25 U.S.C.
§1300i–11. Limitations of actions; waiver of claims
(a) Claims against partition of joint reservation
Any claim challenging the partition of the joint reservation pursuant to section 1300i–1 of this title or any other provision of this subchapter as having effected a taking under the fifth amendment of the United States Constitution or as otherwise having provided inadequate compensation shall be brought, pursuant to section 1491 or 1505 of title 28, in the United States Court of Federal Claims. The Yurok Transition Team, or any individual thereon, shall not be named as a defendant or otherwise joined in any suit in which a claim is made arising out of this subsection.
(b) Limitations on claims
(1) Any such claim by any person or entity, other than the Hoopa Valley Tribe or the Yurok Tribe, shall be forever barred if not brought within the later of 210 days from the date of the partition of the joint reservation as provided in section 1300i–1 of this title or 120 days after the publication in the Federal Register of the option election date as required by section 1300i–5(a)(4) of this title.
(2) Any such claim by the Hoopa Valley Tribe shall be barred 180 days after October 31, 1988, or such earlier date as may be established by the adoption of a resolution waiving such claims pursuant to section 1300i–1(a)(2) of this title.
(3) Any such claim by the Yurok Tribe shall be barred 180 days after the general council meeting of the Yurok Tribe as provided in section 1300i–8 of this title or such earlier date as may be established by the adoption of a resolution waiving such claims as provided in section 1300i–8(d)(2) of this title.
(c) Report to Congress
(1) The Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Congress a report describing the final decision in any claim brought pursuant to subsection (b) of this section against the United States or its officers, agencies, or instrumentalities.
(2) Such report shall be submitted no later than 180 days after the entry of final judgment in such litigation. The report shall include any recommendations of the Secretary for action by Congress, including, but not limited to, any supplemental funding proposals necessary to implement the terms of this subchapter and any modifications to the resource and management authorities established by this subchapter. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 2517 of title 28, any judgment entered against the United States shall not be paid for 180 days after the entry of judgment; and, if the Secretary of the Interior submits a report to Congress pursuant to this section, then payment shall be made no earlier than 120 days after submission of the report.
(Pub. L. 100–580, §14, Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2936; Pub. L. 101–301, §9(4), May 24, 1990, 104 Stat. 211; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §902(b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)