41 U.S.C.
United States Code, 2009 Edition
Title 41 - PUBLIC CONTRACTS
CHAPTER 7 - OFFICE OF FEDERAL PROCUREMENT POLICY
Sec. 405 - Authority and functions of the Administrator
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
In any instance in which the Administrator determines that the Department of Defense, the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, and the General Services Administration are unable to agree on or fail to issue Government-wide regulations, procedures and forms in a timely manner, including any such regulations, procedures, and forms as are necessary to implement prescribed policy initiated by the Administrator under subsection (a) of this section, the Administrator shall, with due regard for applicable laws and the program activities of the executive agencies and consistent with the policies and functions set forth in this chapter, prescribe Government-wide regulations, procedures and forms which shall be followed by executive agencies in the procurement of—
(1) property other than real property in being;
(2) services, including research and development; and
(3) construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of real property.
(c) Noninterference with executive agencies
The authority of the Administrator under this chapter shall not be construed to—
(1) impair or interfere with the determination by executive agencies of their need for, or their use of, specific property, services, or construction, including particular specifications therefor; or
(2) interfere with the determination by executive agencies of specific actions in the award or administration of procurement contracts.
(d) Enumeration of included functions
The functions of the Administrator shall include—
(1) providing leadership and ensuring action by the executive agencies in the establishment, development and maintenance of the single system of simplified Government-wide procurement regulations and resolving differences among the executive agencies in the development of simplified Government-wide procurement regulations, procedures and forms;
(2) coordinating the development of Government-wide procurement system standards that shall be implemented by the executive agencies in their procurement systems;
(3) providing leadership and coordination in the formulation of the executive branch position on legislation relating to procurement;
(4)(A) providing for and directing the activities of the computer-based Federal Procurement Data System (including recommending to the Administrator of General Services a sufficient budget for such activities), which shall be located in the General Services Administration, in order to adequately collect, develop, and disseminate procurement data; and
(B) ensuring executive agency compliance with the record requirements of section 417 of this title;
(5) providing for and directing the activities of the Federal Acquisition Institute (including recommending to the Administrator of General Services a sufficient budget for such activities), which shall be located in the General Services Administration, in order to—
(A) foster and promote the development of a professional acquisition workforce Government-wide;
(B) promote and coordinate Government-wide research and studies to improve the procurement process and the laws, policies, methods, regulations, procedures, and forms relating to acquisition by the executive agencies;
* * *
(1) With due regard to applicable laws and the program activities of the executive agencies administering Federal programs of grants or assistance, the Administrator may prescribe Government-wide policies, regulations, procedures, and forms which the Administrator considers appropriate and which shall be followed by such executive agencies in providing for the procurement, to the extent required under such programs, of property or services referred to in clauses (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) of this section by recipients of Federal grants or assistance under such programs.
(2) Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed to—
(A) permit the Administrator to authorize procurement or supply support, either directly or indirectly, to recipients of Federal grants or assistance; or
(B) authorize any action by such recipients contrary to State and local laws, in the case of programs to provide Federal grants or assistance to States and political subdivisions.
(j) Policy regarding consideration of contractor past performance
(1) The Administrator shall prescribe for executive agencies guidance regarding consideration of the past contract performance of offerors in awarding contracts. The guidance shall include—
(A) standards for evaluating past performance with respect to cost (when appropriate), schedule, compliance with technical or functional specifications, and other relevant performance factors that facilitate consistent and fair evaluation by all executive agencies;
(B) policies for the collection and maintenance of information on past contract performance that, to the maximum extent practicable, facilitate automated collection, maintenance, and dissemination of information and provide for ease of collection, maintenance, and dissemination of information by other methods, as necessary;
(C) policies for ensuring that—
(i) offerors are afforded an opportunity to submit relevant information on past contract performance, including performance under contracts entered into by the executive agency concerned, contracts entered into by other departments and agencies of the Federal Government, contracts entered into by agencies of State and local governments, and contracts entered into by commercial customers; and
(ii) such information submitted by offerors is considered; and
(D) the period for which information on past performance of offerors may be maintained and considered.
(2) In the case of an offeror with respect to which there is no information on past contract performance or with respect to which information on past contract performance is not available, the offeror may not be evaluated favorably or unfavorably on the factor of past contract performance.
(k) Annual reporting requirement
* * *