20 U.S.C.
§6312. Local educational agency plans
(a) Plans required
(1) Subgrants
A local educational agency may receive a subgrant under this part for any fiscal year only if such agency has on file with the State educational agency a plan, approved by the State educational agency, that is coordinated with other programs under this chapter, the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C
* * *
Each local educational agency plan shall be developed in consultation with teachers, principals, administrators (including administrators of programs described in other parts of this subchapter), and other appropriate school personnel, and with parents of children in schools served under this part.
(2) Duration
Each such plan shall be submitted for the first year for which this part is in effect following January 8, 2002, and shall remain in effect for the duration of the agency's participation under this part.
(3) Review
Each local educational agency shall periodically review and, as necessary, revise its plan.
(e) State approval
(1) In general
Each local educational agency plan shall be filed according to a schedule established by the State educational agency.
(2) Approval
The State educational agency shall approve a local educational agency's plan only if the State educational agency determines that the local educational agency's plan—
(A) enables schools served under this part to substantially help children served under this part meet the academic standards expected of all children described in section 6311(b)(1) of this title; and
(B) meets the requirements of this section.
(3) Review
The State educational agency shall review the local educational agency's plan to determine if such agencies activities are in accordance with sections 6318 and 6319 of this title.
(f) Program responsibility
The local educational agency plan shall reflect the shared responsibility of schools, teachers, and the local educational agency in making decisions regarding activities under sections 6314 and 6315 of this title.
(g) Parental notification
(1) In general
(A) Notice
Each local educational agency using funds under this part to provide a language instruction educational program as determined in part C of subchapter III of this chapter shall, not later than 30 days after the beginning of the school year, inform a parent or parents of a limited English proficient child identified for participation or participating in, such a program of—
* * *
The notice and information provided in paragraph (1) to a parent or parents of a child identified for participation in a language instruction educational program for limited English proficient children shall be in an understandable and uniform format and, to the extent practicable, provided in a language that the parents can understand.
(3) Special rule applicable during the school year
For those children who have not been identified as limited English proficient prior to the beginning of the school year the local educational agency shall notify parents within the first 2 weeks of the child being placed in a language instruction educational program consistent with paragraphs (1) and (2).
(4) Parental participation
Each local educational agency receiving funds under this part shall implement an effective means of outreach to parents of limited English proficient students to inform the parents regarding how the parents can be involved in the education of their children, and be active participants in assisting their children to attain English proficiency, achieve at high levels in core academic subjects, and meet challenging State academic achievement standards and State academic content standards expected of all students, including holding, and sending notice of opportunities for, regular meetings for the purpose of formulating and responding to recommendations from parents of students assisted under this part.
(5) Basis for admission or exclusion
A student shall not be admitted to, or excluded from, any federally assisted education program on the basis of a surname or language-minority status.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title I, §1112, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title I, §101, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1462; amended Pub. L. 107–279, title IV, §404(d)(2), Nov. 5, 2002, 116 Stat. 1985; Pub. L. 109–270, §2(f)(2), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 747; Pub. L. 110–134, §29(a), Dec. 12, 2007, 121 Stat. 1448.)