21 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2010 Edition
Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS
CHAPTER 9 - FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT
SUBCHAPTER V - DRUGS AND DEVICES
Part A - Drugs and Devices
Sec. 355c - Research into pediatric uses for drugs and biological products
* * *
A person that submits, on or after September 27, 2007, an application (or supplement to an application)—
(A) under section 355 of this title for a new active ingredient, new indication, new dosage form, new dosing regimen, or new route of administration, or
(B) under section 262 of title 42 for a new active ingredient, new indication, new dosage form, new dosing regimen, or new route of administration,
shall submit with the application the assessments described in paragraph (2).
(2) Assessments
(A) In general
The assessments referred to in paragraph (1) shall contain data, gathered using appropriate formulations for each age group for which the assessment is required, that are adequate—
(i) to assess the safety and effectiveness of the drug or the biological product for the claimed indications in all relevant pediatric subpopulations; and
(ii) to support dosing and administration for each pediatric subpopulation for which the drug or the biological product is safe and effective.
(B) Similar course of disease or similar effect of drug or biological product
(i) In general
If the course of the disease and the effects of the drug are sufficiently similar in adults and pediatric patients, the Secretary may conclude that pediatric effectiveness can be extrapolated from adequate and well-controlled studies in adults, usually supplemented with other information obtained in pediatric patients, such as pharmacokinetic studies.
(ii) Extrapolation between age groups
A study may not be needed in each pediatric age group if data from one age group can be extrapolated to another age group.
(iii) Information on extrapolation
A brief documentation of the scientific data supporting the conclusion under clauses (i) and (ii) shall be included in any pertinent reviews for the application under section 355 of this title or section 262 of title 42.
(3) Deferral
(A) In general
On the initiative of the Secretary or at the request of the applicant, the Secretary may defer submission of some or all assessments required under paragraph (1) until a specified date after approval of the drug or issuance of the license for a biological product if—
(i) the Secretary finds that—
(I) the drug or biological product is ready for approval for use in adults before pediatric studies are complete;
(II) pediatric studies should be delayed until additional safety or effectiveness data have been collected; or
(III) there is another appropriate reason for deferral; and
(ii) the applicant submits to the Secretary—
(I) certification of the grounds for deferring the assessments;
(II) a description of the planned or ongoing studies;
(III) evidence that the studies are being conducted or will be conducted with due diligence and at the earliest possible time; and
* * *