25 U.S.C.
§1451. Congressional declaration of policy
It is hereby declared to be the policy of Congress to provide capital on a reimbursable basis to help develop and utilize Indian resources, both physical and human, to a point where the Indians will fully exercise responsibility for the utilization and management of their own resources and where they will enjoy a standard of living from their own productive efforts comparable to that enjoyed by non-Indians in neighboring communities.
(Pub. L. 93–262, §2, Apr. 12, 1974, 88 Stat. 77.)
Short Title of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–221, §1(a), May 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 336, provided that: “This Act [enacting section 494a of this title and section 1613a of Title 43, Public Lands, amending sections 348, 415, 464, 1481, 1485, 1486, 1497, 2206, 2706, and 2717 of this title and sections 1629b and 1629e of Title 43, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 348 and 415 of this title and section 1629b of Title 43, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 2201 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Native American Technical Corrections Act of 2006’.”
Short Title of 2002 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–331, title I, §101, Dec. 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 2835, provided that: “This Act [enacting subchapter XIII of chapter 19 of this title, amending sections 415, 1484, and 1485 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 415 and 1485 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Indian Financing Amendments Act of 2002’.”
Short Title of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–449, §1, Oct. 4, 1984, 98 Stat. 1725, provided: “That this Act [enacting section 47a of this title and amending sections 1461, 1465, 1481, 1484, 1491, 1497, 1512, 1522, 1523, 1541, and 1543 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Indian Financing Act Amendments of 1984’.”
Short Title
Section 1 of Pub. L. 93–262 provided: “That this Act [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the ‘Indian Financing Act of 1974’.”