15 U.S.C.
§4721. United States and Foreign Commercial Service
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
The Secretary of Commerce shall establish, within the International Trade Administration, the United States and Foreign Commercial Service. The Secretary shall, to the greatest extent practicable, transfer to the Commercial Service the functions and personnel of the United States and Foreign Commercial Services.
* * *
The Commercial Service shall place primary emphasis on the promotion of exports of goods and services from the United States, particularly by small businesses and medium-sized businesses, and on the protection of United States business interests abroad by carrying out activities such as—
(1) identifying United States businesses with the potential to export goods and services and providing such businesses with advice and information on establishing export businesses;
(2) providing United States exporters with information on economic conditions, market opportunities, the status of the intellectual property system in such country, and the legal and regulatory environment within foreign countries;
(3) providing United States exporters with information and advice on the necessary adaptation of product design and marketing strategy to meet the differing cultural and technical requirements of foreign countries;
(4) providing United States exporters with actual leads and an introduction to contacts within foreign countries;
(5) assisting United States exporters in locating reliable sources of business services in foreign countries;
(6) assisting United States exporters in their dealings with foreign governments and enterprises owned by foreign governments;
(7) assisting the coordination of the efforts of State and local agencies and private organizations which seek to promote United States business interests abroad so as to maximize their effectiveness and minimize the duplication of efforts;
(8) utilizing district and foreign offices as one-stop shops for United States exporters by providing exporters with information on all export promotion and export finance activities of the Federal Government, assisting exporters in identifying which Federal programs may be of greatest assistance, and assisting exporters in making contact with the Federal programs identified; and
(9) providing United States exporters and export finance institutions with information on all financing and insurance programs of the Export-Import Bank of the United States, the Overseas Private Investment Corporation, the Trade and Development Program, and the Small Business Administration, including providing assistance in completing applications for such programs and working with exporters and export finance institutions to address any deficiencies in such applications that have been submitted.
(c) Offices
(1) In general
The Commercial Service shall conduct its activities at a headquarters office, district offices located in major United States cities, and foreign offices located in major foreign cities.
(2) Headquarters
The headquarters of the Commercial Service shall provide such managerial, administrative, research, and other services as the Secretary considers necessary to carry out the purposes of the Commercial Service.
(3) District offices
The Secretary shall establish district offices of the Commercial Service in any United States city in a region in which the Secretary determines that there is a need for Federal Government export assistance.
(4) Foreign offices
* * *