49 U.S.C.
§13102. Definitions
In this part, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Board.—The term “Board” means the Surface Transportation Board.
(2) Broker.—The term “broker” means a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.
* * *
(13) Individual shipper.—The term “individual shipper” means any person who—
(A) is the shipper, consignor, or consignee of a household goods shipment;
(B) is identified as the shipper, consignor, or consignee on the face of the bill of lading;
(C) owns the goods being transported; and
(D) pays his or her own tariff transportation charges.
(14) Motor carrier.—The term “motor carrier” means a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.
(15) Motor private carrier.—The term “motor private carrier” means a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by motor vehicle when—
(A) the transportation is as provided in section 13501 of this title;
(B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; and
(C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to further a commercial enterprise.
(16) Motor vehicle.—The term “motor vehicle” means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway in transportation, or a combination determined by the Secretary, but does not include a vehicle, locomotive, or car operated only on a rail, or a trolley bus operated by electric power from a fixed overhead wire, and providing local passenger transportation similar to street-railway service.
(17) Noncontiguous domestic trade.—The term “noncontiguous domestic trade” means transportation subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 involving traffic originating in or destined to Alaska, Hawaii, or a territory or possession of the United States.
(18) Person.—The term “person”, in addition to its meaning under section 1 of title 1, includes a trustee, receiver, assignee, or personal representative of a person.
* * *
(i) provides local transportation for a fare determined (except with respect to transportation to or from airports) primarily on the basis of the distance traveled; and
(ii) does not primarily provide transportation to or from airports.
(23) Transportation.—The term “transportation” includes—
(A) a motor vehicle, vessel, warehouse, wharf, pier, dock, yard, property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning use; and
(B) services related to that movement, including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property.
(24) United states.—The term “United States” means the States of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(25) Vessel.—The term “vessel” means a watercraft or other artificial contrivance that is used, is capable of being used, or is intended to be used, as a means of transportation by water.
(26) Water carrier.—The term “water carrier” means a person providing water transportation for compensation.
(27) Over-the-road bus.—The term “over-the-road bus” means a bus characterized by an elevated passenger deck located over a baggage compartment.
* * *