20 U.S.C.
§7801. Definitions
Except as otherwise provided, in this chapter:
(1) Average daily attendance
(A) In general
Except as provided otherwise by State law or this paragraph, the term “average daily attendance” means—
(i) the aggregate number of days of attendance of all students during a school year; divided by
(ii) the number of days school is in session during that year.
(B) Conversion
The Secretary shall permit the conversion of average daily membership (or other similar data) to average daily attendance for local educational agencies in States that provide State aid to local educational agencies on the basis of average daily membership (or other similar data).
(C) Special rule
If the local educational agency in which a child resides makes a tuition or other payment for the free public education of the child in a school located in another school district, the Secretary shall, for the purpose of this chapter—
(i) consider the child to be in attendance at a school of the agency making the payment; and
(ii) not consider the child to be in attendance at a school of the agency receiving the payment.
(D) Children with disabilities
If a local educational agency makes a tuition payment to a private school or to a public school of another local educational agency for a child with a disability, as defined in section 1401 of this title, the Secretary shall, for the purpose of this chapter, consider the child to be in attendance at a school of the agency making the payment.
(2) Average per-pupil expenditure
The term “average per-pupil expenditure” means, in the case of a State or of the United States—
(A) without regard to the source of funds—
(i) the aggregate current expenditures, during the third fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made (or, if satisfactory data for that year are not available, during the most recent preceding fiscal year for which satisfactory data are available) of all local educational agencies in the State or, in the case of the United States, for all States (which, for the purpose of this paragraph, means the 50 States and the District of Columbia); plus
(ii) any direct current expenditures by the State for the operation of those agencies; divided by
(B) the aggregate number of children in average daily attendance to whom those agencies provided free public education during that preceding year.
(3) Beginning teacher
The term “beginning teacher” means a teacher in a public school who has been teaching less than a total of three complete school years.
(4) Child
The term “child” means any person within the age limits for which the State provides free public education.
(5) Child with a disability
The term “child with a disability” has the same meaning given that term in section 1401 of this title.
(6) Community-based organization
The term “community-based organization” means a public or private nonprofit organization of demonstrated effectiveness that—
(A) is representative of a community or significant segments of a community; and
* * *
(iv) is evaluated using experimental or quasi-experimental designs in which individuals, entities, programs, or activities are assigned to different conditions and with appropriate controls to evaluate the effects of the condition of interest, with a preference for random-assignment experiments, or other designs to the extent that those designs contain within-condition or across-condition controls;
(v) ensures that experimental studies are presented in sufficient detail and clarity to allow for replication or, at a minimum, offer the opportunity to build systematically on their findings; and
(vi) has been accepted by a peer-reviewed journal or approved by a panel of independent experts through a comparably rigorous, objective, and scientific review.
(38) Secondary school
The term “secondary school” means a nonprofit institutional day or residential school, including a public secondary charter school, that provides secondary education, as determined under State law, except that the term does not include any education beyond grade 12.
(39) Secretary
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Education.
State 3
The term “State” means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and each of the outlying areas.
(41) State educational agency
The term “State educational agency” means the agency primarily responsible for the State supervision of public elementary schools and secondary schools.
(42) Teacher mentoring
The term “teacher mentoring” means activities that—
(A) consist of structured guidance and regular and ongoing support for teachers, especially beginning teachers, that—
(i) are designed to help the teachers continue to improve their practice of teaching and to develop their instructional skills; and
part 4 of an ongoing developmental induction process—
(I) involve the assistance of an exemplary teacher and other appropriate individuals from a school, local educational agency, or institution of higher education; and
(II) may include coaching, classroom observation, team teaching, and reduced teaching loads; and
(B) may include the establishment of a partnership by a local educational agency with an institution of higher education, another local educational agency, a teacher organization, or another organization.
(43) Technology
The term “technology” means state-of-the-art technology products and services.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title IX, §9101, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title IX, §901, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1956.)