5 U.S.C.
Sec. 4. General Provisions. (a) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(b) Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(i) authority granted by law to a department or agency or the head thereof; or
(ii) functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget relating to budget, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(c) This order shall be implemented in a manner consistent with Executive Order 12630 of March 15, 1988.
(d) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity against the United States, its departments, agencies, entities, officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
George W. Bush.
Ex. Ord. No. 13497. Revocation of Certain Executive Orders Concerning Regulatory Planning and Review
Ex. Ord. No. 13497, Jan. 30, 2009, 74 F.R. 6113, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered that: