10 U.S.C.
§191. Secretary of Defense: authority to provide for common performance of supply or service activities
(a) Authority.—Whenever the Secretary of Defense determines such action would be more effective, economical, or efficient, the Secretary may provide for the performance of a supply or service activity that is common to more than one military department by a single agency of the Department of Defense.
(b) Designation of Common Supply or Service Agency.—Any agency of the Department of Defense established under subsection (a) (or under the second sentence of section 125(d) of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1986)) for the performance of a supply or service activity referred to in such subsection shall be designated as a Defense Agency or a Department of Defense Field Activity.
(Added Pub. L. 99–433, title III, §301(a)(2), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 1019; amended Pub. L. 100–26, §7(i)(1), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 282.)
References in Text
Subsection (d) of section 125 of this title, referred to in subsec. (b), was repealed by section 301(b)(1) of Pub. L. 99–433.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 191 was renumbered section 202 of this title and subsequently repealed.
Amendments
1987—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–26 substituted “October 1, 1986” for “the date of the enactment of the Goldwater-Nichols Department of Defense Reorganization Act of 1986”.
Comptroller General Review of Operations of Defense Logistics Agency
Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title IX, §917], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–232, directed the Comptroller General to review the operations of the Defense Logistics Agency and to submit to committees of Congress one or more reports setting forth the Comptroller General's findings not later than Feb. 1, 2002.
Comptroller General Review of Operations of Defense Information Systems Agency
Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title IX, §918], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–232, directed the Comptroller General to review the operations of the Defense Information Systems Agency and to submit to committees of Congress one or more reports setting forth the Comptroller General's findings not later than Feb. 1, 2002.
Reassessment of Defense Agencies and Department of Defense Field Activities
Section 303 of Pub. L. 99–433 directed Secretary of Defense to conduct a study of functions and organizational structure of Defense Agencies and Department of Defense Field Activities to determine the most effective, economical, or efficient means of providing supply or service activities common to more than one military department, with Secretary to submit a report to Congress not later than Oct. 1, 1987. The report was to include a study of improved application of computer systems to functions of Defense Agencies and Department of Defense Field Activities, including a plan for rapid replacement, where necessary, of existing automated data processing equipment with new equipment, and plans to achieve reductions in total number of members of Armed Forces and civilian employees assigned or detailed to permanent duty in Defense Agencies and Department of Defense Field Activities (other than National Security Agency) by 5 percent, 10 percent, and 15 percent of total number of such members and employees projected to be assigned or detailed to such duty on Sept. 30, 1988, together with a discussion of implications of each such reduction and a draft of any legislation that would be required to implement each such plan.