18 U.S.C.
§1961. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(1) “racketeering activity” means (A) any act or threat involving murder, kidnapping, gambling, arson, robbery, bribery, extortion, dealing in obscene matter, or dealing in a controlled substance or listed chemical (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act), which is chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment fo
* * *
229–229F (relating to chemical weapons), section 831 (relating to nuclear materials), (C) any act which is indictable under title 29, United States Code, section 186 (dealing with restrictions on payments and loans to labor organizations) or section 501(c) (relating to embezzlement from union funds), (D) any offense involving fraud connected with a case under title 11 (except a case under section 157 of this title), fraud in the sale of securities, or the felonious manufacture, importation, receiving, concealment, buying, selling, or otherwise dealing in a controlled substance or listed chemical (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act), punishable under any law of the United States, (E) any act which is indictable under the Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act, (F) any act which is indictable under the Immigration and Nationality Act, section 274 (relating to bringing in and harboring certain aliens), section 277 (relating to aiding or assisting certain aliens to enter the United States), or section 278 (relating to importation of alien for immoral purpose) if the act indictable under such section of such Act was committed for the purpose of financial gain, or (G) any act that is indictable under any provision listed in section 2332b(g)(5)(B);
(2) “State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, any political subdivision, or any department, agency, or instrumentality thereof;
(3) “person” includes any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property;
(4) “enterprise” includes any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity;
(5) “pattern of racketeering activity” requires at least two acts of racketeering activity, one of which occurred after the effective date of this chapter and the last of which occurred within ten years (excluding any period of imprisonment) after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity;
(6) “unlawful debt” means a debt (A) incurred or contracted in gambling activity which was in violation of the law of the United States, a State or political subdivision thereof, or which is unenforceable under State or Federal law in whole or in part as to principal or interest because of the laws relating to usury, and (B) which was incurred in connection with the business of gambling in violation of the law of the United States, a State or political subdivision thereof, or the business of lending money or a thing of value at a rate usurious under State or Federal law, where the usurious rate is at least twice the enforceable rate;
(7) “racketeering investigator” means any attorney or investigator so designated by the Attorney General and charged with the duty of enforcing or carrying into effect this chapter;
(8) “racketeering investigation” means any inquiry conducted by any racketeering investigator for the purpose of ascertaining whether any person has been involved in any violation of this chapter or of any final order, judgment, or decree of any court of the United States, duly entered in any case or proceeding arising under this chapter;
(9) “documentary material” includes any book, paper, document, record, recording, or other material; and
(10) “Attorney General” includes the Attorney General of the United States, the Deputy Attorney General of the United States, the Associate Attorney General of the United States, any Assistant Attorney General of the United States, or any employee of the Department of Justice or any employee of any department or agency of the United States so designated by the Attorney General to carry out the powers conferred on the Attorney General by this chapter. Any department or agency so designated may use in investigations authorized by this chapter either the investigative provisions of this chapter or the investigative power of such department or agency otherwise conferred by law.
(Added Pub. L. 91–452, title IX, §901(a), Oct. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 941; amended Pub. L. 95–575, §3(c), Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2465; Pub. L. 95–598, title III, §314(g), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2677; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §§901(g), 1020, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2136, 2143; Pub. L. 98–547, title II, §205, Oct. 25, 1984, 98 Stat. 2770; Pub. L. 99–570, title I, §1365(b), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–35; Pub. L. 99–646, §50(a), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3605; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§7013, 7020(c), 7032, 7054, 7514, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4395, 4396, 4398, 4402, 4489; Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, §968, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 506; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3560, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4927; Pub. L. 103–322, title IX, §90104, title XVI, §160001(f), title XXXIII, §330021(1), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1987, 2037, 2150; Pub. L. 103–394, title III, §312(b), Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4140; Pub. L. 104–132, title IV, §433, Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1274; Pub. L. 104–153, §3, July 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 1386; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title II, §202, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–565; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §§601(b)(3), (i)(3), 604(b)(6), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3499, 3501, 3506; Pub. L. 107–56, title VIII, §813, Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 382; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, §4005(f)(1), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1813; Pub. L. 108–193, §5(b), Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2879; Pub. L. 108–458, title VI, §6802(e), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3767; Pub. L. 109–164, title I, §103(c), Jan. 10,
* * *