20 U.S.C.
§7215. Local uses of funds
(a) Innovative assistance programs
Funds made available to local educational agencies under section 7211a of this title shall be used for innovative assistance programs, which may include any of the following:
* * *
(17) Academic intervention programs that are operated jointly with community-based organizations and that support academic enrichment, and counseling programs conducted during the school day (including during extended school day or extended school year programs), for students most at risk of not meeting challenging State academic achievement standards or not completing secondary school.
(18) Programs for cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) training in schools.
(19) Programs to establish smaller learning communities.
(20) Activities that encourage and expand improvements throughout the area served by the local educational agency that are designed to advance student academic achievement.
(21) Initiatives to generate, maintain, and strengthen parental and community involvement.
(22) Programs and activities that expand learning opportunities through best-practice models designed to improve classroom learning and teaching.
(23) Programs to provide same-gender schools and classrooms (consistent with applicable law).
(24) Service learning activities.
(25) School safety programs, including programs to implement the policy described in section 9507 1 and which may include payment of reasonable transportation costs and tuition costs for such students.
(26) Programs that employ research-based cognitive and perceptual development approaches and rely on a diagnostic-prescriptive model to improve students’ learning of academic content at the preschool, elementary, and secondary levels.
(27) Supplemental educational services, as defined in section 6316(e) of this title.
(b) Requirements
The innovative assistance programs described in subsection (a) of this section shall be—
(1) tied to promoting challenging academic achievement standards;
(2) used to improve student academic achievement; and
(3) part of an overall education reform strategy.
(c) Guidelines
Not later than 120 days after January 8, 2002, the Secretary shall issue guidelines for local educational agencies seeking funding for programs described in subsection (a)(23) of this section.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title V, §5131, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title V, §501, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1781.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5131 of Pub. L. 89–10 was classified to section 3211 of this title, prior to the general amendment of Pub. L. 89–10 by Pub. L. 103–382.
1 So in original. Pub. L. 89–10 does not contain a section 9507.