18 U.S.C.
§3056. Powers, authorities, and duties of United States Secret Service
(a) Under the direction of the Secretary of Homeland Security, the United States Secret Service is authorized to protect the following persons:
* * *
(2) any of the laws of the United States relating to coins, obligations, and securities of the United States and of foreign governments; or
(3) any of the laws of the United States relating to electronic fund transfer frauds, access device frauds, false identification documents or devices, and any fraud or other criminal or unlawful activity in or against any federally insured financial institution; except that the authority conferred by this paragraph shall be exercised subject to the agreement of the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security and shall not affect the authority of any other Federal law enforcement agency with respect to those laws.
(c)(1) Under the direction of the Secretary of Homeland Security, officers and agents of the Secret Service are authorized to—
(A) execute warrants issued under the laws of the United States;
(B) carry firearms;
(C) make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony;
(D) offer and pay rewards for services and information leading to the apprehension of persons involved in the violation or potential violation of those provisions of law which the Secret Service is authorized to enforce;
(E) pay expenses for unforeseen emergencies of a confidential nature under the direction of the Secretary of Homeland Security and accounted for solely on the Secretary's certificate; and
(F) perform such other functions and duties as are authorized by law.
(2) Funds expended from appropriations available to the Secret Service for the purchase of counterfeits and subsequently recovered shall be reimbursed to the appropriations available to the Secret Service at the time of the reimbursement.
(d) Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs, resists, or interferes with a Federal law enforcement agent engaged in the performance of the protective functions authorized by this section or by section 1752 of this title shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(e)(1) When directed by the President, the United States Secret Service is authorized to participate, under the direction of the Secretary of Homeland Security, in the planning, coordination, and implementation of security operations at special events of national significance, as determined by the President.
(2) At the end of each fiscal year, the President through such agency or office as the President may designate, shall report to the Congress—
(A) what events, if any, were designated special events of national significance for security purposes under paragraph (1); and
(B) the criteria and information used in making each designation.
(f) Under the direction of the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secret Service is authorized, at the request of any State or local law enforcement agency, or at the request of the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children, to provide forensic and investigative assistance in support of any investigation involving missing or exploited children.
(g) The United States Secret Service shall be maintained as a distinct entity within the Department of Homeland Security and shall not be merged with any other Department function. No personnel and operational elements of the United States Secret Service shall report to an individual other than the Director of the United States Secret Service, who shall report directly to the Secretary of Homeland Security without being required to report through any other official of the Department.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 818; July 16, 1951, ch. 226, §4, 65 Stat. 122; Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1143, §2, 68 Stat. 999; Pub. L. 86–168, title I, §104(h), Aug. 18, 1959, 73 Stat. 387; Pub. L. 87–791, Oct. 10, 1962, 76 Stat. 809; Pub. L. 87–829, §3, Oct. 15, 1962, 76 Stat. 956; Pub. L. 89–186, Sept. 15, 1965, 79 Stat. 791; Pub. L. 89–218, Sept. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 890; Pub. L. 90–608, ch. XI, §1101, Oct. 21, 1968, 82 Stat. 1198; Pub. L. 91–644, title V, §19, Jan. 2, 1971, 84 Stat. 1892; Pub. L. 91–651, §4, Jan. 5, 1971, 84 Stat. 1941; Pub. L. 93–346, §8, July 12, 1974, as added Pub. L. 93–552, title VI, §609(a), Dec. 27, 1974, 88 Stat. 1765; Pub. L. 94–408, §2, Sept. 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 1239; Pub. L. 97–297, §3, Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1318; Pub. L. 97–308, §2, Oct. 14, 1982, 96 Stat. 1452; Pub. L. 98–151, §115(b), Nov. 14, 1983, 97 Stat. 977; Pub. L. 98–587, §1(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3110; Pub. L. 103–329, title V, §530, Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2412; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §605(i), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3510; Pub. L. 106–544, §3, Dec. 19, 2000, 114 Stat. 2716; Pub. L. 107–56, title V, §506(b), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 367; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, §1703(a)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2313; Pub. L. 108–21, title III, §322, Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 665; Pub. L. 109–177, title VI, §§604, 607, 608(a), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat.
* * *