5 U.S.C.
Sec. 4. Independent Agencies. All independent regulatory commissions and agencies are requested to comply with the provisions of this order.
William J. Clinton.
Ex. Ord. No. 12866. Regulatory Planning and Review
Ex. Ord. No. 12866, Sept. 30, 1993, 58 F.R. 51735, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13258, Feb. 26, 2002, 67 F.R. 9385; Ex. Ord. No. 13422, Jan. 18, 2007, 72 F.R. 2763; Ex. Ord. No. 13497, §1, Jan. 30, 2009, 74 F.R. 6113, provided:
The American people deserve a regulatory system that works for them, not against them: a regulatory system that protects and improves their health, safety, environment, and well-being and improves the performance of the economy without imposing unacceptable or unreasonable costs on society; regulatory policies that recognize that the private sector and private markets are the best engine for economic growth; regulatory approaches that respect the role of State, local, and tribal governments; and regulations that are effective, consistent, sensible, and understandable. We do not have such a regulatory system today.
With this Executive order, the Federal Government begins a program to reform and make more efficient the regulatory process. The objectives of this Executive order are to enhance planning and coordination with respect to both new and existing regulations; to reaffirm the primacy of Federal agencies in the regulatory decision-making process; to restore the integrity and legitimacy of regulatory review and oversight; and to make the process more accessible and open to the public. In pursuing these objectives, the regulatory process shall be conducted so as to meet applicable statutory requirements and with due regard to the discretion that has been entrusted to the Federal agencies.
Accordingly, by the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows: