be deemed a reference to ‘21 years’ or ‘21-year period’, respectively.”]
[For purposes of section 235(b) of Pub. L. 98–473, set out above, as it relates to chapter 311 of this title and the Parole Commission, references to “fifteen years” or “fifteen-year period” are deemed to be references to “eighteen years” or “eighteen-year period”, respectively, see section 11017(a) of Pub. L. 107–273, set out as a note under section 4202 of this title.]
* * *