18 U.S.C.
§2711. Definitions for chapter
As used in this chapter—
(1) the terms defined in section 2510 of this title have, respectively, the definitions given such terms in that section;
(2) the term “remote computing service” means the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system;
(3) the term “court of competent jurisdiction” includes—
(A) any district court of the United States (including a magistrate judge of such a court) or any United States court of appeals that—
(i) has jurisdiction over the offense being investigated;
(ii) is in or for a district in which the provider of a wire or electronic communication service is located or in which the wire or electronic communications, records, or other information are stored; or
(iii) is acting on a request for foreign assistance pursuant to section 3512 of this title; or
(B) a court of general criminal jurisdiction of a State authorized by the law of that State to issue search warrants; and
(4) the term “governmental entity” means a department or agency of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof.
(Added Pub. L. 99–508, title II, §201[(a)], Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1868, §2710; renumbered §2711, Pub. L. 100–618, §2(a)(1), Nov. 5, 1988, 102 Stat. 3195; amended Pub. L. 107–56, title II, §220(a)(2), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 292; Pub. L. 109–177, title I, §107(b)(2), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 202; Pub. L. 111–79, §2(2), Oct. 19, 2009, 123 Stat. 2086.)