5 U.S.C.
§593. Administrative Conference of the United States
(a) The Administrative Conference of the United States consists of not more than 101 nor less than 75 members appointed as set forth in subsection (b) of this section.
(b) The Conference is composed of—
(1) a full-time Chairman appointed for a 5-year term by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Chairman is entitled to pay at the highest rate established by statute for the chairman of an independent regulatory board or commission, and may continue to serve until his successor is appointed and has qualified;
(2) the chairman of each independent regulatory board or commission or an individual designated by the board or commission;
(3) the head of each Executive department or other administrative agency which is designated by the President, or an individual designated by the head of the department or agency;
(4) when authorized by the Council referred to in section 595(b) of this title, one or more appointees from a board, commission, department, or agency referred to in this subsection, designated by the head thereof with, in the case of a board or commission, the approval of the board or commission;
(5) individuals appointed by the President to membership on the Council who are not otherwise members of the Conference; and
(6) not more than 40 other members appointed by the Chairman, with the approval of the Council, for terms of 2 years, except that the number of members appointed by the Chairman may at no time be less than one-third nor more than two-fifths of the total number of members. The Chairman shall select the members in a manner which will provide broad representation of the views of private citizens and utilize diverse experience. The members shall be members of the practicing bar, scholars in the field of administrative law or government, or others specially informed by knowledge and experience with respect to Federal administrative procedure.
(c) Members of the Conference, except the Chairman, are not entitled to pay for service. Members appointed from outside the Federal Government are entitled to travel expenses, including per diem instead of subsistence, as authorized by section 5703 of this title for individuals serving without pay.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 389, §573; Pub. L. 99–470, §1, Oct. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 1198; renumbered §593 and amended Pub. L. 102–354, §2(2), (3), Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 944.)