20 U.S.C.
§6319. Qualifications for teachers and paraprofessionals
(a) Teacher qualifications and measurable objectives
(1) In general
Beginning with the first day of the first school year after January 8, 2002, each local educational agency receiving assistance under this part shall ensure that all teachers hired after such day and teaching in a program supported with funds under this part are highly qualified.
* * *
A State educational agency or local educational agency may submit information from the reports described in section 6311(h) of this title for the purposes of this subsection, if such report is modified, as may be necessary, to contain the information required by this subsection, and may submit such information as a part of the reports required under section 6311(h) of this title.
(2) Annual reports by the Secretary
Each year, beginning with the 2002–2003 school year, the Secretary shall publicly report the annual progress of State educational agencies, local educational agencies, and schools, in meeting the measurable objectives described in subsection (a)(2) of this section.
(c) New paraprofessionals
(1) In general
Each local educational agency receiving assistance under this part shall ensure that all paraprofessionals hired after January 8, 2002, and working in a program supported with funds under this part shall have—
(A) completed at least 2 years of study at an institution of higher education;
(B) obtained an associate's (or higher) degree; or
(C) met a rigorous standard of quality and can demonstrate, through a formal State or local academic assessment—
(i) knowledge of, and the ability to assist in instructing, reading, writing, and mathematics; or
(ii) knowledge of, and the ability to assist in instructing, reading readiness, writing readiness, and mathematics readiness, as appropriate.
(2) Clarification
The receipt of a secondary school diploma (or its recognized equivalent) shall be necessary but not sufficient to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (1)(C).
(d) Existing paraprofessionals
Each local educational agency receiving assistance under this part shall ensure that all paraprofessionals hired before January 8, 2002, and working in a program supported with funds under this part shall, not later than 4 years after January 8, 2002, satisfy the requirements of subsection (c) of this section.
(e) Exceptions for translation and parental involvement activities
Subsections (c) and (d) of this section shall not apply to a paraprofessional—
(1) who is proficient in English and a language other than English and who provides services primarily to enhance the participation of children in programs under this part by acting as a translator; or
(2) whose duties consist solely of conducting parental involvement activities consistent with section 6318 of this title.
(f) General requirement for all paraprofessionals
Each local educational agency receiving assistance under this part shall ensure that all paraprofessionals working in a program supported with funds under this part, regardless of the paraprofessionals’ hiring date, have earned a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent.
(g) Duties of paraprofessionals
(1) In general
Each local educational agency receiving assistance under this part shall ensure that a paraprofessional working in a program supported with funds under this part is not assigned a duty inconsistent with this subsection.
(2) Responsibilities paraprofessionals may be assigned
A paraprofessional described in paragraph (1) may be assigned—
(A) to provide one-on-one tutoring for eligible students, if the tutoring is scheduled at a time when a student would not otherwise receive instruction from a teacher;
(B) to assist with classroom management, such as organizing instructional and other materials;
(C) to provide assistance in a computer laboratory;
(D) to conduct parental involvement activities;
(E) to provide support in a library or media center;
(F) to act as a translator; or
(G) to provide instructional services to students in accordance with paragraph (3).
(3) Additional limitations
A paraprofessional described in paragraph (1)—
(A) may not provide any instructional service to a student unless the paraprofessional is working under the direct supervision of a teacher consistent with this section; and
(B) may assume limited duties that are assigned to similar personnel who are not working in a program supported with funds under this part, including duties beyond classroom instruction or that do not benefit participating children, so long as the amount of time spent on such duties is the same proportion of total work time as prevails with respect to similar personnel at the same school.
(h) Use of funds
A local educational agency receiving funds under this part may use such funds to support ongoing training and professional development to assist teachers and paraprofessionals in satisfying the requirements of this section.
(i) Verification of compliance
(1) In general
In verifying compliance with this section, each local educational agency, at a minimum, shall require that the principal of each school operating a program under section 6314 or 6315 of this title attest annually in writing as to whether such school is in compliance with the requirements of this section.
(2) Availability of information
Copies of attestations under paragraph (1)—
(A) shall be maintained at each school operating a program under section 6314 or 6315 of this title and at the main office of the local educational agency; and
(B) shall be available to any member of the general public on request.
(j) Combinations of funds
Funds provided under this part that are used for professional development purposes may be combined with funds provided under subchapter II of this chapter, other Acts, and other sources.
(k) Special rule
* * *