18 U.S.C.
§3301. Securities fraud offenses
(a) Definition.—In this section, the term “securities fraud offense” means a violation of, or a conspiracy or an attempt to violate—
(1) section 1348;
(2) section 32(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78ff(a));
(3) section 24 of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77x);
(4) section 217 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b–17);
(5) section 49 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a–48); or
(6) section 325 of the Trust Indenture Act of 1939 (15 U.S.C. 77yyy).
(b) Limitation.—No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for a securities fraud offense, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within 6 years after the commission of the offense.
(Added Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §1079A(b)(1), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2079.)
Effective Date
Section effective 1 day after July 21, 2010, except as otherwise provided, see section 4 of Pub. L. 111–203, set out as a note under section 5301 of Title 12, Banks and Banking.
CHAPTER 215—GRAND JURY
Sec.
3321.
Number of grand jurors; summoning additional jurors.
3322.
Disclosure of certain matters occurring before grand jury.
[3323 to 3328. Repealed.]