15 U.S.C.
§1637. Open end consumer credit plans
(a) Required disclosures by creditor
Before opening any account under an open end consumer credit plan, the creditor shall disclose to the person to whom credit is to be extended each of the following items, to the extent applicable:
* * *
(8) In the case of any account under an open end consumer credit plan which provides for any extension of credit which is secured by the consumer's principal dwelling, any information which—
(A) is required to be disclosed under section 1637a(a) of this title; and
(B) the Board determines is not described in any other paragraph of this subsection.
(b) Statement required with each billing cycle
The creditor of any account under an open end consumer credit plan shall transmit to the obligor, for each billing cycle at the end of which there is an outstanding balance in that account or with respect to which a finance charge is imposed, a statement setting forth each of the following items to the extent applicable:
(1) The outstanding balance in the account at the beginning of the statement period.
(2) The amount and date of each extension of credit during the period, and a brief identification, on or accompanying the statement of each extension of credit in a form prescribed by the Board sufficient to enable the obligor either to identify the transaction or to relate it to copies of sales vouchers or similar instruments previously furnished, except that a creditor's failure to disclose such information in accordance with this paragraph shall not be deemed a failure to comply with this part or this subchapter if (A) the creditor maintains procedures reasonably adapted to procure and provide such information, and (B) the creditor responds to and treats any inquiry for clarification or documentation as a billing error and an erroneously billed amount under section 1666 of this title. In lieu of complying with the
* * *
(ii) If the interest rate in effect on the date on which the disclosure is made is a temporary rate that will change under a contractual provision applying an index or formula for subsequent interest rate adjustment, the creditor shall apply the interest rate in effect on the date on which the disclosure is made for as long as that interest rate will apply under that contractual provision, and then apply an interest rate based on the index or formula in effect on the applicable billing date.
(D) All of the information described in subparagraph (B) shall—
(i) be disclosed in the form and manner which the Board shall prescribe, by regulation, and in a manner that avoids duplication; and
(ii) be placed in a conspicuous and prominent location on the billing statement.
(E) In the regulations prescribed under subparagraph (D), the Board shall require that the disclosure of such information shall be in the form of a table that—
(i) contains clear and concise headings for each item of such information; and
(ii) provides a clear and concise form stating each item of information required to be disclosed under each such heading.
(F) In prescribing the form of the table under subparagraph (E), the Board shall require that—
(i) all of the information in the table, and not just a reference to the table, be placed on the billing statement, as required by this paragraph; and
(ii) the items required to be included in the table shall be listed in the order in which such items are set forth in subparagraph (B).
* * *
(ii) the card issuer discloses clearly and conspicuously in writing the information described in paragraph (1) within 30 days after the consumer requests the card, but in no event later than the date of delivery of the card; and
(iii) the card issuer discloses clearly and conspicuously that the consumer is not obligated to accept the card or account and the consumer will not be obligated to pay any of the fees or charges disclosed unless the consumer elects to accept the card or account by using the card.
(3) Applications and solicitations by other means
(A) In general
Any application to open a credit card account for any person under an open end consumer credit plan, and any solicitation to open such an account without requiring an application, that is made available to the public or contained in catalogs, magazines, or other publications shall meet the disclosure requirements of subparagraph (B), (C), or (D).
(B) Specific information
An application or solicitation described in subparagraph (A) meets the requirement of this subparagraph if such application or solicitation contains—
(i) the information—
(I) described in paragraph (1)(A) in the form required under section 1632(c) of this title, subject to subsection (e) of this section, and
(II) described in paragraph (1)(B) in a clear and conspicuous form, subject to subsections (e) and (f) of this section;
(ii) a statement, in a conspicuous and prominent location on the application or solicitation, that—
(I) the information is accurate as of the date the application or solicitation was printed;
(II) the information contained in the application or solicitation is subject to change after such date; and
* * *
(h) Prohibition on certain actions for failure to incur finance charges
A creditor of an account under an open end consumer credit plan may not terminate an account prior to its expiration date solely because the consumer has not incurred finance charges on the account. Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a creditor from terminating an account for inactivity in 3 or more consecutive months.
(i) Advance notice of rate increase and other changes required
(1) Advance notice of increase in interest rate required
In the case of any credit card account under an open end consumer credit plan, a creditor shall provide a written notice of an increase in an annual percentage rate (except in the case of an increase described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section 1666i–1(b) of this title) not later than 45 days prior to the effective date of the increase.
(2) Advance notice of other significant changes required
In the case of any credit card account under an open end consumer credit plan, a creditor shall provide a written notice of any significant change, as determined by rule of the Board, in the terms (including an increase in any fee or finance charge, other than as provided in paragraph (1)) of the cardholder agreement between the creditor and the obligor, not later than 45 days prior to the effective date of the change.
(3) Notice of right to cancel
* * *
The term “college student” means an individual who is a full-time or a part-time student attending an institution of higher education.
(D) Institution of higher education
The term “institution of higher education” has the same meaning as in section 3 1001 and 1002 of title 20.
(2) Reports by creditors
(A) In general
Each creditor shall submit an annual report to the Board containing the terms and conditions of all business, marketing, and promotional agreements and college affinity card agreements with an institution of higher education, or an alumni organization or foundation affiliated with or related to such institution, with respect to any college student credit card issued to a college student at such institution.
(B) Details of report
The information required to be reported under subparagraph (A) includes—
(i) any memorandum of understanding between or among a creditor, an institution of higher education, an alumni association, or foundation that directly or indirectly relates to any aspect of any agreement referred to in such subparagraph or controls or directs any obligations or distribution of benefits between or among any such entities;
(ii) the amount of any payments from the creditor to the institution, organization, or foundation during the period covered by the report, and the precise terms of any agreement under which such amounts are determined; and
* * *