18 U.S.C.
§3241. Jurisdiction of offenses under certain sections
The District Court of the Virgin Islands shall have jurisdiction of offenses under the laws of the United States, not locally inapplicable, committed within the territorial jurisdiction of such courts, and jurisdiction, concurrently with the district courts of the United States, of offenses against the laws of the United States committed upon the high seas.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 827; Pub. L. 85–508, §12(i), July 7, 1958, 72 Stat. 348; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, §4004(e), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1812.)