10 U.S.C.
§2430. Major defense acquisition program defined
(a) In this chapter, the term “major defense acquisition program” means a Department of Defense acquisition program that is not a highly sensitive classified program (as determined by the Secretary of Defense) and—
* * *
“(B) notifies the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] of the waiver upon making such determination; and
“(4) provide such criteria as necessary to guide a determination made pursuant to paragraph (3)(A).
“(b) Definitions.—In this section:
“(1) Major defense acquisition program.—The term ‘major defense acquisition program’ has the meaning provided in section 2430 of title 10, United States Code.
“(2) Milestone decision authority.—The term ‘milestone decision authority’ has the meaning provided in section 2366a(f)(2) [now 2366b(g)(3)] of such title.
“(3) Milestone c approval.—The term ‘Milestone C approval’ has the meaning provided in section 2366(e)(8) of such title.”
Duty of Principal Military Deputies To Inform Service Chiefs on Major Defense Acquisition Programs
Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title IX, §908(d), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 278, provided that: “Each Principal Military Deputy to a service acquisition executive shall be responsible for keeping the Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces concerned informed of the progress of major defense acquisition programs.”
Requirements Management Certification Training Program
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VIII, §801, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2312, provided that:
“(a) Training Program.—
“(1) Requirement.—The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics, in consultation with the Defense Acquisition University, shall develop a training program to certify military and civilian personnel of the Department of Defense with responsibility for generating requirements for major defense acquisition programs (as defined in section 2430(a) of title 10, United States Code).
“(2) Competency and other requirements.—The Under Secretary shall establish competency requirements for the personnel undergoing the training program. The Under Secretary shall define the target population for such training program by identifying which military and civilian personnel should have responsibility for generating requirements. The Under Secretary also may establish other training programs for personnel not subject to chapter 87 of title 10, United States Code, who contribute significantly to other types of acquisitions by the Department of Defense.
* * *