25 U.S.C.
§1300i–5. Election of settlement options
(a) Notice of settlement options
(1) Within sixty days after the publication of the Settlement Roll as provided in section 1300i–4(d) of this title, the Secretary shall give notice by certified mail to each person eighteen years or older on such roll of their right to elect one of the settlement options provided in this section.
* * *
(1) Any person on the Settlement Roll may elect to become a member of the Yurok Tribe and shall be entitled to participate in the organization of such tribe as provided in section 1300i–8 of this title.
(2) All persons making an election under this subsection shall form the base roll of the Yurok Tribe for purposes of organization pursuant to section 1300i–8 of this title and the Secretary shall determine the quantum of “Indian blood” if any pursuant to the criteria established in the March 31, 1982, decision of the United States Court of Claims in the case of Jesse Short et al. v. United States, (Cl. Ct. No. 102–63).
(3) The Secretary, subject to the provisions of section 1407 of this title, shall pay to each person making an election under this subsection, $5,000 out of the Settlement Fund for those persons who are, on the date established pursuant to subsection (a)(4) of this section, below the age of 50 years, and $7,500 out of the Settlement Fund for those persons who are, on that date, age 50 or older.
(4) Any person making an election under this subsection shall no longer have any right or interest whatsoever in the tribal, communal, or unallotted land, property, resources, or rights within, or appertaining to, the Hoopa Valley Reservation or the Hoopa Valley Tribe or, except to the extent authorized by paragraph (3), in the Settlement Fund. Any such person shall also be deemed to have granted to members of the Interim Council established under section 1300i–8 of this title an irrevocable proxy directing them to approve a proposed resolution waiving any claim the Yurok Tribe may have against the United States arising out of the provisions of this subchapter, and granting tribal consent as provided in section 1300i–8(d)(2) of this title.
(d) Lump sum payment option
(1) Any person on the Settlement Roll may elect to receive a lump sum payment from the Settlement Fund and the Secretary shall pay to each such person the amount of $15,000 out of the Settlement Fund: Provided, That such individual completes a sworn affidavit certifying that he or she has been afforded the opportunity to participate in counseling which the Secretary, in consultation with the Hoopa Tribal Council or Yurok Transition Team, shall provide. Such counseling shall provide a comprehensive explanation of the effects of such election on the individual making such election, and on the tribal enrollment rights of that persons children and descendants who would otherwise be eligible for membership in either the Hoopa or Yurok Tribe.
(2) The option to elect a lump sum payment under this section is provided solely as a mechanism to resolve the complex litigation and other special circumstances of the Hoopa Valley Reservation and the tribes of the reservation, and shall not be construed or treated as a precedent for any future legislation.
(3) Any person making an election to receive, and having received, a lump sum payment under this subsection shall not thereafter have any interest or right whatsoever in the tribal, communal, or unallotted land, property, resources, or rights within, or appertaining to, the Hoopa Valley Reservation, the Hoopa Valley Tribe, the Yurok Reservation, or the Yurok Tribe or, except authorized by paragraph (1), in the Settlement Fund.
(Pub. L. 100–580, §6, Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2929.)