20 U.S.C.
§7801. Definitions
Except as otherwise provided, in this chapter:
(1) Average daily attendance
(A) In general
Except as provided otherwise by State law or this paragraph, the term “average daily attendance” means—
* * *
(i) the aggregate current expenditures, during the third fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made (or, if satisfactory data for that year are not available, during the most recent preceding fiscal year for which satisfactory data are available) of all local educational agencies in the State or, in the case of the United States, for all States (which, for the purpose of this paragraph, means the 50 States and the District of Columbia); plus
(ii) any direct current expenditures by the State for the operation of those agencies; divided by
(B) the aggregate number of children in average daily attendance to whom those agencies provided free public education during that preceding year.
(3) Beginning teacher
The term “beginning teacher” means a teacher in a public school who has been teaching less than a total of three complete school years.
(4) Child
The term “child” means any person within the age limits for which the State provides free public education.
(5) Child with a disability
The term “child with a disability” has the same meaning given that term in section 1401 of this title.
(6) Community-based organization
The term “community-based organization” means a public or private nonprofit organization of demonstrated effectiveness that—
(A) is representative of a community or significant segments of a community; and
(B) provides educational or related services to individuals in the community.
(7) Consolidated local application
The term “consolidated local application” means an application submitted by a local educational agency pursuant to section 7845 of this title.
(8) Consolidated local plan
The term “consolidated local plan” means a plan submitted by a local educational agency pursuant to section 7845 of this title.
(9) Consolidated State application
The term “consolidated State application” means an application submitted by a State educational agency pursuant to section 7842 of this title.
(10) Consolidated State plan
The term “consolidated State plan” means a plan submitted by a State educational agency pursuant to section 7842 of this title.
(11) Core academic subjects
The term “core academic subjects” means English, reading or language arts, mathematics, science, foreign languages, civics and government, economics, arts, history, and geography.
(12) County
The term “county” means one of the divisions of a State used by the Secretary of Commerce in compiling and reporting data regarding counties.
(13) Covered program
The term “covered program” means each of the programs authorized by—
(A) part A of subchapter I of this chapter;
(B) subpart 3 of part B of subchapter I of this chapter;
(C) part C of subchapter I of this chapter;
(D) part D of subchapter I of this chapter;
(E) part F of subchapter I of this chapter;
(F) part A of subchapter II of this chapter;
(G) part D of subchapter II of this chapter;
(H) part A of subchapter III of this chapter;
(I) part A of subchapter IV of this chapter;
(J) part B of subchapter IV of this chapter;
(K) part A of subchapter V of this chapter; and
(L) subpart 2 of part B of subchapter VI of this chapter.
(14) Current expenditures
The term “current expenditures” means expenditures for free public education—
* * *