21 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2010 Edition
Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS
CHAPTER 9 - FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT
SUBCHAPTER V - DRUGS AND DEVICES
Part A - Drugs and Devices
Sec. 355c - Research into pediatric uses for drugs and biological products
* * *
The assessments referred to in paragraph (1) shall contain data, gathered using appropriate formulations for each age group for which the assessment is required, that are adequate—
(i) to assess the safety and effectiveness of the drug or the biological product for the claimed indications in all relevant pediatric subpopulations; and
(ii) to support dosing and administration for each pediatric subpopulation for which the drug or the biological product is safe and effective.
(B) Similar course of disease or similar effect of drug or biological product
(i) In general
If the course of the disease and the effects of the drug are sufficiently similar in adults and pediatric patients, the Secretary may conclude that pediatric effectiveness can be extrapolated from adequate and well-controlled studies in adults, usually supplemented with other information obtained in pediatric patients, such as pharmacokinetic studies.
(ii) Extrapolation between age groups
A study may not be needed in each pediatric age group if data from one age group can be extrapolated to another age group.
(iii) Information on extrapolation
A brief documentation of the scientific data supporting the conclusion under clauses (i) and (ii) shall be included in any pertinent reviews for the application under section 355 of this title or section 262 of title 42.
(3) Deferral
(A) In general
On the initiative of the Secretary or at the request of the applicant, the Secretary may defer submission of some or all assessments required under paragraph (1) until a specified date after approval of the drug or issuance of the license for a biological product if—
(i) the Secretary finds that—
(I) the drug or biological product is ready for approval for use in adults before pediatric studies are complete;
(II) pediatric studies should be delayed until additional safety or effectiveness data have been collected; or
(III) there is another appropriate reason for deferral; and
(ii) the applicant submits to the Secretary—
(I) certification of the grounds for deferring the assessments;
(II) a description of the planned or ongoing studies;
(III) evidence that the studies are being conducted or will be conducted with due diligence and at the earliest possible time; and
(IV) a timeline for the completion of such studies.
(B) Annual review
(i) In general
On an annual basis following the approval of a deferral under subparagraph (A), the applicant shall submit to the Secretary the following information:
(I) Information detailing the progress made in conducting pediatric studies.
(II) If no progress has been made in conducting such studies, evidence and documentation that such studies will be conducted with due diligence and at the earliest possible time.
(ii) Public availability
* * *
If the Secretary grants a full or partial waiver because there is evidence that a drug or biological product would be ineffective or unsafe in pediatric populations, the information shall be included in the labeling for the drug or biological product.
(b) Marketed drugs and biological products
(1) In general
After providing notice in the form of a letter (that, for a drug approved under section 355 of this title, references a declined written request under section 355a of this title for a labeled indication which written request is not referred under section 355a(n)(1)(A) of this title to the Foundation of the National Institutes of Health for the pediatric studies), the Secretary may (by order in the form of a letter) require the sponsor or holder of an approved application for a drug under section 355 of this title or the holder of a license for a biological product under section 262 of title 42 to submit by a specified date the assessments described in subsection (a)(2), if the Secretary finds that—
(A)(i) the drug or biological product is used for a substantial number of pediatric patients for the labeled indications; and
(ii) adequate pediatric labeling could confer a benefit on pediatric patients;
(B) there is reason to believe that the drug or biological product would represent a meaningful therapeutic benefit over existing therapies for pediatric patients for 1 or more of the claimed indications; or
(C) the absence of adequate pediatric labeling could pose a risk to pediatric patients.
(2) Waivers
(A) Full waiver
At the request of an applicant, the Secretary shall grant a full waiver, as appropriate, of the requirement to submit assessments under this subsection if the applicant certifies and the Secretary finds that—
(i) necessary studies are impossible or highly impracticable (because, for example, the number of patients in that age group is so small or patients in that age group are geographically dispersed); or
(ii) there is evidence strongly suggesting that the drug or biological product would be ineffective or unsafe in all pediatric age groups.
(B) Partial waiver
At the request of an applicant, the Secretary shall grant a partial waiver, as appropriate, of the requirement to submit assessments under this subsection with respect to a specific pediatric age group if the applicant certifies and the Secretary finds that—
(i) necessary studies are impossible or highly impracticable (because, for example, the number of patients in that age group is so small or patients in that age group are geographically dispersed);
(ii) there is evidence strongly suggesting that the drug or biological product would be ineffective or unsafe in that age group;
(iii)(I) the drug or biological product—
(aa) does not represent a meaningful therapeutic benefit over existing therapies for pediatric patients in that age group; and
(bb) is not likely to be used in a substantial number of pediatric patients in that age group; and
(II) the absence of adequate labeling could not pose significant risks to pediatric patients; or
* * *