20 U.S.C.
§7221i. Definitions
In this subpart:
(1) Charter school
The term “charter school” means a public school that—
(A) in accordance with a specific State statute authorizing the granting of charters to schools, is exempt from significant State or local rules that inhibit the flexible operation and management of public schools, but not from any rules relating to the other requirements of this paragraph;
(B) is created by a developer as a public school, or is adapted by a developer from an existing public school, and is operated under public supervision and direction;
(C) operates in pursuit of a specific set of educational objectives determined by the school's developer and agreed to by the authorized public chartering agency;
(D) provides a program of elementary or secondary education, or both;
(E) is nonsectarian in its programs, admissions policies, employment practices, and all other operations, and is not affiliated with a sectarian school or religious institution;
(F) does not charge tuition;
(G) complies with the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.], title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.], title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.], section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 794], and part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1411 et seq.];
(H) is a school to which parents choose to send their children, and that admits students on the basis of a lottery, if more students apply for admission than can be accommodated;
(I) agrees to comply with the same Federal and State audit requirements as do other elementary schools and secondary schools in the State, unless such requirements are specifically waived for the purpose of this program;
(J) meets all applicable Federal, State, and local health and safety requirements;
(K) operates in accordance with State law; and
(L) has a written performance contract with the authorized public chartering agency in the State that includes a description of how student performance will be measured in charter schools pursuant to State assessments that are required of other schools and pursuant to any other assessments mutually agreeable to the authorized public chartering agency and the charter school.
(2) Developer
The term “developer” means an individual or group of individuals (including a public or private nonprofit organization), which may include teachers, administrators and other school staff, parents, or other members of the local community in which a charter school project will be carried out.
(3) Eligible applicant
The term “eligible applicant” means a developer that has—
(A) applied to an authorized public chartering authority to operate a charter school; and
(B) provided adequate and timely notice to that authority under section 7221b(d)(3) of this title.
(4) Authorized public chartering agency
The term “authorized public chartering agency” means a State educational agency, local educational agency, or other public entity that has the authority pursuant to State law and approved by the Secretary to authorize or approve a charter school.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title V, §5210, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title V, §501, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1798.)