18 U.S.C.
§3149. Surrender of an offender by a surety
A person charged with an offense, who is released upon the execution of an appearance bond with a surety, may be arrested by the surety, and if so arrested, shall be delivered promptly to a United States marshal and brought before a judicial officer. The judicial officer shall determine in accordance with the provisions of section 3148(b) whether to revoke the release of the person, and may absolve the surety of responsibility to pay all or part of the bond in accordance with the provisions of Rule 46 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. The person so committed shall be held in official detention until released pursuant to this chapter or another provision of law.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §203(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1984.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3149, added Pub. L. 89–465, §3(a), June 22, 1966, 80 Stat. 216, related to release of material witnesses, prior to repeal in the revision of this chapter by section 203(a) of Pub. L. 98–473.