20 U.S.C.
§6337. Education finance incentive grant program
(a) Grants
From funds appropriated under subsection (f) of this section the Secretary is authorized to make grants to States, from allotments under subsection (b) of this section, to carry out the programs and activities of this part.
* * *
(i) 0.35 percent of total appropriations; or
(ii) the average of—
(I) 0.35 percent of the total amount available to carry out this section; and
(II) 150 percent of the national average grant under this section per child described in section 6333(c) of this title, without application of a weighting factor, multiplied by the State's total number of children described in section 6333(c) of this title, without application of a weighting factor.
(2) Effort factor
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the effort factor for a State shall be determined in accordance with the succeeding sentence, except that such factor shall not be less than 0.95 nor greater than 1.05. The effort factor determined under this sentence shall be a fraction the numerator of which is the product of the 3-year average per-pupil expenditure in the State multiplied by the 3-year average per capita income in the United States and the denominator of which is the product of the 3-year average per capita income in such State multiplied by the 3-year average per-pupil expenditure in the United States.
(B) Commonwealth of Puerto Rico
The effort factor for the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico shall be equal to the lowest effort factor calculated under subparagraph (A) for any State.
(3) Equity factor
(A) Determination
(i) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall determine the equity factor under this section for each State in accordance with clause (ii).
(ii) Computation
(I) In general
For each State, the Secretary shall compute a weighted coefficient of variation for the per-pupil expenditures of local educational agencies in accordance with subclauses (II), (III), and (IV).
(II) Variation
In computing coefficients of variation, the Secretary shall weigh the variation between per-pupil expenditures in each local educational agency and the average per-pupil expenditures in the State according to the number of pupils served by the local educational agency.
(III) Number of pupils
In determining the number of pupils under this paragraph served by each local educational agency and in each State, the Secretary shall multiply the number of children counted under section 6333(c) of this title by a factor of 1.4.
(IV) Enrollment requirement
In computing coefficients of variation, the Secretary shall include only those local educational agencies with an enrollment of more than 200 students.
(B) Special rule
The equity factor for a State that meets the disparity standard described in section 222.162 of title 34, Code of Federal Regulations (as such section was in effect on the day preceding January 8, 2002) or a State with only one local educational agency shall be not greater than 0.10.
(c) Use of funds; eligibility of local educational agencies
All funds awarded to each State under this section shall be allocated to local educational agencies under the following provisions. Within local educational agencies, funds allocated under this section shall be distributed to schools on a basis consistent with section 6313 of this title, and may only be used to carry out activities under this part. A local educational agency in a State is eligible to receive a targeted grant under this section for any fiscal year if—
(A) the number of children in the local educational agency counted under section 6333(c) of this title, before application of the weighted child count described in paragraph (3), is at least 10; and
(B) if the number of children counted for grants under section 6333(c) of this title, before application of the weighted child count described in paragraph (3), is at least 5 percent of the total number of children aged 5 to 17 years, inclusive, in the school district of the local educational agency.
For any fiscal year for which the Secretary allocates funds under this section on the basis of counties, funds made available as a result of applying this subsection shall be reallocated by the State educational agency to other eligible local educational agencies in the State in proportion to the distribution of other funds under this section.
(d) Allocation of funds to eligible local educational agencies
Funds received by States under this section shall be allocated within States to eligible local educational agencies on the basis of weighted child counts calculated in accordance with paragraph (1), (2), or (3), as appropriate for each State.
(1) States with an equity factor less than .10
In States with an equity factor less than .10, the weighted child counts referred to in subsection (d) of this section shall be calculated as follows:
(A) Weights for allocations to counties
(i) In general
For each fiscal year for which the Secretary uses county population data to calculate grants, the weighted child count used to determine a county's allocation under this section is the larger of the two amounts determined under clauses (ii) and (iii).
(ii) By percentage of children
The amount referred to in clause “(i) 1 is determined by adding—
(I) the number of children determined under section 6333(c) of this title for that county who constitute not more than 15.00 percent, inclusive, of the county's total population aged 5 to 17, inclusive, multiplied by 1.0;
(II) the number of such children who constitute more than 15.00 percent, but not more than 19.00 percent, of such population, multiplied by 1.75;
(III) the number of such children who constitute more than 19.00 percent, but not more than 24.20 percent, of such population, multiplied by 2.5;
(IV) the number of such children who constitute more than 24.20 percent, but not more than 29.20 percent, of such population, multiplied by 3.25; and
* * *