20 U.S.C.
§6381d. Program elements
Each program assisted under this subpart shall—
(1) include the identification and recruitment of families most in need of services provided under this subpart, as indicated by a low level of income, a low level of adult literacy or English language proficiency of the eligible parent or parents, and other need-related indicators;
(2) include screening and preparation of parents, including teenage parents, and children to enable those parents and children to participate fully in the activities and services provided under this subpart, including testing, referral to necessary counselling, other developmental and support services, and related services;
(3) be designed to accommodate the participants’ work schedule and other responsibilities, including the provision of support services, when those services are unavailable from other sources, necessary for participation in the activities assisted under this subpart, such as—
(A) scheduling and locating of services to allow joint participation by parents and children;
(B) child care for the period that parents are involved in the program provided under this subpart; and
(C) transportation for the purpose of enabling parents and their children to participate in programs authorized by this subpart;
(4) include high-quality, intensive instructional programs that promote adult literacy and empower parents to support the educational growth of their children, developmentally appropriate early childhood educational services, and preparation of children for success in regular school programs;
(5) with respect to the qualifications of staff the cost of whose salaries are paid, in whole or in part, with Federal funds provided under this subpart, ensure that—
(A) not later than December 21, 2004—
(i) a majority of the individuals providing academic instruction—
(I) shall have obtained an associate's, bachelor's, or graduate degree in a field related to early childhood education, elementary school or secondary school education, or adult education; and
(II) if applicable, shall meet qualifications established by the State for early childhood education, elementary school or secondary school education, or adult education provided as part of an Even Start program or another family literacy program;
(ii) the individual responsible for administration of family literacy services under this subpart has received training in the operation of a family literacy program; and
(iii) paraprofessionals who provide support for academic instruction have a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent; and
(B) all new personnel hired to provide academic instruction—
(i) have obtained an associate's, bachelor's, or graduate degree in a field related to early childhood education, elementary school or secondary school education, or adult education; and
(ii) if applicable, meet qualifications established by the State for early childhood education, elementary school or secondary school education, or adult education provided as part of an Even Start program or another family literacy program;
(6) include special training of staff, including child-care staff, to develop the skills necessary to work with parents and young children in the full range of instructional services offered through this subpart;
(7) provide and monitor integrated instructional services to participating parents and children through home-based programs;
(8) operate on a year-round basis, including the provision of some program services, including instructional and enrichment services, during the summer months;
(9) be coordinated with—
(A) other programs assisted under this chapter;
(B) any relevant programs under the Adult Education and Family Literacy Act [20 U.S.C. 9201 et seq.], the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.], and title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 [29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.]; and
(C) the Head Start program, volunteer literacy programs, and other relevant programs;
(10) use instructional programs based on scientifically based reading research for children and adults, to the extent that research is available;
(11) encourage participating families to attend regularly and to remain in the program a sufficient time to meet their program goals;
(12) include reading-readiness activities for preschool children based on scientifically based reading research, to the extent available, to ensure that children enter school ready to learn to read;
(13) if applicable, promote the continuity of family literacy to ensure that individuals retain and improve their educational outcomes;
(14) ensure that the programs will serve those families most in need of the activities and services provided by this subpart; and
(15) provide for an independent evaluation of the program, to be used for program improvement.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title I, §1235, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title I, §101, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1560.)