10 U.S.C.
§2431. Weapons development and procurement schedules
(a) The Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress each calendar year, not later than 45 days after the President submits the budget to Congress under section 1105 of title 31, budget justification documents regarding development and procurement schedules for each weapon system for which fund authorization is required by section 114
* * *
“(a) Limitation on Construction and Deployment of Interceptors.—No funds authorized to be appropriated by this Act [see Tables for classification] or otherwise made available for the Department of Defense for fiscal year 2011 or any fiscal year thereafter may be obligated or expended for site activation, construction, or deployment of missile defense interceptors on European land as part of the phased, adaptive approach to missile defense in Europe until—
“(1) any nation agreeing to host such system has signed and ratified a missile defense basing agreement and a status of forces agreement authorizing the deployment of such interceptors; and
“(2) a period of 45 days has elapsed following the date on which the Secretary of Defense submits to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] the report on the independent assessment of alternative missile defense systems in Europe required by section 235(c)(2) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 123 Stat. 2235).
“(b) Limitation on Procurement or Deployment of Interceptors.—No funds authorized to be appropriated by this Act or otherwise made available for the Department of Defense for fiscal year 2011 or any fiscal year thereafter may be obligated or expended for the procurement (other than initial long-lead procurement) or deployment of operational missiles on European land as part of the phased, adaptive approach to missile defense in Europe until the Secretary of Defense, after receiving the views of the Director of Operational Test and Evaluation, submits to the congressional defense committees a report certifying that the proposed interceptor to be deployed as part of such missile defense system has demonstrated, through successful, operationally realistic flight testing, a high probability of working in an operationally effective manner and that such missile defense system has the ability to accomplish the mission.
“(c) Waiver.—The Secretary of Defense may waive the limitations in subsections (a) and (b) if—
“(1) the Secretary submits to the congressional defense committees written certification that the waiver is in the urgent national security interests of the United States; and
“(2) a period of seven days has elapsed following the date on which the certification under paragraph (1) is submitted.
“(d) Construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed so as to limit the obligation and expenditure of funds for any missile defense activities not otherwise limited by subsection (a) or (b), including, with respect to the planned deployments of missile defense interceptors on European land as part of the phased, adaptive approach to missile defense in Europe—
“(1) research, development, test and evaluation;
“(2) site surveys;
“(3) studies and analyses; and
“(4) site planning and design and construction design.”
Limitation on Availability of Funds for Procurement, Construction, and Deployment of Missile Defenses in Europe
* * *
“(B) events to demonstrate engagement of multiple targets, ‘shoot-look-shoot’, and other planned operational concepts; and
“(C) exploitation of opportunities to facilitate early development and demonstration of ‘family of systems’ concepts.
“(c) Specific Requirements for Ground-Based Mid-Course Interceptor Systems.—For ground-based mid-course interceptor systems, the Secretary of Defense shall initiate steps during fiscal year 2002 to establish a flight-test capability of launching not less than three missile defense interceptors and not less than two ballistic missile targets to provide a realistic test infrastructure.”
National Missile Defense Policy
Pub. L. 106–38, §2, July 22, 1999, 113 Stat. 205, provided that: “It is the policy of the United States to deploy as soon as is technologically possible an effective National Missile Defense system capable of defending the territory of the United States against limited ballistic missile attack (whether accidental, unauthorized, or deliberate) with funding subject to the annual authorization of appropriations and the annual appropriation of funds for National Missile Defense.”
National Missile Defense Program
Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title II, §231, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1661, provided that the Secretary of Defense was to ensure that the National Missile Defense Program was structured and programmed for funding so as to support a test, in fiscal year 1999, of an integrated national missile defense system that was representative of the national missile defense system architecture that could achieve initial operational capability in fiscal year 2003, and that not later than Feb. 15, 1998, the Secretary was to submit to the congressional defense committees a plan for the development and deployment of a national missile defense system that could achieve initial operational capability in fiscal year 2003.
Enhanced Cooperation Between National Nuclear Security Administration and Missile Defense Agency
Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [div. C, title XXXI, §3132], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–455, as amended by Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title II, §225(b)(3), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2486, provided that:
“(a) Jointly Funded Projects.—The Secretary of Energy and the Secretary of Defense shall modify the memorandum of understanding for the use of the national laboratories for ballistic missile defense programs, entered into under section 3131 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1998 (Public Law 105–85; 111 Stat. 2034; 10 U.S.C. 2431 note), to provide for jointly funded projects.
“(b) Requirements for Projects.—The projects referred to in subsection (a) shall—
“(1) be carried out by the National Nuclear Security Administration and the Missile Defense Agency; and
“(2) contribute to sustaining—
“(A) the expertise necessary for the viability of such laboratories; and
* * *