10 U.S.C.
§196. Department of Defense Test Resource Management Center
(a) Establishment as Department of Defense Field Activity.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish within the Department of Defense under section 191 of this title a Department of Defense Test Resource Management Center (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “Center”). The Secretary shall designate the Center as a Department of Defense Field Activity.
* * *
(A) A discussion of the actions that the Secretary proposes to take, together with any recommended legislation that the Secretary considers appropriate, to address the inadequacy of the proposed budgets.
(B) Any additional comments that the Secretary considers appropriate regarding the inadequacy of the proposed budgets.
(f) Supervision of Director by Under Secretary.—The Director of the Center shall be subject to the supervision of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics. The Director shall report directly to the Under Secretary, without the interposition of any other supervising official.
(g) Administrative Support of Center.—The Secretary of Defense shall provide the Director with administrative support adequate for carrying out the Director's responsibilities under this section. The Secretary shall provide the support out of the headquarters activities of the Department or any other activities that the Secretary considers appropriate.
(h) Definition.—In this section, the term “Major Range and Test Facility Base” means the test and evaluation facilities and resources that are designated by the Secretary of Defense as facilities and resources comprising the Major Range and Test Facility Base.
(Added Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title II, §231(a)(1), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2487; amended Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title II, §212, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1416; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title II, §258(a), title IX, §902, Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3185, 3397; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title II, §251, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2241.)