5 U.S.C.
§4. Disbursement
[Section, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 6728, May 29, 1934; 1940 Reorg. Plan No. III, §1(a)(1), eff. June 30, 1940, 5 F.R. 2107, 54 Stat. 1231; and 1940 Reorg. Plan No. IV, §§3, 4, eff. June 30, 1940, 5 F.R. 2421, 54 Stat. 1234, which provided that the function of disbursement of moneys of the United States exercised by any agency [except United States marshals; the Post Office Department; the Postmaster General; the Board of Trustees of the Postal Savings System; and those disbursement functions of the War Department, Navy Department (including the Marine Corps), and the Panama Canal, not pertaining to departmental salaries in the District of Columbia] were transferred to the [Fiscal Service of the] Treasury Department and, together with the Office of Disbursing Clerk of that department, was consolidated in a Division of Disbursement, at the head of which was a Chief Disbursing Officer, that the Division of Disbursement of the Treasury Department was authorized to establish local offices, or to delegate the exercise of its functions locally to officers or employees of other agencies, according as the interests of efficiency and economy might require, that the Division of Disbursement would disburse moneys only upon the certification of persons by law duly authorized to incur obligations upon behalf of the United States and that the function of accountability for improper certification would be transferred to such persons, and no disbursing officer would be held accountable therefor, was repealed and reenacted as section 3321 of Title 31, Money and Finance, by Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 877, the first section of which enacted Title 31.]