18 U.S.C.
Sec. 3. (a) Each protectee may designate one non-governmental property to be fully secured by the Secret Service on a permanent basis.
“(b) A protectee may thereafter designate a different non-Governmental property in lieu of the non-Governmental property previously designated under subsection (a) (hereinafter in this Act referred to as the ‘previously designated property’) as the one non-Governmental property to be fully secured by the Secret Service on a permanent basis under subsection (a). Thereafter, any expenditures by the Secret Service to maintain a permanent guard detail or for permanent facilities, equipment, and services to secure the non-Governmental property previously designated under subsection (a) shall be subject to the limitations imposed under section 4.
“(c) For the purposes of this section, where two or more protectees share the same domicile, such protectees shall be deemed a single protectee.