5 U.S.C.
§101. Executive departments
The Executive departments are:
The Department of State.
The Department of the Treasury.
The Department of Defense.
The Department of Justice.
The Department of the Interior.
* * *
Pub. L. 111–31, div. B, §100(a), June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1852, provided that: “This division [enacting sections 8432d and 8480 of this title, amending sections 8432, 8433, 8437 to 8439, and 8477 of this title and section 1450 of Title 10, Armed Forces, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 8439 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal Retirement Reform Act of 2009’.”
Pub. L. 111–31, div. B, title I, §101, June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1853, provided that: “This title [enacting sections 8432d and 8480 of this title, amending sections 8432, 8433, 8437 to 8439, and 8477 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 8439 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Thrift Savings Plan Enhancement Act of 2009’.”
Short Title of 2008 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–372, §1, Oct. 8, 2008, 122 Stat. 4043, provided that: “This Act [amending sections 3104, 3324, 3325, 5108, 5304, 5307 and 5376 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 5307 and 5376 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Senior Professional Performance Act of 2008’.”
Pub. L. 110–290, §1, July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2914, provided that: “This Act [amending section 596 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Regulatory Improvement Act of 2007’.”
Short Title of 2007 Amendment
Pub. L. 110–175, §1, Dec. 31, 2007, 121 Stat. 2524, provided that: “This Act [amending section 552 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 552 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Openness Promotes Effectiveness in our National Government Act of 2007’ or the ‘OPEN Government Act of 2007’.”
Short Title of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–435, title VIII, §801, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3249, provided that: “This title [enacting section 8909a of this title, amending sections 8334, 8348, and 8906 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 8334, 8348, and 8909a of this title, and repealing provisions set out as a note preceding section 2001 of Title 39, Postal Service] may be cited as the ‘Postal Civil Service Retirement and Health Benefits Funding Amendments of 2006’.”
Pub. L. 109–356, §1(a), Oct. 16, 2006, 120 Stat. 2019, provided that: “This Act [amending sections 5102, 8951, 8981, and 9001 of this title, sections 202, 214, 215b, 216, 216a, 221, 321, and 1813 of Title 12, Banks and Banking, and section 57a of Title 15, Commerce and Trade] may be cited as the ‘2005 District of Columbia Omnibus Authorization Act’.”
Short Title of 2004 Amendments
Pub. L. 108–496, §1, Dec. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 4001, provided that: “This Act [enacting chapters 89A and 89B of this title, amending section 1005 of Title 39, Postal Service, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 8951 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal Employee Dental and Vision Benefits Enhancement Act of 2004’.”
* * *
Pub. L. 108–411, §1(a), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2305, provided that: “This Act [enacting sections 4121, 5550b, 5753, and 5754 of this title, amending sections 4103, 4505a, 5302, 5304, 5305, 5314, 5334, 5361, 5363, 5365, 5377, and 6303 of this title, repealing former sections 5753 and 5754 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 5304, 5363, 5550b, 5753, and 6303 of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 5305 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal Workforce Flexibility Act of 2004’.”
Pub. L. 108–401, §1, Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2255, provided that: “This Act [amending sections 591, 594, and 596 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal Regulatory Improvement Act of 2004’.”
Pub. L. 108–201, §1, Feb. 24, 2004, 118 Stat. 461, provided that: “This Act [enacting chapter 98 of this title, amending section 2473 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 2473 of Title 42] may be cited as the ‘NASA Flexibility Act of 2004’.”
Short Title of 2003 Amendments
Pub. L. 108–196, §1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2896, provided that: “This Act [enacting provisions set out as a note under section 3371 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal Law Enforcement Pay and Benefits Parity Act of 2003’.”
Pub. L. 108–123, §1, Nov. 11, 2003, 117 Stat. 1345, provided that: “This Act [amending section 5379 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal Employee Student Loan Assistance Act’.”
Pub. L. 108–44, §1, July 3, 2003, 117 Stat. 842, provided that: “This Act [enacting section 3114 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Accountant, Compliance, and Enforcement Staffing Act of 2003’.”
Pub. L. 108–18, §1, Apr. 23, 2003, 117 Stat. 624, provided that: “This Act [amending sections 8331, 8334, and 8348 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 8334 and 8348 of this title and preceding section 2001 of Title 39, Postal Service, and repealing provisions set out as a note under section 8348 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Postal Civil Service Retirement System Funding Reform Act of 2003’.”
Short Title of 2002 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–296, title XIII, §1301, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2287, provided that: “This title [enacting chapter 14 of this title, subchapter II of chapter 35 of this title, and section 3319 of this title, amending sections 1103, 3111, 3304, 3393, 3592 to 3594, 4107, 5307, 7701, 7905, 8336, 8339, 8414, and 8421 of this title, sections 1115 and 1116 of Title 31, Money and Finance, and section 1902 of Title 50, War and National Defense, repealing section 3393a of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1103, 1401, 3301, 3521, 3592, 3593, and 8336 of this title, and repealing provisions set out as notes under sections 8336 and 8414 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Chief Human Capital Officers Act of 2002’.”
Short Title of 2001 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–27, §1, Aug. 20, 2001, 115 Stat. 207, provided that: “This Act [amending sections 8335 and 8425 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal Firefighters Retirement Age Fairness Act’.”
* * *