15 U.S.C.
§1611. Criminal liability for willful and knowing violation
Whoever willfully and knowingly
(1) gives false or inaccurate information or fails to provide information which he is required to disclose under the provisions of this subchapter or any regulation issued thereunder,
(2) uses any chart or table authorized by the Board under section 1606 of this title in such a manner as to consistently understate the annual percentage rate determined under section 1606(a)(1)(A) of this title, or
(3) otherwise fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter,
shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, §112, May 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 151.)