20 U.S.C.
§7325b. Technical assistance
(a) Provision of assistance
(1) Adequate yearly progress
Based on the review described in section 7325(1) of this title, the Secretary shall provide technical assistance to a State that has failed to make adequate yearly progress, as defined in section 6311(b)(2) of this title, for 2 consecutive years. The Secretary shall provide such assistance not later than the beginning of the first school year that begins after such determination is made.
(2) Annual measurable achievement objectives
Based on the reviews described in section 7325(2) of this title, the Secretary may provide technical assistance to a State that has failed to meet its annual measurable achievement objectives under section 6842(a) of this title for 2 consecutive years. The Secretary shall provide such assistance not later than the beginning of the first school year that begins after such determination is made.
(b) Characteristics
The technical assistance described in subsection (a) of this section shall—
(1) be valid, reliable and rigorous; and
(2) provide constructive feedback to help the State make adequate yearly progress, as defined in section 6311(b)(2) of this title, or meet the annual measurable achievement objectives under section 6842(a) of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title VI, §6163, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title VI, §601, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1890.)