Section 21, R.S. §2039, related to the Board of Indian Commissioners.
Section 22, act Aug. 24, 1912, ch. 388, §1, 37 Stat. 521, authorized the Board of Indian Commissioners to employ and pay a secretary.
Section 23, act May 17, 1882, ch. 163, §1, 22 Stat. 70, related to the powers and duties of the Board of Indian Commissioners, and was omitted as superseded by Ex. Ord. No. 6145 of May 25, 1933, which abolished the Board and transferred its records, property, and personnel to the supervision of the Secretary of the Interior.
Section 24, R.S. §2042, related to the investigations by a member of the Board of Indian Commissioners, and was omitted as superseded by Ex. Ord. No. 6145 of May 25, 1933.
The offices of the Commissioner of the Five Civilized Tribes and superintendent of Union Agency, in Oklahoma, are abolished as of September 1, 1914, and in lieu thereof there shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Superintendent for the Five Civilized Tribes, with his office located in the State of Oklahoma, at a salary of $5,000 per annum, and said superintendent shall exercise the authority and perform the duties exercised prior to September 1, 1914, by the Commissioner to the Five Civilized Tribes and the superintendent of the Union Agency, with authority to reorganize the department and to eliminate all unnecessary clerks, subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Interior.
(Aug. 1, 1914, ch. 222, §17, 38 Stat. 598.)
For transfer of functions of other officers, employees, and agencies of Department of the Interior, with certain exceptions, to Secretary of the Interior, with power to delegate, see Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1950, §§1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3174, 64 Stat. 1262, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
The position of Superintendent of the Five Civilized Tribes is included within the competitive classified civil service and shall be subject to civil service laws and rules.
(Mar. 4, 1929, ch. 705, 45 Stat. 1583.)
The civil service laws, referred to in text, are set out in Title 5, Government Organization and Employees. See, particularly, section 3301 et seq. of Title 5.
For transfer of functions of other officers, employees, and agencies of Department of the Interior, with certain exceptions, to Secretary of the Interior, with power to delegate, see Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1950, §§1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3174, 64 Stat. 1262, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Section, R.S. §2052, provided for appointment of Indian Agents by the President.
Section, R.S. 2062; acts July 13, 1892, ch. 164, §1, 27 Stat. 120; July 1, 1898, ch. 545, §1, 30 Stat. 573, authorized the President to require that military officers perform the duties of Indian agents. The services of Indian agents have been dispensed with since 1908. See section 64 of this title and notes thereunder.
Section 28, R.S. §2056; act May 17, 1882, ch. 163, §1, 22 Stat. 87, fixed term of office for Indian Agents.
* * *