16 U.S.C.
§460l–6a. Admission and special recreation use fees
(a) to (g). Repealed. Pub. L. 108–447, div. J, title VIII, §813(a), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3390, as amended by Pub. L. 109–54, title I, §132(a), Aug. 2, 2005, 119 Stat. 526
* * *
“(a) The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to retain and expend revenues from entrance and recreation use fees at units of the National Park System where such fees are collected under section 4 of the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965 (16 U.S.C. 460l–6a), notwithstanding the provisions of section 4(i) of such Act. Fees shall be retained and expended in the same manner and for the same purposes as provided under the Recreational Fee Demonstration Program (section 315 of Public Law 104–134, as amended (16 U.S.C. 460l–6a note)[)].
“(b) Nothing in this section shall affect the collection of fees at units of the National Park System designated as fee demonstration projects under the Recreational Fee Demonstration Program.
“(c) The authorities in this section shall expire upon the termination of the Recreational Fee Demonstration Program.”
Recreation User Fees
Pub. L. 106–53, title II, §225, Aug. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 297, provided that:
“(a) Withholding of Amounts.—
“(1) In general.—During fiscal years 1999 through 2002, the Secretary [of the Army] may withhold from the special account established under section 4(i)(1)(A) of the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965 (16 U.S.C. 460l–6a(i)(1)(A)) 100 percent of the amount of receipts above a baseline of $34,000,000 per each fiscal year received from fees imposed at recreation sites under the administrative jurisdiction of the Department of the Army under section 4(b) of that Act (16 U.S.C. 460l–6a(b)).
“(2) Use.—The amounts withheld shall be retained by the Secretary and shall be available, without further Act of appropriation, for expenditure by the Secretary in accordance with subsection (b).
“(3) Availability.—The amounts withheld shall remain available until September 30, 2005.
“(b) Use of Amounts Withheld.—In order to increase the quality of the visitor experience at public recreational areas and to enhance the protection of resources, the amounts withheld under subsection (a) may be used only for—
“(1) repair and maintenance projects (including projects relating to health and safety);
“(2) interpretation;
“(3) signage;
“(4) habitat or facility enhancement;
“(5) resource preservation;
“(6) annual operation (including fee collection);
“(7) maintenance; and
“(8) law enforcement related to public use.
“(c) Availability.—Each amount withheld by the Secretary [of the Army] shall be available for expenditure, without further Act of appropriation, at the specific project from which the amount, above baseline, is collected.”
Recreational Fee Demonstration Program
Pub. L. 108–447, div. E, title III, §319, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3097, provided that: “A project undertaken by the Forest Service under the Recreation Fee Demonstration Program as authorized by section 315 of the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act for Fiscal Year 1996, as amended [Pub. L. 104–134, title I, §101(c), formerly set out below], shall not result in—
* * *