15 U.S.C.
§1681s–1. Information on overdue child support obligations
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, a consumer reporting agency shall include in any consumer report furnished by the agency in accordance with section 1681b of this title, any information on the failure of the consumer to pay overdue support which—
(1) is provided—
(A) to the consumer reporting agency by a State or local child support enforcement agency; or
(B) to the consumer reporting agency and verified by any local, State, or Federal Government agency; and
(2) antedates the report by 7 years or less.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VI, §622, as added Pub. L. 102–537, §2(a), Oct. 27, 1992, 106 Stat. 3531.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 622 of Pub. L. 90–321 was renumbered section 625 and is classified to section 1681t of this title.
Effective Date
Section effective Jan. 1, 1993, see section 2(d) of Pub. L. 102–537, set out as an Effective Date of 1992 Amendment note under section 1681a of this title.