15 U.S.C.
§1693q. Relation to State laws
This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect the laws of any State relating to electronic fund transfers, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. A State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection afforded by this subchapter. The Board shall, upon its own motion or upon the request of any financial institution, State, or other interested party, submitted in accordance with procedures prescribed in regulations of the Board, determine whether a State requirement is inconsistent or affords greater protection. If the Board determines that a State requirement is inconsistent, financial institutions shall incur no liability under the law of that State for a good faith failure to comply with that law, notwithstanding that such determination is subsequently amended, rescinded, or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason. This subchapter does not extend the applicability of any such law to any class of persons or transactions to which it would not otherwise apply.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title IX, §919, as added Pub. L. 95–630, title XX, §2001, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3741; amended Pub. L. 111–24, title IV, §402, May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1754.)
Renumbering and Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 111–24, title IV, §§401(1), 402, 403, May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1751, 1754, provided that, effective 15 months after May 22, 2009—
(1) section 919 of Pub. L. 90–321, which is classified to this section, is renumbered section 920 of Pub. L. 90–321; and
(2) this section is amended by inserting “dormancy fees, inactivity charges or fees, service fees, or expiration dates of gift certificates, store gift cards, or general-use prepaid cards,” after “electronic fund transfers,”.
Effective Date of 2009 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 111–24 effective 15 months after May 22, 2009, see section 403 of Pub. L. 111–24, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1693l–1 of this title.