5 U.S.C.
§607. Preparation of analyses
In complying with the provisions of sections 603 and 604 of this title, an agency may provide either a quantifiable or numerical description of the effects of a proposed rule or alternatives to the proposed rule, or more general descriptive statements if quantification is not practicable or reliable.
(Added Pub. L. 96–354, §3(a), Sept. 19, 1980, 94 Stat. 1168.)