20 U.S.C.
§6631. Definitions
In this subpart:
(1) Eligible partnership
The term “eligible partnership” means an entity that—
(A) shall include—
(i) a private or State institution of higher education and the division of the institution that prepares teachers and principals;
(ii) a school of arts and sciences; and
(iii) a high-need local educational agency; and
(B) may include another local educational agency, a public charter school, an elementary school or secondary school, an educational service agency, a nonprofit educational organization, another institution of higher education, a school of arts and sciences within such an institution, the division of such an institution that prepares teachers and principals, a nonprofit cultural organization, an entity carrying out a prekindergarten program, a teacher organization, a principal organization, or a business.
(2) Low-performing school
The term “low-performing school” means an elementary school or secondary school that is identified under section 6316 of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title II, §2131, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title II, §201, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1633.)