20 U.S.C.
§6362. Formula grants to State educational agencies
(a) In general
(1) Authorization to make grants
In the case of each State educational agency that in accordance with section 6363 of this title submits to the Secretary an application for a 6-year period, the Secretary, from amounts appropriated under section 6302(b)(1) of this title and subject to the application's approval, shall make
* * *
(i) Selecting and administering screening, diagnostic, and classroom-based instructional reading assessments.
(ii) Selecting and implementing a learning system or program of reading instruction based on scientifically based reading research that—
(I) includes the essential components of reading instruction; and
(II) provides such instruction to the children in kindergarten through grade 3 in the schools served by the eligible local educational agency, including children who—
(aa) may have reading difficulties;
(bb) are at risk of being referred to special education based on these difficulties;
(cc) have been evaluated under section 614 of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1414] but, in accordance with section 614(b)(5) of that Act [20 U.S.C. 1414(b)(5)], have not been identified as being a child with a disability (as defined in section 602 of that Act [20 U.S.C. 1401]);
(dd) are being served under such Act [20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.] primarily due to being identified as being a child with a specific learning disability (as defined in section 602 of that Act [20 U.S.C. 1401]) related to reading;
(ee) are deficient in the essential components of reading skills, as listed in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of section 6368(3) of this title; or
(ff) are identified as having limited English proficiency.
(iii) Procuring and implementing instructional materials, including education technology such as software and other digital curricula, that are based on scientifically based reading research.
(iv) Providing professional development for teachers of kindergarten through grade 3, and special education teachers of kindergarten through grade 12, that—
(I) will prepare these teachers in all of the essential components of reading instruction;
(II) shall include—
(aa) information on instructional materials, programs, strategies, and approaches based on scientifically based reading research, including early intervention, classroom reading materials, and remedial programs and approaches; and
(bb) instruction in the use of screening, diagnostic, and classroom-based instructional reading assessments and other procedures that effectively identify students who may be at risk for reading failure or who are having difficulty reading;
(III) shall be provided by eligible professional development providers; and
(IV) will assist teachers in becoming highly qualified in reading instruction in accordance with the requirements of section 6319 of this title.
(v) Collecting and summarizing data—
(I) to document the effectiveness of activities carried out under this subpart in individual schools and in the local educational agency as a whole; and
(II) to stimulate and accelerate improvement by identifying the schools that produce significant gains in reading achievement.
(vi) Reporting data for all students and categories of students described in section 6311(b)(2)(C)(v)(II) of this title.
(vii) Promoting reading and library programs that provide access to engaging reading material, including coordination with programs funded through grants received under subpart 4 of this part, where applicable.
(B) Additional uses
Subject to paragraph (8), an eligible local educational agency that receives a subgrant under this subsection may use the funds provided under the subgrant to carry out the following activities:
(i) Humanities-based family literacy programs (which may be referred to as “Prime Time Family Reading Time”) that bond families around the acts of reading and using public libraries.
(ii) Providing training in the essential components of reading instruction to a parent or other individual who volunteers to be a student's reading tutor, to enable such parent or individual to support instructional practices that are based on scientifically based reading research and are being used by the student's teacher.
(iii) Assisting parents, through the use of materials and reading programs, strategies, and approaches (including family literacy services) that are based on scientifically based reading research, to encourage reading and support their child's reading development.
(8) Local planning and administration
An eligible local educational agency that receives a subgrant under this subsection may use not more than 3.5 percent of the funds provided under the subgrant for planning and administration.
(d) State uses of funds
(1) In general
A State educational agency that receives a grant under this section may expend not more than a total of 20 percent of the grant funds to carry out the activities described in paragraphs (3), (4), and (5).
(2) Priority
A State educational agency shall give priority to carrying out the activities described in paragraphs (3), (4), and (5) for schools described in subsection (c)(6) of this section.
(3) Professional inservice and preservice development and review
A State educational agency may expend not more than 65 percent of the amount of the funds made available under paragraph (1)—
(A) to develop and implement a program of professional development for teachers, including special education teachers, of kindergarten through grade 3 that—
(i) will prepare these teachers in all the essential components of reading instruction;
(ii) shall include—
(I) information on instructional materials, programs, strategies, and approaches based on scientifically based reading research, including early intervention and reading remediation materials, programs, and approaches; and
* * *