20 U.S.C.
§7231a. Definition
For the purpose of this part, the term “magnet school” means a public elementary school, public secondary school, public elementary education center, or public secondary education center that offers a special curriculum capable of attracting substantial numbers of students of different racial backgrounds.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title V, §5302, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title V, §501, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1807.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5302 of Pub. L. 89–10 was classified to section 7262 of this title, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 107–110.