20 U.S.C.
§7801. Definitions
Except as otherwise provided, in this chapter:
(1) Average daily attendance
(A) In general
Except as provided otherwise by State law or this paragraph, the term “average daily attendance” means—
* * *
(II) who comes from an environment where a language other than English has had a significant impact on the individual's level of English language proficiency; or
(iii) who is migratory, whose native language is a language other than English, and who comes from an environment where a language other than English is dominant; and
(D) whose difficulties in speaking, reading, writing, or understanding the English language may be sufficient to deny the individual—
(i) the ability to meet the State's proficient level of achievement on State assessments described in section 6311(b)(3) of this title;
(ii) the ability to successfully achieve in classrooms where the language of instruction is English; or
(iii) the opportunity to participate fully in society.
(26) Local educational agency
(A) In general
The term “local educational agency” means a public board of education or other public authority legally constituted within a State for either administrative control or direction of, or to perform a service function for, public elementary schools or secondary schools in a city, county, township, school district, or other political subdivision of a State, or of or for a combination of school districts or counties that is recognized in a State as an administrative agency for its public elementary schools or secondary schools.
(B) Administrative control and direction
The term includes any other public institution or agency having administrative control and direction of a public elementary school or secondary school.
(C) BIA schools
The term includes an elementary school or secondary school funded by the Bureau of Indian Affairs but only to the extent that including the school makes the school eligible for programs for which specific eligibility is not provided to the school in another provision of law and the school does not have a student population that is smaller than the student population of the local educational agency receiving assistance under this chapter with the smallest student population, except that the school shall not be subject to the jurisdiction of any State educational agency other than the Bureau of Indian Affairs.
(D) Educational service agencies
The term includes educational service agencies and consortia of those agencies.
(E) State educational agency
The term includes the State educational agency in a State in which the State educational agency is the sole educational agency for all public schools.
(27) Mentoring
The term “mentoring”, except when used to refer to teacher mentoring, means a process by which a responsible adult, postsecondary student, or secondary school student works with a child to provide a positive role model for the child, to establish a supportive relationship with the child, and to provide the child with academic assistance and exposure to new experiences and examples of opportunity that enhance the ability of the child to become a responsible adult.
(28) Native American and Native American language
The terms “Native American” and “Native American language” have the same meaning given those terms in section 2902 of title 25.1
(29) Other staff
The term “other staff” means pupil services personnel, librarians, career guidance and counseling personnel, education aides, and other instructional and administrative personnel.
(30) Outlying area
The term “outlying area” means the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and for the purpose of section 6331(b) of this title and any other discretionary grant program under this chapter, includes the freely associated states of the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic of Palau until an agreement for the extension of United States education assistance under the Compact of Free Association for each of the freely associated states becomes effective after January 8, 2002.
(31) Parent
The term “parent” includes a legal guardian or other person standing in loco parentis (such as a grandparent or stepparent with whom the child lives, or a person who is legally responsible for the child's welfare).
(32) Parental involvement
* * *