20 U.S.C.
§7217b. Federal administration
(a) Technical assistance
The Secretary, upon request, shall provide technical assistance to State educational agencies and local educational agencies under this part.
(b) Rulemaking
The Secretary shall issue regulations under this part only to the extent that such regulations are necessary to ensure that there is compliance with the specific requirements and assurances required by this part.
(c) Availability of appropriations
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, unless expressly in limitation of this subsection, funds appropriated in any fiscal year to carry out programs under this part shall become available for obligation on July 1 of such fiscal year and shall remain available for obligation until the end of the subsequent fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title V, §5143, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title V, §501, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1787.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5143 of Pub. L. 89–10 was classified to section 3223 of this title, prior to the general amendment of Pub. L. 89–10 by Pub. L. 103–382.