20 U.S.C.
§7114. Local educational agency program
(a) In general
(1) Funds to local educational agencies
A State shall provide the amount made available to the State under this subpart, less the amounts reserved under section 7112 of this title to local educational agencies for drug and violence prevention and education programs and activities as follows:
(A) 60 percent of such amount based on the relative amount such agencies received under part A of subchapter I of this chapter for the preceding fiscal year.
(B) 40 percent of such amount based on the relative enrollments in public and private nonprofit elementary schools and secondary schools within the boundaries of such agencies.
(2) Administrative costs
Of the amount received under paragraph (1), a local educational agency may use not more than 2 percent for the administrative costs of carrying out its responsibilities under this subpart.
(3) Return of funds to State; reallocation
(A) Return
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on the date on which a local educational agency receives its allocation under this subpart—
(i) such agency shall return to the State educational agency any funds from such allocation that remain unobligated; and
(ii) the State educational agency shall reallocate any such amount to local educational agencies that have submitted plans for using such amount for programs or activities on a timely basis.
(B) Carryover
In any fiscal year, a local educational agency, may retain for obligation in the succeeding fiscal year—
(i) an amount equal to not more than 25 percent of the allocation it received under this subpart for such fiscal year; or
(ii) upon a demonstration of good cause by such agency and approval by the State educational agency, an amount that exceeds 25 percent of such allocation.
(C) Reallocation
If a local educational agency chooses not to apply to receive the amount allocated to such agency under this subsection, or if such agency's application under subsection (d) of this section is disapproved by the State educational agency, the State educational agency shall reallocate such amount to one or more of its other local educational agencies.
(b) Eligibility
To be eligible to receive a subgrant under this subpart, a local educational agency desiring a subgrant shall submit an application to the State educational agency in accordance with subsection (d) of this section. Such an application shall be amended, as necessary, to reflect changes in the activities and programs of the local educational agency.
(c) Development
(1) Consultation
(A) In general
A local educational agency shall develop its application through timely and meaningful consultation with State and local government representatives, representatives of schools to be served (including private schools), teachers and other staff, parents, students, community-based organizations, and others with relevant and demonstrated expertise in drug and violence prevention activities (such as medical, mental health, and law enforcement professionals).
(B) Continued consultation
* * *
(D) the drug and violence prevention activity or program to be funded, including how the activity or program will meet the principles of effectiveness described in section 7115(a) of this title, and the means of evaluating such activity or program; and
(E) how the services will be targeted to schools and students with the greatest need;
(3) a description for how the results of the evaluations of the effectiveness of the program will be used to refine, improve, and strengthen the program;
(4) an assurance that funds under this subpart will be used to increase the level of State, local, and other non-Federal funds that would, in the absence of funds under this subpart, be made available for programs and activities authorized under this subpart, and in no case supplant such State, local, and other non-Federal funds;
(5) a description of the mechanisms used to provide effective notice to the community of an intention to submit an application under this subpart;
(6) an assurance that drug and violence prevention programs supported under this subpart convey a clear and consistent message that acts of violence and the illegal use of drugs are wrong and harmful;
(7) an assurance that the applicant has, or the schools to be served have, a plan for keeping schools safe and drug-free that includes—
(A) appropriate and effective school discipline policies that prohibit disorderly conduct, the illegal possession of weapons, and the illegal use, possession, distribution, and sale of tobacco, alcohol, and other drugs by students;
(B) security procedures at school and while students are on the way to and from school;
(C) prevention activities that are designed to create and maintain safe, disciplined, and drug-free environments;
(D) a crisis management plan for responding to violent or traumatic incidents on school grounds; and
(E) a code of conduct policy for all students that clearly states the responsibilities of students, teachers, and administrators in maintaining a classroom environment that—
(i) allows a teacher to communicate effectively with all students in the class;
(ii) allows all students in the class to learn;
(iii) has consequences that are fair, and developmentally appropriate;
(iv) considers the student and the circumstances of the situation; and
(v) is enforced accordingly;
(8) an assurance that the application and any waiver request under section 7115(a)(3) of this title will be available for public review after submission of the application; and
(9) such other assurances, goals, and objectives identified through scientifically based research that the State may reasonably require in accordance with the purpose of this part.
(e) Review of application
(1) In general
In reviewing local applications under this section, a State educational agency shall use a peer review process or other methods of assuring the quality of such applications.
(2) Considerations
* * *