49 U.S.C.
§30101. Purpose and policy
The purpose of this chapter is to reduce traffic accidents and deaths and injuries resulting from traffic accidents. Therefore it is necessary—
(1) to prescribe motor vehicle safety standards for motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment in interstate commerce; and
(2) to carry out needed safety research and development.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 941.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
30101 15:1381. Sept. 9, 1966, Pub. L. 89–563, §1, 80 Stat. 718.
The words “Congress hereby declares that”, “to persons”, and “Congress determines that” are omitted as surplus. The words “motor vehicle” before “equipment” are added for consistency. The words “and to expand the national driver register” are omitted because section 401 of the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1966 (Public Law 89–563, 80 Stat. 730), the only section in this law related to the national driver register, was superseded by the National Driver Register Act of 1982 (Public Law 97–364, 96 Stat. 1740).
Short Title of 2007 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–140, title I, §101, Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1498, provided that: “This subtitle [subtitle A (§§101–113) of title I of Pub. L. 110–140, enacting section 32304A of this title, amending sections 32308, 32901 to 32904, 32905, 32906, 32908, and 32912 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 32902, 32904, and 32908 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Ten-in-Ten Fuel Economy Act’.”
Short Title of 2005 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §4001, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1714, provided that: “This title [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the ‘Motor Carrier Safety Reauthorization Act of 2005’.”
Short Title of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–414, §1, Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1800, provided that: “This Act [enacting section 30170 of this title, amending sections 30115, 30117, 30118, 30120, 30165, and 30166 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 30111, 30115, 30118, 30123, and 30127 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Transportation Recall Enhancement, Accountability, and Documentation (TREAD) Act’.”
Short Title of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–178, title VII, §7101, June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 465, provided that: “This subtitle [subtitle A (§§7101–7107) of title VII of Pub. L. 105–178, enacting section 30105 of this title, amending sections 30104, 30114, 30120, 30123, 30127, 32102, 32304, and 32705 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 30114 and 30127 of this title] may be cited as the ‘National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Reauthorization Act of 1998’.”
Short Title of 1996 Amendment
Pub. L. 104–152, §1, July 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1384, provided that: “This Act [amending sections 30501 to 30505 and 33109 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 30502 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Anti-Car Theft Improvements Act of 1996’.”
Side-Impact Crash Protection Rulemaking
Pub. L. 109–59, title X, §10302, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1940, provided that:
“(a) Rulemaking.—The Secretary [of Transportation] shall complete a rulemaking proceeding under chapter 301 of title 49, United States Code, to establish a standard designed to enhance passenger motor vehicle occupant protection, in all seating positions, in side impact crashes. The Secretary shall issue a final rule by July 1, 2008.
“(b) Deadlines.—If the Secretary determines that the deadline for a final rule under this section cannot be met, the Secretary shall—
“(1) notify the Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the House of Representatives Committee on Energy and Commerce and explain why that deadline cannot be met; and
“(2) establish a new deadline.”
Vehicle Backover Avoidance Technology Study; Nontraffic Incident Data Collection
Pub. L. 109–59, title X, §§10304, 10305, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1940, 1941, provided that:
“SEC. 10304. VEHICLE BACKOVER AVOIDANCE TECHNOLOGY STUDY.
“(a) In General.—The Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration shall conduct a study of effective methods for reducing the incidence of injury and death outside of parked passenger motor vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating of not more than 10,000 pounds attributable to movement of such vehicles. The Administrator shall complete the study within 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 10, 2005] and report its findings to the Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the House of Representatives Committee on Energy and Commerce not later than 15 months after the date of enactment of this Act.
“(b) Specific Issues To Be Covered.—The study required by subsection (a) shall—
“(1) include an analysis of backover prevention technology;
“(2) identify, evaluate, and compare the available technologies for detecting people or objects behind a motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of not more than 10,000 pounds for their accuracy, effectiveness, cost, and feasibility for installation; and
* * *