20 U.S.C.
§7801. Definitions
Except as otherwise provided, in this chapter:
(1) Average daily attendance
(A) In general
Except as provided otherwise by State law or this paragraph, the term “average daily attendance” means—
(i) the aggregate number of days of attendance of all students during a school year; divided by
(ii) the number of days school is in session during that year.
(B) Conversion
The Secretary shall permit the conversion of average daily membership (or other similar data) to average daily attendance for local educational agencies in States that provide State aid to local educational agencies on the basis of average daily membership (or other similar data).
(C) Special rule
If the local educational agency in which a child resides makes a tuition or other payment for the free public education of the child in a school located in another school district, the Secretary shall, for the purpose of this chapter—
(i) consider the child to be in attendance at a school of the agency making the payment; and
(ii) not consider the child to be in attendance at a school of the agency receiving the payment.
(D) Children with disabilities
If a local educational agency makes a tuition payment to a private school or to a public school of another local educational agency for a child with a disability, as defined in section 1401 of this title, the Secretary shall, for the purpose of this chapter, consider the child to be in attendance at a school of the agency making the payment.
(2) Average per-pupil expenditure
The term “average per-pupil expenditure” means, in the case of a State or of the United States—
(A) without regard to the source of funds—
(i) the aggregate current expenditures, during the third fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the determination is made (or, if satisfactory data for that year are not available, during the most recent preceding fiscal year for which satisfactory data are available) of all local educational agencies in the State or, in the case of the United States, for all States (which, for the purpose of this paragraph, means the 50 States and the District of Columbia); plus
(ii) any direct current expenditures by the State for the operation of those agencies; divided by
(B) the aggregate number of children in average daily attendance to whom those agencies provided free public education during that preceding year.
(3) Beginning teacher
The term “beginning teacher” means a teacher in a public school who has been teaching less than a total of three complete school years.
(4) Child
The term “child” means any person within the age limits for which the State provides free public education.
(5) Child with a disability
The term “child with a disability” has the same meaning given that term in section 1401 of this title.
(6) Community-based organization
The term “community-based organization” means a public or private nonprofit organization of demonstrated effectiveness that—
(A) is representative of a community or significant segments of a community; and
* * *