20 U.S.C.
§6963. Withholding
Whenever the Secretary, after providing reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing to any State educational agency, finds that there is a failure to comply with a requirement of any provision of this subpart, the Secretary shall notify that agency that further payments will not be made to the agency under this subpart or, in the discretion of the Secretary, that the State educational agency shall not make further payments under this subpart to specified local educational agencies whose actions cause or are involved in such failure until the Secretary is satisfied that there is no longer any such failure to comply. Until the Secretary is so satisfied, no further payments shall be made to the State educational agency under this subpart, or payments by the State educational agency under this subpart shall be limited to local educational agencies whose actions did not cause or were not involved in the failure, as the case may be.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title III, §3243, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title III, §301, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1724.)