15 U.S.C.
§4728. Environmental trade promotion
(a) Statement of policy
It is the policy of the United States to foster the export of United States environmental technologies, goods, and services. In exercising their powers and functions, all appropriate departments and agencies of the United States Government shall encourage and support sales of such technologies, goods, and services.
(b) Environmental Trade Working Group of Trade Promotion Coordination Committee
(1) Establishment and purpose
The President shall establish the Environmental Trade Promotion Working Group (hereafter in this section referred to as the “Working Group”) as a subcommittee of the Trade Promotion Coordination Committee (hereafter in this section referred to as the “TPCC”), established under section 4727 of this title. The purpose of the Working Group shall be—
(A) to address all issues with respect to the export promotion and export financing of United States environmental technologies, goods, and services; and
(B) to develop a strategy for expanding United States exports of environmental technologies, goods, and services.
(2) Membership
The members of the Working Group shall be—
(A) representatives of the departments and agencies that are represented on the TPCC, who are designated by the head of their respective departments or agencies to advise the head of such department or agency on ways of promoting the export of United States environmental technologies, goods, and services; and
(B) a representative of the Environmental Protection Agency.
(3) Chairperson
The Secretary of Commerce (hereafter in this section referred to as the “Secretary”) shall designate the chairperson of the Working Group from among senior employees of the Department of Commerce. The chairperson shall—
(A) assess the effectiveness of United States Government programs for the promotion of exports of environmental technologies, goods, and services;
(B) recommend improvements to such programs, including regulatory changes or additional authority that may be necessary to improve the promotion of exports of environmental technologies, goods, and services;
(C) ensure that the members of the Working Group coordinate their environmental trade promotion programs, including feasibility studies, technical assistance, training programs, business information services, and export financing; and
(D) assess, jointly with the Working Group representative of the Environmental Protection Agency, the extent to which the environmental trade promotion programs of the Working Group advance the environmental goals established in “Agenda 21” by the United Nations Conference on Environment and Development held at Rio de Janeiro, and in other international environmental agreements.
(4) Report to Congress
The chairperson of the TPCC shall include a report on the activities of the Working Group as a part of the annual report submitted to the Congress by the TPCC.
(c) Environmental Technologies Trade Advisory Committee
(1) Establishment and purpose
* * *