20 U.S.C.
§6311. State plans
(a) Plans required
(1) In general
For any State desiring to receive a grant under this part, the State educational agency shall submit to the Secretary a plan, developed by the State educational agency, in consultation with local educational agencies, teachers, principals, pupil services personnel, administrators (including administrators of programs described in other
* * *
full implementation of the academic assessments by that deadline and that the State will complete implementation within the additional 1-year period;
(viii) at the discretion of the State, measure the proficiency of students in academic subjects not described in clauses (v), (vi), (vii) in which the State has adopted challenging academic content and academic achievement standards;
(ix) provide for—
(I) the participation in such assessments of all students;
(II) the reasonable adaptations and accommodations for students with disabilities (as defined under section 602(3) of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1401(3)]) necessary to measure the academic achievement of such students relative to State academic content and State student academic achievement standards; and
(III) the inclusion of limited English proficient students, who shall be assessed in a valid and reliable manner and provided reasonable accommodations on assessments administered to such students under this paragraph, including, to the extent practicable, assessments in the language and form most likely to yield accurate data on what such students know and can do in academic content areas, until such students have achieved English language proficiency as determined under paragraph (7);
(x) notwithstanding subclause (III), the academic assessment (using tests written in English) of reading or language arts of any student who has attended school in the United States (not including Puerto Rico) for three or more consecutive school years, except that if the local educational agency determines, on a case-by-case individual basis, that academic assessments in another language or form
* * *
(D) if the Secretary determines that the State plan does not meet the requirements of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section, immediately notify the State of such determination and the reasons for such determination;
(E) not decline to approve a State's plan before—
(i) offering the State an opportunity to revise its plan;
(ii) providing technical assistance in order to assist the State to meet the requirements of subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section; and
(iii) providing a hearing; and
(F) have the authority to disapprove a State plan for not meeting the requirements of this part, but shall not have the authority to require a State, as a condition of approval of the State plan, to include in, or delete from, such plan one or more specific elements of the State's academic content standards or to use specific academic assessment instruments or items.
(2) State revisions
A State plan shall be revised by the State educational agency if it is necessary to satisfy the requirements of this section.
(f) Duration of the plan
(1) In general
Each State plan shall—
(A) remain in effect for the duration of the State's participation under this part; and
(B) be periodically reviewed and revised as necessary by the State educational agency to reflect changes in the State's strategies and programs under this part.
(2) Additional information
If significant changes are made to a State's plan, such as the adoption of new State academic content standards and State student achievement standards, new academic assessments, or a new definition of adequate yearly progress, such information shall be submitted to the Secretary.
(g) Penalties
(1) Failure to meet deadlines enacted in 1994
* * *