15 U.S.C.
§1693o. Administrative enforcement
(a) Enforcing agencies
Compliance with the requirements imposed under this subchapter shall be enforced under—
(1) section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1818], in the case of—
(A) national banks, and Federal branches and Federal agencies of foreign banks, by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency;
(B) member banks of the Federal Reserve System (other than national banks), branches and agencies of foreign banks (other than Federal branches, Federal agencies, and insured State branches of foreign banks), commercial lending companies owned or controlled by foreign banks, and organizations operating under section 25 or 25(a) 1 of the Federal Reserve Act [12 U.S.C. 601 et seq., 611 et seq.], by the Board; and
(C) banks insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (other than members of the Federal Reserve System) and insured State branches of foreign banks, by the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation;
(2) section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1818], by the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, in the case of a savings association the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation;
(3) the Federal Credit Union Act [12 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.], by the Administrator of the National Credit Union Administration with respect to any Federal credit union.2
(4) part A of subtitle VII of title 49, by the Secretary of Transportation, with respect to any air carrier or foreign air carrier subject to that part; and
(5) the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.], by the Securities and Exchange Commission, with respect to any broker or dealer subject to that Act.
The terms used in paragraph (1) that are not defined in this subchapter or otherwise defined in section 3(s) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(s)) shall have the meaning given to them in section 1(b) of the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3101).
(b) Violations of subchapter deemed violations of pre-existing statutory requirements; additional powers
For the purpose of the exercise by any agency referred to in subsection (a) of this section of its powers under any Act referred to in that subsection, a violation of any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be deemed to be a violation of a requirement imposed under that Act. In addition to its powers under any provision of law specifically referred to in subsection (a) of this section, each of the agencies referred to in that subsection may exercise, for the purpose of enforcing compliance with any requirement imposed under this subchapter, any other authority conferred on it by law.
(c) Overall enforcement authority of Federal Trade Commission
Except to the extent that enforcement of the requirements imposed under this subchapter is specifically committed to some other Government agency under subsection (a) of this section, the Federal Trade Commission shall enforce such requirements. For the purpose of the exercise by the Federal Trade Commission of its functions and powers under the Federal Trade Commission Act [15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.], a violation of any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be deemed a violation of a requirement imposed under that Act. All of the functions and powers of the Federal Trade Commission under the Federal Trade Commission Act are available to the Commission to enforce compliance by any person subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission with the requirements imposed under this subchapter, irrespective of whether that person is engaged in commerce or meets any other jurisdictional tests in the Federal Trade Commission Act.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title IX, §917, as added Pub. L. 95–630, title XX, §2001, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3739; amended Pub. L. 101–73, title VII, §744(o), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 440; Pub. L. 102–242, title II, §212(f), Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2301; Pub. L. 104–287, §6(h), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3399.)
Renumbering of Section
Pub. L. 111–24, title IV, §§401(1), 403, May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1751, 1754, provided that, effective 15 months after May 22, 2009, section 917 of Pub. L. 90–321, which is classified to this section, is renumbered section 918 of Pub. L. 90–321.