20 U.S.C.
§6311. State plans
(a) Plans required
(1) In general
For any State desiring to receive a grant under this part, the State educational agency shall submit to the Secretary a plan, developed by the State educational agency, in consultation with local educational agencies, teachers, principals, pupil services personnel, administrators (including administrators of programs described in other
* * *
A State plan submitted under paragraph (1) may be submitted as part of a consolidated plan under section 7842 of this title.
(b) Academic standards, academic assessments, and accountability
(1) Challenging academic standards
(A) In general
Each State plan shall demonstrate that the State has adopted challenging academic content standards and challenging student academic achievement standards that will be used by the State, its local educational agencies, and its schools to carry out this part, except that a State shall not be required to submit such standards to the Secretary.
(B) Same standards
The academic standards required by subparagraph (A) shall be the same academic standards that the State applies to all schools and children in the State.
(C) Subjects
The State shall have such academic standards for all public elementary school and secondary school children, including children served under this part, in subjects determined by the State, but including at least mathematics, reading or language arts, and (beginning in the 2005–2006 school year) science, which shall include the same knowledge, skills, and levels of achievement expected of all children.
(D) Challenging academic standards
Standards under this paragraph shall include—
(i) challenging academic content standards in academic subjects that—
(I) specify what children are expected to know and be able to do;
(II) contain coherent and rigorous content; and
(III) encourage the teaching of advanced skills; and
(ii) challenging student academic achievement standards that—
(I) are aligned with the State's academic content standards;
(II) describe two levels of high achievement (proficient and advanced) that determine how well children are mastering the material in the State academic content standards; and
* * *
academic assessments by that deadline and that the State will complete implementation within the additional 1-year period;
(viii) at the discretion of the State, measure the proficiency of students in academic subjects not described in clauses (v), (vi), (vii) in which the State has adopted challenging academic content and academic achievement standards;
(ix) provide for—
(I) the participation in such assessments of all students;
(II) the reasonable adaptations and accommodations for students with disabilities (as defined under section 602(3) of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1401(3)]) necessary to measure the academic achievement of such students relative to State academic content and State student academic achievement standards; and
(III) the inclusion of limited English proficient students, who shall be assessed in a valid and reliable manner and provided reasonable accommodations on assessments administered to such students under this paragraph, including, to the extent practicable, assessments in the language and form most likely to yield accurate data on what such students know and can do in academic content areas, until such students have achieved English language proficiency as determined under paragraph (7);
(x) notwithstanding subclause (III), the academic assessment (using tests written in English) of reading or language arts of any student who has attended school in the United States (not including Puerto Rico) for three or more consecutive school years, except that if the local educational agency determines, on a case-by-case individual basis, that academic assessments in another language or form would likely yield more accurate and reliable information on what such student knows and can do, the local educational agency may make a determination to assess such student in the appropriate language other than English for a period that does not exceed two additional consecutive years, provided that such student has not yet reached a level of English language proficiency sufficient to yield valid and reliable
* * *