20 U.S.C.
§6316. Academic assessment and local educational agency and school improvement
(a) Local review
(1) In general
Each local educational agency receiving funds under this part shall—
(A) use the State academic assessments and other indicators described in the State plan to review annually the progress of each school served under this part to determine whether the school is making adequate yearly progress as defined in section 6311(b)(2) of this title;
* * *
Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter or otherwise affect the rights, remedies, and procedures afforded school or school district employees under Federal, State, or local laws (including applicable regulations or court orders) or under the terms of collective bargaining agreements, memoranda of understanding, or other agreements between such employees and their employers.
(e) Supplemental educational services
(1) Supplemental educational services
In the case of any school described in paragraph (5), (7), or (8) of subsection (b) of this section, the local educational agency serving such school shall, subject to this subsection, arrange for the provision of supplemental educational services to eligible children in the school from a provider with a demonstrated record of effectiveness, that is selected by the parents and approved for that purpose by the State educational agency in accordance with reasonable criteria, consistent with paragraph (5), that the State educational agency shall adopt.
(2) Local educational agency responsibilities
Each local educational agency subject to this subsection shall—
(A) provide, at a minimum, annual notice to parents (in an understandable and uniform format and, to the extent practicable, in a language the parents can understand) of—
(i) the availability of services under this subsection;
(ii) the identity of approved providers of those services that are within the local educational agency or whose services are reasonably available in neighboring local educational agencies; and
(iii) a brief description of the services, qualifications, and demonstrated effectiveness of each such provider;
(B) if requested, assist parents in choosing a provider from the list of approved providers maintained by the State;
(C) apply fair and equitable procedures for serving students if the number of spaces at approved providers is not sufficient to serve all students; and
(D) not disclose to the public the identity of any student who is eligible for, or receiving, supplemental educational services under this subsection without the written permission of the parents of the student.
(3) Agreement
In the case of the selection of an approved provider by a parent, the local educational agency shall enter into an agreement with such provider. Such agreement shall—
(A) require the local educational agency to develop, in consultation with parents (and the provider chosen by the parents), a statement of specific achievement goals for the student, how the student's progress will be measured, and a timetable for improving achievement that, in the case of a student with disabilities, is consistent with the student's individualized education program under section 1414(d) of this title;
(B) describe how the student's parents and the student's teacher or teachers will be regularly informed of the student's progress;
(C) provide for the termination of such agreement if the provider is unable to meet such goals and timetables;
* * *
(i) none of the providers of those services on the list approved by the State educational agency under paragraph (4)(C) makes those services available in the area served by the local educational agency or within a reasonable distance of that area; and
(ii) the local educational agency provides evidence that it is not able to provide those services.
(B) Notification
The State educational agency shall notify the local educational agency, within 30 days of receiving the local educational agency's request for a waiver under subparagraph (A), whether the request is approved or disapproved and, if disapproved, the reasons for the disapproval, in writing.
(11) Special rule
If State law prohibits a State educational agency from carrying out one or more of its responsibilities under paragraph (4) with respect to those who provide, or seek approval to provide, supplemental educational services, each local educational agency in the State shall carry out those responsibilities with respect to its students who are eligible for those services.
(12) Definitions
In this subsection—
(A) the term “eligible child” means a child from a low-income family, as determined by the local educational agency for purposes of allocating funds to schools under section 6313(c)(1) of this title;
(B) the term “provider” means a non-profit entity, a for-profit entity, or a local educational agency that—
(i) has a demonstrated record of effectiveness in increasing student academic achievement;
(ii) is capable of providing supplemental educational services that are consistent with the instructional program of the local educational agency and the academic standards described under section 6311 of this title; and
(iii) is financially sound; and
(C) the term “supplemental educational services” means tutoring and other supplemental academic enrichment services that are—
(i) in addition to instruction provided during the school day; and
(ii) are of high quality, research-based, and specifically designed to increase the academic achievement of eligible children on the academic assessments required under section 6311 of this title and attain proficiency in meeting the State's academic achievement standards.
(f) Schools and LEAs previously identified for improvement or corrective action
(1) Schools
(A) School improvement
(i) Schools in school-improvement status before January 8, 2002
Any school that was in the first year of school improvement status under this section on the day preceding January 8, 2002 (as this section was in effect on such day) shall be treated by the local educational agency as a school that is in the first year of school improvement status under paragraph (1).
(ii) Schools in school-improvement status for 2 or more years before January 8, 2002
* * *