25 U.S.C.
§1300i. Short title and definitions
(a) Short title
This subchapter may be cited as the “Hoopa-Yurok Settlement Act”.
(b) Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term—
(1) “Escrow funds” means the moneys derived from the joint reservation which are held in trust by the Secretary in the accounts entitled—
(A) “Proceeds of Labor-Hoopa Valley Indians-California 70 percent Fund, account number J52–561–7197”;
(B) “Proceeds of Labor-Hoopa Valley Indians-California 30 percent Fund, account number J52–561–7236”;
(C) “Proceeds of Klamath River Reservation, California, account number J52–562–7056”;
(D) “Proceeds of Labor-Yurok Indians of Lower Klamath River, California, account number J52–562–7153”;
(E) “Proceeds of Labor-Yurok Indians of Upper Klamath River, California, account number J52–562–7154”;
(F) “Proceeds of Labor-Hoopa Reservation for Hoopa Valley and Yurok Tribes, account number J52–575–7256”; and
(G) “Klamath River Fisheries, account number 5628000001”;
(2) “Hoopa Indian blood” means that degree of ancestry derived from an Indian of the Hunstang, Hupa, Miskut, Redwood, Saiaz, Sermalton, Tish-Tang-Atan, South Fork, or Grouse Creek Bands of Indians;
(3) “Hoopa Valley Reservation” means the reservation described in section 1300i–1(b) of this title;
(4) “Hoopa Valley Tribe” means the Hoopa Valley Tribe, organized under the constitution and amendments approved by the Secretary on November 20, 1933, September 4, 1952, August 9, 1963, and August 18, 1972;
(5) “Indian of the Reservation” shall mean any person who meets the criteria to qualify as an Indian of the Reservation as established by the United States Court of Claims in its March 31, 1982, May 17, 1987, and March 1, 1988, decisions in the case of Jesse Short et al. v. United States, (Cl. Ct. No. 102–63);
(6) “Joint reservation” means the area of land defined as the Hoopa Valley Reservation in section 1300i–1(b) of this title and the Yurok Reservation in section 1300i–1(c) of this title.1
(7) “Karuk Tribe” means the Karuk Tribe of California, organized under its constitution on April 6, 1985;
(8) “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior;
(9) “Settlement Fund” means the Hoopa-Yurok Settlement Fund established pursuant to section 1300i–3 of this title;
(10) “Settlement Roll” means the final roll prepared and published in the Federal Register by the Secretary pursuant to section 1300i–4 of this title;
(11) “Short cases” means the cases entitled Jesse Short et al. v. United States, (Cl. Ct. No. 102–63); Charlene Ackley v. United States, (Cl. Ct. No. 460–78); Bret Aanstadt v. United States, (Cl. Ct. No. 146–85L); and Norman Giffen v. United States, (Cl. Ct. No. 746–85L);
(12) “Short plaintiffs” means named plaintiffs in the Short cases;
(13) “trust land” means an interest in land the title to which is held in trust by the United States for an Indian or Indian tribe, or by an Indian or Indian tribe subject to a restriction by the United States against alienation;
(14) “unallotted trust land, property, resources or rights” means those lands, property, resources, or rights reserved for Indian purposes which have not been allotted to individuals under an allotment Act;
(15) “Yurok Reservation” means the reservation described in section 1300i–1(c) of this title; and
(16) “Yurok Tribe” means the Indian tribe which is recognized and authorized to be organized pursuant to section 1300i–8 of this title.
(Pub. L. 100–580, §1, Oct. 31, 1988, 102 Stat. 2924.)