15 U.S.C.
§713c–3. Promotion of the free flow of domestically produced fishery products
(a) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) The term “person” means—
(A) any individual who is a citizen or national of the United States or a citizen of the Northern Mariana Islands;
* * *
1983—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 97–424 amended subsec. (e) generally, which formerly had provided:
“(1) With respect to any fiscal year, not less than 50 percent of—
“(A) the moneys transferred to the fund under subsection (b) of this section or any other provision of law with respect to that fiscal year; and
“(B) such existing fund moneys carried over into that fiscal year;
shall be used by the Secretary during that fiscal year to provide financial assistance for projects under subsection (c) of this section; and the remainder of such moneys in the fund shall be used to implement the national fisheries research and development program established under subsection (d) of this section during that fiscal year.
“(2) Moneys accruing to the fund established under subsection (b) of this section for any fiscal year and not expended with respect to that year shall remain available for expenditure under this section without fiscal year limitation.”
1980—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–561, §210(2), (3), added subsec. (a) and redesignated former subsec. (a) as (b).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96–561, §210(1), (2), (4), redesignated subsec. (a) as (b), substituted “transfer to the Secretary” for “transfer to the Secretary of Commerce”, “only for use by the Secretary” for “and used by the Secretary of Commerce”, and provision directing that the fund be used to provide financial assistance for carrying out fisheries research and development projects and to implement the national fisheries research and development program for provision directing that the fund be used to promote free flow of domestically produced fisheries products by conducting a fishery educational service and fishery technological, biological, and related research programs, to acquire, construct, or maintain vessels and other facilities necessary for conducting research, to develop and increase markets for fishery products of domestic origin, and to conduct any biological, technological, or other research pertaining to American fisheries, and struck out former subsec. (b) which authorized any agency or wholly owned government corporation of the United States to transfer to the Secretary of Commerce any vessels or equipment excess to its needs.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–561, §210(1), (5), added subsec. (c) and struck out former subsec. (c) which directed the Secretary of Commerce to cooperate with other Federal, State, and local agencies for promotion of free flow of domestically produced fishery products and provided for the appointment of an advisory committee of the American fisheries industry to advise the Secretary in formulation of policy, rules, and regulations.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 96–561, §210(1), (5), added subsec. (d) and struck out former subsec. (d) which authorized the Secretary of Commerce to retransfer any funds available under this section, not to exceed $1,500,000, to the Secretary of Agriculture to be used for the purposes specified in section 713c–2 of this title.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 96–561, §210(1), (5), added subsec. (e) and struck out former subsec. (e) which provided that the special fund created for use of the Secretary of Commerce under subsec. (a) of this section and the annual accruals thereto be available for each year until expended by the Secretary.
1965—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 89–348 repealed subsec. (f) which required an annual report to the appropriate committees of Congress on the use of the separate fund.
1956—Subsec. (e). Act Aug. 8, 1956, struck out provisions which limited expenditures to not more than $3,000,000 in any fiscal year, restricted the balance of the fund to not more than $5,000,000 at the end of any fiscal year, and required the Secretary of the Interior to retransfer funds in excess of the $5,000,000 to the Secretary of Agriculture.
1954—Act July 1, 1954, amended section generally, to encourage the distribution of fishery products.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Section 101(a) [title II, §211(b)] of div. A of Pub. L. 104–208 provided that the amendment made by that section is effective 15 days after Oct. 11, 1996.
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Section 423(b) of Pub. L. 97–424 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) of this section [amending this section] shall take effect on October 1, 1983.”
Short Title
Section 2 of act Aug. 11, 1939, which enacted this section, is popularly known as the “Saltonstall-Kennedy Act”.
Termination of Reporting Requirements
For termination, effective May 15, 2000, of provisions in subsec. (d)(2) of this section relating to submitting annual report to Congress, see section 3003 of Pub. L. 104–66, as amended, set out as a note under section 1113 of Title 31, Money and Finance, and page 50 of House Document No. 103–7.
Abolition of House Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries
Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of House of Representatives abolished and its jurisdiction transferred by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Fourth Congress, Jan. 4, 1995. Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of House of Representatives treated as referring to Committee on Resources of House of Representatives in case of provisions relating to fisheries, wildlife, international fishing agreements, marine affairs (including coastal zone management) except for measures relating to oil and other pollution of navigable waters, or oceanography by section 1(b)(3) of Pub. L. 104–14, set out as a note preceding section 21 of Title 2, The Congress. Committee on Resources of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Natural Resources of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Tenth Congress, Jan. 5, 2007.
Transfer of Functions
* * *