20 U.S.C.
§6316. Academic assessment and local educational agency and school improvement
(a) Local review
(1) In general
Each local educational agency receiving funds under this part shall—
(A) use the State academic assessments and other indicators described in the State plan to review annually the progress of each school served under this part to determine whether the school is making adequate yearly progress as defined in section 6311(b)(2) of this title;
* * *
If, after 1 full school year of corrective action under paragraph (7), a school subject to such corrective action continues to fail to make adequate yearly progress, then the local educational agency shall—
(i) continue to provide all students enrolled in the school with the option to transfer to another public school served by the local educational agency, in accordance with paragraph (1)(E) and (F);
(ii) continue to make supplemental educational services available, in accordance with subsection (e) of this section, to children who remain in the school; and
(iii) prepare a plan and make necessary arrangements to carry out subparagraph (B).
(B) Alternative governance
Not later than the beginning of the school year following the year in which the local educational agency implements subparagraph (A), the local educational agency shall implement one of the following alternative governance arrangements for the school consistent with State law:
(i) Reopening the school as a public charter school.
(ii) Replacing all or most of the school staff (which may include the principal) who are relevant to the failure to make adequate yearly progress.
(iii) Entering into a contract with an entity, such as a private management company, with a demonstrated record of effectiveness, to operate the public school.
(iv) Turning the operation of the school over to the State educational agency, if permitted under State law and agreed to by the State.
(v) Any other major restructuring of the school's governance arrangement that makes fundamental reforms, such as significant changes in the school's staffing and governance, to improve student academic achievement in the school and that has substantial promise of enabling the school to make adequate yearly progress as defined in the State plan under section 6311(b)(2) of this title. In the case of a rural local educational agency with a total of less than 600 students in average daily attendance at the schools that are served by the agency and all of whose schools have a School Locale Code of 7 or 8, as determined by the Secretary, the Secretary shall, at such agency's request, provide technical assistance to such agency for the purpose of implementing this clause.
(C) Prompt notice
The local educational agency shall—
(i) provide prompt notice to teachers and parents whenever subparagraph (A) or (B) applies; and
(ii) provide the teachers and parents with an adequate opportunity to—
(I) comment before taking any action under those subparagraphs; and
(II) participate in developing any plan under subparagraph (A)(iii).
(9) Transportation
* * *