49 U.S.C.
§13102. Definitions
In this part, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Board.—The term “Board” means the Surface Transportation Board.
(2) Broker.—The term “broker” means a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 854; amended Pub. L. 104–287, §5(27), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3390; Pub. L. 106–159, title II, §209(a), Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1764; Pub. L. 107–298, §3(a), Nov. 26, 2002, 116 Stat. 2343; Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §§4142(a), 4202(b), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1747, 1751; Pub. L. 110–244, title III, §305(c), June 6, 2008, 122 Stat. 1620; Pub. L. 110–291, §3, July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2915.)
Historical and Revision Notes
I74Pub. L. 104–287, §5(27)(A)
This amends 49:13102(4)(A) by setting out the effective date of the ICC Termination Act of 1995 (Public Law 104–88, 109 Stat. 803) and the day before that date.
Pub. L. 104–287, §5(27)(B)
This amends 49:13102(4)(B) for clarity and consistency.
References in Text
Section 10923, referred to in par. (4)(A), was omitted in the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §102(a), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 804, effective Jan. 1, 1996.
The date of enactment of the Household Goods Mover Oversight Enforcement and Reform Act of 2005, referred to in par. (12)(B), is the date of enactment of subtitle B of title IV of Pub. L. 109–59, which was approved Aug. 10, 2005.
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 10102 of this title prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a).
Amendments
2008—Pars. (6)(B), (7)(B), (14), (15). Pub. L. 110–244 substituted “motor vehicle” for “commercial motor vehicle (as defined in section 31132)”.
Par. (27). Pub. L. 110–291 added par. (27).
2005—Pars. (6)(B), (7)(B). Pub. L. 109–59, §4142(a), substituted “commercial motor vehicle (as defined in section 31132)” for “motor vehicle”.
Par. (12). Pub. L. 109–59, §4202(b), added par. (12). Former par. (12) redesignated (14).
Pub. L. 109–59, §4142(a), substituted “commercial motor vehicle (as defined in section 31132)” for “motor vehicle”.
Par. (13). Pub. L. 109–59, §4202(b), added par. (13). Former par. (13) redesignated (15).
Pub. L. 109–59, §4142(a), substituted “commercial motor vehicle (as defined in section 31132)” for “motor vehicle” in introductory provisions.
Pars. (14) to (26). Pub. L. 109–59, §4202(b), redesignated pars. (12) to (24) as (14) to (26), respectively.
2002—Pars. (17) to (24). Pub. L. 107–298 added pars. (17) and (20) and redesignated former pars. (17), (18), (19), (20), (21), and (22) as pars. (18), (19), (21), (22), (23), and (24), respectively.
1999—Par. (10)(A). Pub. L. 106–159 substituted “, except such term does not include property moving from a factory or store, other than property that the householder has purchased with the intent to use in his or her dwelling and is transported at the request of, and the transportation charges are paid to the carrier by, the householder;” for “, including transportation of property from a factory or store when the property is purchased by the householder with intent to use in his or her dwelling,”.
1996—Par. (4)(A). Pub. L. 104–287, §5(27)(A), substituted “January 1, 1996” for “the effective date of this section” and “December 31, 1995” for “the day before the effective date of this section”.
Par. (4)(B). Pub. L. 104–287, §5(27)(B), substituted “after December 31, 1995” for “on or after such date”.
Application of Certain Provisions of Law
Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §4202(c), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1752, provided that: “The provisions of title 49, United States Code, and this subtitle [subtitle B (§§4201–4216) of title IV of Pub. L. 109–59, see Short Title of 2005 Amendment note set out under section 10101 of this title] (including any amendments made by this subtitle), that relate to the transportation of household goods apply only to a household goods motor carrier (as defined in section 13102 of title 49, United States Code).”
Definitions
Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §4202(a), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1751, provided that: “In this subtitle [subtitle B (§§4201–4216) of title IV of Pub. L. 109–59, see Short Title of 2005 Amendment note set out under section 10101 of this title], the terms ‘carrier’, ‘household goods’, ‘motor carrier’, ‘Secretary’, and ‘transportation’ have the meaning given to such terms in section 13102 of title 49, United States Code.”