5 U.S.C.
§807. Exemption for monetary policy
Nothing in this chapter shall apply to rules that concern monetary policy proposed or implemented by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System or the Federal Open Market Committee.
(Added Pub. L. 104–121, title II, §251, Mar. 29, 1996, 110 Stat. 874.)