49 U.S.C.
§13102. Definitions
In this part, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Board.—The term “Board” means the Surface Transportation Board.
(2) Broker.—The term “broker” means a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.
(3) Carrier.—The term “carrier” means a motor carrier, a water carrier, and a freight forwarder.
(4) Contract carriage.—The term “contract carriage” means—
(A) for transportation provided before January 1, 1996, service provided pursuant to a permit issued under section 10923, as in effect on December 31, 1995; and
(B) for transportation provided after December 31, 1995, service provided under an agreement entered into under section 14101(b).
(5) Control.—The term “control”, when referring to a relationship between persons, includes actual control, legal control, and the power to exercise control, through or by—
(A) common directors, officers, stockholders, a voting trust, or a holding or investment company, or
(B) any other means.
(6) Foreign motor carrier.—The term “foreign motor carrier” means a person (including a motor carrier of property but excluding a motor private carrier)—
(A)(i) that is domiciled in a contiguous foreign country; or
(ii) that is owned or controlled by persons of a contiguous foreign country; and
(B) in the case of a person that is not a motor carrier of property, that provides interstate transportation of property by motor vehicle under an agreement or contract entered into with a motor carrier of property (other than a motor private carrier or a motor carrier of property described in subparagraph (A)).
* * *