20 U.S.C.
§7801. Definitions
Except as otherwise provided, in this chapter:
(1) Average daily attendance
(A) In general
Except as provided otherwise by State law or this paragraph, the term “average daily attendance” means—
* * *
The term “consolidated local application” means an application submitted by a local educational agency pursuant to section 7845 of this title.
(8) Consolidated local plan
The term “consolidated local plan” means a plan submitted by a local educational agency pursuant to section 7845 of this title.
(9) Consolidated State application
The term “consolidated State application” means an application submitted by a State educational agency pursuant to section 7842 of this title.
(10) Consolidated State plan
The term “consolidated State plan” means a plan submitted by a State educational agency pursuant to section 7842 of this title.
(11) Core academic subjects
The term “core academic subjects” means English, reading or language arts, mathematics, science, foreign languages, civics and government, economics, arts, history, and geography.
(12) County
The term “county” means one of the divisions of a State used by the Secretary of Commerce in compiling and reporting data regarding counties.
(13) Covered program
The term “covered program” means each of the programs authorized by—
(A) part A of subchapter I of this chapter;
(B) subpart 3 of part B of subchapter I of this chapter;
(C) part C of subchapter I of this chapter;
(D) part D of subchapter I of this chapter;
(E) part F of subchapter I of this chapter;
(F) part A of subchapter II of this chapter;
(G) part D of subchapter II of this chapter;
(H) part A of subchapter III of this chapter;
(I) part A of subchapter IV of this chapter;
(J) part B of subchapter IV of this chapter;
(K) part A of subchapter V of this chapter; and
(L) subpart 2 of part B of subchapter VI of this chapter.
(14) Current expenditures
The term “current expenditures” means expenditures for free public education—
(A) including expenditures for administration, instruction, attendance and health services, pupil transportation services, operation and maintenance of plant, fixed charges, and net expenditures to cover deficits for food services and student body activities; but
(B) not including expenditures for community services, capital outlay, and debt service, or any expenditures made from funds received under subchapter I of this chapter and part A of subchapter V of this chapter.
(15) Department
The term “Department” means the Department of Education.
(16) Distance learning
The term “distance learning” means the transmission of educational or instructional programming to geographically dispersed individuals and groups via telecommunications.
(17) Educational service agency
The term “educational service agency” means a regional public multiservice agency authorized by State statute to develop, manage, and provide services or programs to local educational agencies.
(18) Elementary school
The term “elementary school” means a nonprofit institutional day or residential school, including a public elementary charter school, that provides elementary education, as determined under State law.
(19) Exemplary teacher
The term “exemplary teacher” means a teacher who—
(A) is a highly qualified teacher such as a master teacher;
(B) has been teaching for at least 5 years in a public or private school or institution of higher education;
(C) is recommended to be an exemplary teacher by administrators and other teachers who are knowledgeable about the individual's performance;
(D) is currently teaching and based in a public school; and
(E) assists other teachers in improving instructional strategies, improves the skills of other teachers, performs teacher mentoring, develops curricula, and offers other professional development.
(20) Family literacy services
The term “family literacy services” means services provided to participants on a voluntary basis that are of sufficient intensity in terms of hours, and of sufficient duration, to make sustainable changes in a family, and that integrate all of the following activities:
(A) Interactive literacy activities between parents and their children.
(B) Training for parents regarding how to be the primary teacher for their children and full partners in the education of their children.
* * *
(iv) is evaluated using experimental or quasi-experimental designs in which individuals, entities, programs, or activities are assigned to different conditions and with appropriate controls to evaluate the effects of the condition of interest, with a preference for random-assignment experiments, or other designs to the extent that those designs contain within-condition or across-condition controls;
(v) ensures that experimental studies are presented in sufficient detail and clarity to allow for replication or, at a minimum, offer the opportunity to build systematically on their findings; and
(vi) has been accepted by a peer-reviewed journal or approved by a panel of independent experts through a comparably rigorous, objective, and scientific review.
(38) Secondary school
The term “secondary school” means a nonprofit institutional day or residential school, including a public secondary charter school, that provides secondary education, as determined under State law, except that the term does not include any education beyond grade 12.
(39) Secretary
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Education.
State 3
The term “State” means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and each of the outlying areas.
(41) State educational agency
The term “State educational agency” means the agency primarily responsible for the State supervision of public elementary schools and secondary schools.
(42) Teacher mentoring
The term “teacher mentoring” means activities that—
(A) consist of structured guidance and regular and ongoing support for teachers, especially beginning teachers, that—
(i) are designed to help the teachers continue to improve their practice of teaching and to develop their instructional skills; and
part 4 of an ongoing developmental induction process—
(I) involve the assistance of an exemplary teacher and other appropriate individuals from a school, local educational agency, or institution of higher education; and
(II) may include coaching, classroom observation, team teaching, and reduced teaching loads; and
* * *