18 U.S.C.
§3583. Inclusion of a term of supervised release after imprisonment
(a) In General.—The court, in imposing a sentence to a term of imprisonment for a felony or a misdemeanor, may include as a part of the sentence a requirement that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment, except that the court shall include as a part of the sentence a requirement that t
* * *
(3) revoke a term of supervised release, and require the defendant to serve in prison all or part of the term of supervised release authorized by statute for the offense that resulted in such term of supervised release without credit for time previously served on postrelease supervision, if the court, pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure applicable to revocation of probation or supervised release, finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant violated a condition of supervised release, except that a defendant whose term is revoked under this paragraph may not be required to serve on any such revocation more than 5 years in prison if the offense that resulted in the term of supervised release is a class A felony, more than 3 years in prison if such offense is a class B felony, more than 2 years in prison if such offense is a class C or D felony, or more than one year in any other case; or
(4) order the defendant to remain at his place of residence during nonworking hours and, if the court so directs, to have compliance monitored by telephone or electronic signaling devices, except that an order under this paragraph may be imposed only as an alternative to incarceration.
(f) Written Statement of Conditions.—The court shall direct that the probation officer provide the defendant with a written statement that sets forth all the conditions to which the term of supervised release is subject, and that is sufficiently clear and specific to serve as a guide for the defendant's conduct and for such supervision as is required.
(g) Mandatory Revocation for Possession of Controlled Substance or Firearm or for Refusal To Comply With Drug Testing.—If the defendant—
(1) possesses a controlled substance in violation of the condition set forth in subsection (d);
(2) possesses a firearm, as such term is defined in section 921 of this title, in violation of Federal law, or otherwise violates a condition of supervised release prohibiting the defendant from possessing a firearm;
(3) refuses to comply with drug testing imposed as a condition of supervised release; or
(4) as a part of drug testing, tests positive for illegal controlled substances more than 3 times over the course of 1 year;
the court shall revoke the term of supervised release and require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment not to exceed the maximum term of imprisonment authorized under subsection (e)(3).
(h) Supervised Release Following Revocation.—When a term of supervised release is revoked and the defendant is required to serve a term of imprisonment, the court may include a requirement that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment. The length of such a term of supervised release shall not exceed the term of supervised release authorized by statute for the offense that resulted in the original term of supervised release, less any term of imprisonment that was imposed upon revocation of supervised release.
(i) Delayed Revocation.—The power of the court to revoke a term of supervised release for violation of a condition of supervised release, and to order the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment and, subject to the limitations in subsection (h), a further term of supervised release, extends beyond the expiration of the term of supervised release for any period reasonably necessary for the adjudication of matters arising before its expiration if, before its expiration, a warrant or summons has been issued on the basis of an allegation of such a violation.
(j) Supervised Release Terms for Terrorism Predicates.—Notwithstanding subsection (b), the authorized term of supervised release for any offense listed in section 2332b(g)(5)(B) is any term of years or life.
(k) Notwithstanding subsection (b), the authorized term of supervised release for any offense under section 1201 involving a minor victim, and for any offense under section 1591, 2241, 2242, 2243, 2244, 2245, 2250, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or 2425, is any term of years not less than 5, or life. If a defendant required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act commits any criminal offense under chapter 109A, 110, or 117, or section 1201 or 1591, for which imprisonment for a term longer than 1 year can be imposed, the court shall revoke the term of supervised release and require the defendant to serve a term of imprisonment under subsection (e)(3) without regard to the exception contained therein. Such term shall be not less than 5 years.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1999; amended Pub. L. 99–570, title I, §1006(a)(1)–(3), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–6; Pub. L. 99–646, §14(a), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3594; Pub. L. 100–182, §§8, 9, 12, 25, Dec. 7, 1987, 101 Stat. 1267, 1268, 1272; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§7108, 7303(b), 7305(b), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4418, 4464, 4465; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3589, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4930; Pub. L. 103–322, title II, §20414(c), title XI, §110505, title XXXII, §320921(c), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1831, 2016, 2130; Pub. L. 105–119, title I, §115(a)(8)(B)(iv), Nov. 26, 1997, 111 Stat. 2466; Pub. L. 106–546, §7(b), Dec. 19, 2000, 114 Stat. 2734; Pub. L. 107–56, title VIII, §812, Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 382; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title II, §2103(b), title III, §3007, Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1793, 1806; Pub. L. 108–21, title I, §101, Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 651; Pub. L. 109–177, title II, §212, Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 230; Pub. L. 109–248, title I, §141(e), title II, §210(b), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 603, 615; Pub. L. 110–406, §14(b), Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4294.)