20 U.S.C.
§6491. Evaluations
(a) National assessment of subchapter I
(1) In general
The Secretary shall conduct a national assessment of the programs assisted under this subchapter and the impact of this subchapter on States, local educational agencies, schools, and students.
* * *
(C) The implementation of State academic standards, assessments, and accountability systems developed under this subchapter, including—
(i) the time and cost required for the development of academic assessments for students in grades 3 through 8;
(ii) how well such State assessments meet the requirements for assessments described in this subchapter; and
(iii) the impact of such standards, assessments, and accountability systems on educational programs and instruction at the local level.
(D) Each State's definition of adequate yearly progress, including—
(i) the impact of applying this definition to schools, local educational agencies, and the State;
(ii) the number of schools and local educational agencies not meeting this definition; and
(iii) the changes in the identification of schools in need of improvement as a result of such definition.
(E) How schools, local educational agencies, and States have—
(i) publicized and disseminated the local educational agency report cards required under section 6311(h)(2) of this title to teachers, school staff, students, parents, and the community;
(ii) used funds made available under this subchapter to provide preschool and family literacy services and the impact of these services on students’ school readiness;
(iii) implemented the provisions of section 6318 of this title and afforded parents meaningful opportunities to be involved in the education of their children;
(iv) used Federal, State, and local educational agency funds and resources to support schools and provide technical assistance to improve the achievement of students in low-performing schools, including the impact of the technical assistance on such achievement; and
(v) used State educational agency and local educational agency funds and resources to help schools in which 50 percent or more of the students are from families with incomes below the poverty line meet the requirement described in section 6319 of this title of having all teachers highly qualified not later than the end of the 2005–2006 school year.
(F) The implementation of schoolwide programs and targeted assistance programs under this subchapter and the impact of such programs on improving student academic achievement, including the extent to which schools meet the requirements of such programs.
(G) The extent to which varying models of comprehensive school reform are funded and implemented under this subchapter, and the effect of the implementation of such models on improving achievement of disadvantaged students.
(H) The costs as compared to the benefits of the activities assisted under this subchapter.
(I) The extent to which actions authorized under section 6316 of this title are implemented by State educational agencies and local educational agencies to improve the academic achievement of students in low-performing schools, and the effectiveness of the implementation of such actions, including the following:
(i) The number of schools identified for school improvement and how many years the schools remain in this status.
(ii) The types of support provided by the State educational agencies and local educational agencies to schools and local educational agencies respectively identified as in need of improvement, and the impact of such support on student achievement.
(iii) The number of parents who take advantage of the public school choice provisions of this subchapter, the costs (including transportation costs) associated with implementing these provisions, the implementation of these provisions, and the impact of these provisions (including the impact of attending another school) on student achievement.
(iv) The number of parents who choose to take advantage of the supplemental educational services option, the criteria used by the States to determine the quality of providers, the kinds of services that are available and utilized, the costs associated with implementing this option, and the impact of receiving supplemental educational services on student achievement.
(v) The implementation and impact of actions that are taken with regard to schools and local educational agencies identified for corrective action and restructuring.
(J) The extent to which State and local fiscal accounting requirements under this subchapter affect the flexibility of schoolwide programs.
(K) The implementation and impact of the professional development activities assisted under this subchapter and subchapter II of this chapter on instruction, student academic achievement, and teacher qualifications.
(L) The extent to which the assistance made available under this subchapter, including funds under section 6302 of this title, is targeted to disadvantaged students, schools, and local educational agencies with the greatest need.
(M) The effectiveness of Federal administration assistance made available under this subchapter, including monitoring and technical assistance.
(N) The academic achievement of the groups of students described in section 6311(b)(2)(C)(v)(II) of this title.
(O) Such other issues as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(3) Sources of information
In conducting the assessment under this subsection, the Secretary shall use information from a variety of sources, including the National Assessment of Educational Progress (carried out under section 9622 of this title), State evaluations, and other research studies.
(4) Coordination
In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary shall—
(A) coordinate the national assessment under this subsection with the longitudinal study described in subsection (c) of this section; and
* * *