18 U.S.C.
§3077. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term—
(1) “act of terrorism” means an act of domestic or international terrorism as defined in section 2331;
(2) “United States person” means—
(A) a national of the United States as defined in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22));
(B) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States as defined in section 101(a)(20) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(20));
(C) any person within the United States;
(D) any employee or contractor of the United States Government, regardless of nationality, who is the victim or intended victim of an act of terrorism by virtue of that employment;
(E) a sole proprietorship, partnership, company, or association composed principally of nationals or permanent resident aliens of the United States; and
(F) a corporation organized under the laws of the United States, any State, the District of Columbia, or any territory or possession of the United States, and a foreign subsidiary of such corporation;
(3) “United States property” means any real or personal property which is within the United States or, if outside the United States, the actual or beneficial ownership of which rests in a United States person or any Federal or State governmental entity of the United States;
(4) “United States”, when used in a geographical sense, includes Puerto Rico and all territories and possessions of the United States;
(5) “State” includes any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any other possession or territory of the United States;
(6) “government entity” includes the Government of the United States, any State or political subdivision thereof, any foreign country, and any state, provincial, municipal, or other political subdivision of a foreign country;
(7) “Attorney General” means the Attorney General of the United States or that official designated by the Attorney General to perform the Attorney General's responsibilities under this chapter; and
(8) “act of espionage” means an activity that is a violation of—
(A) section 793, 794, or 798 of this title; or
(B) section 4 of the Subversive Activities Control Act of 1950.
(Added Pub. L. 98–533, title I, §101(a), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2707; amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7051, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4401; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3572, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4929; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330021(1), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2150; Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, §803(b), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3439; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §605(g), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3510; Pub. L. 107–56, title VIII, §802(b), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 376.)