20 U.S.C.
§7886. Private, religious, and home schools
(a) Applicability to nonrecipient private schools
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect any private school that does not receive funds or services under this chapter, nor shall any student who attends a private school that does not receive funds or services under this chapter be required to participate in any assessment referenced in this chapter.
(b) Applicability to home schools
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect a home school, whether or not a home school is treated as a home school or a private school under State law, nor shall any student schooled at home be required to participate in any assessment referenced in this chapter.
(c) Rule of construction on prohibition of Federal control over nonpublic schools
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to permit, allow, encourage, or authorize any Federal control over any aspect of any private, religious, or home school, whether or not a home school is treated as a private school or home school under State law. This section shall not be construed to bar private, religious, or home schools from participation in programs or services under this chapter.
(d) Rule of construction on State and local educational agency mandates
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any State educational agency or local educational agency that receives funds under this chapter to mandate, direct, or control the curriculum of a private or home school, regardless or 1 whether or not a home school is treated as a private school under state 2 law, nor shall any funds under this chapter be used for this purpose.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title IX, §9506, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title IX, §901, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1979.)
1 So in original. Probably should be “of”.
2 So in original. Probably should be capitalized.
subpart 2—other provisions