15 U.S.C.
§1667d. Civil liability of lessors
(a) Grounds for maintenance of action
Any lessor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under section 1667a or 1667b of this title with respect to any person is liable to such person as provided in section 1640 of this title.
(b) Additional grounds for maintenance of action; “creditor” defined
Any lessor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under section 1667c of this title with respect to any person who suffers actual damage from the violation is liable to such person as provided in section 1640 of this title. For the purposes of this section, the term “creditor” as used in sections 1640 and 1641 of this title shall include a lessor as defined in this part.
(c) Jurisdiction of courts; time limitation
Notwithstanding section 1640(e) of this title, any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction. Such actions alleging a failure to disclose or otherwise comply with the requirements of this part shall be brought within one year of the termination of the lease agreement.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, §185, as added Pub. L. 94–240, §3, Mar. 23, 1976, 90 Stat. 260; amended Pub. L. 96–221, title VI, §624, Mar. 31, 1980, 94 Stat. 185.)