10 U.S.C.
§2436. Major defense acquisition programs: incentive program for contractors to purchase capital assets manufactured in United States
(a) Establishment of Incentive Program.—The Secretary of Defense shall plan and establish an incentive program in accordance with this section for contractors to purchase capital assets manufactured in the United States in part with funds available to the Department of Defense.
(b) Defense Industrial Capabilities Fund May Be Used.—The Secretary of Defense may use the Defense Industrial Capabilities Fund, established under section 814 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004, for incentive payments under the program established under this section.
(c) Applicability to Major Defense Acquisition Program Contracts.—The incentive program shall apply to contracts for the procurement of a major defense acquisition program.
(d) Consideration.—The Secretary of Defense shall provide consideration in source selection in any request for proposals for a major defense acquisition program for offerors with eligible capital assets.
(Added Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VIII, §822(a)(1), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1546.)
References in Text
Section 814 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2004, referred to in subsec. (b), is section 814 of Pub. L. 108–136, which is set out in a note under section 2501 of this title.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2436, added Pub. L. 99–500, §101(c) [title X, §905(a)(1)], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–82, 1783–134, and Pub. L. 99–591, §101(c) [title X, §905(a)(1)], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–82, 3341–134; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title IX, formerly title IV, §905(a)(1), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3914; renumbered title IX, Pub. L. 100–26, §3(5), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 273; amended Pub. L. 100–26, §7(b)(7), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 280; Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title VIII, §803(c), title XII, §1231(14), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1125, 1160; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1484(h)(4), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1718, related to establishment and conduct of the defense enterprise program, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title VIII, §821(a)(5), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1704.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VIII, §822(c), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1547, provided that: “Section 2436 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to contracts entered into after the expiration of the 18-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 24, 2003].”
Regulations
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VIII, §822(b), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1547, provided that:
“(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations as necessary to carry out section 2436 of title 10, United States Code, as added by this section.
“(2) The Secretary may prescribe interim regulations as necessary to carry out such section. For this purpose, the Secretary is excepted from compliance with the notice and comment requirements of section 553 of title 5, United States Code. All interim rules prescribed under the authority of this paragraph that are not earlier superseded by final rules shall expire no later than 270 days after the effective date of section 2436 of title 10, United States Code [see Effective Date note above], as added by this section.”