49 U.S.C.
§10909. Solid waste rail transfer facility land-use exemption
(a) Authority.—The Board may issue a land-use exemption for a solid waste rail transfer facility that is or is proposed to be operated by or on behalf of a rail carrier if—
* * *
(d) Considerations.—When evaluating an application under this section, the Board shall consider and give due weight to the following, as applicable:
(1) the land-use, zoning, and siting regulations or solid waste planning requirements of the State or State subdivision in which the facility is or will be located that are applicable to solid waste transfer facilities, including those that are not owned or operated by or on behalf of a rail carrier;
(2) the land-use, zoning, and siting regulations or solid waste planning requirements applicable to the property where the solid waste rail transfer facility is proposed to be located;
(3) regional transportation planning requirements developed pursuant to Federal and State law;
(4) regional solid waste disposal plans developed pursuant to State or Federal law;
(5) any Federal and State environmental protection laws or regulations applicable to the site;
(6) any unreasonable burdens imposed on the interstate transportation of solid waste by railroad, or the potential for discrimination against the railroad transportation of solid waste, a solid waste rail transfer facility, or a rail carrier that owns or operates such a facility; and
(7) any other relevant factors, as determined by the Board.
(e) Existing Facilities.—Upon the granting of 2 petition from the State in which a solid waste rail transfer facility is operating as of the date of enactment of the Clean Railroads Act of 2008 by the Board, the facility shall submit a complete application for a siting permit to the Board pursuant to the procedures issued pursuant to subsection (b). No State may enforce a law, regulation, order, or other requirement affecting the siting of a facility that is operating as of the date of enactment of the Clean Railroads Act of 2008 until the Board has approved or denied a permit pursuant to subsection (c).
(f) Effect of Land-Use Exemption.—If the Board grants a land-use exemption to a solid waste rail transfer facility, all State laws, regulations, orders, or other requirements affecting the siting of a facility are preempted with regard to that facility. An exemption may require compliance with such State laws, regulations, orders, or other requirements.
(g) Injunctive Relief.—Nothing in this section precludes a person from seeking an injunction to enjoin a solid waste rail transfer facility from being constructed or operated by or on behalf of a rail carrier if that facility has materially violated, or will materially violate, its land-use exemption or if it failed to receive a valid land-use exemption under this section.
(h) Fees.—The Board may charge permit applicants reasonable fees to implement this section, including the costs of third-party consultants.
(i) Definitions.—In this section the terms “solid waste”, “solid waste rail transfer facility”, and “State requirements” have the meaning given such terms in section 10908(e).
(Added Pub. L. 110–432, div. A, title VI, §604(a), Oct. 16, 2008, 122 Stat. 4903.)