5 U.S.C.
Sec. 6. Judicial Review, Scope, and Administration. (a) Nothing in this order shall create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable by any party against the United States, its agencies or instrumentalities, its officers or employees, or any other person.
(b) This order does not supersede Federal statutes and does not impose any justiciable obligations on the executive branch.
(c) The term “treaty obligations” shall mean treaty obligations as approved by the Senate pursuant to Article II, section 2, clause 2 of the United States Constitution.
(d) To the maximum extent practicable and subject to the availability of appropriations, agencies shall carry out the provisions of this order.
William J. Clinton.
Ex. Ord. No. 13132. Federalism
Ex. Ord. No. 13132, Aug. 4, 1999, 64 F.R. 43255, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to guarantee the division of governmental responsibilities between the national government and the States that was intended by the Framers of the Constitution, to ensure that the principles of federalism established by the Framers guide the executive departments and agencies in the formulation and implementation of policies, and to further the policies of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act [of 1995, Pub. L. 104–4, see Tables for classification], it is hereby ordered as follows: