20 U.S.C.
§7703. Payments for eligible federally connected children
(a) Computation of payment
(1) In general
For the purpose of computing the amount that a local educational agency is eligible to receive under subsection (b) or (d) of this section for any fiscal year, the Secretary shall determine the number of children who were in average daily attendance in the schools of such agency, and for whom such agency provided free public education, during the preceding school year and who, while in attendance at such schools—
* * *
(II)(aa) is a local educational agency whose boundaries are the same as a Federal military installation;
(bb) has an enrollment of children described in subsection (a)(1) of this section that constitutes a percentage of the total student enrollment of the agency which is not less than 35 percent, has a per-pupil expenditure that is less than the average per-pupil expenditure of the State in which the agency is located or the average per-pupil expenditure of all States (whichever average per-pupil expenditure is greater), except that a local educational agency with a total student enrollment of less than 350 students shall be deemed to have satisfied such per-pupil expenditure requirement, and has a tax rate for general fund purposes which is not less than 95 percent of the average tax rate for general fund purposes of local educational agencies in the State;
(cc) has an enrollment of children described in subsection (a)(1) of this section that constitutes a percentage of the total student enrollment of the agency which is not less than 30 percent, and has a tax rate for general fund purposes which is not less than 125 percent of the average tax rate for general fund purposes for comparable local educational agencies in the State;
(dd) has a total student enrollment of not less than 25,000 students, of which not less than 50 percent are children described in subsection (a)(1) of this section and not less than 6,000 of such children are children described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1) of this section; or
(ee) meets the requirements of subsection (f)(2) of this section applying the data requirements of subsection (f)(4) of this section (as such subsections were in effect on the day before October 30, 2000).
(ii) Loss of eligibility
A heavily impacted local educational agency that met the requirements of clause (i) for a fiscal year shall be ineligible to receive a basic support payment under subparagraph (A) if the agency fails to meet the requirements of clause (i) for a subsequent fiscal year, except that such agency shall continue to receive a basic support payment under this paragraph for the fiscal year for which the ineligibility determination is made.
(iii) Resumption of eligibility
A heavily impacted local educational agency described in clause (i) that becomes ineligible under such clause for 1 or more fiscal years may resume eligibility for a basic support payment under this paragraph for a subsequent fiscal year only if the agency meets the requirements of clause (i) for that subsequent fiscal year, except that such agency shall not receive a basic support payment under this paragraph until the fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year for which the eligibility determination is made.
* * *
In computing the maximum payment amount under paragraph (1)(C) or subparagraph (D) or (E) of paragraph (2), as the case may be, and the learning opportunity threshold payment under subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (3), as the case may be, for an administrative school district described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) the Secretary shall first determine the maximum payment amount and the total current expenditures for the State as a whole; and
(ii) the Secretary shall then—
(I) proportionately allocate such maximum payment amount among the administrative school districts on the basis of the respective weighted student units of such districts; and
(II) proportionately allocate such total current expenditures among the administrative school districts on the basis of the respective number of students in average daily attendance at such districts.
(5) Local educational agencies affected by removal of Federal property
(A) In general
In computing the amount of a basic support payment under this subsection for a fiscal year for a local educational agency described in subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall meet the additional requirements described in subparagraph (C).
(B) Local educational agency described
A local educational agency described in this subparagraph is a local educational agency with respect to which Federal property (i) located within the boundaries of the agency, and (ii) on which one or more children reside who are receiving a free public education at a school of the agency, is transferred by the Federal Government to another entity in any fiscal year beginning on or after October 30, 2000, so that the property is subject to taxation by the State or a political subdivision of the State.
(C) Additional requirements
The additional requirements described in this subparagraph are the following:
(i) For each fiscal year beginning after the date on which the Federal property is transferred, a child described in subparagraph (B) who continues to reside on such property and who continues to receive a free public education at a school of the agency shall be deemed to be a child who resides on Federal property for purposes of computing under the applicable subparagraph of subsection (a)(1) of this section the amount that the agency is eligible to receive under this subsection.
(ii)(I) For the third fiscal year beginning after the date on which the Federal property is transferred, and for each fiscal year thereafter, the Secretary shall, after computing the amount that the agency is otherwise eligible to receive under this subsection for the fiscal year involved, deduct from such amount an amount equal to the revenue received by the agency for the immediately preceding fiscal year as a result of the taxable status of the former Federal property.
* * *