25 U.S.C.
§1452. Definitions
For the purpose of this chapter, the term—
(a) “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior.
(b) “Indian” means any person who is a member of any Indian tribe, band, group, pueblo, or community which is recognized by the Federal Government as eligible for services from the Bureau of Indian Affairs and any “Native” as defined in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.].
(c) “Tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, group, pueblo, or community, including Native villages and Native groups (including corporations organized by Kenai, Juneau, Sitka, and Kodiak) as defined in the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], which is recognized by the Federal Government as eligible for services from the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
(d) “Reservation” includes Indian reservations, public domain Indian allotments, former Indian reservations in Oklahoma, and land held by incorporated Native groups, regional corporations, and village corporations under the provisions of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.].
(e) “Economic enterprise” means any Indian-owned (as defined by the Secretary of the Interior) commercial, industrial, or business activity established or organized for the purpose of profit: Provided, That such Indian ownership shall constitute not less than 51 per centum of the enterprise.
(f) “Organization”, unless otherwise specified, shall be the governing body of any Indian tribe, as defined in subsection (c) of this section, or entity established or recognized by such governing body for the purpose of this chapter.
(g) “Other organizations” means any non-Indian individual, firm, corporation, partnership, or association.
(h) “Surety” has the same meaning as in section 694a of title 15.
(i) “Surety Bond” means a bid bond, payment bond, or performance bond as those terms are defined in section 694a of title 15.
(Pub. L. 93–262, §3, Apr. 12, 1974, 88 Stat. 77; Pub. L. 100–442, §5(b), Sept. 22, 1988, 102 Stat. 1764.)