20 U.S.C.
§7801. Definitions
Except as otherwise provided, in this chapter:
(1) Average daily attendance
(A) In general
Except as provided otherwise by State law or this paragraph, the term “average daily attendance” means—
* * *
The term “community-based organization” means a public or private nonprofit organization of demonstrated effectiveness that—
(A) is representative of a community or significant segments of a community; and
(B) provides educational or related services to individuals in the community.
(7) Consolidated local application
The term “consolidated local application” means an application submitted by a local educational agency pursuant to section 7845 of this title.
(8) Consolidated local plan
The term “consolidated local plan” means a plan submitted by a local educational agency pursuant to section 7845 of this title.
(9) Consolidated State application
The term “consolidated State application” means an application submitted by a State educational agency pursuant to section 7842 of this title.
(10) Consolidated State plan
The term “consolidated State plan” means a plan submitted by a State educational agency pursuant to section 7842 of this title.
(11) Core academic subjects
The term “core academic subjects” means English, reading or language arts, mathematics, science, foreign languages, civics and government, economics, arts, history, and geography.
(12) County
The term “county” means one of the divisions of a State used by the Secretary of Commerce in compiling and reporting data regarding counties.
(13) Covered program
The term “covered program” means each of the programs authorized by—
(A) part A of subchapter I of this chapter;
(B) subpart 3 of part B of subchapter I of this chapter;
(C) part C of subchapter I of this chapter;
(D) part D of subchapter I of this chapter;
(E) part F of subchapter I of this chapter;
(F) part A of subchapter II of this chapter;
(G) part D of subchapter II of this chapter;
(H) part A of subchapter III of this chapter;
(I) part A of subchapter IV of this chapter;
(J) part B of subchapter IV of this chapter;
(K) part A of subchapter V of this chapter; and
(L) subpart 2 of part B of subchapter VI of this chapter.
(14) Current expenditures
The term “current expenditures” means expenditures for free public education—
(A) including expenditures for administration, instruction, attendance and health services, pupil transportation services, operation and maintenance of plant, fixed charges, and net expenditures to cover deficits for food services and student body activities; but
(B) not including expenditures for community services, capital outlay, and debt service, or any expenditures made from funds received under subchapter I of this chapter and part A of subchapter V of this chapter.
(15) Department
The term “Department” means the Department of Education.
(16) Distance learning
The term “distance learning” means the transmission of educational or instructional programming to geographically dispersed individuals and groups via telecommunications.
(17) Educational service agency
* * *
The term includes any other public institution or agency having administrative control and direction of a public elementary school or secondary school.
(C) BIA schools
The term includes an elementary school or secondary school funded by the Bureau of Indian Affairs but only to the extent that including the school makes the school eligible for programs for which specific eligibility is not provided to the school in another provision of law and the school does not have a student population that is smaller than the student population of the local educational agency receiving assistance under this chapter with the smallest student population, except that the school shall not be subject to the jurisdiction of any State educational agency other than the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
(D) Educational service agencies
The term includes educational service agencies and consortia of those agencies.
(E) State educational agency
The term includes the State educational agency in a State in which the State educational agency is the sole educational agency for all public schools.
(27) Mentoring
The term “mentoring”, except when used to refer to teacher mentoring, means a process by which a responsible adult, postsecondary student, or secondary school student works with a child to provide a positive role model for the child, to establish a supportive relationship with the child, and to provide the child with academic assistance and exposure to new experiences and examples of opportunity that enhance the ability of the child to become a responsible adult.
(28) Native American and Native American language
The terms “Native American” and “Native American language” have the same meaning given those terms in section 2902 of title 25.1
(29) Other staff
The term “other staff” means pupil services personnel, librarians, career guidance and counseling personnel, education aides, and other instructional and administrative personnel.
(30) Outlying area
The term “outlying area” means the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and for the purpose of section 6331(b) of this title and any other discretionary grant program under this chapter, includes the freely associated states of the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic of Palau until an agreement for the extension of United States education assistance under the Compact of Free Association for each of the freely associated states becomes effective after January 8, 2002.
(31) Parent
The term “parent” includes a legal guardian or other person standing in loco parentis (such as a grandparent or stepparent with whom the child lives, or a person who is legally responsible for the child's welfare).
(32) Parental involvement
* * *