5 U.S.C.
§103. Government corporation
For the purpose of this title—
(1) “Government corporation” means a corporation owned or controlled by the Government of the United States; and
(2) “Government controlled corporation” does not include a corporation owned by the Government of the United States.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 378.)
Historical and Revision Notes
The section is supplied to avoid the necessity for defining “Government corporation” and “Government controlled corporation” each time it is used in this title.