18 U.S.C.
§3661. Use of information for sentencing
No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.
(Added Pub. L. 91–452, title X, §1001(a), Oct. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 951, §3577; renumbered §3661, Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §212(a)(1), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1987.)
Short Title of 1990 Amendment
Pub. L. 101–421, §1, Oct. 12, 1990, 104 Stat. 909, provided that: “This Act [amending provisions set out as a note under section 3672 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Drug and Alcohol Dependent Offenders Treatment Act of 1989’.”
Short Title of 1986 Amendment
Pub. L. 99–570, title I, §1861(a), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–53, provided that: “This section [amending sections 3672 and 4255 of this title, enacting provisions set out as a note under section 3672 of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 4255 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Drug and Alcohol Dependent Offenders Treatment Act of 1986’.”