20 U.S.C.
§7703. Payments for eligible federally connected children
(a) Computation of payment
(1) In general
For the purpose of computing the amount that a local educational agency is eligible to receive under subsection (b) or (d) of this section for any fiscal year, the Secretary shall determine the number of children who were in average daily attendance in the schools of such agency, and for whom such agency provided free public education, during the preceding school year and who, while in attendance at such schools—
* * *
(II) A heavily impacted local educational agency described in this subclause is a local educational agency that has a total student enrollment of not less than 25,000 students, of which not less than 50 percent are children described in subsection (a)(1) of this section and not less than 6,000 of such children are children described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(ii) For purposes of calculating the maximum amount described in clause (i), the factor used in determining the weighted student units under subsection (a)(2) of this section with respect to children described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1) of this section shall be 1.35.
(F) Data
For purposes of providing assistance under this paragraph the Secretary—
(i) shall use student, revenue, expenditure, and tax data from the third fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the local educational agency is applying for assistance under this paragraph; and
(ii) except as provided in subparagraph (C)(i)(I), shall include all of the children described in subparagraphs (F) and (G) of subsection (a)(1) of this section enrolled in schools of the local educational agency in determining (I) the eligibility of the agency for assistance under this paragraph, and (II) the amount of such assistance if the number of such children meet the requirements of subsection (a)(3) of this section.
(G) Determination of average tax rates for general fund purposes
For the purpose of determining average tax rates for general fund purposes for local educational agencies in a State under this paragraph (except under subparagraph (C)(i)(II)(bb)), the Secretary shall use either—
(i) the average tax rate for general fund purposes for comparable local educational agencies, as determined by the Secretary in regulations; or
(ii) the average tax rate of all the local educational agencies in the State.
(H) Eligibility for heavily impacted local educational agencies affected by privatization of military housing
(i) Eligibility
For any fiscal year, a heavily impacted local educational agency that received a basic support payment under this paragraph for the prior fiscal year, but is ineligible for such payment for the current fiscal year under subparagraph (B), (C), (D), or (E), as the case may be, by reason of the conversion of military housing units to private housing described in clause (iii), shall be deemed to meet the eligibility requirements under subparagraph (B) or (C), as the case may be, for the period during which the housing units are undergoing such conversion.
(ii) Amount of payment
The amount of a payment to a heavily impacted local educational agency for a fiscal year by reason of the application of clause (i), and calculated in accordance with subparagraph (D) or (E), as the case may be, shall be based on the number of children in average daily attendance in the schools of such agency for the fiscal year and under the same provisions of subparagraph (D) or (E) under which the agency was paid during the prior fiscal year.
(iii) Conversion of military housing units to private housing described
For purposes of clause (i), “conversion of military housing units to private housing” means the conversion of military housing units to private housing units pursuant to subchapter IV of chapter 169 of title 10 or pursuant to any other related provision of law.
(3) Payments with respect to fiscal years in which insufficient funds are appropriated
(A) In general
For any fiscal year in which the sums appropriated under section 7714(b) of this title are insufficient to pay to each local educational agency the full amount computed under paragraphs (1) and (2), the Secretary shall make payments in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) Learning opportunity threshold payments in lieu of payments under paragraph (1)
(i) For fiscal years described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall compute a learning opportunity threshold payment (hereafter in this subchapter referred to as the “threshold payment”) in lieu of basic support payments under paragraph (1) by multiplying the amount obtained under paragraph (1)(C) by the total percentage obtained by adding—
(I) the percentage of federally connected children for each local educational agency determined by calculating the fraction, the numerator of which is the total number of children described under subsection (a)(1) of this section and the denominator of which is the total number of children in average daily attendance at the schools served by such agency; and
(II) the percentage that funds under paragraph (1)(C) represent of the total budget of the local educational agency, determined by calculating the fraction, the numerator of which is the total amount of funds calculated for each local educational agency under this paragraph, and the denominator of which is the total current expenditures for such agency in the second preceding fiscal year for which the determination is made.
(ii) Such total percentage used to calculate threshold payments under paragraph (1) shall not exceed 100.
(iii) For the purpose of determining the percentages described in subclauses (I) and (II) of clause (i) that are applicable to the local educational agency providing free public education to students in grades 9 through 12 residing on Hanscom Air Force Base, Massachusetts, the Secretary shall consider only that portion of such agency's total enrollment of students in grades 9 through 12 when calculating the percentage under such subclause (I) and only that portion of the total current expenditures attributed to the operation of grades 9 through 12 in such agency when calculating the percentage under subclause (II).
* * *