5 U.S.C.
§902. Definitions
For the purpose of this chapter—
(1) “agency” means—
(A) an Executive agency or part thereof; and
(B) an office or officer in the executive branch;
but does not include the Government Accountability Office or the Comptroller General of the United States;
(2) “reorganization” means a transfer, consolidation, coordination, authorization, or abolition, referred to in section 903 of this title; and
(3) “officer” is not limited by section 2104 of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 394; Pub. L. 90–83, §1(98), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 220; Pub. L. 95–17, §2, Apr. 6, 1977, 91 Stat. 30; Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.)