20 U.S.C.
§7702. Payments relating to Federal acquisition of real property
(a) In general
Where the Secretary, after consultation with any local educational agency and with the appropriate State educational agency, determines for a fiscal year ending prior to October 1, 2003—
* * *
A local educational agency referred to in paragraph (1) is any local educational agency that, for fiscal year 1994 or any preceding fiscal year, applied for and was determined eligible under section 2(c) of the Act of September 30, 1950 (Public Law 874, 81st Congress) as such section was in effect for such fiscal year.
(h) Payments with respect to fiscal years in which insufficient funds are appropriated
For any fiscal year for which the amount appropriated under section 7714(a) of this title is insufficient to pay to each eligible local educational agency the full amount determined under subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary shall make payments to each local educational agency under this section as follows:
(1) Foundation payments for pre-1995 recipients
(A) In general
The Secretary shall first make a foundation payment to each local educational agency that is eligible to receive a payment under this section for the fiscal year involved and that filed, or has been determined pursuant to statute to have filed a timely application, and met, or has been determined pursuant to statute to meet, the eligibility requirements of section 2(a)(1)(C) of the Act of September 30, 1950 (Public Law 874, 81st Congress) (as such section was in effect on the day preceding October 20, 1994) for any of the fiscal years 1989 through 1994.
(B) Amount
The amount of a payment under subparagraph (A) for a local educational agency shall be equal to 38 percent of the local educational agency's maximum entitlement amount under section 2 of the Act of September 30, 1950, for fiscal year 1994 (or if the local educational agency did not meet, or has not been determined pursuant to statute to meet, the eligibility requirements of section 2(a)(1)(C) of the Act of September 30, 1950 for fiscal year 1994, the local educational agency's maximum entitlement amount under such section 2 for the most recent fiscal year preceding 1994).
(C) Insufficient appropriations
If the amount appropriated under section 7714(a) of this title is insufficient to pay the full amount determined under this paragraph for all eligible local educational agencies for the fiscal year, then the Secretary shall ratably reduce the payment to each local educational agency under this paragraph.
(2) Payments for 1995 recipients
(A) In general
From any amounts remaining after making payments under paragraph (1) for the fiscal year involved, the Secretary shall make a payment to each eligible local educational agency that received a payment under this section for fiscal year 1995, or whose application under this section for fiscal year 1995 was determined pursuant to statute to be timely filed for purposes of payments for subsequent fiscal years.
(B) Amount
The amount of a payment under subparagraph (A) for a local educational agency shall be determined as follows:
(i) Calculate the difference between the amount appropriated to carry out this section for fiscal year 1995 and the total amount of foundation payments made under paragraph (1) for the fiscal year.
(ii) Determine the percentage share for each local educational agency described in subparagraph (A) by dividing the assessed value of the Federal property of the local educational agency for fiscal year 1995 determined in accordance with subsection (b)(3) of this section, by the total eligible national assessed value of the eligible Federal property of all such local educational agencies for fiscal year 1995, as so determined.
(iii) Multiply the percentage share described in clause (ii) for the local educational agency by the amount determined under clause (i).
(3) Subsection (i) recipients
From any funds remaining after making payments under paragraphs (1) and (2) for the fiscal year involved, the Secretary shall make payments in accordance with subsection (i) of this section.
(4) Remaining funds
From any funds remaining after making payments under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) for the fiscal year involved—
(A) the Secretary shall make a payment to each local educational agency that received a foundation payment under paragraph (1) for the fiscal year involved in an amount that bears the same relation to 25 percent of the remainder as the amount the local educational agency received under paragraph (1) for the fiscal year involved bears to the amount all local educational agencies received under paragraph (1) for the fiscal year involved; and
(B) the Secretary shall make a payment to each local educational agency that is eligible to receive a payment under this section for the fiscal year involved in an amount that bears the same relation to 75 percent of the remainder as a percentage share determined for the local educational agency (by dividing the maximum amount that the agency is eligible to receive under subsection (b) of this section by the total of the maximum amounts for all such agencies) bears to the percentage share determined (in the same manner) for all local educational agencies eligible to receive a payment under this section for the fiscal year involved, except that, for the purpose of calculating a local educational agency's maximum amount under subsection (b) of this section, data from the most current fiscal year shall be used.
(i) Special payments
(1) In general
* * *