10 U.S.C.
§2375. Relationship of commercial item provisions to other provisions of law
(a) Applicability of Title.—Unless otherwise specifically provided, nothing in this chapter shall be construed as providing that any other provision of this title relating to procurement is inapplicable to the procurement of commercial items.
(b) List of Laws Inapplicable to Contracts for the Acquisition of Commercial Items.—No contract for the procurement of a commercial item entered into by the head of an agency shall be subject to any law properly listed in the Federal Acquisition Regulation (pursuant to section 1906 of title 41).
(c) Cross Reference to Exception to Cost or Pricing Data Requirements for Commercial Items.—For a provision relating to an exception for requirements for cost or pricing data for contracts for the procurement of commercial items, see section 2306a(b) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 103–355, title VIII, §8102, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3390; amended Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, §1073(a)(51), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1903; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, §1048(a)(18), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1223; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(21), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3844.)