15 U.S.C.
§1691c–1. Incentives for self-testing and self-correction
(a) Privileged information
(1) Conditions for privilege
A report or result of a self-test (as that term is defined by regulations of the Board) shall be considered to be privileged under paragraph (2) if a creditor—
(A) conducts, or authorizes an independent third party to conduct, a self-test of any aspect of a credit transaction by a creditor, in order to determine the level or effectiveness of compliance with this subchapter by the creditor; and
(B) has identified any possible violation of this subchapter by the creditor and has taken, or is taking, appropriate corrective action to address any such possible violation.
(2) Privileged self-test
If a creditor meets the conditions specified in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) with respect to a self-test described in that paragraph, any report or results of that self-test—
(A) shall be privileged; and
(B) may not be obtained or used by any applicant, department, or agency in any—
(i) proceeding or civil action in which one or more violations of this subchapter are alleged; or
(ii) examination or investigation relating to compliance with this subchapter.
(b) Results of self-testing
(1) In general
No provision of this section may be construed to prevent an applicant, department, or agency from obtaining or using a report or results of any self-test in any proceeding or civil action in which a violation of this subchapter is alleged, or in any examination or investigation of compliance with this subchapter if—
(A) the creditor or any person with lawful access to the report or results—
(i) voluntarily releases or discloses all, or any part of, the report or results to the applicant, department, or agency, or to the general public; or
(ii) refers to or describes the report or results as a defense to charges of violations of this subchapter against the creditor to whom the self-test relates; or
(B) the report or results are sought in conjunction with an adjudication or admission of a violation of this subchapter for the sole purpose of determining an appropriate penalty or remedy.
(2) Disclosure for determination of penalty or remedy
Any report or results of a self-test that are disclosed for the purpose specified in paragraph (1)(B)—
(A) shall be used only for the particular proceeding in which the adjudication or admission referred to in paragraph (1)(B) is made; and
(B) may not be used in any other action or proceeding.
(c) Adjudication
An applicant, department, or agency that challenges a privilege asserted under this section may seek a determination of the existence and application of that privilege in—
(1) a court of competent jurisdiction; or
(2) an administrative law proceeding with appropriate jurisdiction.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VII, §704A, as added Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2302(a)(1), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–420.)
Effective Date
Section 2302(c) of div. A of Pub. L. 104–208 provided that:
“(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the privilege provided for in section 704A of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act [15 U.S.C. 1691c–1] or section 814A of the Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 3614–1] (as those sections are added by this section) shall apply to a self-test (as that term is defined pursuant to the regulations prescribed under subsection (a)(2) [set out below] or (b)(2) of this section [42 U.S.C. 3614–1 note], as appropriate) conducted before, on, or after the effective date of the regulations prescribed under subsection (a)(2) or (b)(2), as appropriate.
“(2) Exception.—The privilege referred to in paragraph (1) does not apply to such a self-test conducted before the effective date of the regulations prescribed under subsection (a) or (b), as appropriate, if—
“(A) before that effective date, a complaint against the creditor or person engaged in residential real estate related lending activities (as the case may be) was—
“(i) formally filed in any court of competent jurisdiction; or
“(ii) the subject of an ongoing administrative law proceeding;
“(B) in the case of section 704A of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, the creditor has waived the privilege pursuant to subsection (b)(1)(A)(i) of that section; or
“(C) in the case of section 814A of the Fair Housing Act, the person engaged in residential real estate related lending activities has waived the privilege pursuant to subsection (b)(1)(A)(i) of that section.”
Regulations
Section 2302(a)(2) of div. A of Pub. L. 104–208 provided that:
“(A) In general.—Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 1996], in consultation with the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and the agencies referred to in section 704 of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act [15 U.S.C. 1691c], and after providing notice and an opportunity for public comment, the Board shall prescribe final regulations to implement section 704A of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act [15 U.S.C. 1691c–1], as added by this section.
“(B) Self-test.—
“(i) Definition.—The regulations prescribed under subparagraph (A) shall include a definition of the term ‘self-test’ for purposes of section 704A of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, as added by this section.
“(ii) Requirement for self-test.—The regulations prescribed under subparagraph (A) shall specify that a self-test shall be sufficiently extensive to constitute a determination of the level and effectiveness of compliance by a creditor with the Equal Credit Opportunity Act [15 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.].
“(iii) Substantial similarity to certain fair housing act regulations.—The regulations prescribed under subparagraph (A) shall be substantially similar to the regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to carry out section 814A(d) of the Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 3614–1(d)], as added by this section.”