25 U.S.C.
§1463. Repayment of loan; financing from other sources
Loans may be made only when, in the judgment of the Secretary, there is a reasonable prospect of repayment, and only to applicants who in the opinion of the Secretary are unable to obtain financing from other sources on reasonable terms and conditions.
(Pub. L. 93–262, title I, §103, Apr. 12, 1974, 88 Stat. 78.)