15 U.S.C.
§4728. Environmental trade promotion
(a) Statement of policy
It is the policy of the United States to foster the export of United States environmental technologies, goods, and services. In exercising their powers and functions, all appropriate departments and agencies of the United States Government shall encourage and support sales of such technologies, goods, and services.
(b) Environmental Trade Working Group of Trade Promotion Coordination Committee
(1) Establishment and purpose
The President shall establish the Environmental Trade Promotion Working Group (hereafter in this section referred to as the “Working Group”) as a subcommittee of the Trade Promotion Coordination Committee (hereafter in this section referred to as the “TPCC”), established under section 4727 of this title. The purpose of the Working Group shall be—
(A) to address all issues with respect to the export promotion and export financing of United States environmental technologies, goods, and services; and
(B) to develop a strategy for expanding United States exports of environmental technologies, goods, and services.
(2) Membership
The members of the Working Group shall be—
(A) representatives of the departments and agencies that are represented on the TPCC, who are designated by the head of their respective departments or agencies to advise the head of such department or agency on ways of promoting the export of United States environmental technologies, goods, and services; and
(B) a representative of the Environmental Protection Agency.
(3) Chairperson
The Secretary of Commerce (hereafter in this section referred to as the “Secretary”) shall designate the chairperson of the Working Group from among senior employees of the Department of Commerce. The chairperson shall—
(A) assess the effectiveness of United States Government programs for the promotion of exports of environmental technologies, goods, and services;
(B) recommend improvements to such programs, including regulatory changes or additional authority that may be necessary to improve the promotion of exports of environmental technologies, goods, and services;
(C) ensure that the members of the Working Group coordinate their environmental trade promotion programs, including feasibility studies, technical assistance, training programs, business information services, and export financing; and
(D) assess, jointly with the Working Group representative of the Environmental Protection Agency, the extent to which the environmental trade promotion programs of the Working Group advance the environmental goals established in “Agenda 21” by the United Nations Conference on Environment and Development held at Rio de Janeiro, and in other international environmental agreements.
(4) Report to Congress
The chairperson of the TPCC shall include a report on the activities of the Working Group as a part of the annual report submitted to the Congress by the TPCC.
(c) Environmental Technologies Trade Advisory Committee
(1) Establishment and purpose
The Secretary, in carrying out the duties of the chairperson of the TPCC, shall establish the Environmental Technologies Trade Advisory Committee (hereafter in this section referred to as the “Committee”). The purpose of the Committee shall be to provide advice and guidance to the Working Group in the development and administration of programs to expand United States exports of environmental technologies, goods, and services and products that comply with United States environmental, safety, and related requirements.
(2) Membership
The members of the Committee shall be drawn from representatives of—
(A) environmental businesses, including small businesses;
(B) trade associations in the environmental sector;
(C) private sector organizations involved in the promotion of environmental exports, including products that comply with United States environmental, safety, and related requirements;
(D) States (as defined in section 4721(i)(5) 1 of this title) and associations representing the States; and
(E) other appropriate interested members of the public, including labor representatives.
The Secretary shall appoint as members of the Committee at least 1 individual under each of subparagraphs (A) through (E).
(d) Export plans for priority countries
(1) Priority country identification
The Working Group, in consultation with the Committee, shall annually assess which foreign countries have markets with the greatest potential for the export of United States environmental technologies, goods, and services. Of these countries the Working Group shall select as priority countries 5 with the greatest potential for the application of United States Government export promotion resources related to environmental exports.
(2) Export plans
The Working Group, in consultation with the Committee, shall annually create a plan for each priority country selected under paragraph (1), setting forth in detail ways to increase United States environmental exports to such country. Each such plan shall—
(A) identify the primary public and private sector opportunities for United States exporters of environmental technologies, goods, and services in the priority country;
(B) analyze the financing and other requirements for major projects in the priority country which will use environmental technologies, goods, and services, and analyze whether such projects are dependent upon financial assistance from foreign countries or multilateral institutions; and
(C) list specific actions to be taken by the member agencies of the Working Group to increase United States exports to the priority country.
(e) Trade information
In support of the work of the Working Group, the Secretary shall, as part of the regular market survey and information services activities of the Department of Commerce, make available—
(1) information on existing and emerging markets and market trends for environmental technologies, goods, and services; and
* * *