15 U.S.C.
§1681g. Disclosures to consumers
(a) Information on file; sources; report recipients
Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, and subject to section 1681h(a)(1) of this title, clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer:
(1) All information in the consumer's file at the time of the request, except that—
(A) if the consumer to whom the file relates requests that the first 5 digits of the social security number (or similar identification number) of the consumer not be included in the disclosure and the consumer reporting agency has received appropriate proof of the identity of the requester, the consumer reporting agency shall so truncate such number in such disclosure; and
(B) nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to require a consumer reporting agency to disclose to a consumer any information concerning credit scores or any other risk scores or predictors relating to the consumer.
(2) The sources of the information; except that the sources of information acquired solely for use in preparing an investigative consumer report and actually used for no other purpose need not be disclosed: Provided, That in the event an action is brought under this subchapter, such sources shall be available to the plaintiff under appropriate discovery procedures in the court in which the action is brought.
(3)(A) Identification of each person (including each end-user identified under section 1681e(e)(1) of this title) that procured a consumer report—
(i) for employment purposes, during the 2-year period preceding the date on which the request is made; or
(ii) for any other purpose, during the 1-year period preceding the date on which the request is made.
* * *
The Commission shall prepare a model summary of the rights of consumers under this subchapter.
(B) Content of summary
The summary of rights prepared under subparagraph (A) shall include a description of—
(i) the right of a consumer to obtain a copy of a consumer report under subsection (a) of this section from each consumer reporting agency;
(ii) the frequency and circumstances under which a consumer is entitled to receive a consumer report without charge under section 1681j of this title;
(iii) the right of a consumer to dispute information in the file of the consumer under section 1681i of this title;
(iv) the right of a consumer to obtain a credit score from a consumer reporting agency, and a description of how to obtain a credit score;
(v) the method by which a consumer can contact, and obtain a consumer report from, a consumer reporting agency without charge, as provided in the regulations of the Commission prescribed under section 211(c) 1 of the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003; and
(vi) the method by which a consumer can contact, and obtain a consumer report from, a consumer reporting agency described in section 1681a(w) of this title, as provided in the regulations of the Commission prescribed under section 1681j(a)(1)(C) of this title.
(C) Availability of summary of rights
The Commission shall—
(i) actively publicize the availability of the summary of rights prepared under this paragraph;
(ii) conspicuously post on its Internet website the availability of such summary of rights; and
* * *
(B) in the case of a consumer reporting agency described in section 1681a(p) of this title, a toll-free telephone number established by the agency, at which personnel are accessible to consumers during normal business hours;
(C) a list of all Federal agencies responsible for enforcing any provision of this subchapter, and the address and any appropriate phone number of each such agency, in a form that will assist the consumer in selecting the appropriate agency;
(D) a statement that the consumer may have additional rights under State law, and that the consumer may wish to contact a State or local consumer protection agency or a State attorney general (or the equivalent thereof) to learn of those rights; and
(E) a statement that a consumer reporting agency is not required to remove accurate derogatory information from the file of a consumer, unless the information is outdated under section 1681c of this title or cannot be verified.
(d) Summary of rights of identity theft victims
(1) In general
The Commission, in consultation with the Federal banking agencies and the National Credit Union Administration, shall prepare a model summary of the rights of consumers under this subchapter with respect to the procedures for remedying the effects of fraud or identity theft involving credit, an electronic fund transfer, or an account or transaction at or with a financial institution or other creditor.
(2) Summary of rights and contact information
* * *
The term “key factors” means all relevant elements or reasons adversely affecting the credit score for the particular individual, listed in the order of their importance based on their effect on the credit score.
(3) Timeframe and manner of disclosure
The information required by this subsection shall be provided in the same timeframe and manner as the information described in subsection (a) of this section.
(4) Applicability to certain uses
This subsection shall not be construed so as to compel a consumer reporting agency to develop or disclose a score if the agency does not—
(A) distribute scores that are used in connection with residential real property loans; or
(B) develop scores that assist credit providers in understanding the general credit behavior of a consumer and predicting the future credit behavior of the consumer.
(5) Applicability to credit scores developed by another person
(A) In general
This subsection shall not be construed to require a consumer reporting agency that distributes credit scores developed by another person or entity to provide a further explanation of them, or to process a dispute arising pursuant to section 1681i of this title, except that the consumer reporting agency shall provide the consumer with the name and address and website for contacting the person or entity who developed the score or developed the methodology of the score.
(B) Exception
This paragraph shall not apply to a consumer reporting agency that develops or modifies scores that are developed by another person or entity.
(6) Maintenance of credit scores not required
This subsection shall not be construed to require a consumer reporting agency to maintain credit scores in its files.
(7) Compliance in certain cases
In complying with this subsection, a consumer reporting agency shall—
(A) supply the consumer with a credit score that is derived from a credit scoring model that is widely distributed to users by that consumer reporting agency in connection with residential real property loans or with a credit score that assists the consumer in understanding the credit scoring assessment of the credit behavior of the consumer and predictions about the future credit behavior of the consumer; and
(B) a statement indicating that the information and credit scoring model may be different than that used by the lender.
(8) Fair and reasonable fee
A consumer reporting agency may charge a fair and reasonable fee, as determined by the Commission, for providing the information required under this subsection.
(9) Use of enquiries as a key factor
If a key factor that adversely affects the credit score of a consumer consists of the number of enquiries made with respect to a consumer report, that factor shall be included in the disclosure pursuant to paragraph (1)(C) without regard to the numerical limitation in such paragraph.
(g) Disclosure of credit scores by certain mortgage lenders
(1) In general
* * *