21 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2010 Edition
Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS
CHAPTER 9 - FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT
SUBCHAPTER V - DRUGS AND DEVICES
Part A - Drugs and Devices
Sec. 360 - Registration of producers of drugs or devices
* * *
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 91–513 struck out provisions covering establishments engaged in the wholesaling, jobbing, or distributing of depressant or stimulant drugs and the inclusion of the fact of such activity in the annual registration.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 91–513 struck out provisions covering new registrations of persons first engaging in the wholesaling, jobbing, or distributing of depressant or stimulant drugs and the inclusion of the fact of such activity in the registration.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 91–513 struck out number designation “(1)” preceding first sentence, struck out portion of such redesignated provisions covering the wholesaling, jobbing, or distributing of depressant or stimulant drugs, and struck out par. (2) covering the filing of supplemental registration whenever a person not previously engaged or involved with depressant or stimulant drugs goes into the manufacturing, preparation, or processing thereof.
1965—Pub. L. 89–74, §4(e), included certain wholesalers in section catchline.
Subsec. (a)(2), (3). Pub. L. 89–74, §4(a), added par. (2) and redesignated former par. (2) as (3).
Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 89–74, §4(b), (c), inserted “or in the wholesaling, jobbing, or distributing of any depressant or stimulant drug” after “drug or drugs” and inserted requirement that establishment indicate activity in depressant or stimulant drugs at time of registration.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 89–74 §4(d), designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted “or the wholesaling, jobbing, or distributing of any depressant or stimulant drug” and the requirement that the additional establishment indicate activity in depressant or stimulant drugs at time of registration, and added par. (2).
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–188 effective upon the expiration of the 180-day period beginning June 12, 2002, see section 321(c) of Pub. L. 107–188, set out as a note under section 331 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by sections 206(a), 209(a), 213(b), and 417 of Pub. L. 105–115 effective 90 days after Nov. 21, 1997, except as otherwise provided, see section 501 of Pub. L. 105–115, set out as a note under section 321 of this title.
Effective Date of 1972 Amendment
Section 5 of Pub. L. 92–387 provided that: “The amendments made by this Act [amending this section and sections 331 and 335 of this title and enacting provisions set out below] shall take effect on the first day of the sixth month beginning after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 16, 1972].”
Effective Date of 1970 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 91–513 effective on first day of seventh calendar month that begins after Oct. 26, 1970, see section 704 of Pub. L. 91–513, set out as an Effective Date note under section 801 of this title.
Effective Date of 1965 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 89–74 effective Feb. 1, 1966, subject to registration with Secretary of names, places of business, establishments, and other prescribed information prior to Feb. 1, 1966, see section 11 of Pub. L. 89–74, set out as a note under section 321 of this title.
Savings Provision
* * *