46 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2010 Edition
Title 46 - SHIPPING
Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen
Part H - Identification of Vessels
CHAPTER 121 - DOCUMENTATION OF VESSELS
SUBCHAPTER II - ENDORSEMENTS AND SPECIAL DOCUMENTATION
Sec. 12112 - Coastwise endorsement
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
§12112. Coastwise endorsement
(a) Requirements.—A coastwise endorsement may be issued for a vessel that—
(1) satisfies the requirements of section 12103 of this title;
(2)(A) was built in the United States; or
(B) if not built in the United States—
(i) was captured in war by citizens of the United States and lawfully condemned as prize;
(ii) was adjudged to be forfeited for a breach of the laws of the United States; or
(iii) qualifies as a wrecked vessel under section 12107 of this title; and
(3) otherwise qualifies under the laws of the United States to engage in the coastwise trade.
(b) Authorized Activity.—Subject to the laws of the United States regulating the coastwise trade, a vessel for which a coastwise endorsement is issued may engage in the coastwise trade.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §5, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1495.)