10 U.S.C.
§2432. Selected Acquisition Reports
(a) In this section:
(1) The term “program acquisition unit cost”, with respect to a major defense acquisition program, means the amount equal to (A) the total cost for development and procurement of, and system-specific military construction for, the acquisition program, divided by (B) the number of fully-configured end items to be produced for the acquisition program.
* * *
(c)(1) Each Selected Acquisition Report for the first quarter for a fiscal year shall include—
(A) the same information, in detailed and summarized form, as is provided in reports submitted under section 2431 of this title;
(B) the current program acquisition unit cost for each major defense acquisition program or designated major subprogram included in the report and the history of that cost from the date the program or subprogram was first included in a Selected Acquisition Report to the end of the quarter for which the current report is submitted;
(C) the current procurement unit cost for each major defense acquisition program or designated major subprogram included in the report and the history of that cost from the date the program or subprogram was first included in a Selected Acquisition Report to the end of the quarter for which the current report is submitted; and
(D) such other information as the Secretary of Defense considers appropriate.
(2) Each Selected Acquisition Report for the first quarter of a fiscal year shall be designed to provide to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives the information such Committees need to perform their oversight functions. Whenever the Secretary of Defense proposes to make changes in the content of a Selected Acquisition Report, the Secretary shall submit a notice of the proposed changes to such committees. The changes shall be considered approved by the Secretary, and may be incorporated into the report, only after the end of the 60-day period beginning on the date on which the notice is received by those committees.
(3) In addition to the material required by paragraphs (1) and (2), each Selected Acquisition Report for the first quarter of a fiscal year shall include the following:
* * *
Section 127 of Pub. L. 100–180, as amended by Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title VIII, §817(a), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2454, provided that:
“(a) SAR Coverage for ATB, ACM, and ATA Programs.—The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of section 2432 of title 10, United States Code, a Selected Acquisition Report with respect to each program referred to in subsection (b), notwithstanding that such a report would not otherwise be required under section 2432 of title 10, United States Code.
“(b) Covered Programs.—Subsection (a) applies to the Advanced Technology Bomber program, the Advanced Cruise Missile program, and the Advanced Tactical Aircraft program.
“(c) Selected Acquisition Report Defined.—As used in subsection (a), the term ‘Selected Acquisition Report’ means a report containing the information referred to in section 2432 of title 10, United States Code.”
Sense of Congress on Preparation of Certain Economic Impact and Employment Information Concerning New Acquisition Programs
Section 825 of Pub. L. 100–180 related to the sense of Congress on preparation of certain economic impact and employment information concerning new acquisition programs, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLIII, §4321(i)(4), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 676.
Duration of Assignment of Program Managers for Major Programs
Section 1243 of Pub. L. 98–525, as amended by Pub. L. 100–26, §11(a)(1), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 288, which related to waivable minimum four-year tour of duty of program managers for major defense acquisition programs, was repealed and restated in section 2435(c) of this title by Pub. L. 100–370, §1(i), July 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 848.