5 U.S.C.
§804. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “Federal agency” means any agency as that term is defined in section 551(1).
(2) The term “major rule” means any rule that the Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs of the Office of Management and Budget finds has resulted in or is likely to result in—
(A) an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more;
(B) a major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions; or
(C) significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets.
The term does not include any rule promulgated under the Telecommunications Act of 1996 and the amendments made by that Act.
(3) The term “rule” has the meaning given such term in section 551, except that such term does not include—
(A) any rule of particular applicability, including a rule that approves or prescribes for the future rates, wages, prices, services, or allowances therefor, corporate or financial structures, reorganizations, mergers, or acquisitions thereof, or accounting practices or disclosures bearing on any of the foregoing;
(B) any rule relating to agency management or personnel; or
(C) any rule of agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties.
(Added Pub. L. 104–121, title II, §251, Mar. 29, 1996, 110 Stat. 873.)