15 U.S.C.
§4305. Disclosure of joint venture
(a) Written notifications; filing
(1) Any party to a joint venture, acting on such venture's behalf, may, not later than 90 days after entering into a written agreement to form such venture or not later than 90 days after October 11, 1984, whichever is later, file simultaneously with the Attorney General and the Commission a written notification disclosing—
* * *
“(b) Annual Report by the Attorney General.—In the 30-day period beginning at each 1-year interval in the 6-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [June 10, 1993], the Attorney General shall submit to the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate—
“(1) a list of joint ventures for which notice was filed under section 6(a) of the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993 [15 U.S.C. 4305(a)] during the 12-month period for which such report is made, including—
“(A) the purpose of each joint venture;
“(B) the identity of each party described in section 6(a)(1) of such Act; and
“(C) the identity and nationality of each person described in section 6(a)(3) of such Act; and
“(2) a list of cases and proceedings, if any, brought during such period under the antitrust laws by the Department of Justice, and by the Federal Trade Commission, with respect to joint ventures for which notice was filed under such section at any time.
“(c) Triennial Report by the Attorney General.—In the 30-day period beginning at each 3-year interval in the 6-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [June 10, 1993], the Attorney General, after consultation with such other agencies as the Attorney General considers to be appropriate, shall submit to the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate a description of the technological areas most commonly pursued by joint ventures for production for which notice was filed under section 6(a) of the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993 [15 U.S.C. 4305(a)] during the 3-year period for which such report is made, and an analysis of the trends in the competitiveness of United States industry in such areas.
“(d) Review of Antitrust Treatment Under Foreign Laws.—In the three 30-day periods beginning 1 year, 3 years, and 6 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [June 10, 1993], the Attorney General, after consultation with such other agencies as the Attorney General considers to be appropriate, shall submit to the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate a report on the antitrust treatment of United States businesses with respect to participation in joint ventures for production, under the law of each foreign nation any of whose domestic businesses disclosed its nationality under section 6(a)(3) of the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993 [15 U.S.C. 4305(a)(3)] at any time.”
1 So in original.