10 U.S.C.
§203. Director of Missile Defense Agency
If an officer of the armed forces on active duty is appointed to the position of Director of the Missile Defense Agency, the position shall be treated as having been designated by the President as a position of importance and responsibility for purposes of section 601 of this title and shall carry the grade of lieutenant general or general or, in the case of an officer of the Navy, vice admiral or admiral.
(Added Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title II, §235(a), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1665; amended Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title II, §225(b)(1)(A), (B)(i), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2486.)