49 U.S.C.
§11908. Relation to other Federal criminal penalties
Notwithstanding section 3571 of title 18, United States Code, the criminal penalties provided for in this chapter are the exclusive criminal penalties for violations of this part.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §102(a), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 852.)
Prior Provisions
Prior sections 11908 to 11917 were omitted in the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a).
Section 11908, Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1459; Pub. L. 99–521, §13(b)(1), (2), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2998, 2999, related to penalty for abandonment of service by household goods freight forwarders.
Section 11909, Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1460; Pub. L. 96–258, §1(15), June 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 427; Pub. L. 97–424, title IV, §427(a), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2168; Pub. L. 98–216, §2(20), Feb. 14, 1984, 98 Stat. 6; Pub. L. 99–521, §13(c), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2999; Pub. L. 103–180, §6(c), Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2051; Pub. L. 103–272, §4(j)(35), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1370, related to penalties for record keeping and reporting violations. See sections 11903, 14907, and 16102 of this title.
Section 11910, Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1461; Pub. L. 96–448, title III, §303(b), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1938; Pub. L. 99–521, §13(d), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2999, related to penalties for unlawful disclosure of information. See sections 11904, 14908, and 16103 of this title.
Section 11911, Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1462; Pub. L. 97–261, §19(c), Sept. 20, 1982, 96 Stat. 1121, related to penalties for violations involving issuance of securities, disposition of funds, and restrictions on ownership.
Section 11912, Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1462; Pub. L. 96–258, §1(13)(C), June 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 427, related to penalties for violations by persons, not carriers, involving consolidations, mergers, and acquisitions of control.
Section 11913, Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1463, related to penalty for disobedience to subpenas. See sections 11905, 14909, and 16104 of this title.
Section 11913a, added Pub. L. 96–448, title III, §303(a)(1), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1938, related to penalty for accounting principles violations.
Section 11914, Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1463; Pub. L. 96–258, §1(16), June 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 427; Pub. L. 97–424, title IV, §427(b), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2168; Pub. L. 98–216, §2(20), Feb. 14, 1984, 98 Stat. 6; Pub. L. 98–554, title II, §226(c)(7), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2852, related to general criminal penalty when specific penalty not provided. See sections 11906, 14910, and 16105 of this title.
Section 11915, Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1464, related to punishment of corporation for violations committed by certain individuals. See sections 11907, 14911, and 16106 of this title.
Section 11916, Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1464, related to conclusiveness of rates in certain prosecutions. See section 14913 of this title.
Section 11917, added Pub. L. 96–454, §9(a), Oct. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 2021, related to weight-bumping in household goods transportation. See section 14912 of this title.
PART B—MOTOR CARRIERS, WATER CARRIERS, BROKERS, AND FREIGHT FORWARDERS