49 U.S.C.
§14710. Enforcement of Federal laws and regulations with respect to transportation of household goods
(a) Enforcement by States.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, a State authority may enforce the consumer protection provisions of this title that apply to individual shippers, as determined by the Secretary, and are related to the delivery and transportation of household goods in interstate commerce. Any fine or penalty imposed on a carrier in a proceeding under this subsection shall be paid, notwithstanding any other provision of law, to and retained by the State.
(b) Notice.—The State shall serve written notice to the Secretary or the Board, as the case may be, of any civil action under subsection (a) prior to initiating such civil action. The notice shall include a copy of the complaint to be filed to initiate such civil action, except that if it is not feasible for the State to provide such prior notice, the State shall provide the notice immediately upon instituting such civil action.
(c) Enforcement Assistance Outreach Plan.—The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration shall implement an outreach plan to enhance the coordination and effective enforcement of Federal laws and regulations with respect to transportation of household goods between and among Federal and State law enforcement and consumer protection authorities. The outreach shall include, as appropriate, local law enforcement and consumer protection authorities.
(d) State Authority Defined.—In this section, the term “State authority” means an agency of a State that has authority under the laws of the State to regulate the intrastate movement of household goods.
(Added Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §4206(b)(1), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1754; amended Pub. L. 109–115, div. A, title I, §173(a), (b), Nov. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2426.)