49 U.S.C.
§14912. Weight-bumping in household goods transportation
(a) Weight-Bumping Defined.—For the purposes of this section, “weight-bumping” means the knowing and willful making or securing of a fraudulent weight on a shipment of household goods which is subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135.
(b) Penalty.—Whoever has been found to have committed weight-bumping shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 918.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 11917 of this title prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a).