5 U.S.C.
§806. Applicability; severability
(a) This chapter shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of law.
(b) If any provision of this chapter or the application of any provision of this chapter to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, and the remainder of this chapter, shall not be affected thereby.
(Added Pub. L. 104–121, title II, §251, Mar. 29, 1996, 110 Stat. 873.)