15 U.S.C.
§1641. Liability of assignees
(a) Prerequisites
Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subchapter, any civil action for a violation of this subchapter or proceeding under section 1607 of this title which may be brought against a creditor may be maintained against any assignee of such creditor only if the violation for which such action or proceeding is brought is apparent on t
* * *
“Servicer” defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term “servicer” has the same meaning as in section 2605(i)(2) of title 12.
(4) Applicability
This subsection shall apply to all consumer credit transactions in existence or consummated on or after September 30, 1995.
(g) Notice of new creditor
(1) In general
In addition to other disclosures required by this subchapter, not later than 30 days after the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer, including—
(A) the identity, address, telephone number of the new creditor;
(B) the date of transfer;
(C) how to reach an agent or party having authority to act on behalf of the new creditor;
(D) the location of the place where transfer of ownership of the debt is recorded; and
(E) any other relevant information regarding the new creditor.
(2) Definition
As used in this subsection, the term “mortgage loan” means any consumer credit transaction that is secured by the principal dwelling of a consumer.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, §131, May 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 157; Pub. L. 96–221, title VI, §616(a), Mar. 31, 1980, 94 Stat. 182; Pub. L. 103–325, title I, §153(c), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2195; Pub. L. 104–29, §7, Sept. 30, 1995, 109 Stat. 274; Pub. L. 111–22, div. A, title IV, §404(a), May 20, 2009, 123 Stat. 1658.)