1 So in original. No subsec. (b) has been enacted.
2 So in original. Probably should be followed by “and”.
3 So in original. Probably should be “provides”.
The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations and issue orders that may be necessary to require that when railroad carrier employees (except train or yard crews) assigned to inspect, test, repair, or service rolling equipment have
* * *
In subsection (a), the words “within one year after January 14, 1983” and “initial” are omitted as obsolete. The text of 45:431(h)(1)(B) is omitted as executed. The words “after a hearing in accordance with subsection (b) of this section” are omitted as surplus because of section 20103(e) of the revised title.
In subsections (b) and (c), the word “subsequent” is omitted as surplus.
In subsection (c), the word “Amtrak” is substituted for “National Railroad Passenger Corporation” for consistency in this subtitle. The word “regulatory” is substituted for “rulemaking” for consistency in the revised title.
The Federal Advisory Committee Act, referred to in subsec. (d), is Pub. L. 92–463, Oct. 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 770, as amended, which is set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
1996—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 104–287, §5(47)(A), substituted “November 2, 1994” for “the date of enactment of the Federal Railroad Safety Authorization Act of 1994”.
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 104–287, §5(47)(B), substituted “November 2, 1994” for “such date of enactment”.
1994—Pub. L. 103–440 amended section generally, substituting present provisions for provisions requiring the Secretary to take administrative action to ensure that the construction, operation, and maintenance of passenger rail equipment maximize the safety of passengers, and providing for areas of consideration and concentration, as well as consultation with Amtrak.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(A) reflective markers installed on the road surface or on a signal post at railroad grade crossings;
(B) stop signs or yield signs installed at grade crossings; and
(C) speed bumps or rumble strips installed on the road surfaces at the approaches to grade crossings.
(2) Not later than June 22, 1990, the Secretary shall submit a report on the results of the demonstration projects to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 873; Pub. L. 104–287, §5(48), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3393; Pub. L. 110–432, div. A, title II, §208(c), Oct. 16, 2008, 122 Stat. 4876.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 20134(a) | 45:433(b). | Oct. 16, 1970, Pub. L. 91–458, §204(b), 84 Stat. 972. |
| 20134(b) | 45:431(q). | Oct. 16, 1970, Pub. L. 91–458, 84 Stat. 971, §§202(q), 215(a), (b); added June 22, 1988, Pub. L. 100–342, §§20, 23, 102 Stat. 638, 639; Sept. 3, 1992, Pub. L. 102–365, §2(4), 106 Stat. 972. |
| 20134(c) | 45:445(a), (b). |
In subsection (a), the words “In addition” are omitted as surplus. The word “maintain” is substituted for “undertake” for clarity because the effort has begun. The words “the objective of” are omitted as surplus. The words “To carry out this section, the Secretary may use” are added for clarity.
In subsection (b), the words “Not later than June 22, 1989” are substituted for “within one year after June 22, 1988” for clarity.
In subsection (c)(1), before clause (A), and (2), the word “Secretary” is substituted for “Federal Railroad Administration” for clarity and consistency in the revised title. In this restatement, the Secretary of Transportation carries out all laws. However, this subsection is based on source provisions that provide that the Federal Railroad Administration carries out the subsection. A cross-reference to this subsection has been included in 49:103 to preserve duties and powers under this subsection to the Administrator of the Federal Railroad Administration.
In subsection (c)(1), before clause (A), the words “and incidents” are added for consistency in this part.
2008—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110–432 inserted at end “The Secretary may purchase items of nominal value and distribute them to the public without charge as part of an educational or awareness program to accomplish the purposes of this section and of any other sections of this title related to improving the safety of highway-rail crossings and to preventing trespass on railroad rights of way, and the Secretary shall prescribe guidelines for the administration of this authority.”
1996—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 104–287 substituted “Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure” for “Committee on Energy and Commerce”.
Pub. L. 110–432, div. A, title II, §201, Oct. 16, 2008, 122 Stat. 4868, provided that: “Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 16, 2008], the Secretary shall provide guidance to railroads on strategies and methods to prevent pedestrian accidents, incidents, injuries, and fatalities at or near passenger stations, including—
“(1) providing audible warning of approaching trains to the pedestrians at railroad passenger stations;
“(2) using signs, signals, or other visual devices to warn pedestrians of approaching trains;
“(3) installing infrastructure at pedestrian crossings to improve the safety of pedestrians crossing railroad tracks;
“(4) installing fences to prohibit access to railroad tracks; and
“(5) other strategies or methods as determined by the Secretary.”
[For definitions of “crossing”, “Secretary”, and “railroad”, as used in section 201 of Pub. L. 110–432, set out above, see section 2(a) of Pub. L. 110–432, set out as a note under section 20102 of this title.]
(a)
(b)
(1) shall be carried out through review and approval of each railroad carrier's operator qualification standards;
(2) shall provide minimum training requirements;
(3) shall require comprehensive knowledge of applicable railroad carrier operating practices and rules;
* * *