20 U.S.C.
§7801. Definitions
Except as otherwise provided, in this chapter:
(1) Average daily attendance
(A) In general
Except as provided otherwise by State law or this paragraph, the term “average daily attendance” means—
* * *
The term “community-based organization” means a public or private nonprofit organization of demonstrated effectiveness that—
(A) is representative of a community or significant segments of a community; and
(B) provides educational or related services to individuals in the community.
(7) Consolidated local application
The term “consolidated local application” means an application submitted by a local educational agency pursuant to section 7845 of this title.
(8) Consolidated local plan
The term “consolidated local plan” means a plan submitted by a local educational agency pursuant to section 7845 of this title.
(9) Consolidated State application
The term “consolidated State application” means an application submitted by a State educational agency pursuant to section 7842 of this title.
(10) Consolidated State plan
The term “consolidated State plan” means a plan submitted by a State educational agency pursuant to section 7842 of this title.
(11) Core academic subjects
The term “core academic subjects” means English, reading or language arts, mathematics, science, foreign languages, civics and government, economics, arts, history, and geography.
(12) County
The term “county” means one of the divisions of a State used by the Secretary of Commerce in compiling and reporting data regarding counties.
(13) Covered program
The term “covered program” means each of the programs authorized by—
(A) part A of subchapter I of this chapter;
(B) subpart 3 of part B of subchapter I of this chapter;
(C) part C of subchapter I of this chapter;
(D) part D of subchapter I of this chapter;
(E) part F of subchapter I of this chapter;
(F) part A of subchapter II of this chapter;
(G) part D of subchapter II of this chapter;
(H) part A of subchapter III of this chapter;
(I) part A of subchapter IV of this chapter;
(J) part B of subchapter IV of this chapter;
(K) part A of subchapter V of this chapter; and
(L) subpart 2 of part B of subchapter VI of this chapter.
(14) Current expenditures
The term “current expenditures” means expenditures for free public education—
(A) including expenditures for administration, instruction, attendance and health services, pupil transportation services, operation and maintenance of plant, fixed charges, and net expenditures to cover deficits for food services and student body activities; but
(B) not including expenditures for community services, capital outlay, and debt service, or any expenditures made from funds received under subchapter I of this chapter and part A of subchapter V of this chapter.
(15) Department
The term “Department” means the Department of Education.
(16) Distance learning
The term “distance learning” means the transmission of educational or instructional programming to geographically dispersed individuals and groups via telecommunications.
(17) Educational service agency
* * *