25 U.S.C.
§1300i–1. Reservations; partition and additions
(a) Partition of the joint reservation
(1) Effective with the publication in the Federal Register of the Hoopa tribal resolution as provided in paragraph (2), the joint reservation shall be partitioned as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(2)(A) The partition of the joint reservation as provided in this subsection, and the ratification and confirmation as provided by section 1300i–7 of this title, shall not become effective unless, within 60 days after October 31, 1988, the Hoopa Valley Tribe shall adopt, and transmit to the Secretary, a tribal resolution:
(i) waiving any claim such tribe may have against the United States arising out of the provisions of this subchapter, and
(ii) affirming tribal consent to the contribution of Hoopa Escrow monies to the Settlement Fund, and for their use as payments to the Yurok Tribe, and to individual Yuroks, as provided in this subchapter.
(B) The Secretary, after determining the validity of the resolution transmitted pursuant to subparagraph (A), shall cause such resolution to be printed in the Federal Register.
(b) Hoopa Valley Reservation
Effective with the partition of the joint reservation as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the area of land known as the “square” (defined as the Hoopa Valley Reservation established under section 2 of the Act of April 8, 1864 (13 Stat. 40), the Executive Order of June 23, 1876, and Executive Order 1480 of February 17, 1912) shall thereafter be recognized and established as the Hoopa Valley Reservation. The unallotted trust land and assets of the Hoopa Valley Reservation shall thereafter be held in trust by the United States for the benefit of the Hoopa Valley Tribe.
(c) Yurok Reservation
(1) Effective with the partition of the joint reservation as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the area of land known as the “extension” (defined as the reservation extension under the Executive Order of October 16, 1891, but excluding the Resighini Rancheria) shall thereafter be recognized and established as the Yurok Reservation. The unallotted trust land and assets of the Yurok Reservation shall thereafter be held in trust by the United States for the benefit of the Yurok Tribe.
(2) Subject to all valid existing rights and subject to the adoption of a resolution of the Interim Council of the Yurok Tribe as provided in section 1300i–8(d)(2) of this title, all right, title, and interest of the United States—
(A) to all national forest system lands within the Yurok Reservation, and
(B) to that portion of the Yurok Experimental Forest described as Township 14 N., Range 1 E., Section 28, Lot 6: that portion of Lot 6 east of U.S. Highway 101 and west of the Yurok Experimental Forest, comprising 14 acres more or less and including all permanent structures thereon, shall thereafter be held in trust by the United States for the benefit of the Yurok Tribe and shall be part of the Yurok Reservation.
(3)(A) Pursuant to the authority of sections 465 and 467 of this title, the Secretary may acquire from willing sellers lands or interests in land, including rights-of-way for access to trust lands, for the Yurok Tribe or its members, and such lands may be declared to be part of the Yurok Reservation.
(B) From amounts authorized to be appropriated by section 13 of this title, the Secretary shall use not less than $5,000,000 for the purpose of acquiring lands or interests in lands pursuant to subparagraph (A). No lands or interests in lands may be acquired outside the Yurok Reservation with such funds except lands adjacent to and contiguous with the Yurok Reservation or for purposes of exchange for lands within the reservation.
(4) The—
(A) apportionment of funds to the Yurok Tribe as provided in sections 1300i–3 and 1300i–6 of this title;
(B) the land transfers pursuant to paragraph (2);
(C) the land acquisition authorities in paragraph (3); and
(D) the organizational authorities of section 1300i–8 of this title shall not be effective unless and until the Interim Council of the Yurok Tribe has adopted a resolution waiving any claim such tribe may have against the United States arising out of the provisions of this subchapter.
(d) Boundary clarifications or corrections
(1) The boundary between the Hoopa Valley Reservation and the Yurok Reservation, after the partition of the joint reservation as provided in this section, shall be the line established by the Bissel-Smith survey.
(2) Upon the partition of the joint reservation as provided in this section, the Secretary shall publish a description of the boundaries of the Hoopa Valley Reservation and Yurok Reservation in the Federal Register.
(e) Management of the Yurok Reservation
The Secretary shall be responsible for the management of the unallotted trust land and assets of the Yurok Reservation until such time as the Yurok Tribe has been organized pursuant to section 1300i–8 of this title. Thereafter, those lands and assets shall be administered as tribal trust land and the Yurok reservation governed by the Yurok Tribe as other reservations are governed by the tribes of those reservations.
(f) Criminal and civil jurisdiction
The Hoopa Valley Reservation and Yurok Reservation shall be subject to section 1360 of title 28; 1 section 1162 of title 18, and section 1323(a) of this title.
(Pub. L. 100–580, §2, Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2925.)