49 U.S.C.
§14915. Penalties for failure to give up possession of household goods
(a) Civil Penalty.—
(1) In general.—Whoever is found holding a household goods shipment hostage is liable to the United States for a civil penalty of not less than $10,000 for each violation.
(2) Each day, a separate violation.—Each day a carrier is found to have failed to give up possession of household goods may constitute a separate violation.
(3) Suspension.—If the person found holding a shipment hostage is a carrier or broker, the Secretary may suspend for a period of not less than 12 months nor more than 36 months the registration of such carrier or broker under chapter 139. The force and effect of such suspension of a carrier or broker shall extend to and include any carrier or broker having the same ownership or operational control as the suspended carrier or broker.
(b) Criminal Penalty.—Whoever has been convicted of having failed to give up possession of household goods shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.
(c) Failure To Give Up Possession of Household Goods Defined.—For purposes of this section, the term “failed to give up possession of household goods” means the knowing and willful failure, in violation of a contract, to deliver to, or unload at, the destination of a shipment of household goods that is subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 of this title, for which charges have been estimated by the motor carrier providing transportation of such goods, and for which the shipper has tendered a payment described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of section 13707(b)(3)(A).
(Added Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §4210(a), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1758.)
PART C—PIPELINE CARRIERS