20 U.S.C.
§6316. Academic assessment and local educational agency and school improvement
(a) Local review
(1) In general
Each local educational agency receiving funds under this part shall—
(A) use the State academic assessments and other indicators described in the State plan to review annually the progress of each school served under this part to determine whether the school is making adequate yearly progress as defined in section 6311(b)(2) of this title;
* * *
Notwithstanding subparagraph (B)(ii), a State educational agency may delay, for a period not to exceed 1 year, implementation of corrective action under this paragraph if the local educational agency makes adequate yearly progress for 1 year or its failure to make adequate yearly progress is due to exceptional or uncontrollable circumstances, such as a natural disaster or a precipitous and unforeseen decline in the financial resources of the local educational agency. No such period shall be taken into account in determining the number of consecutive years of failure to make adequate yearly progress.
(11) Special rule
If a local educational agency makes adequate yearly progress for two consecutive school years beginning after the date of identification of the agency under paragraph (3), the State educational agency need no longer identify the local educational agency for improvement or subject the local educational agency to corrective action for the succeeding school year.
(d) Construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter or otherwise affect the rights, remedies, and procedures afforded school or school district employees under Federal, State, or local laws (including applicable regulations or court orders) or under the terms of collective bargaining agreements, memoranda of understanding, or other agreements between such employees and their employers.
(e) Supplemental educational services
(1) Supplemental educational services
In the case of any school described in paragraph (5), (7), or (8) of subsection (b) of this section, the local educational agency serving such school shall, subject to this subsection, arrange for the provision of supplemental educational services to eligible children in the school from a provider with a demonstrated record of effectiveness, that is selected by the parents and approved for that purpose by the State educational agency in accordance with reasonable criteria, consistent with paragraph (5), that the State educational agency shall adopt.
(2) Local educational agency responsibilities
Each local educational agency subject to this subsection shall—
(A) provide, at a minimum, annual notice to parents (in an understandable and uniform format and, to the extent practicable, in a language the parents can understand) of—
(i) the availability of services under this subsection;
(ii) the identity of approved providers of those services that are within the local educational agency or whose services are reasonably available in neighboring local educational agencies; and
(iii) a brief description of the services, qualifications, and demonstrated effectiveness of each such provider;
(B) if requested, assist parents in choosing a provider from the list of approved providers maintained by the State;
* * *
The amount that a local educational agency shall make available for supplemental educational services for each child receiving those services under this subsection shall be the lesser of—
(A) the amount of the agency's allocation under subpart 2 of this part, divided by the number of children from families below the poverty level counted under section 6333(c)(1)(A) of this title; or
(B) the actual costs of the supplemental educational services received by the child.
(7) Funds provided by State educational agency
Each State educational agency may use funds that the agency reserves under this part, and part A of subchapter V of this chapter, to assist local educational agencies that do not have sufficient funds to provide services under this subsection for all eligible students requesting such services.
(8) Duration
The local educational agency shall continue to provide supplemental educational services to a child receiving such services under this subsection until the end of the school year in which such services were first received.
(9) Prohibition
Nothing contained in this subsection shall permit the making of any payment for religious worship or instruction.
(10) Waiver
(A) Requirement
At the request of a local educational agency, a State educational agency may waive, in whole or in part, the requirement of this subsection to provide supplemental educational services if the State educational agency determines that—
(i) none of the providers of those services on the list approved by the State educational agency under paragraph (4)(C) makes those services available in the area served by the local educational agency or within a reasonable distance of that area; and
(ii) the local educational agency provides evidence that it is not able to provide those services.
(B) Notification
The State educational agency shall notify the local educational agency, within 30 days of receiving the local educational agency's request for a waiver under subparagraph (A), whether the request is approved or disapproved and, if disapproved, the reasons for the disapproval, in writing.
(11) Special rule
If State law prohibits a State educational agency from carrying out one or more of its responsibilities under paragraph (4) with respect to those who provide, or seek approval to provide, supplemental educational services, each local educational agency in the State shall carry out those responsibilities with respect to its students who are eligible for those services.
(12) Definitions
In this subsection—
(A) the term “eligible child” means a child from a low-income family, as determined by the local educational agency for purposes of allocating funds to schools under section 6313(c)(1) of this title;
(B) the term “provider” means a non-profit entity, a for-profit entity, or a local educational agency that—
(i) has a demonstrated record of effectiveness in increasing student academic achievement;
* * *