49 U.S.C.
§14504a. Unified Carrier Registration System plan and agreement
(a) Definitions.—In this section and section 14506 (except as provided in paragraph (5)), the following definitions apply:
(1) Commercial motor vehicle.—
* * *
(i) under subchapter I of chapter 135; or
(ii) through exemption actions by the former Interstate Commerce Commission under this title.
(6) Participating state.—The term “participating State” means a State that has complied with the requirements of subsection (e).
(7) SSRS.—The term “SSRS” means the single state registration system in effect on the date of enactment of this section.
(8) Unified carrier registration agreement.—The terms “unified carrier registration agreement” and “UCR agreement” mean the interstate agreement developed under the unified carrier registration plan governing the collection and distribution of registration and financial responsibility information provided and fees paid by motor carriers, motor private carriers, brokers, freight forwarders, and leasing companies pursuant to this section.
(9) Unified carrier registration plan.—The terms “unified carrier registration plan” and “UCR plan” mean the organization of State, Federal, and industry representatives responsible for developing, implementing, and administering the unified carrier registration agreement.
(10) Vehicle registration.—The term “vehicle registration” means the registration of any commercial motor vehicle under the International Registration Plan (as defined in section 31701) or any other registration law or regulation of a jurisdiction.
(b) Applicability of Provisions to Freight Forwarders.—A freight forwarder that operates commercial motor vehicles and is not required to register as a carrier pursuant to section 13903(b) shall be subject to the provisions of this section as if the freight forwarder is a motor carrier.
(c) Unreasonable Burden.—For purposes of this section, it shall be considered an unreasonable burden upon interstate commerce for any State or any political subdivision of a State, or any political authority of two or more States—
(1) to enact, impose, or enforce any requirement or standards with respect to, or levy any fee or charge on, any motor carrier or motor private carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 (in this section referred to as an “interstate motor carrier” and an “interstate motor private carrier”, respectively) in connection with—
* * *
(4) Termination of eligibility.—If a State fails to submit a plan to the Secretary in accordance with paragraph (1) or withdraws its plan under paragraph (3), the State may not submit or resubmit a plan or participate in the agreement.
(5) Provision of plan to chairperson.—The Secretary shall provide a copy of each plan submitted under this subsection to the chairperson of the board of directors not later than 10 days after date of submission of the plan.
(f) Contents of Unified Carrier Registration Agreement.—The unified carrier registration agreement shall provide the following:
(1) Fees.—(A) Fees charged—
(i) to a motor carrier, motor private carrier, or freight forwarder under the UCR agreement shall be based on the number of commercial motor vehicles owned or operated by the motor carrier, motor private carrier, or freight forwarder; and
(ii) to a broker or leasing company under the UCR agreement shall be equal to the smallest fee charged to a motor carrier, motor private carrier, and freight forwarder under this paragraph.
(B) The fees shall be determined by the Secretary based upon the recommendation of the board under subsection (d)(7).
(C) The board shall develop for purposes of charging fees no more than 6 and no less than 4 brackets of carriers (including motor private carriers) based on the size of fleet.
(D) The fee scale shall be progressive in the amount of the fee.
(E) The board may ask the Secretary to adjust the fees within a reasonable range on an annual basis if the revenues derived from the fees—
(i) are insufficient to provide the revenues to which the States are entitled under this section; or
(ii) exceed those revenues.
* * *