20 U.S.C.
§7115. Authorized activities
(a) Principles of effectiveness
(1) In general
For a program or activity developed pursuant to this subpart to meet the principles of effectiveness, such program or activity shall—
(A) be based on an assessment of objective data regarding the incidence of violence and illegal drug use in the elementary schools and secondary schools and communities to be served, including an objective analysis of the current conditions and consequences regarding violence and illegal drug use, including delinquency and serious discipline problems, among students who attend such schools (including private school students who participate in the drug and violence prevention program) that is based on ongoing local assessment or evaluation activities;
(B) be based on an established set of performance measures aimed at ensuring that the elementary schools and secondary schools and communities to be served by the program have a safe, orderly, and drug-free learning environment;
(C) be based on scientifically based research that provides evidence that the program to be used will reduce violence and illegal drug use;
(D) be based on an analysis of the data reasonably available at the time, of the prevalence of risk factors, including high or increasing rates of reported cases of child abuse and domestic violence; protective factors, buffers, assets; or other variables in schools and communities in the State identified through scientifically based research; and
(E) include meaningful and ongoing consultation with and input from parents in the development of the application and administration of the program or activity.
(2) Periodic evaluation
(A) Requirement
The program or activity shall undergo a periodic evaluation to assess its progress toward reducing violence and illegal drug use in schools to be served based on performance measures described in section 7114(d)(2)(B) of this title.
(B) Use of results
The results shall be used to refine, improve, and strengthen the program, and to refine the performance measures, and shall also be made available to the public upon request, with public notice of such availability provided.
(3) Waiver
A local educational agency may apply to the State for a waiver of the requirement of subsection (a)(1)(C) of this section to allow innovative activities or programs that demonstrate substantial likelihood of success.
(b) Local educational agency activities
(1) Program requirements
A local educational agency shall use funds made available under section 7114 of this title to develop, implement, and evaluate comprehensive programs and activities, which are coordinated with other school and community-based services and programs, that shall—
(A) foster a safe and drug-free learning environment that supports academic achievement;
(B) be consistent with the principles of effectiveness described in subsection (a)(1) of this section;
(C) be designed to—
(i) prevent or reduce violence; the use, possession and distribution of illegal drugs; and delinquency; and
* * *