15 U.S.C.
§714. Creation and purpose of Corporation
For the purpose of stabilizing, supporting, and protecting farm income and prices, of assisting in the maintenance of balanced and adequate supplies of agricultural commodities, products thereof, foods, feeds, and fibers (hereinafter collectively referred to as “agricultural commodities”), and of facilitating the orderly distribution of agricultural commodities, there is created a body corporate to be known as Commodity Credit Corporation (hereinafter referred to as the “Corporation”), which shall be an agency and instrumentality of the United States, within the Department of Agriculture, subject to the general supervision and direction of the Secretary of Agriculture (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”).
(June 29, 1948, ch. 704, §2, 62 Stat. 1070; June 7, 1949, ch. 175, §1, 63 Stat. 154.)