15 U.S.C.
§260. Congressional declaration of policy; adoption and observance of uniform standard of time; authority of Secretary of Transportation
It is the policy of the United States to promote the adoption and observance of uniform time within the standard time zones prescribed by sections 261 to 264 of this title, as modified by section 265 of this title. To this end the Secretary of Transportation is authorized and directed to foster and promote widespread and uniform adoption and observance of the same standard of time within and throughout each such standard time zone.
(Pub. L. 89–387, §2, Apr. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 107; Pub. L. 97–449, §2(c), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2439.)