25 U.S.C.
§1300i–5. Election of settlement options
(a) Notice of settlement options
(1) Within sixty days after the publication of the Settlement Roll as provided in section 1300i–4(d) of this title, the Secretary shall give notice by certified mail to each person eighteen years or older on such roll of their right to elect one of the settlement options provided in this section.
(2) The notice shall be provided in easily understood language, but shall be as comprehensive as possible and shall provide an objective assessment of the advantages and disadvantages of each of the options offered. The notice shall also provide information about the counseling services which will be made available to inform individuals about the respective rights and benefits associated with each option presented under this section. It shall also clarify that on election the Lump Sum Payment option requires the completion of a sworn affidavit certifying that the individual has been provided with complete information about the effects of such an election.
(3) With respect to minors on the Settlement Roll the notice shall state that minors shall be deemed to have elected the option of subsection (c) of this section, except that if the parent or guardian furnishes proof satisfactory to the Secretary that a minor is an enrolled member of a tribe that prohibits members from enrolling in other tribes, the parent or guardian shall make the election for such minor. A minor subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section shall, notwithstanding any other law, be deemed to be a child of a member of an Indian tribe regardless of the option elected pursuant to this subchapter by the minor's parent. With respect to minors on the Settlement Roll whose parent or guardian is not also on the roll, notice shall be given to the parent or guardian of such minor. The funds to which such minors are entitled shall be held in trust by the Secretary until the minor reaches age 18. The Secretary shall notify and provide payment to such person including all interest accrued.
(4)(A) The notice shall also establish the date by which time the election of an option under this section must be made. The Secretary shall establish that date as the date which is one hundred and twenty days after the date of the publication in the Federal Register as required by section 1300i–4(d) of this title.
(B) Any person on the Settlement Roll who has not made an election by the date established pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall be deemed to have elected the option provided in subsection (c) of this section.
(b) Hoopa tribal membership option
(1) Any person on the Settlement Roll, eighteen years or older, who can meet any of the enrollment criteria of the Hoopa Valley Tribe set out in the decision of the United States Court of Claims in its March 31, 1982, decision in the Short case (No. 102–63) as “Schedule A”, “Schedule B”, or “Schedule C” and who—
(A) maintained a residence on the Hoopa Valley Reservation on October 31, 1988;
(B) had maintained a residence on the Hoopa Valley Reservation at any time within the five year period prior to October 31, 1988; or
* * *