5 U.S.C.
§595. Organization of the Conference
(a) The membership of the Administrative Conference of the United States meeting in plenary session constitutes the Assembly of the Conference. The Assembly has ultimate authority over all activities of the Conference. Specifically, it has the power to—
* * *
(12) accept, hold, administer, and utilize gifts, devises, and bequests of property, both real and personal, for the purpose of aiding and facilitating the work of the Conference. Gifts and bequests of money and proceeds from sales of other property received as gifts, devises, or bequests shall be deposited in the Treasury and shall be disbursed upon the order of the Chairman. Property accepted pursuant to this section, and the proceeds thereof, shall be used as nearly as possible in accordance with the terms of the gifts, devises, or bequests. For purposes of Federal income, estate, or gift taxes, property accepted under this section shall be considered as a gift, devise, or bequest to the United States;
(13) accept voluntary and uncompensated services, notwithstanding the provisions of section 1342 of title 31;
(14) on request of the head of an agency, furnish assistance and advice on matters of administrative procedure;
(15) exercise such additional authority as the Council or Assembly delegates to him; and
(16) request any administrative agency to notify the Chairman of its intent to enter into any contract with any person outside the agency to study the efficiency, adequacy, or fairness of an agency proceeding (as defined in section 551(12) of this title).
The Chairman shall preside at meetings of the Council and at each plenary session of the Conference, to which he shall make a full report concerning the affairs of the Conference since the last preceding plenary session. The Chairman, on behalf of the Conference, shall transmit to the President and Congress an annual report and such interim reports as he considers desirable.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 390, §575; Pub. L. 92–526, §1, Oct. 21, 1972, 86 Stat. 1048; Pub. L. 97–258, §3(a)(1), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1062; Pub. L. 101–422, §3, Oct. 12, 1990, 104 Stat. 910; renumbered §595, Pub. L. 102–354, §2(2), Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 944.)
Historical and Revision Notes
DerivationU.S. CodeRevised Statutes and
Statutes at Large
5 U.S.C. 1045d. Aug. 30, 1964, Pub. L. 88–499, §6, 78 Stat. 617.
In subsection (b), the words “except that the Council members initially appointed shall serve for one, two, or three years, as designated by the President” are omitted as executed, existing rights being preserved by technical section 8.
In subsection (b)(1), the words “the sessions” are substituted for “such meetings” for clarity as elsewhere the word “sessions” refers to sessions of the Conference and “meetings” refers to meetings of the Council.
In subsection (c)(7), the words “subject to the civil service and classification laws” are omitted as unnecessary inasmuch as appointments in the executive branch are made subject to the civil service laws and pay is fixed under classification laws unless specifically excepted. The words “and fix the pay of” are added for clarity.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.