15 U.S.C.
§4301. Definitions
(a) For purposes of this chapter:
(1) The term “antitrust laws” has the meaning given it in subsection (a) of section 12 of this title, except that such term includes section 45 of this title to the extent that such section 45 of this title applies to unfair methods of competition.
* * *
(F) the collection, exchange, and analysis of research or production information, or
(G) any combination of the purposes specified in subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), and (F),
and may include the establishment and operation of facilities for the conducting of such venture, the conducting of such venture on a protected and proprietary basis, and the prosecuting of applications for patents and the granting of licenses for the results of such venture, but does not include any activity specified in subsection (b) of this section.
(7) The term “standards development activity” means any action taken by a standards development organization for the purpose of developing, promulgating, revising, amending, reissuing, interpreting, or otherwise maintaining a voluntary consensus standard, or using such standard in conformity assessment activities, including actions relating to the intellectual property policies of the standards development organization.
(8) The term “standards development organization” means a domestic or international organization that plans, develops, establishes, or coordinates voluntary consensus standards using procedures that incorporate the attributes of openness, balance of interests, due process, an appeals process, and consensus in a manner consistent with the Office of Management and Budget Circular Number A–119, as revised February 10, 1998. The term “standards development organization” shall not, for purposes of this chapter, include the parties participating in the standards development organization.
(9) The term “technical standard” has the meaning given such term in section 12(d)(4) 1 of the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995.
(10) The term “voluntary consensus standard” has the meaning given such term in Office of Management and Budget Circular Number A–119, as revised February 10, 1998.
(b) The term “joint venture” excludes the following activities involving two or more persons:
(1) exchanging information among competitors relating to costs, sales, profitability, prices, marketing, or distribution of any product, process, or service if such information is not reasonably required to carry out the purpose of such venture,
(2) entering into any agreement or engaging in any other conduct restricting, requiring, or otherwise involving the marketing, distribution, or provision by any person who is a party to such venture of any product, process, or service, other than—
(A) the distribution among the parties to such venture, in accordance with such venture, of a product, process, or service produced by such venture,
(B) the marketing of proprietary information, such as patents and trade secrets, developed through such venture formed under a written agreement entered into before June 10, 1993, or
* * *
(5) exchanging information among competitors relating to production (other than production by such venture) of a product, process, or service if such information is not reasonably required to carry out the purpose of such venture,
(6) entering into any agreement or engaging in any other conduct restricting, requiring, or otherwise involving the production (other than the production by such venture) of a product, process, or service,
(7) using existing facilities for the production of a product, process, or service by such venture unless such use involves the production of a new product or technology, and
(8) except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (6), entering into any agreement or engaging in any other conduct to restrict or require participation by any person who is a party to such venture, in any unilateral or joint activity that is not reasonably required to carry out the purpose of such venture.
(c) The term “standards development activity” excludes the following activities:
(1) Exchanging information among competitors relating to cost, sales, profitability, prices, marketing, or distribution of any product, process, or service that is not reasonably required for the purpose of developing or promulgating a voluntary consensus standard, or using such standard in conformity assessment activities.
(2) Entering into any agreement or engaging in any other conduct that would allocate a market with a competitor.
(3) Entering into any agreement or conspiracy that would set or restrain prices of any good or service.
(Pub. L. 98–462, §2, Oct. 11, 1984, 98 Stat. 1815; Pub. L. 103–42, §3(b), (c), June 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 117, 118; Pub. L. 108–237, title I, §103, June 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 663.)