49 U.S.C.
§13902. Registration of motor carriers
(a) Motor Carrier Generally.—
(1) In general.—Except as provided in this section, the Secretary shall register a person to provide transportation subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 of this title as a motor carrier if the Secretary finds that the person is willing and able to comply with—
* * *
(2) Permission for operations.—A person domiciled in a country contiguous to the United States with respect to which an action under subsection (c)(1)(A) or (c)(1)(B) is in effect and providing transportation for which registration is required under this section shall maintain evidence of such registration in the motor vehicle when the person is providing the transportation. The Secretary shall not permit the operation in interstate commerce in the United States of any motor vehicle in which there is not a copy of the registration issued pursuant to this section.
(f) Modification of Carrier Registration.—
(1) In general.—On and after the transition termination date, the Secretary—
(A) may not register a motor carrier under this section as a motor common carrier or a motor contract carrier;
(B) shall register applicants under this section as motor carriers; and
(C) shall issue any motor carrier registered under this section after that date a motor carrier certificate of registration that specifies whether the holder of the certificate may provide transportation of persons, household goods, other property, or any combination thereof.
(2) Pre-existing certificates and permits.—The Secretary shall redesignate any motor carrier certificate or permit issued before the transition termination date as a motor carrier certificate of registration. On and after the transition termination date, any person holding a motor carrier certificate of registration redesignated under this paragraph may provide both contract carriage (as defined in section 13102(4)(B)) and transportation under terms and conditions meeting the requirements of section 13710(a)(1). The Secretary may not, pursuant to any regulation or form issued before or after the transition termination date, make any distinction among holders of motor carrier certificates of registration on the basis of whether the holder would have been classified as a common carrier or as a contract carrier under—
(A) subsection (d) of this section, as that section was in effect before the transition termination date; or
(B) any other provision of this title that was in effect before the transition termination date.
(3) Transition termination date defined.—In this section, the term “transition termination date” means the first day of January occurring more than 12 months after the date of enactment of the Unified Carrier Registration Act of 2005.
(g) Motor Carrier Defined.—In this section and sections 13905 and 13906, the term “motor carrier” includes foreign motor private carriers.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 880; amended Pub. L. 104–287, §5(32), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3391; Pub. L. 106–159, title II, §205, Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1762; Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §§4113(b), 4204, 4303(c), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1725, 1753, 1762; Pub. L. 110–291, §2, July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2915.)