49 U.S.C.
§14906. Evasion of regulation of carriers and brokers
A person, or an officer, employee, or agent of that person, that by any means tries to evade regulation provided under this part for carriers or brokers is liable to the United States for a civil penalty of $200 for the first violation and at least $250 for a subsequent violation.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 916.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 11906 of this title prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a).