16 U.S.C.
§460l–6a. Admission and special recreation use fees
(a) to (g). Repealed. Pub. L. 108–447, div. J, title VIII, §813(a), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3390, as amended by Pub. L. 109–54, title I, §132(a), Aug. 2, 2005, 119 Stat. 526
* * *
1995—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 104–66 struck out subsec. (h) which read as follows: “Periodic reports indicating the number and location of fee collection areas, the number and location of potential fee collection areas, capacity and visitation information, the fees collected, and other pertinent data, shall be coordinated and compiled by the Bureau of Outdoor Recreation and transmitted to the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate. Such reports, which shall be transmitted no later than March 31 annually, shall include any recommendations which the Bureau may have with respect to improving this aspect of the land and water conservation fund program.”
1994—Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 103–437 substituted “Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate” for “Committees on Interior and Insular Affairs of the United States House of Representatives and United States Senate”.
1993—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–66, §10001(a), in first sentence inserted “or National Conservation Areas” after “National Park System” and “, National Monuments, National Volcanic Monuments, National Scenic Areas, and no more than 21 areas of concentrated public use” after “National Recreation Areas” and inserted new second sentence defining “area of concentrated public use”.
Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Pub. L. 103–66, §10002(d), (e), designated existing provisions as cl. (i), substituted “The annual permit shall be valid for a period of 12 months from the date the annual fee is paid” for “The annual permit shall be valid during the calendar year for which the annual fee is paid”, and added cl. (ii).
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 103–66, §10001(b), substituted “for a one-time charge of $10” for “without charge”.
* * *
set out as an Abolition of Office of Federal Inspector note under section 719e of Title 15, Commerce and Trade. Functions and authority vested in Secretary of Energy subsequently transferred to Federal Coordinator for Alaska Natural Gas Transportation Projects by section 720d(f) of Title 15.
National Park Service Entrance and Recreational Use Fees
Pub. L. 106–176, title III, §310, Mar. 10, 2000, 114 Stat. 34, provided that:
“(a) The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to retain and expend revenues from entrance and recreation use fees at units of the National Park System where such fees are collected under section 4 of the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965 (16 U.S.C. 460l–6a), notwithstanding the provisions of section 4(i) of such Act. Fees shall be retained and expended in the same manner and for the same purposes as provided under the Recreational Fee Demonstration Program (section 315 of Public Law 104–134, as amended (16 U.S.C. 460l–6a note)[)].
“(b) Nothing in this section shall affect the collection of fees at units of the National Park System designated as fee demonstration projects under the Recreational Fee Demonstration Program.
“(c) The authorities in this section shall expire upon the termination of the Recreational Fee Demonstration Program.”
Recreation User Fees
Pub. L. 106–53, title II, §225, Aug. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 297, provided that:
“(a) Withholding of Amounts.—
“(1) In general.—During fiscal years 1999 through 2002, the Secretary [of the Army] may withhold from the special account established under section 4(i)(1)(A) of the Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965 (16 U.S.C. 460l–6a(i)(1)(A)) 100 percent of the amount of receipts above a baseline of $34,000,000 per each fiscal year received from fees imposed at recreation sites under the administrative jurisdiction of the Department of the Army under section 4(b) of that Act (16 U.S.C.
* * *