20 U.S.C.
§6623. Local use of funds
(a) In general
A local educational agency that receives a subgrant under section 6621 of this title shall use the funds made available through the subgrant to carry out one or more of the following activities, including carrying out the activities through a grant or contract with a for-profit or nonprofit entity:
* * *
(ii) provide training in how to teach and address the needs of students with different learning styles, particularly students with disabilities, students with special learning needs (including students who are gifted and talented), and students with limited English proficiency;
(iii) provide training in methods of—
(I) improving student behavior in the classroom; and
(II) identifying early and appropriate interventions to help students described in clause (ii) learn;
(iv) provide training to enable teachers and principals to involve parents in their child's education, especially parents of limited English proficient and immigrant children; and
(v) provide training on how to understand and use data and assessments to improve classroom practice and student learning.
(4) Developing and implementing initiatives to promote retention of highly qualified teachers and principals, particularly within elementary schools and secondary schools with a high percentage of low-achieving students, including programs that provide—
(A) teacher mentoring from exemplary teachers, principals, or superintendents;
(B) induction and support for teachers and principals during their first 3 years of employment as teachers or principals, respectively;
(C) incentives, including financial incentives, to retain teachers who have a record of success in helping low-achieving students improve their academic achievement; or
(D) incentives, including financial incentives, to principals who have a record of improving the academic achievement of all students, but particularly students from economically disadvantaged families, students from racial and ethnic minority groups, and students with disabilities.
(5) Carrying out programs and activities that are designed to improve the quality of the teacher force, such as—
(A) innovative professional development programs (which may be provided through partnerships including institutions of higher education), including programs that train teachers and principals to integrate technology into curricula and instruction to improve teaching, learning, and technology literacy, are consistent with the requirements of section 7801 of this title, and are coordinated with activities carried out under part D of this subchapter;
(B) development and use of proven, cost-effective strategies for the implementation of professional development activities, such as through the use of technology and distance learning;
(C) tenure reform;
(D) merit pay programs; and
(E) testing of elementary school and secondary school teachers in the academic subjects that the teachers teach.
* * *