5 U.S.C.
§559. Effect on other laws; effect of subsequent statute
This subchapter, chapter 7, and sections 1305, 3105, 3344, 4301(2)(E), 5372, and 7521 of this title, and the provisions of section 5335(a)(B) of this title that relate to administrative law judges, do not limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by statute or otherwise recognized by law. Except as otherwise required by law, requirements or privileges relating to evidence or procedure apply equally to agencies and persons. Each agency is granted the authority necessary to comply with the requirements of this subchapter through the issuance of rules or otherwise. Subsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify this subchapter, chapter 7, sections 1305, 3105, 3344, 4301(2)(E), 5372, or 7521 of this title, or the provisions of section 5335(a)(B) of this title that relate to administrative law judges, except to the extent that it does so expressly.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 388; Pub. L. 90–623, §1(1), Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1312; Pub. L. 95–251, §2(a)(1), Mar. 27, 1978, 92 Stat. 183; Pub. L. 95–454, title VIII, §801(a)(3)(B)(iii), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1221.)
Historical and Revision Notes
DerivationU.S. CodeRevised Statutes and
Statutes at Large
5 U.S.C. 1011. June 11, 1946, ch. 324, §12, 60 Stat. 244.
In the first and last sentences, the words “This subchapter, chapter 7, and sections 1305, 3105, 3344, 4301(2)(E), 5362, and 7521, and the provisions of section 5335(a)(B) of this title that relate to hearing examiners” are substituted for “this Act” to reflect the codification of the Act in this title. The words “to diminish the constitutional rights of any person or” are omitted as surplusage as there is nothing in the Act that can reasonably be construed to diminish those rights and because a statute may not operate in derogation of the Constitution.
The third sentence of former section 1011 is omitted as covered by technical section 7. The sixth sentence of former section 1011 is omitted as executed.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.