20 U.S.C.
§6316. Academic assessment and local educational agency and school improvement
(a) Local review
(1) In general
Each local educational agency receiving funds under this part shall—
(A) use the State academic assessments and other indicators described in the State plan to review annually the progress of each school served under this part to determine whether the school is making adequate yearly progress as defined in section 6311(b)(2) of this title;
* * *
A local educational agency shall not, as a result of the application of this paragraph, reduce by more than 15 percent the total amount made available under section 6313(c) of this title to a school described in paragraph (7)(C) or (8)(A) of subsection (b) of this section.
(11) Cooperative agreement
In any case described in paragraph (1)(E), (5)(A), (7)(C)(i), or (8)(A)(i), or subsection (c)(10)(C)(vii) of this section if all public schools served by the local educational agency to which a child may transfer are identified for school improvement, corrective action or restructuring, the agency shall, to the extent practicable, establish a cooperative agreement with other local educational agencies in the area for a transfer.
(12) Duration
If any school identified for school improvement, corrective action, or restructuring makes adequate yearly progress for two consecutive school years, the local educational agency shall no longer subject the school to the requirements of school improvement, corrective action, or restructuring or identify the school for school improvement for the succeeding school year.
(13) Special rule
A local educational agency shall permit a child who transferred to another school under this subsection to remain in that school until the child has completed the highest grade in that school. The obligation of the local educational agency to provide, or to provide for, transportation for the child ends at the end of a school year if the local educational agency determines that the school from which the child transferred is no longer identified for school improvement or subject to corrective action or restructuring.
(14) State educational agency responsibilities
The State educational agency shall—
* * *
Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter or otherwise affect the rights, remedies, and procedures afforded school or school district employees under Federal, State, or local laws (including applicable regulations or court orders) or under the terms of collective bargaining agreements, memoranda of understanding, or other agreements between such employees and their employers.
(e) Supplemental educational services
(1) Supplemental educational services
In the case of any school described in paragraph (5), (7), or (8) of subsection (b) of this section, the local educational agency serving such school shall, subject to this subsection, arrange for the provision of supplemental educational services to eligible children in the school from a provider with a demonstrated record of effectiveness, that is selected by the parents and approved for that purpose by the State educational agency in accordance with reasonable criteria, consistent with paragraph (5), that the State educational agency shall adopt.
(2) Local educational agency responsibilities
Each local educational agency subject to this subsection shall—
(A) provide, at a minimum, annual notice to parents (in an understandable and uniform format and, to the extent practicable, in a language the parents can understand) of—
(i) the availability of services under this subsection;
(ii) the identity of approved providers of those services that are within the local educational agency or whose services are reasonably available in neighboring local educational agencies; and
(iii) a brief description of the services, qualifications, and demonstrated effectiveness of each such provider;
(B) if requested, assist parents in choosing a provider from the list of approved providers maintained by the State;
(C) apply fair and equitable procedures for serving students if the number of spaces at approved providers is not sufficient to serve all students; and
* * *
For a school funded by the Bureau of Indian Affairs which is operated under a contract issued by the Secretary of the Interior pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination Act [25 U.S.C. 450f et seq.] or under a grant issued by the Secretary of the Interior pursuant to the Tribally Controlled Schools Act of 1988 (25 U.S.C. 2501 et seq.), the school board of such school shall be responsible for meeting the requirements of subsection (b) of this section relating to corrective action and restructuring as described in subsection (b)(7) and (b)(8) of this section. Any action taken by such school board under subsection (b)(7) or (b)(8) of this section shall take into account the unique circumstances and structure of the Bureau of Indian Affairs-funded school system and the laws governing that system.
(B) Bureau operated schools
For schools operated by the Bureau of Indian Affairs, the Bureau shall be responsible for meeting the requirements of subsection (b) of this section relating to corrective action and restructuring as described in subsection (b)(7) and (b)(8) of this section. Any action taken by the Bureau under subsection (b)(7) or (b)(8) of this section shall take into account the unique circumstances and structure of the Bureau of Indian Affairs-funded school system and the laws governing that system.
(5) Annual report
On an annual basis, the Secretary of the Interior shall report to the Secretary of Education and to the appropriate committees of Congress regarding any schools funded by the Bureau of Indian Affairs which have been identified for school improvement. Such report shall include—
(A) the identity of each school;
(B) a statement from each affected school board regarding the factors that lead to such identification; and
* * *