10 U.S.C.
§2430. Major defense acquisition program defined
(a) In this chapter, the term “major defense acquisition program” means a Department of Defense acquisition program that is not a highly sensitive classified program (as determined by the Secretary of Defense) and—
* * *
“(A) The recommendations presented by the Panel on Contracting Integrity pursuant to paragraph (1).
“(B) Any findings and recommendations of the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy and the Director of the Office of Government Ethics pursuant to section 841(b) of the Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009 (Public Law 110–417; 122 Stat. 4539) [41 U.S.C. 2303 note].”
Configuration Steering Boards for Cost Control Under Major Defense Acquisition Programs
Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title VIII, §814, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4528, provided that:
“(a) Configuration Steering Boards.—Each Secretary of a military department shall establish one or more boards (to be known as a ‘Configuration Steering Board’) for the major defense acquisition programs of such department.
“(b) Composition.—
“(1) Chair.—Each Configuration Steering Board under this section shall be chaired by the service acquisition executive of the military department concerned.
“(2) Particular members.—Each Configuration Steering Board under this section shall include a representative of the following:
“(A) The Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics.
“(B) The Chief of Staff of the Armed Force concerned.
“(C) Other Armed Forces, as appropriate.
“(D) The Joint Staff.
“(E) The Comptroller of the military department concerned.
“(F) The military deputy to the service acquisition executive concerned.
“(G) The program executive officer for the major defense acquisition program concerned.
“(H) Other senior representatives of the Office of the Secretary of Defense and the military department concerned, as appropriate.
“(c) Responsibilities.—
“(1) In general.—The Configuration Steering Board for a major defense acquisition program under this section shall be responsible for the following:
“(A) Preventing unnecessary changes to program requirements and system configuration that could have an adverse impact on program cost or schedule.
“(B) Mitigating the adverse cost and schedule impact of any changes to program requirements or system configuration that may be required.
“(C) Ensuring that the program delivers as much planned capability as possible, at or below the relevant program baseline.
“(2) Discharge of responsibilities.—In discharging its responsibilities under this section with respect to a major defense acquisition program, a Configuration Steering Board shall—
“(A) review and approve or disapprove any proposed changes to program requirements or system configuration that have the potential to adversely impact program cost or schedule; and
“(B) review and recommend proposals to reduce program requirements that have the potential to improve program cost or schedule in a manner consistent with program objectives.
* * *
Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title IX, §908(d), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 278, provided that: “Each Principal Military Deputy to a service acquisition executive shall be responsible for keeping the Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces concerned informed of the progress of major defense acquisition programs.”
Requirements Management Certification Training Program
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VIII, §801, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2312, provided that:
“(a) Training Program.—
“(1) Requirement.—The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, in consultation with the Defense Acquisition University, shall develop a training program to certify military and civilian personnel of the Department of Defense with responsibility for generating requirements for major defense acquisition programs (as defined in section 2430(a) of title 10, United States Code).
“(2) Competency and other requirements.—The Under Secretary shall establish competency requirements for the personnel undergoing the training program. The Under Secretary shall define the target population for such training program by identifying which military and civilian personnel should have responsibility for generating requirements. The Under Secretary also may establish other training programs for personnel not subject to chapter 87 of title 10, United States Code, who contribute significantly to other types of acquisitions by the Department of Defense.
“(b) Applicability.—Effective on and after September 30, 2008, a member of the Armed Forces or an employee of the Department of Defense with authority to generate requirements for a major defense acquisition program may not continue to participate in the requirements generation process unless the member or employee successfully completes the certification training program developed under this section.
“(c) Reports.—The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives an interim report, not later than March 1, 2007, and a final report, not later than March 1, 2008, on the implementation of the training program required under this section.”
Program Manager Empowerment and Accountability
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VIII, §853, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2342, as amended by Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title VIII, §814(e)(1), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4530, provided that:
“(a) Strategy.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop a comprehensive strategy for enhancing the role of Department of Defense program managers in developing and carrying out defense acquisition programs.
“(b) Matters to Be Addressed.—The strategy required by this section shall address, at a minimum—
“(1) enhanced training and educational opportunities for program managers;
“(2) increased emphasis on the mentoring of current and future program managers by experienced senior executives and program managers within the Department;
* * *