20 U.S.C.
§7709. State consideration of payments in providing State aid
(a) General prohibition
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a State may not—
(1) consider payments under this subchapter in determining for any fiscal year—
(A) the eligibility of a local educational agency for State aid for free public education; or
(B) the amount of such aid; or
(2) make such aid available to local educational agencies in a manner that results in less State aid to any local educational agency that is eligible for such payment than such agency would receive if such agency were not so eligible.
(b) State equalization plans
(1) In general
A State may reduce State aid to a local educational agency that receives a payment under section 7702 or 7703(b) of this title (except the amount calculated in excess of 1.0 under section 7703(a)(2)(B) of this title and, with respect to a local educational agency that receives a payment under section 7703(b)(2) of this title, the amount in excess of the amount that the agency would receive if the agency were deemed to be an agency eligible to receive a payment under section 7703(b)(1) of this title and not section 7703(b)(2) of this title) for any fiscal year if the Secretary determines, and certifies under subsection (c)(3)(A) of this section, that the State has in effect a program of State aid that equalizes expenditures for free public education among local educational agencies in the State.
(2) Computation
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), a program of State aid equalizes expenditures among local educational agencies if, in the second fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made, the amount of per-pupil expenditures made by, or per-pupil revenues available to, the local educational agency in the State with the highest such per-pupil expenditures or revenues did not exceed the amount of such per-pupil expenditures made by, or per-pupil revenues available to, the local educational agency in the State with the lowest such expenditures or revenues by more than 25 percent.
(B) Other factors
In making a determination under this subsection, the Secretary shall—
* * *
If a State has in effect a program of State aid for free public education for any fiscal year, which is designed to equalize expenditures for free public education among the local educational agencies of that State, payments under this subchapter for any fiscal year may be taken into consideration by such State in determining the relative—
(A) financial resources available to local educational agencies in that State; and
(B) financial need of such agencies for the provision of free public education for children served by such agency, except that a State may consider as local resources funds received under this subchapter only in proportion to the share that local tax revenues covered under a State equalization program are of total local tax revenues.
(2) Prohibition
A State may not take into consideration payments under this subchapter before such State's program of State aid has been certified by the Secretary under subsection (c)(3) of this section.
(e) Remedies for State violations
(1) In general
The Secretary or any aggrieved local educational agency may, not earlier than 150 days after an adverse determination by the Secretary against a State for violation of subsections (a) or (d)(2) of this section or for failure to carry out an assurance under subsection (b)(3)(B) of this section, and if an administrative proceeding has not been concluded within such time, bring an action in a United States district court against such State for such violations or failure.
(2) Immunity
A State shall not be immune under the 11th amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action described in paragraph (1).
(3) Relief
The court shall grant such relief as the court determines is appropriate.
* * *