18 U.S.C.
§2339C. Prohibitions against the financing of terrorism
(a) Offenses.—
(1) In general.—Whoever, in a circumstance described in subsection (b), by any means, directly or indirectly, unlawfully and willfully provides or collects funds with the intention that such funds be used, or with the knowledge that such funds are to be used, in full or in part, in order to carry out—
(A) an act which constitutes an offense within the scope of a treaty specified in subsection (e)(7), as implemented by the United States, or
(B) any other act intended to cause death or serious bodily injury to a civilian, or to any other person not taking an active part in the hostilities in a situation of armed conflict, when the purpose of such act, by its nature or context, is to intimidate a population, or to compel a government or an international organization to do or to abstain from doing any act,
shall be punished as prescribed in subsection (d)(1).
(2) Attempts and conspiracies.—Whoever attempts or conspires to commit an offense under paragraph (1) shall be punished as prescribed in subsection (d)(1).
(3) Relationship to predicate act.—For an act to constitute an offense set forth in this subsection, it shall not be necessary that the funds were actually used to carry out a predicate act.
(b) Jurisdiction.—There is jurisdiction over the offenses in subsection (a) in the following circumstances—
(1) the offense takes place in the United States and—
(A) a perpetrator was a national of another state or a stateless person;
(B) on board a vessel flying the flag of another state or an aircraft which is registered under the laws of another state at the time the offense is committed;
(C) on board an aircraft which is operated by the government of another state;
(D) a perpetrator is found outside the United States;
(E) was directed toward or resulted in the carrying out of a predicate act against—
(i) a national of another state; or
(ii) another state or a government facility of such state, including its embassy or other diplomatic or consular premises of that state;
* * *