10 U.S.C.
§816. Art. 16. Courts-martial classified
The three kinds of courts-martial in each of the armed forces are—
(1) general courts-martial, consisting of—
(A) a military judge and not less than five members or, in a case in which the accused may be sentenced to a penalty of death, the number of members determined under section 825a of this title (article 25a); or
(B) only a military judge, if before the court is assembled the accused, knowing the identity of the military judge and after consultation with defense counsel, requests orally on the record or in writing a court composed only of a military judge and the military judge approves;
(2) special courts-martial, consisting of—
(A) not less than three members; or
(B) a military judge and not less than three members; or
(C) only a military judge, if one has been detailed to the court, and the accused under the same conditions as those prescribed in clause (1)(B) so requests; and
(3) summary courts-martial, consisting of one commissioned officer.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 42; Pub. L. 90–632, §2(3), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1335; Pub. L. 98–209, §3(a), Dec. 6, 1983, 97 Stat. 1394; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title V, §582(a), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1124.)