25 U.S.C.
§1300i–8. Recognition and organization of the Yurok Tribe
(a) Yurok Tribe
(1) Those persons on the Settlement Roll who made a valid election pursuant to subsection (c) of section 1300i–5 of this title shall constitute the base membership roll for the Yurok Tribe whose status as an Indian tribe, subject to the adoption of the Interim Council resolution as required by subsection (d)(2) of this section, is hereby ratified and confirmed.
* * *
(2) Not earlier than 30 days before, nor later than 45 days after, the notice provided pursuant to paragraph (1), the Secretary shall convene a general council meeting of the eligible voters of the Yurok Tribe on or near the Yurok Reservation, to be conducted under such order of procedures as the Secretary determines appropriate, for the nomination of candidates for election of members of the Interim Council. No person shall be eligible for nomination who is not on the list prepared pursuant to this section.
(3) Within 45 days after the general council meeting held pursuant to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall hold an election by secret ballot, with absentee balloting and write-in voting to be permitted, to elect the five members of the Interim Council from among the nominations submitted to him from such general council meeting. The Secretary shall assure that notice of the time and place of such election shall be provided to eligible voters at least fifteen days before such election.
(4) The Secretary shall certify the results of such election and, as soon as possible, convene an organizational meeting of the newly-elected members of the Interim Council and shall provide such advice and assistance as may be necessary for such organization.
(5) Vacancies on the Interim Council shall be filled by a vote of the remaining members.
(d) Interim Council; authorities and dissolution
(1) The Interim Council shall have no powers other than those given to it by this subchapter.
(2) The Interim Council shall have full authority to adopt a resolution—
(i) waiving any claim the Yurok Tribe may have against the United States arising out of the provision of this subchapter, and
(ii) affirming tribal consent to the contribution of Yurok Escrow monies to the Settlement Fund, and for their use as payments to the Hoopa Tribe, and to individual Hoopa members, as provided in this subchapter, and
(iii) to receive grants from, and enter into contracts for, Federal programs, including those administered by the Secretary and the Secretary of Health and Human Services, with respect to Federal services and benefits for the tribe and its members.
(3) The Interim Council shall have such other powers, authorities, functions, and responsibilities as the Secretary may recognize, except that any contract or legal obligation that would bind the Yurok Tribe for a period in excess of two years from the date of the certification of the election by the Secretary shall be subject to disapproval and cancellation by the Secretary if the Secretary determines that such a contract or legal obligation is unnecessary to improve housing conditions of members of the Yurok Tribe, or to obtain other rights, privileges or benefits that are in the long-term interest of the Yurok Tribe.
(4) The Interim Council shall appoint, as soon as practical, a drafting committee which shall be responsible, in consultation with the Interim Council, the Secretary and members of the tribe, for the preparation of a draft constitution for submission to the Secretary pursuant to subsection (e) of this section.
(5) The Interim Council shall be dissolved effective with the election and installation of the initial tribe 1 governing body elected pursuant to the constitution adopted under subsection (e) of this section or at the end of two years after such installation, whichever occurs first.
(e) Organization of Yurok Tribe
* * *