15 U.S.C.
§1637. Open end consumer credit plans
(a) Required disclosures by creditor
Before opening any account under an open end consumer credit plan, the creditor shall disclose to the person to whom credit is to be extended each of the following items, to the extent applicable:
* * *
(8) In the case of any account under an open end consumer credit plan which provides for any extension of credit which is secured by the consumer's principal dwelling, any information which—
(A) is required to be disclosed under section 1637a(a) of this title; and
(B) the Board determines is not described in any other paragraph of this subsection.
(b) Statement required with each billing cycle
The creditor of any account under an open end consumer credit plan shall transmit to the obligor, for each billing cycle at the end of which there is an outstanding balance in that account or with respect to which a finance charge is imposed, a statement setting forth each of the following items to the extent applicable:
(1) The outstanding balance in the account at the beginning of the statement period.
(2) The amount and date of each extension of credit during the period, and a brief identification, on or accompanying the statement of each extension of credit in a form prescribed by the Board sufficient to enable the obligor either to identify the transaction or to relate it to copies of sales vouchers or similar instruments previously furnished, except that a creditor's failure to disclose such information in accordance with this paragraph shall not be deemed a failure to comply with this part or this subchapter if (A) the creditor maintains procedures reasonably adapted to procure and provide such information, and (B) the creditor responds to and treats any inquiry for clarification or documentation as a billing error and an erroneously billed amount under section 1666 of
* * *
The term “college student” means an individual who is a full-time or a part-time student attending an institution of higher education.
(D) Institution of higher education
The term “institution of higher education” has the same meaning as in section 3 1001 and 1002 of title 20.
(2) Reports by creditors
(A) In general
Each creditor shall submit an annual report to the Board containing the terms and conditions of all business, marketing, and promotional agreements and college affinity card agreements with an institution of higher education, or an alumni organization or foundation affiliated with or related to such institution, with respect to any college student credit card issued to a college student at such institution.
(B) Details of report
The information required to be reported under subparagraph (A) includes—
(i) any memorandum of understanding between or among a creditor, an institution of higher education, an alumni association, or foundation that directly or indirectly relates to any aspect of any agreement referred to in such subparagraph or controls or directs any obligations or distribution of benefits between or among any such entities;
(ii) the amount of any payments from the creditor to the institution, organization, or foundation during the period covered by the report, and the precise terms of any agreement under which such amounts are determined; and
(iii) the number of credit card accounts covered by any such agreement that were opened during the period covered by the report, and the total number of credit card accounts covered by the agreement that were outstanding at the end of such period.
(C) Aggregation by institution
The information required to be reported under subparagraph (A) shall be aggregated with respect to each institution of higher education or alumni organization or foundation affiliated with or related to such institution.
(D) Initial report
The initial report required under subparagraph (A) shall be submitted to the Board before the end of the 9-month period beginning on May 22, 2009.
(3) Reports by Board
The Board shall submit to the Congress, and make available to the public, an annual report that lists the information concerning credit card agreements submitted to the Board under paragraph (2) by each institution of higher education, alumni organization, or foundation.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, §127, May 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 153; Pub. L. 93–495, title III, §§304, 305, title IV, §§411, 415, Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1511, 1519, 1521; Pub. L. 96–221, title VI, §613(a)–(e), Mar. 31, 1980, 94 Stat. 176, 177; Pub. L. 100–583, §§2(a), 6, Nov. 3, 1988, 102 Stat. 2960, 2968; Pub. L. 100–709, §2(b), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4729; Pub. L. 109–8, title XIII, §§1301(a), 1303(a), 1304(a), 1305(a), 1306(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 204, 209, 211, 212; Pub. L. 111–24, title I, §§101(a)(1), 102(a), 103, 105, 106(a), title II, §§201(a), 202, 203, title III, §§301, 303, 305(a), May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1735, 1738, 1741–1743, 1745–1749.)