20 U.S.C.
§6301. Statement of purpose
The purpose of this subchapter is to ensure that all children have a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education and reach, at a minimum, proficiency on challenging State academic achievement standards and state 1 academic assessments. This purpose can be accomplished by—
(1) ensuring that high-quality academic assessments, accountability systems, teacher preparation and training, curriculum, and instructional materials are aligned with challenging State academic standards so that students, teachers, parents, and administrators can measure progress against common expectations for student academic achievement;
(2) meeting the educational needs of low-achieving children in our Nation's highest-poverty schools, limited English proficient children, migratory children, children with disabilities, Indian children, neglected or delinquent children, and young children in need of reading assistance;
(3) closing the achievement gap between high- and low-performing children, especially the achievement gaps between minority and nonminority students, and between disadvantaged children and their more advantaged peers;
(4) holding schools, local educational agencies, and States accountable for improving the academic achievement of all students, and identifying and turning around low-performing schools that have failed to provide a high-quality education to their students, while providing alternatives to students in such schools to enable the students to receive a high-quality education;
(5) distributing and targeting resources sufficiently to make a difference to local educational agencies and schools where needs are greatest;
(6) improving and strengthening accountability, teaching, and learning by using State assessment systems designed to ensure that students are meeting challenging State academic achievement and content standards and increasing achievement overall, but especially for the disadvantaged;
(7) providing greater decisionmaking authority and flexibility to schools and teachers in exchange for greater responsibility for student performance;
(8) providing children an enriched and accelerated educational program, including the use of schoolwide programs or additional services that increase the amount and quality of instructional time;
(9) promoting schoolwide reform and ensuring the access of children to effective, scientifically based instructional strategies and challenging academic content;
(10) significantly elevating the quality of instruction by providing staff in participating schools with substantial opportunities for professional development;
(11) coordinating services under all parts of this subchapter with each other, with other educational services, and, to the extent feasible, with other agencies providing services to youth, children, and families; and
(12) affording parents substantial and meaningful opportunities to participate in the education of their children.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title I, §1001, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title I, §101, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1439.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 6301, Pub. L. 89–10, title I, §1001, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3519, declared policy and stated purpose of this subchapter, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 107–110.
A prior section 1001 of Pub. L. 89–10 was classified to section 2701 of this title, prior to the general amendment of Pub. L. 89–10 by Pub. L. 103–382.
Another prior section 1001 of Pub. L. 89–10 was renumbered section 9001 and was classified to section 3381 of this title, prior to the general amendment of Pub. L. 89–10 by Pub. L. 103–382.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 107–110, §5, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1427, provided that:
“(a) In General.—Except as otherwise provided in this Act [see Tables for classification], this Act, and the amendments made by this Act, shall be effective upon the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 8, 2002].
“(b) Noncompetitive Programs.—With respect to noncompetitive programs under which any funds are allotted by the Secretary of Education to recipients on the basis of a formula, this Act, and the amendments made by this Act, shall take effect on July 1, 2002.
“(c) Competitive Programs.—With respect to programs that are conducted by the Secretary on a competitive basis, this Act, and the amendments made by this Act, shall take effect with respect to appropriations for use under those programs for fiscal year 2002.
“(d) Impact Aid.—With respect to title VIII (Impact Aid) [probably means title VIII of Pub. L. 89–10, 20 U.S.C. 7701 et seq.], this Act, and the amendments made by this Act, shall take effect with respect to appropriations for use under that title for fiscal year 2002.”
Short Title of 2002 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–110, §1, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1425, provided that: “This title [probably means Pub. L. 107–110, see Tables for classification] may be cited as the ‘No Child Left Behind Act of 2001’.”
Short Title of 2000 Amendments
Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(4) [div. B, title XVI, §1601], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–328, provided that: “This title [amending sections 6302, 6311, 6361 to 6368, 6369b, 6394, 6661a, 6661i, and 8801 of this title and sections 2023 and 2026 of Title 25, Indians, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 6361 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Literacy Involves Families Together Act’.”
Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(4) [div. B, title XVII, §1701], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–335, provided that: “This title [enacting part F of subchapter III of this chapter, amending section 9134 of this title and section 254 of Title 47, Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 7001 and 9134 of this title and sections 254, 609, and 902 of Title 47] may be cited as the ‘Children's Internet Protection Act’.”
* * *