18 U.S.C.
§3105. Persons authorized to serve search warrant
A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction or by an officer authorized by law to serve such warrant, but by no other person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 819.)