20 U.S.C.
§7801. Definitions
Except as otherwise provided, in this chapter:
(1) Average daily attendance
(A) In general
Except as provided otherwise by State law or this paragraph, the term “average daily attendance” means—
* * *
(ii)(I) who is a Native American or Alaska Native, or a native resident of the outlying areas; and
(II) who comes from an environment where a language other than English has had a significant impact on the individual's level of English language proficiency; or
(iii) who is migratory, whose native language is a language other than English, and who comes from an environment where a language other than English is dominant; and
(D) whose difficulties in speaking, reading, writing, or understanding the English language may be sufficient to deny the individual—
(i) the ability to meet the State's proficient level of achievement on State assessments described in section 6311(b)(3) of this title;
(ii) the ability to successfully achieve in classrooms where the language of instruction is English; or
(iii) the opportunity to participate fully in society.
(26) Local educational agency
(A) In general
The term “local educational agency” means a public board of education or other public authority legally constituted within a State for either administrative control or direction of, or to perform a service function for, public elementary schools or secondary schools in a city, county, township, school district, or other political subdivision of a State, or of or for a combination of school districts or counties that is recognized in a State as an administrative agency for its public elementary schools or secondary schools.
(B) Administrative control and direction
The term includes any other public institution or agency having administrative control and direction of a public elementary school or secondary school.
(C) BIA schools
The term includes an elementary school or secondary school funded by the Bureau of Indian Affairs but only to the extent that including the school makes the school eligible for programs for which specific eligibility is not provided to the school in another provision of law and the school does not have a student population that is smaller than the student population of the local educational agency receiving assistance under this chapter with the smallest student population, except that the school shall not be subject to the jurisdiction of any State educational agency other than the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
(D) Educational service agencies
The term includes educational service agencies and consortia of those agencies.
(E) State educational agency
The term includes the State educational agency in a State in which the State educational agency is the sole educational agency for all public schools.
(27) Mentoring
* * *