15 U.S.C.
§1674. Restriction on discharge from employment by reason of garnishment
(a) Termination of employment
No employer may discharge any employee by reason of the fact that his earnings have been subjected to garnishment for any one indebtedness.
(b) Penalties
Whoever willfully violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title III, §304, May 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 163.)