15 U.S.C.
§1601. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) Informed use of credit
The Congress finds that economic stabilization would be enhanced and the competition among the various financial institutions and other firms engaged in the extension of consumer credit would be strengthened by the informed use of credit. The informed use of credit results from an awareness of the cost thereof by consumers. It is the purpose of this subchapter to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices.
(b) Terms of personal property leases
The Congress also finds that there has been a recent trend toward leasing automobiles and other durable goods for consumer use as an alternative to installment credit sales and that these leases have been offered without adequate cost disclosures. It is the purpose of this subchapter to assure a meaningful disclosure of the terms of leases of personal property for personal, family, or household purposes so as to enable the lessee to compare more readily the various lease terms available to him, limit balloon payments in consumer leasing, enable comparison of lease terms with credit terms where appropriate, and to assure meaningful and accurate disclosures of lease terms in advertisements.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, §102, May 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 146; Pub. L. 93–495, title III, §302, Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1511; Pub. L. 94–240, §2, Mar. 23, 1976, 90 Stat. 257.)
Amendments
1976—Pub. L. 94–240 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b).
* * *
“(2) whether a more appropriate interest rate index exists for purposes of subparagraph (A) of section 103(aa)(1) of the Truth in Lending Act (as added by section 152(a) of this Act [15 U.S.C. 1602(aa)(1)(A)]) than the yield on Treasury securities referred to in that subparagraph.”
Hearings on Home Equity Lending
Pub. L. 103–325, title I, §158, Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2197, provided that:
“(a) Hearings.—Not less than once during the 3-year period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act [Sept. 23, 1994], and regularly thereafter, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, in consultation with the Consumer Advisory Council of the Board, shall conduct a public hearing to examine the home equity loan market and the adequacy of existing regulatory and legislative provisions and the provisions of this subtitle [see Short Title of 1994 Amendment note above] in protecting the interests of consumers, and low-income consumers in particular.
“(b) Participation.—In conducting hearings required by subsection (a), the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall solicit participation from consumers, representatives of consumers, lenders, and other interested parties.”
Study by Federal Reserve Board of Governors Covering Effect of Charge Card Transactions Upon Card Issuers, Merchants, and Consumers
* * *