49 U.S.C.
§14504a. Unified Carrier Registration System plan and agreement
(a) Definitions.—In this section and section 14506 (except as provided in paragraph (5)), the following definitions apply:
(1) Commercial motor vehicle.—
(A) In general.—Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “commercial motor vehicle”—
(i) for calendar years 2008 and 2009, has the meaning given the term in section 31101; and
(ii) for years beginning after December 31, 2009, means a self-propelled vehicle described in section 31101.
(B) Exception.—With respect to determining the size of a motor carrier or motor private carrier's fleet in calculating the fee to be paid by a motor carrier or motor private carrier pursuant to subsection (f)(1), the motor carrier or motor private carrier shall have the option to include, in addition to commercial motor vehicles as defined in subparagraph (A), any self-propelled vehicle used on the highway in commerce to transport passengers or property for compensation regardless of the gross vehicle weight rating of the vehicle or the number of passengers transported by such vehicle.
(2) Base-state.—
(A) In general.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the term “base-State” means, with respect to a unified carrier registration agreement, a State—
(i) that is in compliance with the requirements of subsection (e); and
(ii) in which the motor carrier, motor private carrier, broker, freight forwarder, or leasing company to which the agreement applies maintains its principal place of business.
(B) Designation of base-state.—A motor carrier, motor private carrier, broker, freight forwarder, or leasing company may designate another State in which it maintains an office or operating facility to be its base-State in the event that—
(i) the State in which the motor carrier, motor private carrier, broker, freight forwarder, or leasing company maintains its principal place of business is not in compliance with the requirements of subsection (e); or
(ii) the motor carrier, motor private carrier, broker, freight forwarder, or leasing company does not have a principal place of business in the United States.
* * *
(ii) through exemption actions by the former Interstate Commerce Commission under this title.
(6) Participating state.—The term “participating State” means a State that has complied with the requirements of subsection (e).
(7) SSRS.—The term “SSRS” means the single state registration system in effect on the date of enactment of this section.
(8) Unified carrier registration agreement.—The terms “unified carrier registration agreement” and “UCR agreement” mean the interstate agreement developed under the unified carrier registration plan governing the collection and distribution of registration and financial responsibility information provided and fees paid by motor carriers, motor private carriers, brokers, freight forwarders, and leasing companies pursuant to this section.
(9) Unified carrier registration plan.—The terms “unified carrier registration plan” and “UCR plan” mean the organization of State, Federal, and industry representatives responsible for developing, implementing, and administering the unified carrier registration agreement.
(10) Vehicle registration.—The term “vehicle registration” means the registration of any commercial motor vehicle under the International Registration Plan (as defined in section 31701) or any other registration law or regulation of a jurisdiction.
(b) Applicability of Provisions to Freight Forwarders.—A freight forwarder that operates commercial motor vehicles and is not required to register as a carrier pursuant to section 13903(b) shall be subject to the provisions of this section as if the freight forwarder is a motor carrier.
(c) Unreasonable Burden.—For purposes of this section, it shall be considered an unreasonable burden upon interstate commerce for any State or any political subdivision of a State, or any political authority of two or more States—
(1) to enact, impose, or enforce any requirement or standards with respect to, or levy any fee or charge on, any motor carrier or motor private carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 (in this section referred to as an “interstate motor carrier” and an “interstate motor private carrier”, respectively) in connection with—
* * *