15 U.S.C.
§1693l–1. General-use prepaid cards, gift certificates, and store gift cards
(a) Definitions
In this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Dormancy fee; inactivity charge or fee
* * *
(A) the gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card clearly and conspicuously states—
(i) that a dormancy fee, inactivity charge or fee, or service fee may be charged;
(ii) the amount of such fee or charge;
(iii) how often such fee or charge may be assessed; and
(iv) that such fee or charge may be assessed for inactivity; and
(B) the issuer or vendor of such certificate or card informs the purchaser of such charge or fee before such certificate or card is purchased, regardless of whether the certificate or card is purchased in person, over the Internet, or by telephone.
(4) Exclusion
The prohibition under paragraph (1) shall not apply to any gift certificate—
(A) that is distributed pursuant to an award, loyalty, or promotional program, as defined by the Board; and
(B) with respect to which, there is no money or other value exchanged.
(c) Prohibition on sale of gift cards with expiration dates
(1) In general
Except as provided under paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for any person to sell or issue a gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card that is subject to an expiration date.
(2) Exceptions
A gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card may contain an expiration date if—
(A) the expiration date is not earlier than 5 years after the date on which the gift certificate was issued, or the date on which card funds were last loaded to a store gift card or general-use prepaid card; and
(B) the terms of expiration are clearly and conspicuously stated.
(d) Additional rulemaking
(1) In general
The Board shall—
(A) prescribe regulations to carry out this section, in addition to any other rules or regulations required by this subchapter, including such additional requirements as appropriate relating to the amount of dormancy fees, inactivity charges or fees, or service fees that may be assessed and the amount of remaining value of a gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card below which such charges or fees may be assessed; and
(B) shall 2 determine the extent to which the individual definitions and provisions of this subchapter or Regulation E should apply to general-use prepaid cards, gift certificates, and store gift cards.
(2) Consultation
In prescribing regulations under this subsection, the Board shall consult with the Federal Trade Commission.
(3) Timing; effective date
The regulations required by this subsection shall be issued in final form not later than 9 months after May 22, 2009.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title IX, §915, as added Pub. L. 111–24, title IV, §401(2), May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1751.)
Effective Date
* * *