5 U.S.C.
§571. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term—
(1) “agency” has the same meaning as in section 551(1) of this title;
(2) “administrative program” includes a Federal function which involves protection of the public interest and the determination of rights, privileges, and obligations of private persons through rule making, adjudication, licensing, or investigation, as those terms are used in subchapter II of this chapter;
(3) “alternative means of dispute resolution” means any procedure that is used to resolve issues in controversy, including, but not limited to, conciliation, facilitation, mediation, factfinding, minitrials, arbitration, and use of ombuds, or any combination thereof;
(4) “award” means any decision by an arbitrator resolving the issues in controversy;
(5) “dispute resolution communication” means any oral or written communication prepared for the purposes of a dispute resolution proceeding, including any memoranda, notes or work product of the neutral, parties or nonparty participant; except that a written agreement to enter into a dispute resolution proceeding, or final written agreement or arbitral award reached as a result of a dispute resolution proceeding, is not a dispute resolution communication;
(6) “dispute resolution proceeding” means any process in which an alternative means of dispute resolution is used to resolve an issue in controversy in which a neutral is appointed and specified parties participate;
(7) “in confidence” means, with respect to information, that the information is provided—
(A) with the expressed intent of the source that it not be disclosed; or
(B) under circumstances that would create the reasonable expectation on behalf of the source that the information will not be disclosed;
(8) “issue in controversy” means an issue which is material to a decision concerning an administrative program of an agency, and with which there is disagreement—
(A) between an agency and persons who would be substantially affected by the decision; or
(B) between persons who would be substantially affected by the decision;
(9) “neutral” means an individual who, with respect to an issue in controversy, functions specifically to aid the parties in resolving the controversy;
(10) “party” means—
(A) for a proceeding with named parties, the same as in section 551(3) of this title; and
(B) for a proceeding without named parties, a person who will be significantly affected by the decision in the proceeding and who participates in the proceeding;
(11) “person” has the same meaning as in section 551(2) of this title; and
(12) “roster” means a list of persons qualified to provide services as neutrals.
(Added Pub. L. 101–552, §4(b), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2738, §581; renumbered §571 and amended Pub. L. 102–354, §§3(b)(2), 5(b)(1), (2), Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 944, 946; Pub. L. 104–320, §2, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3870.)
Codification
Section 571 of former Title 5, Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees, was transferred to section 2256 of Title 7, Agriculture.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 571 was renumbered section 591 of this title.
Amendments
1996—Par. (3). Pub. L. 104–320, §2(1), struck out “, in lieu of an adjudication as defined in section 551(7) of this title,” after “any procedure that is used”, struck out “settlement negotiations,” after “but not limited to,” and substituted “arbitration, and use of ombuds” for “and arbitration”.
Par. (8). Pub. L. 104–320, §2(2), substituted “decision;” for “decision,” at end of subpar. (B), and struck out closing provisions which read as follows: “except that such term shall not include any matter specified under section 2302 or 7121(c) of this title;”.
1992—Pub. L. 102–354, §3(b)(2), renumbered section 581 of this title as this section.
Par. (3). Pub. L. 102–354, §5(b)(1), inserted comma after “including”.
Par. (8). Pub. L. 102–354, §5(b)(2), amended par. (8) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (8) read as follows: “ ‘issue in controversy’ means an issue which is material to a decision concerning an administrative program of an agency, and with which there is disagreement between the agency and persons who would be substantially affected by the decision but shall not extend to matters specified under the provisions of sections 2302 and 7121(c) of title 5;”.
Termination Date; Savings Provision
Section 11 of Pub. L. 101–552, as amended by Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLIII, §4321(i)(5), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 676, which provided that the authority of agencies to use dispute resolution proceedings under this Act [see Short Title note below] was to terminate on Oct. 1, 1995, except with respect to pending proceedings, was repealed by Pub. L. 104–320, §9, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3872.
Short Title of 1996 Amendment
* * *