18 U.S.C.
§2339B. Providing material support or resources to designated foreign terrorist organizations
(a) Prohibited Activities.—
(1) Unlawful conduct.—Whoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both, and, if the death of any person results, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life. To violate this paragraph, a person must have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization (as defined in subsection (g)(6)), that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section 212(a)(3)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act), or that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism (as defined in section 140(d)(2) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989).
(2) Financial institutions.—Except as authorized by the Secretary, any financial institution that becomes aware that it has possession of, or control over, any funds in which a foreign terrorist organization, or its agent, has an interest, shall—
(A) retain possession of, or maintain control over, such funds; and
(B) report to the Secretary the existence of such funds in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary.
(b) Civil Penalty.—Any financial institution that knowingly fails to comply with subsection (a)(2) shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount that is the greater of—
(A) $50,000 per violation; or
(B) twice the amount of which the financial institution was required under subsection (a)(2) to retain possession or control.
* * *
(h) Provision of Personnel.—No person may be prosecuted under this section in connection with the term “personnel” unless that person has knowingly provided, attempted to provide, or conspired to provide a foreign terrorist organization with 1 or more individuals (who may be or include himself) to work under that terrorist organization's direction or control or to organize, manage, supervise, or otherwise direct the operation of that organization. Individuals who act entirely independently of the foreign terrorist organization to advance its goals or objectives shall not be considered to be working under the foreign terrorist organization's direction and control.
(i) Rule of Construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed or applied so as to abridge the exercise of rights guaranteed under the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.
(j) Exception.—No person may be prosecuted under this section in connection with the term “personnel”, “training”, or “expert advice or assistance” if the provision of that material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization was approved by the Secretary of State with the concurrence of the Attorney General. The Secretary of State may not approve the provision of any material support that may be used to carry out terrorist activity (as defined in section 212(a)(3)(B)(iii) of the Immigration and Nationality Act).
* * *
2009—Subsec. (f)(5)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 111–16, §3(6), substituted “14 days” for “10 days”.
Subsec. (f)(5)(B)(iii)(I). Pub. L. 111–16, §3(7), inserted “, excluding intermediate weekends and holidays” after “trial”.
Subsec. (f)(5)(B)(iii)(III). Pub. L. 111–16, §3(8), inserted “, excluding intermediate weekends and holidays” after “appeal”.
2004—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 108–458, §6603(c), struck out “, within the United States or subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,” after “Whoever” and inserted at end “To violate this paragraph, a person must have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization (as defined in subsection (g)(6)), that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section 212(a)(3)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act), or that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism (as defined in section 140(d)(2) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989).”
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 108–458, §6603(d), designated existing provisions as par. (2), inserted par. (2) heading, and added par. (1).
Subsec. (g)(4). Pub. L. 108–458, §6603(e), amended par. (4) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (4) read as follows: “the term ‘material support or resources’ has the same meaning as in section 2339A;”.
Subsecs. (h) to (j). Pub. L. 108–458, §6603(f), added subsecs. (h) to (j).
2001—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 107–56 substituted “15 years, or both, and, if the death of any person results, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life” for “10 years, or both”.
Effective Date of 2009 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 111–16 effective Dec. 1, 2009, see section 7 of Pub. L. 111–16, set out as a note under section 109 of Title 11, Bankruptcy.
Findings and Purpose
Section 301 of title III of Pub. L. 104–132 provided that:
“(a) Findings.—The Congress finds that—
“(1) international terrorism is a serious and deadly problem that threatens the vital interests of the United States;
* * *
“(5) international cooperation is required for an effective response to terrorism, as demonstrated by the numerous multilateral conventions in force providing universal prosecutive jurisdiction over persons involved in a variety of terrorist acts, including hostage taking, murder of an internationally protected person, and aircraft piracy and sabotage;
“(6) some foreign terrorist organizations, acting through affiliated groups or individuals, raise significant funds within the United States, or use the United States as a conduit for the receipt of funds raised in other nations; and
“(7) foreign organizations that engage in terrorist activity are so tainted by their criminal conduct that any contribution to such an organization facilitates that conduct.
“(b) Purpose.—The purpose of this subtitle [subtitle A (§§301–303) of title III of Pub. L. 104–132, enacting this section and section 1189 of Title 8, Aliens and Nationality] is to provide the Federal Government the fullest possible basis, consistent with the Constitution, to prevent persons within the United States, or subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, from providing material support or resources to foreign organizations that engage in terrorist activities.”