20 U.S.C.
§6312. Local educational agency plans
(a) Plans required
(1) Subgrants
A local educational agency may receive a subgrant under this part for any fiscal year only if such agency has on file with the State educational agency a plan, approved by the State educational agency, that is coordinated with other programs under this chapter, the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.], the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 [20 U.S.C. 2301 et seq.], the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act [42 U.S.C. 11301 et seq.], and other Acts, as appropriate.
(2) Consolidated application
The plan may be submitted as part of a consolidated application under section 7845 of this title.
(b) Plan provisions
(1) In general
In order to help low-achieving children meet challenging achievement academic standards, each local educational agency plan shall include—
(A) a description of high-quality student academic assessments, if any, that are in addition to the academic assessments described in the State plan under section 6311(b)(3) of this title, that the local educational agency and schools served under this part will use—
(i) to determine the success of children served under this part in meeting the State student academic achievement standards, and to provide information to teachers, parents, and students on the progress being made toward meeting the State student academic achievement standards described in section 6311(b)(1)(D)(ii) of this title;
(ii) to assist in diagnosis, teaching, and learning in the classroom in ways that best enable low-achieving children served under this part to meet State student achievement academic standards and do well in the local curriculum;
(iii) to determine what revisions are needed to projects under this part so that such children meet the State student academic achievement standards; and
(iv) to identify effectively students who may be at risk for reading failure or who are having difficulty reading, through the use of screening, diagnostic, and classroom-based instructional reading assessments, as defined under section 6368 of this title;
* * *
(A) in lieu of the academic assessments required under section 6311(b)(3) of this title and other State academic indicators under section 6311(b)(2) of this title; or
(B) to reduce the number of, or change which, schools would otherwise be subject to school improvement, corrective action, or restructuring under section 6316 of this title, if such additional assessments or indicators described in such subparagraphs were not used, but such assessments and indicators may be used to identify additional schools for school improvement or in need of corrective action or restructuring.
(c) Assurances
(1) In general
Each local educational agency plan shall provide assurances that the local educational agency will—
(A) inform eligible schools and parents of schoolwide program authority and the ability of such schools to consolidate funds from Federal, State, and local sources;
(B) provide technical assistance and support to schoolwide programs;
(C) work in consultation with schools as the schools develop the schools’ plans pursuant to section 6314 of this title and assist schools as the schools implement such plans or undertake activities pursuant to section 6315 of this title so that each school can make adequate yearly progress toward meeting the State student academic achievement standards;
(D) fulfill such agency's school improvement responsibilities under section 6316 of this title, including taking actions under paragraphs (7) and (8) of section 6316(b) of this title;
(E) provide services to eligible children attending private elementary schools and secondary schools in accordance with section 6320 of this title, and timely and meaningful consultation with private school officials regarding such services;
(F) take into account the experience of model programs for the educationally disadvantaged, and the findings of relevant scientifically based research indicating that services may be most effective if focused on students in the earliest grades at schools that receive funds under this part;
* * *