20 U.S.C.
§7709. State consideration of payments in providing State aid
(a) General prohibition
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a State may not—
(1) consider payments under this subchapter in determining for any fiscal year—
(A) the eligibility of a local educational agency for State aid for free public education; or
(B) the amount of such aid; or
(2) make such aid available to local educational agencies in a manner that results in less State aid to any local educational agency that is eligible for such payment than such agency would receive if such agency were not so eligible.
(b) State equalization plans
(1) In general
A State may reduce State aid to a local educational agency that receives a payment under section 7702 or 7703(b) of this title (except the amount calculated in excess of 1.0 under section 7703(a)(2)(B) of this title and, with respect to a local educational agency that receives a payment under section 7703(b)(2) of this title, the amount in excess of the amount that the agency would receive if the agency were deemed to be an agency eligible to receive a payment under section 7703(b)(1) of this title and not section 7703(b)(2) of this title) for any fiscal year if the Secretary determines, and certifies under subsection (c)(3)(A) of this section, that the State has in effect a program of State aid that equalizes expenditures for free public education among local educational agencies in the State.
(2) Computation
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), a program of State aid equalizes expenditures among local educational agencies if, in the second fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made, the amount of per-pupil expenditures made by, or per-pupil revenues available to, the local educational agency in the State with the highest such per-pupil expenditures or revenues did not exceed the amount of such per-pupil expenditures made by, or per-pupil revenues available to, the local educational agency in the State with the lowest such expenditures or revenues by more than 25 percent.
(B) Other factors
In making a determination under this subsection, the Secretary shall—
(i) disregard local educational agencies with per-pupil expenditures or revenues above the 95th percentile or below the 5th percentile of such expenditures or revenues in the State; and
(ii) take into account the extent to which a program of State aid reflects the additional cost of providing free public education in particular types of local educational agencies, such as those that are geographically isolated, or to particular types of students, such as children with disabilities.
(3) Exception
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), if the Secretary determines that the State has substantially revised its program of State aid, the Secretary may certify such program for any fiscal year only if—
(A) the Secretary determines, on the basis of projected data, that the State's program will meet the disparity standard described in paragraph (2) for the fiscal year for which the determination is made; and
(B) the State provides an assurance to the Secretary that, if final data do not demonstrate that the State's program met such standard for the fiscal year for which the determination is made, the State will pay to each affected local educational agency the amount by which the State reduced State aid to the local educational agency.
(c) Procedures for review of State equalization plans
(1) Written notice
(A) In general
* * *