5 U.S.C.
Sec. 5. Special Requirements for Legislative Proposals. Agencies shall not submit to the Congress legislation that would:
(a) directly regulate the States in ways that would either interfere with functions essential to the States’ separate and independent existence or be inconsistent with the fundamental federalism principles in section 2;
(b) attach to Federal grants conditions that are not reasonably related to the purpose of the grant; or
(c) preempt State law, unless preemption is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles set forth in section 2, and unless a clearly legitimate national purpose, consistent with the federalism policymaking criteria set forth in section 3, cannot otherwise be met.