49 U.S.C.
§30162. Petitions by interested persons for standards and enforcement
(a) Filing.—Any interested person may file a petition with the Secretary of Transportation requesting the Secretary to begin a proceeding—
(1) to prescribe a motor vehicle safety standard under this chapter; or
(2) to decide whether to issue an order under section 30118(b) of this title.
(b) Statement of Facts.—The petition must state facts that the person claims establish that a motor vehicle safety standard or order referred to in subsection (a) of this section is necessary and briefly describe the order the Secretary should issue.
(c) Proceedings.—The Secretary may hold a public hearing or conduct an investigation or proceeding to decide whether to grant the petition.
(d) Actions of Secretary.—The Secretary shall grant or deny a petition not later than 120 days after the petition is filed. If a petition is granted, the Secretary shall begin the proceeding promptly. If a petition is denied, the Secretary shall publish the reasons for the denial in the Federal Register.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 967.)