20 U.S.C.
§7112. Reservation of State funds for safe and drug-free schools
(a) State reservation for the chief executive officer of a State
(1) In general
The chief executive officer of a State may reserve not more than 20 percent of the total amount allocated to a State under section 7111(b) of this title for each fiscal year to award competitive grants and contracts to local educational agencies, community-based organizations (including community anti-drug coalitions) other public entities and private organizations, and consortia thereof. Such grants and contracts shall be used to carry out the comprehensive State plan described in section 7113(a) of this title through programs or activities that complement and support activities of local educational agencies described in section 7115(b) of this title. Such officer shall award grants based on—
(A) the quality of the program or activity proposed; and
(B) how the program or activity meets the principles of effectiveness described in section 7115(a) of this title.
(2) Priority
In making such grants and contracts under this section, a chief executive officer shall give priority to programs and activities that prevent illegal drug use and violence for—
(A) children and youth who are not normally served by State educational agencies or local educational agencies; or
(B) populations that need special services or additional resources (such as youth in juvenile detention facilities, runaway or homeless children and youth, pregnant and parenting teenagers, and school dropouts).
(3) Special consideration
In awarding funds under paragraph (1), a chief executive officer shall give special consideration to grantees that pursue a comprehensive approach to drug and violence prevention that includes providing and incorporating mental health services related to drug and violence prevention in their program.
(4) Peer review
Grants or contracts awarded under this section shall be subject to a peer review process.
(5) Use of funds
Grants and contracts under this section shall be used to implement drug and violence prevention activities, including—
(A) activities that complement and support local educational agency activities under section 7115 of this title, including developing and implementing activities to prevent and reduce violence associated with prejudice and intolerance;
(B) dissemination of information about drug and violence prevention; and
(C) development and implementation of community-wide drug and violence prevention planning and organizing.
(6) Administrative costs
The chief executive officer of a State may use not more than 3 percent of the amount described in paragraph (1) for the administrative costs incurred in carrying out the duties of such officer under this section.
(b) In State distribution
(1) In general
A State educational agency shall distribute not less than 93 percent of the amount made available to the State under section 7111(b) of this title, less the amount reserved under subsection (a) of this section, to its local educational agencies.
(2) State administration costs
(A) In general
A State educational agency may use not more than 3 percent of the amount made available to the State under section 7111(b) of this title for each fiscal year less the amount reserved under subsection (a) of this section, for State educational agency administrative costs, including the implementation of the uniform management information and reporting system as provided for under subsection (c)(3) of this section.
(B) Additional amounts for the uniform management information system
In the case of fiscal year 2002, a State educational agency may, in addition to amounts provided for in subparagraph (A), use 1 percent of the amount made available to the State educational agency under section 7111(b) of this title for each fiscal year less the amount reserved under subsection (a) of this section, for implementation of the uniform management information and reporting system as provided for under subsection (c)(3) of this section.
(c) State activities
(1) In general
A State educational agency may use not more than 5 percent of the amount made available to the State under section 7111(b) of this title for each fiscal year less the amount reserved under subsection (a) of this section, for activities described in this subsection.
(2) Activities
A State educational agency shall use the amounts described in paragraph (1), either directly, or through grants and contracts, to plan, develop, and implement capacity building, technical assistance and training, evaluation, program improvement services, and coordination activities for local educational agencies, community-based organizations, and other public and private entities. Such uses—
(A) shall meet the principles of effectiveness described in section 7115(a) of this title;
(B) shall complement and support local uses of funds under section 7115(b) of this title;
(C) shall be in accordance with the purposes of this part; and
(D) may include, among others activities—
(i) identification, development, evaluation, and dissemination of drug and violence prevention strategies, programs, activities, and other information;
(ii) training, technical assistance, and demonstration projects to address violence that is associated with prejudice and intolerance; and
(iii) financial assistance to enhance drug and violence prevention resources available in areas that serve large numbers of low-income children, are sparsely populated, or have other special needs.
(3) Uniform management information and reporting system
(A) Information and statistics
A State shall establish a uniform management information and reporting system.
(B) Uses of funds
A State may use funds described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (b)(2) of this section, either directly or through grants and contracts, to implement the uniform management information and reporting system described in subparagraph (A), for the collection of information on—
* * *