5 U.S.C.
§808. Effective date of certain rules
Notwithstanding section 801—
(1) any rule that establishes, modifies, opens, closes, or conducts a regulatory program for a commercial, recreational, or subsistence activity related to hunting, fishing, or camping, or
(2) any rule which an agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rule issued) that notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest,
shall take effect at such time as the Federal agency promulgating the rule determines.
(Added Pub. L. 104–121, title II, §251, Mar. 29, 1996, 110 Stat. 874.)
CHAPTER 9—EXECUTIVE REORGANIZATION
Sec.
901.
Purpose.
902.
Definitions.
903.
Reorganization plans.
904.
Additional contents of reorganization plan.
905.
Limitations on powers.1
906.
Effective date and publication of reorganization plans.
907.
Effect on other laws, pending legal proceedings, and unexpended appropriations.
908.
Rules of Senate and House of Representatives on reorganization plans.
909.
Terms of resolution.
910.
Introduction and reference of resolution.
911.
Discharge of committee considering resolution.
912.
Procedure after report or discharge of committee; debate; vote on final passage.
[913.
Omitted.]