49 U.S.C.
§14504a. Unified Carrier Registration System plan and agreement
(a) Definitions.—In this section and section 14506 (except as provided in paragraph (5)), the following definitions apply:
(1) Commercial motor vehicle.—
* * *
(10) Vehicle registration.—The term “vehicle registration” means the registration of any commercial motor vehicle under the International Registration Plan (as defined in section 31701) or any other registration law or regulation of a jurisdiction.
(b) Applicability of Provisions to Freight Forwarders.—A freight forwarder that operates commercial motor vehicles and is not required to register as a carrier pursuant to section 13903(b) shall be subject to the provisions of this section as if the freight forwarder is a motor carrier.
(c) Unreasonable Burden.—For purposes of this section, it shall be considered an unreasonable burden upon interstate commerce for any State or any political subdivision of a State, or any political authority of two or more States—
(1) to enact, impose, or enforce any requirement or standards with respect to, or levy any fee or charge on, any motor carrier or motor private carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135 (in this section referred to as an “interstate motor carrier” and an “interstate motor private carrier”, respectively) in connection with—
(A) the registration with the State of the interstate operations of the motor carrier or motor private carrier;
(B) the filing with the State of information relating to the financial responsibility of a motor carrier or motor private carrier pursuant to sections 31138 or 31139;
(C) the filing with the State of the name of the local agent for service of process of the motor carrier or motor private carrier pursuant to sections 1 503 or 13304; or
(D) the annual renewal of the intrastate authority, or the insurance filings, of the motor carrier or motor private carrier, or other intrastate filing requirement necessary to operate within the State if the motor carrier or motor private carrier is—
(i) registered under section 13902 or section 13905(b); and
(ii) in compliance with the laws and regulations of the State authorizing the carrier to operate in the State in accordance with section 14501(c)(2)(A); except with respect to—
(I) intrastate service provided by motor carriers of passengers that is not subject to the preemption provisions of section 14501(a);
(II) motor carriers of property, motor private carriers, brokers, or freight forwarders, or their services or operations, that are described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 14501(c)(2).2
(III) the intrastate transportation of waste or recyclable materials by any carrier; or
(2) to require any interstate motor carrier or motor private carrier that also performs intrastate operations to pay any fee or tax which 3 a carrier engaged exclusively in intrastate operations is exempt.
(d) Unified Carrier Registration Plan.—
(1) Board of directors.—
(A) Governance of plan; establishment.—The unified carrier registration plan shall have a board of directors consisting of representatives of the Department of Transportation, participating States, and the motor carrier industry. The Secretary shall establish the board.
* * *
(4) Retention of certain excess funds.—Any excess funds held by the depository after distributions and payments under paragraphs (3)(A) and (3)(B) shall be retained in the depository, and the fees charged under the UCR agreement to motor carriers, motor private carriers, leasing companies, freight forwarders, and brokers for the next fee year shall be reduced by the Secretary accordingly.
(i) Enforcement.—
(1) Civil actions.—Upon request by the Secretary, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in the United States district court described in paragraph (2) to enforce an order issued to require compliance with this section and with the terms of the UCR agreement.
(2) Venue.—An action under this section may be brought only in a United States district court in the State in which compliance with the order is required.
(3) Relief.—Subject to section 1341 of title 28, the court, on a proper showing shall issue a temporary restraining order or a preliminary or permanent injunction requiring that the State or any person comply with this section.
(4) Enforcement by states.—Nothing in this section—
(A) prohibits a participating State from issuing citations and imposing reasonable fines and penalties pursuant to the applicable laws and regulations of the State on any motor carrier, motor private carrier, freight forwarder, broker, or leasing company for failure to—
(i) submit information documents as required under subsection (d)(2); or
(ii) pay the fees required under subsection (f); or
(B) authorizes a State to require a motor carrier, motor private carrier, or freight forwarder to display as evidence of compliance any form of identification in excess of those permitted under section 14506 on or in a commercial motor vehicle.
(j) Application to Intrastate Carriers.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a State may elect to apply the provisions of the UCR agreement to motor carriers and motor private carriers and freight forwarders subject to its jurisdiction that operate solely in intrastate commerce within the borders of the State.
(Added Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §4305(b), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1764; amended Pub. L. 110–244, title III, §301(m)–(p), June 6, 2008, 122 Stat. 1617; Pub. L. 110–432, div. A, title VII, §701(d), Oct. 16, 2008, 122 Stat. 4906.)