15 U.S.C.
§1681g. Disclosures to consumers
(a) Information on file; sources; report recipients
Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, and subject to section 1681h(a)(1) of this title, clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer:
* * *
(2) The sources of the information; except that the sources of information acquired solely for use in preparing an investigative consumer report and actually used for no other purpose need not be disclosed: Provided, That in the event an action is brought under this subchapter, such sources shall be available to the plaintiff under appropriate discovery procedures in the court in which the action is brought.
(3)(A) Identification of each person (including each end-user identified under section 1681e(e)(1) of this title) that procured a consumer report—
(i) for employment purposes, during the 2-year period preceding the date on which the request is made; or
(ii) for any other purpose, during the 1-year period preceding the date on which the request is made.
(B) An identification of a person under subparagraph (A) shall include—
(i) the name of the person or, if applicable, the trade name (written in full) under which such person conducts business; and
(ii) upon request of the consumer, the address and telephone number of the person.
(C) Subparagraph (A) does not apply if—
(i) the end user is an agency or department of the United States Government that procures the report from the person for purposes of determining the eligibility of the consumer to whom the report relates to receive access or continued access to classified information (as defined in section 1681b(b)(4)(E)(i) 1 of this title); and
(ii) the head of the agency or department makes a written finding as prescribed under section 1681b(b)(4)(A) of this title.
* * *
(i) the presentation of a government-issued identification card;
(ii) personally identifying information of the same type as was provided to the business entity by the unauthorized person; or
(iii) personally identifying information that the business entity typically requests from new applicants or for new transactions, at the time of the victim's request for information, including any documentation described in clauses (i) and (ii); and
(B) as proof of a claim of identity theft, at the election of the business entity—
(i) a copy of a police report evidencing the claim of the victim of identity theft; and
(ii) a properly completed—
(I) copy of a standardized affidavit of identity theft developed and made available by the Commission; or
(II) an 2 affidavit of fact that is acceptable to the business entity for that purpose.
(3) Procedures
The request of a victim under paragraph (1) shall—
(A) be in writing;
(B) be mailed to an address specified by the business entity, if any; and
(C) if asked by the business entity, include relevant information about any transaction alleged to be a result of identity theft to facilitate compliance with this section including—
(i) if known by the victim (or if readily obtainable by the victim), the date of the application or transaction; and
(ii) if known by the victim (or if readily obtainable by the victim), any other identifying information such as an account or transaction number.
(4) No charge to victim
* * *
In any civil action brought to enforce this subsection, it is an affirmative defense (which the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence) for a business entity to file an affidavit or answer stating that—
(A) the business entity has made a reasonably diligent search of its available business records; and
(B) the records requested under this subsection do not exist or are not reasonably available.
(11) Definition of victim
For purposes of this subsection, the term “victim” means a consumer whose means of identification or financial information has been used or transferred (or has been alleged to have been used or transferred) without the authority of that consumer, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, an identity theft or a similar crime.
(12) Effective date
This subsection shall become effective 180 days after December 4, 2003.
(13) Effectiveness study
Not later than 18 months after December 4, 2003, the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit a report to Congress assessing the effectiveness of this provision.
(f) Disclosure of credit scores
(1) In general
Upon the request of a consumer for a credit score, a consumer reporting agency shall supply to the consumer a statement indicating that the information and credit scoring model may be different than the credit score that may be used by the lender, and a notice which shall include—
(A) the current credit score of the consumer or the most recent credit score of the consumer that was previously calculated by the credit reporting agency for a purpose related to the extension of credit;
(B) the range of possible credit scores under the model used;
(C) all of the key factors that adversely affected the credit score of the consumer in the model used, the total number of which shall not exceed 4, subject to paragraph (9);
(D) the date on which the credit score was created; and
(E) the name of the person or entity that provided the credit score or credit file upon which the credit score was created.
(2) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection, the following definitions shall apply:
(A) Credit score
The term “credit score”—
(i) means a numerical value or a categorization derived from a statistical tool or modeling system used by a person who makes or arranges a loan to predict the likelihood of certain credit behaviors, including default (and the numerical value or the categorization derived from such analysis may also be referred to as a “risk predictor” or “risk score”); and
(ii) does not include—
* * *
the score.
(B) Exception
This paragraph shall not apply to a consumer reporting agency that develops or modifies scores that are developed by another person or entity.
(6) Maintenance of credit scores not required
This subsection shall not be construed to require a consumer reporting agency to maintain credit scores in its files.
(7) Compliance in certain cases
In complying with this subsection, a consumer reporting agency shall—
(A) supply the consumer with a credit score that is derived from a credit scoring model that is widely distributed to users by that consumer reporting agency in connection with residential real property loans or with a credit score that assists the consumer in understanding the credit scoring assessment of the credit behavior of the consumer and predictions about the future credit behavior of the consumer; and
(B) a statement indicating that the information and credit scoring model may be different than that used by the lender.
(8) Fair and reasonable fee
A consumer reporting agency may charge a fair and reasonable fee, as determined by the Commission, for providing the information required under this subsection.
(9) Use of enquiries as a key factor
If a key factor that adversely affects the credit score of a consumer consists of the number of enquiries made with respect to a consumer report, that factor shall be included in the disclosure pursuant to paragraph (1)(C) without regard to the numerical limitation in such paragraph.
(g) Disclosure of credit scores by certain mortgage lenders
(1) In general
Any person who makes or arranges loans and who uses a consumer credit score, as defined in subsection (f) of this section, in connection with an application initiated or sought by a consumer for a closed end loan or the establishment of an open end loan for a consumer purpose that is secured by 1 to 4 units of residential real property (hereafter in this subsection referred to as the “lender”) shall provide the following to the consumer as soon as reasonably practicable:
(A) Information required under subsection (f)
(i) In general
A copy of the information identified in subsection (f) of this section that was obtained from a consumer reporting agency or was developed and used by the user of the information.
(ii) Notice under subparagraph (D)
In addition to the information provided to it by a third party that provided the credit score or scores, a lender is only required to provide the notice contained in subparagraph (D).
(B) Disclosures in case of automated underwriting system
(i) In general
* * *
(v) provide the disclosure required by this subsection when another person has made the disclosure to the consumer for that loan transaction.
(F) No obligation for content
(i) In general
The obligation of any person pursuant to this subsection shall be limited solely to providing a copy of the information that was received from the consumer reporting agency.
(ii) Limit on liability
No person has liability under this subsection for the content of that information or for the omission of any information within the report provided by the consumer reporting agency.
(G) Person defined as excluding enterprise
As used in this subsection, the term “person” does not include an enterprise (as defined in paragraph (6) of section 4502 of title 12).
(2) Prohibition on disclosure clauses null and void
(A) In general
Any provision in a contract that prohibits the disclosure of a credit score by a person who makes or arranges loans or a consumer reporting agency is void.
(B) No liability for disclosure under this subsection
A lender shall not have liability under any contractual provision for disclosure of a credit score pursuant to this subsection.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VI, §609, as added Pub. L. 91–508, title VI, §601, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1131; amended Pub. L. 103–325, title III, §339, Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2237; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2408(a)–(d)(1), (e)(5)(A), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–436, 3009–437, 3009–439; Pub. L. 105–347, §4(a), Nov. 2, 1998, 112 Stat. 3210; Pub. L. 108–159, title I, §§115, 151(a)(1), title II, §§211(c), 212(a)–(c), title VIII, §811(d), Dec. 4, 2003, 117
* * *