18 U.S.C.
§3287. Wartime suspension of limitations
When the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(b)), the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner, whether by conspiracy or not, or (2) committed in connection with the acquisition, care, handling, custody, control or disposition of any real or personal property of the United States, or (3) committed in connection with the negotiation, procurement, award, performance, payment for, interim financing, cancelation, or other termination or settlement, of any contract, subcontract, or purchase order which is connected with or related to the prosecution of the war or directly connected with or related to the authorized use of the Armed Forces, or with any disposition of termination inventory by any war contractor or Government agency, shall be suspended until 5 years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by a Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.
Definitions of terms in section 103 1 of title 41 shall apply to similar terms used in this section. For purposes of applying such definitions in this section, the term “war” includes a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces, as described in section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution (50 U.S.C. 1544(b)).
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 828; Pub. L. 110–329, div. C, title VIII, §8117, Sept. 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 3647; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title VIII, §855, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4545; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, §1073(c)(7), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2475.)