20 U.S.C.
§7709. State consideration of payments in providing State aid
(a) General prohibition
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a State may not—
(1) consider payments under this subchapter in determining for any fiscal year—
* * *
Such notice shall be in the form and contain the information the Secretary requires, including evidence that the State has notified each local educational agency in the State of such State's intention to consider such payments in providing State aid.
(2) Opportunity to present views
Before making a determination under subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall afford the State, and local educational agencies in the State, an opportunity to present their views.
(3) Qualification procedures
If the Secretary determines that a program of State aid qualifies under subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall—
(A) certify the program and so notify the State; and
(B) afford an opportunity for a hearing, in accordance with section 7711(a) of this title, to any local educational agency adversely affected by such certification.
(4) Nonqualification procedures
If the Secretary determines that a program of State aid does not qualify under subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall—
(A) so notify the State; and
(B) afford an opportunity for a hearing, in accordance with section 7711(a) of this title, to the State, and to any local educational agency adversely affected by such determination.
(d) Treatment of State aid
(1) In general
If a State has in effect a program of State aid for free public education for any fiscal year, which is designed to equalize expenditures for free public education among the local educational agencies of that State, payments under this subchapter for any fiscal year may be taken into consideration by such State in determining the relative—
(A) financial resources available to local educational agencies in that State; and
(B) financial need of such agencies for the provision of free public education for children served by such agency, except that a State may consider as local resources funds received under this subchapter only in proportion to the share that local tax revenues covered under a State equalization program are of total local tax revenues.
(2) Prohibition
A State may not take into consideration payments under this subchapter before such State's program of State aid has been certified by the Secretary under subsection (c)(3) of this section.
(e) Remedies for State violations
(1) In general
The Secretary or any aggrieved local educational agency may, not earlier than 150 days after an adverse determination by the Secretary against a State for violation of subsections (a) or (d)(2) of this section or for failure to carry out an assurance under subsection (b)(3)(B) of this section, and if an administrative proceeding has not been concluded within such time, bring an action in a United States district court against such State for such violations or failure.
(2) Immunity
A State shall not be immune under the 11th amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action described in paragraph (1).
(3) Relief
The court shall grant such relief as the court determines is appropriate.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title VIII, §8009, as added Pub. L. 103–382, title I, §101, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3764; amended Pub. L. 104–195, §10, Sept. 16, 1996, 110 Stat. 2384; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title XVIII, §1812], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–386; Pub. L. 107–110, title VIII, §804, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1956.)