20 U.S.C.
§7011. Definitions
Except as otherwise provided, in this subchapter:
(1) Child
The term “child” means any individual aged 3 through 21.
(2) Community-based organization
The term “community-based organization” means a private nonprofit organization of demonstrated effectiveness, Indian tribe, or tribally sanctioned educational authority, that is representative of a community or significant segments of a community and that provides educational or related services to individuals in the community. Such term includes a Native Hawaiian or Native American Pacific Islander native language educational organization.
(3) Community college
The term “community college” means an institution of higher education as defined in section 1001 of this title that provides not less than a 2-year program that is acceptable for full credit toward a bachelor's degree, including institutions receiving assistance under the Tribally Controlled Colleges and Universities Assistance Act of 1978 [25 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.].
(4) Director
The term “Director” means the Director of the Office of English Language Acquisition, Language Enhancement, and Academic Achievement for Limited English Proficient Students established under section 3420 of this title.
(5) Family education program
The term “family education program” means a language instruction educational program or special alternative instruction program that—
(A) is designed—
(i) to help limited English proficient adults and out-of-school youths achieve English proficiency; and
(ii) to provide instruction on how parents and family members can facilitate the educational achievement of their children;
(B) when feasible, uses instructional programs based on models developed under the Even Start Family Literacy Programs, which promote adult literacy and train parents to support the educational growth of their children, the Parents as Teachers Program, and the Home Instruction Program for Preschool Youngsters; and
(C) gives preference to participation by parents and immediate family members of children attending school.
(6) Immigrant children and youth
The term “immigrant children and youth” means individuals who—
(A) are aged 3 through 21;
(B) were not born in any State; and
(C) have not been attending one or more schools in any one or more States for more than 3 full academic years.
(7) Indian tribe
The term “Indian tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Native village or Regional Corporation or Village Corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(8) Language instruction educational program
The term “language instruction educational program” means an instruction course—
(A) in which a limited English proficient child is placed for the purpose of developing and attaining English proficiency, while meeting challenging State academic content and student academic achievement standards, as required by section 6311(b)(1) of this title; and
* * *