As used in this chapter—
(1) the term “agency head” means the head and any assistant head of an executive agency, and may “upon the designation by” the head of an executive agency include the chief official of any principal division of the agency;
* * *
Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, §907(a)(3), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4518, provided that: “If any interest is due under section 12 of the Contract Disputes Act of 1978 [41 U.S.C. 611] on a claim for which the certification under section 6(c)(1) [41 U.S.C. 605(c)(1)] is, on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 29, 1992], found to be defective shall be paid from the later of the date on which the contracting officer initially received the claim or the date of the enactment of this Act.”
Any judgment against the United States on a claim under this chapter shall be paid promptly in accordance with the procedures provided by section 1304 of title 31.
Any monetary award to a contractor by an agency board of contract appeals shall be paid promptly in accordance with the procedures contained in subsection (a) of this section.
Payments made pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall be reimbursed to the fund provided by section 1304 of title 31 by the agency whose appropriations were used for the contract out of available funds or by obtaining additional appropriations for such purposes.
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) through (c) of this section, any judgment against the Tennessee Valley Authority on a claim under this chapter shall be paid promptly in accordance with the provisions of section 831h(b) of title 16.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) through (c), any monetary award to a contractor by the board of contract appeals for the Tennessee Valley Authority shall be paid in accordance with the provisions of section 831h(b) of title 16.
(Pub. L. 95–563, §13, Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2389; Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLIII, §4322(b)(7), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 677.)
1996—Subsecs. (a), (c). Pub. L. 104–106 substituted “section 1304 of title 31” for “section 1302 of the Act of July 27, 1956, (70 Stat. 694, as amended; 31 U.S.C. 724a)”.
For effective date and applicability of amendment by Pub. L. 104–106, see section 4401 of Pub. L. 104–106, set out as a note under section 251 of this title.
If any provision of this chapter, or the application of such provision to any persons or circumstances, is held invalid, the remainder of this chapter, or the application of such provision to persons or circumstances other than those to which it is held invalid, shall not be affected thereby.
(Pub. L. 95–563, §15, Nov. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 2391.)