20 U.S.C.
§7321d. Renewal of local flexibility demonstration agreement
(a) In general
Except as provided in section 7321c of this title and in accordance with this section, the Secretary shall renew for one additional 5-year term a local flexibility demonstration agreement entered into under this division if the local educational agency has met, by the end of the original term of the agreement, the requirements described in section 7321(c) of this title.
(b) Notification
The Secretary may not renew a local flexibility demonstration agreement under this division unless, not less than 6 months before the end of the original term of the agreement, the local educational agency seeking the renewal notifies the Secretary of its intention to renew.
(c) Effective date
A renewal under this section shall be effective at the end of the original term of the agreement or on the date on which the local educational agency seeking renewal provides to the Secretary all data required under the agreement, whichever is later.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title VI, §6155, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title VI, §601, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1889.)