18 U.S.C.
§3239. Optional venue for espionage and related offenses
The trial for any offense involving a violation, begun or committed upon the high seas or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, of—
(1) section 793, 794, 798, or section 1030(a)(1) of this title;
(2) section 601 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 421); or
(3) section 4(b) or 4(c) of the Subversive Activities Control Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 783(b) or (c));
may be in the District of Columbia or in any other district authorized by law.
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320909(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2127.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3239, act June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 827, related to threatening communications, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §1204(b), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2152.