18 U.S.C.
§929. Use of restricted ammunition
(a)(1) Whoever, during and in relation to the commission of a crime of violence or drug trafficking crime (including a crime of violence or drug trafficking crime which provides for an enhanced punishment if committed by the use of a deadly or dangerous weapon or device) for which he may be prosecuted in a court of the United States, uses or carries a firearm and is in possession of armor piercing ammunition capable of being fired in that firearm, shall, in addition to the punishment provided for the commission of such crime of violence or drug trafficking crime be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for not less than five years.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term “drug trafficking crime” means any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.), the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act (21 U.S.C. 951 et seq.), or chapter 705 of title 46.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court shall not suspend the sentence of any person convicted of a violation of this section, nor place the person on probation, nor shall the terms of imprisonment run concurrently with any other terms of imprisonment, including that imposed for the crime in which the armor piercing ammunition was used or possessed.
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §1006(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2139; amended Pub. L. 99–308, §108, May 19, 1986, 100 Stat. 460; Pub. L. 99–408, §8, Aug. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 921; Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §6212, title VII, §7060(b), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4360, 4404; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, §4002(c)(4), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1809; Pub. L. 109–304, §17(d)(4), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1707.)