15 U.S.C.
§1693l. Waiver of rights
No writing or other agreement between a consumer and any other person may contain any provision which constitutes a waiver of any right conferred or cause of action created by this subchapter. Nothing in this section prohibits, however, any writing or other agreement which grants to a consumer a more extensive right or remedy or greater protection than contained in this subchapter or a waiver given in settlement of a dispute or action.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title IX, §914, as added Pub. L. 95–630, title XX, §2001, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3737.)