18 U.S.C.
§3322. Disclosure of certain matters occurring before grand jury
(a) A person who is privy to grand jury information—
(1) received in the course of duty as an attorney for the government; or
(2) disclosed under rule 6(e)(3)(A)(ii) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure;
may disclose that information to an attorney for the government for use in enforcing section 951 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989 or for use in connection with any civil forfeiture provision of Federal law.
(b)(1) Upon motion of an attorney for the government, a court may direct disclosure of matters occurring before a grand jury during an investigation of a banking law violation to identified personnel of a Federal or State financial institution regulatory agency—
(A) for use in relation to any matter within the jurisdiction of such regulatory agency; or
(B) to assist an attorney for the government to whom matters have been disclosed under subsection (a).
(2) A court may issue an order under paragraph (1) at any time during or after the completion of the investigation of the grand jury, upon a finding of a substantial need.
(c) A person to whom matter has been disclosed under this section shall not use such matter other than for the purpose for which such disclosure was authorized.
(d) As used in this section—
(1) the term “banking law violation” means a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate—
(A) section 215, 656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, 1344, 1956, or 1957;
(B) section 1341 or 1343 affecting a financial institution; or
(C) any provision of subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31, United States Code;
(2) the term “attorney for the government” has the meaning given such term in the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure; and
(3) the term “grand jury information” means matters occurring before a grand jury other than the deliberations of the grand jury or the vote of any grand juror.
(Added Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, §964(a), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 505; amended Pub. L. 106–102, title VII, §740, Nov. 12, 1999, 113 Stat. 1480; Pub. L. 106–185, §10, Apr. 25, 2000, 114 Stat. 217; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title I, §11002, Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1816.)