20 U.S.C.
§6964. State allotments
(a) Payments
The Secretary shall, in accordance with the provisions of this section, make payments to State educational agencies for each of the fiscal years 2002 through 2008 for the purpose set forth in section 6961 of this title.
(b) Allotments
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section, of the amount appropriated for each fiscal year for this subpart, each State participating in the program assisted under this subpart shall receive an allotment equal to the proportion of the number of immigrant children and youth who are enrolled in public elementary schools or secondary schools under the jurisdiction of each local educational agency described in paragraph (2), and in nonpublic elementary schools or secondary schools within the district served by each such local educational agency within such State, relative to the total number of immigrant children and youth so enrolled in all the States participating in the program assisted under this subpart.
(2) Eligible local educational agencies
A local educational agency referred to in paragraph (1) is a local educational agency for which the sum of the number of immigrant children and youth who are enrolled in public elementary schools or secondary schools under the jurisdiction of such agency, and in nonpublic elementary schools or secondary schools within the district served by such agency, during the fiscal year for which the payments are to be made under this subpart, is equal to at least—
(A) 500; or
(B) 3 percent of the total number of children enrolled in such public or nonpublic schools during such fiscal year,
whichever is less.
(c) Determinations of number of children and youth
(1) In general
Determinations by the Secretary under this section for any period with respect to the number of immigrant children and youth shall be made on the basis of data or estimates provided to the Secretary by each State educational agency in accordance with criteria established by the Secretary, unless the Secretary determines, after notice and opportunity for a hearing to the affected State educational agency, that such data or estimates are clearly erroneous.
(2) Special rule
No such determination with respect to the number of immigrant children and youth shall operate because of an underestimate or overestimate to deprive any State educational agency of the allotment under this section that such State would otherwise have received had such determination been made on the basis of accurate data.
(d) Reallotment
(1) In general
Whenever the Secretary determines that any amount of a payment made to a State under this subpart for a fiscal year will not be used by such State for carrying out the purpose for which the payment was made, the Secretary shall make such amount available for carrying out such purpose to one or more other States to the extent the Secretary determines that such other States will be able to use such additional amount for carrying out such purpose.
(2) Fiscal year
Any amount made available to a State from any appropriation for a fiscal year in accordance with paragraph (1) shall, for purposes of this subpart, be regarded as part of such State's payment (as determined under subsection (b) of this section) for such year, but shall remain available until the end of the succeeding fiscal year.
(e) Reservation of funds
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subpart, if the amount appropriated to carry out this subpart exceeds $50,000,000 for a fiscal year, a State educational agency may reserve not more than 20 percent of such agency's payment under this subpart for such year to award grants, on a competitive basis, to local educational agencies within the State as follows:
(A) Agencies with immigrant children and youth
At least ½ of the funds reserved under this paragraph shall be made available to eligible local educational agencies (as described in subsection (b)(2) of this section) within the State with the highest numbers and percentages of immigrant children and youth.
(B) Agencies with a sudden influx of children and youth
Funds reserved under this paragraph and not made available under subparagraph (A) may be distributed to local educational agencies within the State that are experiencing a sudden influx of immigrant children and youth and that are otherwise not eligible for assistance under this subpart.
(2) Use of grant funds
Each local educational agency receiving a grant under paragraph (1) shall use such grant funds to carry out the activities described in section 6967 of this title.
(3) Information
Local educational agencies receiving funds under paragraph (1) with the highest number of immigrant children and youth may make information available on serving immigrant children and youth to local educational agencies in the State with sparse numbers of such children and youth.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title III, §3244, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title III, §301, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1724.)