15 U.S.C.
§1650. Preventing unfair and deceptive private educational lending practices and eliminating conflicts of interest
(a) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) the term “covered educational institution”—
* * *
(3) the term “institution of higher education” has the same meaning as in section 102 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1002);
(4) the term “postsecondary educational expenses” means any of the expenses that are included as part of the cost of attendance of a student, as defined under section 472 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087ll);
(5) the term “preferred lender arrangement” has the same meaning as in section 151 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1019];
(6) the term “private educational lender” means—
(A) a financial institution, as defined in section 1813 of title 12 that solicits, makes, or extends private education loans;
(B) a Federal credit union, as defined in section 1752 of title 12 that solicits, makes, or extends private education loans; and
(C) any other person engaged in the business of soliciting, making, or extending private education loans;
(7) the term “private education loan”—
(A) means a loan provided by a private educational lender that—
(i) is not made, insured, or guaranteed under of 1 title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.) [and 42 U.S.C. 2751 et seq.]; and
(ii) is issued expressly for postsecondary educational expenses to a borrower, regardless of whether the loan is provided through the educational institution that the subject student attends or directly to the borrower from the private educational lender; and
(B) does not include an extension of credit under an open end consumer credit plan, a reverse mortgage transaction, a residential mortgage transaction, or any other loan that is secured by real property or a dwelling; and
(8) the term “revenue sharing” means an arrangement between a covered educational institution and a private educational lender under which—
(A) a private educational lender provides or issues private education loans with respect to students attending the covered educational institution;
(B) the covered educational institution recommends to students or others the private educational lender or the private education loans of the private educational lender; and
(C) the private educational lender pays a fee or provides other material benefits, including profit sharing, to the covered educational institution in connection with the private education loans provided to students attending the covered educational institution or a borrower acting on behalf of a student.
(b) Prohibition on certain gifts and arrangements
A private educational lender may not, directly or indirectly—
(1) offer or provide any gift to a covered educational institution in exchange for any advantage or consideration provided to such private educational lender related to its private education loan activities; or
(2) engage in revenue sharing with a covered educational institution.
(c) Prohibition on co-branding
* * *