49 U.S.C.
§10102. Definitions
In this part—
(1) “Board” means the Surface Transportation Board;
(2) “car service” includes (A) the use, control, supply, movement, distribution, exchange, interchange, and return of locomotives, cars, other vehicles, and special types of equipment used in the transportation of property by a rail carrier, and (B) the supply of trains by a rail carrier;
* * *
(A) a bridge, car float, lighter, ferry, and intermodal equipment used by or in connection with a railroad;
(B) the road used by a rail carrier and owned by it or operated under an agreement; and
(C) a switch, spur, track, terminal, terminal facility, and a freight depot, yard, and ground, used or necessary for transportation;
(7) “rate” means a rate or charge for transportation;
(8) “State” means a State of the United States and the District of Columbia;
(9) “transportation” includes—
(A) a locomotive, car, vehicle, vessel, warehouse, wharf, pier, dock, yard, property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, by rail, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning use; and
(B) services related to that movement, including receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, and interchange of passengers and property; and
(10) “United States” means the States of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §102(a), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 806.)
Prior Provisions
Prior sections 10102 and 10103 were omitted in the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a).
Section 10102, Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1338; Pub. L. 96–296, §10(a)(1), July 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 799; Pub. L. 96–454, §3(a), Oct. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 2011; Pub. L. 97–261, §6(d)(1), Sept. 20, 1982, 96 Stat. 1107; Pub. L. 99–521, §4, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2993; Pub. L. 103–272, §5(m)(13), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1377; Pub. L. 103–311, title II, §§205(b), 206(f), Aug. 26, 1994, 108 Stat. 1683, 1686, defined terms used in this subtitle. See sections 10102, 13102, and 15102 of this title.
* * *