25 U.S.C.
§715c. Transfer of land to be held in trust
(a) Lands to be taken in trust
The Secretary shall accept any real property located in Coos and Curry Counties not to exceed one thousand acres for the benefit of the Tribe if conveyed or otherwise transferred to the Secretary: Provided, That, at the time of such acceptance, there are no adverse legal claims on such property including outstandi
* * *
(C) So as to maintain the current flow of revenue from land subject to the Act entitled “An Act relating to the revested Oregon and California Railroad and reconveyed Coos Bay Wagon Road grant land situated in the State of Oregon” (the O&C Act), approved August 28, 1937 (43 U.S.C. 1181a et seq.), the Secretary shall redesignate, from public domain lands within the tribe's service area, as defined in this subchapter, certain lands to be subject to the O&C Act. Lands redesignated under this subparagraph shall not exceed lands sufficient to constitute equivalent timber value as compared to lands constituting the Coquille Forest.
(5) Management
The Secretary of 3 Interior, acting through the Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs, shall manage the Coquille Forest under applicable State and Federal forestry and environmental protection laws, and subject to critical habitat designations under the Endangered Species Act [16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.], and subject to the standards and guidelines of Federal forest plans on adjacent or nearby Federal lands, now and in the future. The Secretary shall otherwise manage the Coquille Forest in accordance with the laws pertaining to the management of Indian Trust 4 lands and shall distribute revenues in accord with Public Law 101–630, 25 U.S.C. 3107.
(A) Unprocessed logs harvested from the Coquille Forest shall be subject to the same Federal statutory restrictions on export to foreign Nations 4 that apply to unprocessed logs harvested from Federal lands.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all sales of timber from land subject to this subsection shall be advertised, offered and awarded according to competitive bidding practices, with sales being awarded to the highest responsible bidder.
(6) Indian Self-Determination Act agreement
No sooner than two years after September 30, 1996, the Secretary may, upon a satisfactory showing of management competence and pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination Act [25 U.S.C. 450f et seq.], enter into a binding Indian self-determination agreement (agreement) with the Coquille Indian Tribe. Such agreement may provide for the tribe to carry out all or a portion of the forest management for the Coquille Forest.
(A) Prior to entering such an agreement, and as a condition of maintaining such an agreement, the Secretary must find that the Coquille Tribe has entered into a binding memorandum of agreement (MOA) with the State of Oregon, as required under paragraph 7.5
(B) The authority of the Secretary to rescind the Indian self-determination agreement shall not be encumbered.
(i) The Secretary shall rescind the agreement upon a demonstration that the tribe and the State of Oregon are no longer engaged in a memorandum of agreement as required under paragraph 7.5
* * *