20 U.S.C.
§6316. Academic assessment and local educational agency and school improvement
(a) Local review
(1) In general
Each local educational agency receiving funds under this part shall—
(A) use the State academic assessments and other indicators described in the State plan to review annually the progress of each school served under this part to determine whether the school is making adequate yearly progress as defined in section 6311(b)(2) of this title;
* * *
A local educational agency shall promptly provide to a parent or parents (in an understandable and uniform format and, to the extent practicable, in a language the parents can understand) of each student enrolled in an elementary school or a secondary school identified for school improvement under paragraph (1), for corrective action under paragraph (7), or for restructuring under paragraph (8)—
(A) an explanation of what the identification means, and how the school compares in terms of academic achievement to other elementary schools or secondary schools served by the local educational agency and the State educational agency involved;
(B) the reasons for the identification;
(C) an explanation of what the school identified for school improvement is doing to address the problem of low achievement;
(D) an explanation of what the local educational agency or State educational agency is doing to help the school address the achievement problem;
(E) an explanation of how the parents can become involved in addressing the academic issues that caused the school to be identified for school improvement; and
(F) an explanation of the parents’ option to transfer their child to another public school under paragraphs (1)(E), (5)(A), (7)(C)(i), (8)(A)(i), and subsection (c)(10)(C)(vii) of this section (with transportation provided by the agency when required by paragraph (9)) or to obtain supplemental educational services for the child, in accordance with subsection (e) of this section.
(7) Corrective action
(A) In general
In this subsection, the term “corrective action” means action, consistent with State law, that—
(i) substantially and directly responds to—
(I) the consistent academic failure of a school that caused the local educational agency to take such action; and
(II) any underlying staffing, curriculum, or other problems in the school; and
(ii) is designed to increase substantially the likelihood that each group of students described in 2 6311(b)(2)(C) of this title enrolled in the school identified for corrective action will meet or exceed the State's proficient levels of achievement on the State academic assessments described in section 6311(b)(3) of this title.
(B) System
In order to help students served under this part meet challenging State student academic achievement standards, each local educational agency shall implement a system of corrective action in accordance with subparagraphs (C) through (E).
(C) Role of local educational agency
In the case of any school served by a local educational agency under this part that fails to make adequate yearly progress, as defined by the State under section 6311(b)(2) of this title, by the end of the second full school year after the identification under paragraph (1), the local educational agency shall—
(i) continue to provide all students enrolled in the school with the option to transfer to another public school served by the local educational agency, in accordance with paragraph (1)(E) and (F);
* * *
If a local educational agency makes adequate yearly progress for two consecutive school years beginning after the date of identification of the agency under paragraph (3), the State educational agency need no longer identify the local educational agency for improvement or subject the local educational agency to corrective action for the succeeding school year.
(d) Construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter or otherwise affect the rights, remedies, and procedures afforded school or school district employees under Federal, State, or local laws (including applicable regulations or court orders) or under the terms of collective bargaining agreements, memoranda of understanding, or other agreements between such employees and their employers.
(e) Supplemental educational services
(1) Supplemental educational services
In the case of any school described in paragraph (5), (7), or (8) of subsection (b) of this section, the local educational agency serving such school shall, subject to this subsection, arrange for the provision of supplemental educational services to eligible children in the school from a provider with a demonstrated record of effectiveness, that is selected by the parents and approved for that purpose by the State educational agency in accordance with reasonable criteria, consistent with paragraph (5), that the State educational agency shall adopt.
(2) Local educational agency responsibilities
Each local educational agency subject to this subsection shall—
(A) provide, at a minimum, annual notice to parents (in an understandable and uniform format and, to the extent practicable, in a language the parents can understand) of—
(i) the availability of services under this subsection;
(ii) the identity of approved providers of those services that are within the local educational agency or whose services are reasonably available in neighboring local educational agencies; and
(iii) a brief description of the services, qualifications, and demonstrated effectiveness of each such provider;
(B) if requested, assist parents in choosing a provider from the list of approved providers maintained by the State;
(C) apply fair and equitable procedures for serving students if the number of spaces at approved providers is not sufficient to serve all students; and
(D) not disclose to the public the identity of any student who is eligible for, or receiving, supplemental educational services under this subsection without the written permission of the parents of the student.
(3) Agreement
In the case of the selection of an approved provider by a parent, the local educational agency shall enter into an agreement with such provider. Such agreement shall—
* * *