21 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2010 Edition
Title 21 - FOOD AND DRUGS
CHAPTER 9 - FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT
SUBCHAPTER V - DRUGS AND DEVICES
Part A - Drugs and Devices
Sec. 355c - Research into pediatric uses for drugs and biological products
* * *
(A) under section 355 of this title for a new active ingredient, new indication, new dosage form, new dosing regimen, or new route of administration, or
(B) under section 262 of title 42 for a new active ingredient, new indication, new dosage form, new dosing regimen, or new route of administration,
shall submit with the application the assessments described in paragraph (2).
(2) Assessments
(A) In general
The assessments referred to in paragraph (1) shall contain data, gathered using appropriate formulations for each age group for which the assessment is required, that are adequate—
(i) to assess the safety and effectiveness of the drug or the biological product for the claimed indications in all relevant pediatric subpopulations; and
(ii) to support dosing and administration for each pediatric subpopulation for which the drug or the biological product is safe and effective.
(B) Similar course of disease or similar effect of drug or biological product
(i) In general
If the course of the disease and the effects of the drug are sufficiently similar in adults and pediatric patients, the Secretary may conclude that pediatric effectiveness can be extrapolated from adequate and well-controlled studies in adults, usually supplemented with other information obtained in pediatric patients, such as pharmacokinetic studies.
(ii) Extrapolation between age groups
A study may not be needed in each pediatric age group if data from one age group can be extrapolated to another age group.
(iii) Information on extrapolation
A brief documentation of the scientific data supporting the conclusion under clauses (i) and (ii) shall be included in any pertinent reviews for the application under section 355 of this title or section 262 of title 42.
(3) Deferral
(A) In general
On the initiative of the Secretary or at the request of the applicant, the Secretary may defer submission of some or all assessments required under paragraph (1) until a specified date after approval of the drug or issuance of the license for a biological product if—
(i) the Secretary finds that—
(I) the drug or biological product is ready for approval for use in adults before pediatric studies are complete;
(II) pediatric studies should be delayed until additional safety or effectiveness data have been collected; or
(III) there is another appropriate reason for deferral; and
(ii) the applicant submits to the Secretary—
(I) certification of the grounds for deferring the assessments;
(II) a description of the planned or ongoing studies;
(III) evidence that the studies are being conducted or will be conducted with due diligence and at the earliest possible time; and
(IV) a timeline for the completion of such studies.
(B) Annual review
(i) In general
On an annual basis following the approval of a deferral under subparagraph (A), the applicant shall submit to the Secretary the following information:
(I) Information detailing the progress made in conducting pediatric studies.
* * *
For the purposes of paragraph (4)(A)(iii)(I) and (4)(B)(iii)(I) of subsection (a) and paragraphs (1)(B) and (2)(B)(iii)(I)(aa) of subsection (b), a drug or biological product shall be considered to represent a meaningful therapeutic benefit over existing therapies if the Secretary determines that—
(1) if approved, the drug or biological product could represent an improvement in the treatment, diagnosis, or prevention of a disease, compared with marketed products adequately labeled for that use in the relevant pediatric population; or
(2) the drug or biological product is in a class of products or for an indication for which there is a need for additional options.
(d) Submission of assessments
If a person fails to submit an assessment described in subsection (a)(2), or a request for approval of a pediatric formulation described in subsection (a) or (b), in accordance with applicable provisions of subsections (a) and (b)—
(1) the drug or biological product that is the subject of the assessment or request may be considered misbranded solely because of that failure and subject to relevant enforcement action (except that the drug or biological product shall not be subject to action under section 333 of this title); but
(2) the failure to submit the assessment or request shall not be the basis for a proceeding—
(A) to withdraw approval for a drug under section 355(e) of this title; or
(B) to revoke the license for a biological product under section 262 of title 42.
(e) Meetings
Before and during the investigational process for a new drug or biological product, the Secretary shall meet at appropriate times with the sponsor of the new drug or biological product to discuss—
(1) information that the sponsor submits on plans and timelines for pediatric studies; or
(2) any planned request by the sponsor for waiver or deferral of pediatric studies.
(f) Review of pediatric plans, assessments, deferrals, and waivers
(1) Review
Beginning not later than 30 days after September 27, 2007, the Secretary shall utilize the internal committee established under section 355d of this title to provide consultation to reviewing divisions on all pediatric plans and assessments prior to approval of an application or supplement for which a pediatric assessment is required under this section and all deferral and waiver requests granted pursuant to this section.
(2) Activity by committee
The committee referred to in paragraph (1) may operate using appropriate members of such committee and need not convene all members of the committee.
(3) Documentation of committee action
For each drug or biological product, the committee referred to in paragraph (1) shall document, for each activity described in paragraph (4) or (5), which members of the committee participated in such activity.
(4) Review of pediatric plans, assessments, deferrals, and waivers
* * *