20 U.S.C.
§6311. State plans
(a) Plans required
(1) In general
For any State desiring to receive a grant under this part, the State educational agency shall submit to the Secretary a plan, developed by the State educational agency, in consultation with local educational agencies, teachers, principals, pupil services personnel, administrators (including administrators of programs described in other
* * *
Act [42 U.S.C. 9831 et seq.], the Adult Education and Family Literacy Act [20 U.S.C. 9201 et seq.], and the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act [42 U.S.C. 11301 et seq.].
(2) Consolidated plan
A State plan submitted under paragraph (1) may be submitted as part of a consolidated plan under section 7842 of this title.
(b) Academic standards, academic assessments, and accountability
(1) Challenging academic standards
(A) In general
Each State plan shall demonstrate that the State has adopted challenging academic content standards and challenging student academic achievement standards that will be used by the State, its local educational agencies, and its schools to carry out this part, except that a State shall not be required to submit such standards to the Secretary.
(B) Same standards
The academic standards required by subparagraph (A) shall be the same academic standards that the State applies to all schools and children in the State.
(C) Subjects
The State shall have such academic standards for all public elementary school and secondary school children, including children served under this part, in subjects determined by the State, but including at least mathematics, reading or language arts, and (beginning in the 2005–2006 school year) science, which shall include the same knowledge, skills, and levels of achievement expected of all children.
(D) Challenging academic standards
Standards under this paragraph shall include—
* * *
(F) Existing standards
Nothing in this part shall prohibit a State from revising, consistent with this section, any standard adopted under this part before or after January 8, 2002.
(2) Accountability
(A) In general
Each State plan shall demonstrate that the State has developed and is implementing a single, statewide State accountability system that will be effective in ensuring that all local educational agencies, public elementary schools, and public secondary schools make adequate yearly progress as defined under this paragraph. Each State accountability system shall—
(i) be based on the academic standards and academic assessments adopted under paragraphs (1) and (3), and other academic indicators consistent with subparagraph (C)(vi) and (vii), and shall take into account the achievement of all public elementary school and secondary school students;
(ii) be the same accountability system the State uses for all public elementary schools and secondary schools or all local educational agencies in the State, except that public elementary schools, secondary schools, and local educational agencies not participating under this part are not subject to the requirements of section 6316 of this title; and
* * *
otherwise be available to the State for State administration and activities under this part in each year until the Secretary determines that the State meets those requirements.
(B) No extension
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, 90 days after January 8, 2002, the Secretary shall not grant any additional waivers of, or enter into any additional compliance agreements to extend, the deadlines described in subparagraph (A) for any State.
(2) Failure to meet requirements enacted in 2001
If a State fails to meet any of the requirements of this section, other than the requirements described in paragraph (1), then the Secretary may withhold funds for State administration under this part until the Secretary determines that the State has fulfilled those requirements.
(h) Reports
(1) Annual State report card
(A) In general
Not later than the beginning of the 2002–2003 school year, unless the State has received a 1-year extension pursuant to subsection (c)(1) of this section, a State that receives assistance under this part shall prepare and disseminate an annual State report card.
(B) Implementation
The State report card shall be—
(i) concise; and
(ii) presented in an understandable and uniform format and, to the extent practicable, provided in a language that the parents can understand.
(C) Required information
The State shall include in its annual State report card—
(i) information, in the aggregate, on student achievement at each proficiency level on the State academic assessments described in subsection (b)(3) of this section (disaggregated by race, ethnicity, gender, disability status, migrant status, English proficiency, and status as economically disadvantaged, except that such disaggregation shall not be required in a case in which the number of students in a category is insufficient to yield statistically reliable information or the results would reveal personally identifiable information about an individual student);
(ii) information that provides a comparison between the actual achievement levels of each group of students described in subsection (b)(2)(C)(v) of this section and the State's annual measurable objectives for each such group of students on each of the academic assessments required under this part;
(iii) the percentage of students not tested (disaggregated by the same categories and subject to the same exception described in clause (i));
(iv) the most recent 2-year trend in student achievement in each subject area, and for each grade level, for which assessments under this section are required;
* * *