16 U.S.C.
§460l–9. Allocation of land and water conservation fund moneys for Federal purposes
(a) Allowable purposes and subpurposes; acquisition of land and waters and interests therein; offset for specified capital costs
Moneys appropriated from the fund for Federal purposes shall, unless otherwise allotted in the appropriation Act making them available, be allotted by the President to the following purposes and subpurposes:
(1) For the acquisition of land, waters, or interests in land or waters as follows:
National Park System; recreation areas—Within the exterior boundaries of areas of the National Park System now or hereafter authorized or established and of areas now or hereafter authorized to be administered by the Secretary of the Interior for outdoor recreation purposes.
National Forest System—Inholdings within (a) wilderness areas of the National Forest System, and (b) other areas of national forests as the boundaries of those forests exist on the effective date of this Act, or purchase units approved by the National Forest Reservation Commission subsequent to the date of this Act, all of which other areas are primarily of value for outdoor recreation purposes: Provided, That lands outside of but adjacent to an existing national forest boundary, not to exceed three thousand acres in the case of any one forest, which would comprise an integral part of a forest recreational management area may also be acquired with moneys appropriated from this fund: Provided further, That except for areas specifically authorized by Act of Congress, not more than 15 per centum of the acreage added to the National Forest System pursuant to this section shall be west of the 100th meridian.
National Wildlife Refuge System—Acquisition for (a) endangered species and threatened species authorized under section 1534(a) of this title; (b) areas authorized by section 460k–1 of this title; (c) national wildlife refuge areas under section 742f(a)(4) of this title and wetlands acquired under section 3922 of this title; (d) any areas authorized for the National Wildlife Refuge System by specific Acts.
(2) For payment into miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury as a partial offset for those capital costs, if any, of Federal water development projects hereafter authorized to be constructed by or pursuant to an Act of Congress which are allocated to public recreation and the enhancement of fish and wildlife values and financed through appropriations to water resource agencies.
* * *