20 U.S.C.
§6320. Participation of children enrolled in private schools
(a) General requirement
(1) In general
To the extent consistent with the number of eligible children identified under section 6315(b) of this title in the school district served by a local educational agency who are enrolled in private elementary schools and secondary schools, a local educational agency shall, after timely and meaningful consultation with appropriate private school officials, provide such children, on an equitable basis, special educational services or other benefits under this part (such as dual enrollment, educational radio and television, computer equipment and materials, other technology, and mobile educational services and equipment) that address their needs, and shall ensure that teachers and families of the children participate, on an equitable basis, in services and activities developed pursuant to sections 6318 and 6319 of this title.
(2) Secular, neutral, nonideological
Such educational services or other benefits, including materials and equipment, shall be secular, neutral, and nonideological.
(3) Equity
Educational services and other benefits for such private school children shall be equitable in comparison to services and other benefits for public school children participating under this part, and shall be provided in a timely manner.
(4) Expenditures
Expenditures for educational services and other benefits to eligible private school children shall be equal to the proportion of funds allocated to participating school attendance areas based on the number of children from low-income families who attend private schools, which the local educational agency may determine each year or every 2 years.
(5) Provision of services
The local educational agency may provide services under this section directly or through contracts with public and private agencies, organizations, and institutions.
(b) Consultation
(1) In general
To ensure timely and meaningful consultation, a local educational agency shall consult with appropriate private school officials during the design and development of such agency's programs under this part, on issues such as—
(A) how the children's needs will be identified;
(B) what services will be offered;
(C) how, where, and by whom the services will be provided;
(D) how the services will be academically assessed and how the results of that assessment will be used to improve those services;
(E) the size and scope of the equitable services to be provided to the eligible private school children, and the proportion of funds that is allocated under subsection (a)(4) of this section for such services;
(F) the method or sources of data that are used under subsection (c) of this section and section 6313(c)(1) of this title to determine the number of children from low-income families in participating school attendance areas who attend private schools;
(G) how and when the agency will make decisions about the delivery of services to such children, including a thorough consideration and analysis of the views of the private school officials on the provision of services through a contract with potential third-party providers; and
* * *