20 U.S.C.
§6632. Subgrants
(a) In general
The State agency for higher education for a State that receives a grant under section 6611 of this title, working in conjunction with the State educational agency (if such agencies are separate), shall use the funds reserved under section 6613(a)(2) of this title to make subgrants, on a competitive basis, to eligible partnerships to enable such partnerships to carry out the activities described in section 6634 of this title.
(b) Distribution
The State agency for higher education shall ensure that—
(1) such subgrants are equitably distributed by geographic area within a State; or
(2) eligible partnerships in all geographic areas within the State are served through the subgrants.
(c) Special rule
No single participant in an eligible partnership may use more than 50 percent of the funds made available to the partnership under this section.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title II, §2132, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title II, §201, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1633.)