20 U.S.C.
§6311. State plans
(a) Plans required
(1) In general
For any State desiring to receive a grant under this part, the State educational agency shall submit to the Secretary a plan, developed by the State educational agency, in consultation with local educational agencies, teachers, principals, pupil services personnel, administrators (including administrators of programs described in other
* * *
(A) how the State educational agency will assist each local educational agency and school affected by the State plan to develop the capacity to comply with each of the requirements of sections 6312(c)(1)(D), 6314(b), and 6315(c) of this title that is applicable to such agency or school;
(B) how the State educational agency will assist each local educational agency and school affected by the State plan to provide additional educational assistance to individual students assessed as needing help to achieve the State's challenging academic achievement standards;
(C) the specific steps the State educational agency will take to ensure that both schoolwide programs and targeted assistance schools provide instruction by highly qualified instructional staff as required by sections 6314(b)(1)(C) and 6315(c)(1)(E) of this title, including steps that the State educational agency will take to ensure that poor and minority children are not taught at higher rates than other children by inexperienced, unqualified, or out-of-field teachers, and the measures that the State educational agency will use to evaluate and publicly report the progress of the State educational agency with respect to such steps;
(D) an assurance that the State educational agency will assist local educational agencies in developing or identifying high-quality effective curricula aligned with State academic achievement standards and how the State educational agency will disseminate such curricula to each local educational agency and school within the State; and
* * *
(1) the State educational agency will meet the requirements of subsection (h)(1) of this section and, beginning with the 2002–2003 school year, will produce the annual State report cards described in such subsection, except that the Secretary may provide the State educational agency 1 additional year if the State educational agency demonstrates that exceptional or uncontrollable circumstances, such as a natural disaster or a precipitous and unforeseen decline in the financial resources of the State, prevented full implementation of this paragraph by that deadline and that the State will complete implementation within the additional 1-year period;
(2) the State will, beginning in school year 2002–2003, participate in biennial State academic assessments of 4th and 8th grade reading and mathematics under the National Assessment of Educational Progress carried out under section 9622(b)(2) of this title if the Secretary pays the costs of administering such assessments;
(3) the State educational agency, in consultation with the Governor, will include, as a component of the State plan, a plan to carry out the responsibilities of the State under sections 6316 and 6317 of this title, including carrying out the State educational agency's statewide system of technical assistance and support for local educational agencies;
(4) the State educational agency will work with other agencies, including educational service agencies or other local consortia, and institutions to provide technical assistance to local educational agencies and schools, including technical assistance in providing professional development under section 6319 of this title, technical assistance under section 6317 of this title, and technical assistance relating to parental
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, 90 days after January 8, 2002, the Secretary shall not grant any additional waivers of, or enter into any additional compliance agreements to extend, the deadlines described in subparagraph (A) for any State.
(2) Failure to meet requirements enacted in 2001
If a State fails to meet any of the requirements of this section, other than the requirements described in paragraph (1), then the Secretary may withhold funds for State administration under this part until the Secretary determines that the State has fulfilled those requirements.
(h) Reports
(1) Annual State report card
(A) In general
Not later than the beginning of the 2002–2003 school year, unless the State has received a 1-year extension pursuant to subsection (c)(1) of this section, a State that receives assistance under this part shall prepare and disseminate an annual State report card.
(B) Implementation
The State report card shall be—
(i) concise; and
(ii) presented in an understandable and uniform format and, to the extent practicable, provided in a language that the parents can understand.
(C) Required information
The State shall include in its annual State report card—
* * *
The Secretary shall transmit annually to the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate a report that provides national and State-level data on the information collected under paragraph (4).
(6) Parents right-to-know
(A) Qualifications
At the beginning of each school year, a local educational agency that receives funds under this part shall notify the parents of each student attending any school receiving funds under this part that the parents may request, and the agency will provide the parents on request (and in a timely manner), information regarding the professional qualifications of the student's classroom teachers, including, at a minimum, the following:
(i) Whether the teacher has met State qualification and licensing criteria for the grade levels and subject areas in which the teacher provides instruction.
(ii) Whether the teacher is teaching under emergency or other provisional status through which State qualification or licensing criteria have been waived.
(iii) The baccalaureate degree major of the teacher and any other graduate certification or degree held by the teacher, and the field of discipline of the certification or degree.
(iv) Whether the child is provided services by paraprofessionals and, if so, their qualifications.
(B) Additional information
* * *