20 U.S.C.
§6362. Formula grants to State educational agencies
(a) In general
(1) Authorization to make grants
In the case of each State educational agency that in accordance with section 6363 of this title submits to the Secretary an application for a 6-year period, the Secretary, from amounts appropriated under section 6302(b)(1) of this title and subject to the application's approval, shall make
* * *
A State educational agency may expend not more than 10 percent of the amount of funds made available under paragraph (1) for the activities described in this paragraph.
(B) Planning and administration
A State educational agency that receives a grant under this section may expend funds made available under subparagraph (A) for planning and administration relating to the State uses of funds authorized under this subpart, including the following:
(i) Administering the distribution of competitive subgrants to eligible local educational agencies under subsection (c) of this section and section 6364(d) of this title.
(ii) Assessing and evaluating, on a regular basis, eligible local educational agency activities assisted under this subpart, with respect to whether they have been effective in increasing the number of children in grades 1, 2, and 3 served under this subpart who can read at or above grade level.
(C) Annual reporting
(i) In general
A State educational agency that receives a grant under this section shall expend funds made available under subparagraph (A) to provide the Secretary annually with a report on the implementation of this subpart.
(ii) Information included
Each report under this subparagraph shall include information on the following:
(I) Evidence that the State educational agency is fulfilling its obligations under this subpart.
(II) Specific identification of those schools and local educational agencies that report the largest gains in reading achievement.
(III) The progress the State educational agency and local educational agencies within the State are making in reducing the number of students served under this subpart in grades 1, 2, and 3 who are reading below grade level, as demonstrated by such information as teacher reports and school evaluations of mastery of the essential components of reading instruction.
(IV) Evidence on whether the State educational agency and local educational agencies within the State have significantly increased the number of students reading at grade level or above, significantly increased the percentages of students described in section 6311(b)(2)(C)(v)(II) of this title who are reading at grade level or above, and successfully implemented this subpart.
(iii) Privacy protection
Data in the report shall be reported in a manner that protects the privacy of individuals.
(iv) Contract
To the extent practicable, a State educational agency shall enter into a contract with an entity that conducts scientifically based reading research, under which contract the entity will assist the State educational agency in producing the reports required to be submitted under this subparagraph.
(e) Review
(1) Progress report
(A) Submission
Not later than 60 days after the termination of the third year of the grant period, each State educational agency receiving a grant under this section shall submit a progress report to the Secretary.
(B) Information included
The progress report shall include information on the progress the State educational agency and local educational agencies within the State are making in reducing the number of students served under this subpart in grades 1, 2, and 3 who are reading below grade level (as demonstrated by such information as teacher reports and school evaluations of mastery of the essential components of reading instruction). The report shall also include evidence from the State educational agency and local educational agencies within the State that the State educational agency and the local educational agencies have significantly increased the number of students reading at grade level or above, significantly increased the percentages of students described in section 6311(b)(2)(C)(v)(II) of this title who are reading at grade level or above, and successfully implemented this subpart.
(2) Peer review
The progress report described in paragraph (1) shall be reviewed by the peer review panel convened under section 6363(c)(2) of this title.
(3) Consequences of insufficient progress
After submission of the progress report described in paragraph (1), if the Secretary determines that the State educational agency is not making significant progress in meeting the purposes of this subpart, the Secretary may withhold from the State educational agency, in whole or in part, further payments under this section in accordance with section 1234d of this title or take such other action authorized by law as the Secretary determines necessary, including providing technical assistance upon request of the State educational agency.
(f) Funds not used for State level activities
Any portion of funds described in subsection (d)(1) of this section that a State educational agency does not expend in accordance with subsection (d)(1) of this section shall be expended for the purpose of making subgrants in accordance with subsection (c) of this section.
(g) Supplement, not supplant
A State or local educational agency shall use funds received under this subpart only to supplement the level of non-Federal funds that, in the absence of funds under this subpart, would be expended for activities authorized under this subpart, and not to supplant those non-Federal funds.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title I, §1202, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title I, §101, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1535; amended Pub. L. 108–7, div. G, title III, §305, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 333.)