20 U.S.C.
§6777. Internet safety
(a) In general
No funds made available under this part to a local educational agency for an elementary school or secondary school that does not receive services at discount rates under section 254(h)(5) of title 47 may be used to purchase computers used to access the Internet, or to pay for direct costs associated with accessing the Internet, for such school unless the school, school board, local educational agency, or other authority with responsibility for administration of such school both—
(1)(A) has in place a policy of Internet safety for minors that includes the operation of a technology protection measure with respect to any of its computers with Internet access that protects against access through such computers to visual depictions that are—
(i) obscene;
(ii) child pornography; or
(iii) harmful to minors; and
(B) is enforcing the operation of such technology protection measure during any use of such computers by minors; and
(2)(A) has in place a policy of Internet safety that includes the operation of a technology protection measure with respect to any of its computers with Internet access that protects against access through such computers to visual depictions that are—
(i) obscene; or
(ii) child pornography; and
(B) is enforcing the operation of such technology protection measure during any use of such computers.
(b) Timing and applicability of implementation
(1) In general
The local educational agency with responsibility for a school covered by subsection (a) of this section shall certify the compliance of such school with the requirements of subsection (a) of this section as part of the application process for the next program funding year under this chapter following December 21, 2000, and for each subsequent program funding year thereafter.
(2) Process
(A) Schools with Internet safety policies and technology protection measures in place
A local educational agency with responsibility for a school covered by subsection (a) of this section that has in place an Internet safety policy meeting the requirements of subsection (a) of this section shall certify its compliance with subsection (a) of this section during each annual program application cycle under this chapter.
(B) Schools without Internet safety policies and technology protection measures in place
* * *
Any school subject to a certification under subparagraph (B)(i)(II) for which the local educational agency concerned cannot make the certification otherwise required by that subparagraph may seek a waiver of that subparagraph if State or local procurement rules or regulations or competitive bidding requirements prevent the making of the certification otherwise required by that subparagraph. The local educational agency concerned shall notify the Secretary of the applicability of that subparagraph to the school. Such notice shall certify that the school will be brought into compliance with the requirements in subsection (a) of this section before the start of the third program year after December 21, 2000, in which the school is applying for funds under this part.
(c) Disabling during certain use
An administrator, supervisor, or person authorized by the responsible authority under subsection (a) of this section may disable the technology protection measure concerned to enable access for bona fide research or other lawful purposes.
(d) Noncompliance
(1) Use of General Education Provisions Act remedies
Whenever the Secretary has reason to believe that any recipient of funds under this part is failing to comply substantially with the requirements of this section, the Secretary may—
(A) withhold further payments to the recipient under this part;
(B) issue a complaint to compel compliance of the recipient through a cease and desist order; or
(C) enter into a compliance agreement with a recipient to bring it into compliance with such requirements,
in 1 same manner as the Secretary is authorized to take such actions under sections 455, 456, and 457, respectively, of the General Education Provisions Act [20 U.S.C. 1234d, 1234e, 1234f].
(2) Recovery of funds prohibited
The actions authorized by paragraph (1) are the exclusive remedies available with respect to the failure of a school to comply substantially with a provision of this section, and the Secretary shall not seek a recovery of funds from the recipient for such failure.
(3) Recommencement of payments
* * *