15 U.S.C.
§1681o. Civil liability for negligent noncompliance
(a) In general
Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of—
(1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and
(2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court.
(b) Attorney's fees
On a finding by the court that an unsuccessful pleading, motion, or other paper filed in connection with an action under this section was filed in bad faith or for purposes of harassment, the court shall award to the prevailing party attorney's fees reasonable in relation to the work expended in responding to the pleading, motion, or other paper.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VI, §617, as added Pub. L. 91–508, title VI, §601, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1134; amended Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2412(d), (e)(2), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–446, 3009–447; Pub. L. 108–159, title VIII, §811(e), Dec. 4, 2003, 117 Stat. 2012.)