15 U.S.C.
§1681g. Disclosures to consumers
(a) Information on file; sources; report recipients
Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, and subject to section 1681h(a)(1) of this title, clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer:
(1) All information in the consumer's file at the time of the request, except that—
(A) if the consumer to whom the file relates requests that the first 5 digits of the social security number (or similar identification number) of the consumer not be included in the disclosure and the consumer reporting agency has received appropriate proof of the identity of the requester, the consumer reporting agency shall so truncate such number in such disclosure; and
(B) nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to require a consumer reporting agency to disclose to a consumer any information concerning credit scores or any other risk scores or predictors relating to the consumer.
(2) The sources of the information; except that the sources of information acquired solely for use in preparing an investigative consumer report and actually used for no other purpose need not be disclosed: Provided, That in the event an action is brought under this subchapter, such sources shall be available to the plaintiff under appropriate discovery procedures in the court in which the action is brought.
(3)(A) Identification of each person (including each end-user identified under section 1681e(e)(1) of this title) that procured a consumer report—
(i) for employment purposes, during the 2-year period preceding the date on which the request is made; or
(ii) for any other purpose, during the 1-year period preceding the date on which the request is made.
(B) An identification of a person under subparagraph (A) shall include—
(i) the name of the person or, if applicable, the trade name (written in full) under which such person conducts business; and
(ii) upon request of the consumer, the address and telephone number of the person.
(C) Subparagraph (A) does not apply if—
(i) the end user is an agency or department of the United States Government that procures the report from the person for purposes of determining the eligibility of the consumer to whom the report relates to receive access or continued access to classified information (as defined in section 1681b(b)(4)(E)(i) 1 of this title); and
(ii) the head of the agency or department makes a written finding as prescribed under section 1681b(b)(4)(A) of this title.
(4) The dates, original payees, and amounts of any checks upon which is based any adverse characterization of the consumer, included in the file at the time of the disclosure.
(5) A record of all inquiries received by the agency during the 1-year period preceding the request that identified the consumer in connection with a credit or insurance transaction that was not initiated by the consumer.
* * *
score.
(B) Exception
This paragraph shall not apply to a consumer reporting agency that develops or modifies scores that are developed by another person or entity.
(6) Maintenance of credit scores not required
This subsection shall not be construed to require a consumer reporting agency to maintain credit scores in its files.
(7) Compliance in certain cases
In complying with this subsection, a consumer reporting agency shall—
(A) supply the consumer with a credit score that is derived from a credit scoring model that is widely distributed to users by that consumer reporting agency in connection with residential real property loans or with a credit score that assists the consumer in understanding the credit scoring assessment of the credit behavior of the consumer and predictions about the future credit behavior of the consumer; and
(B) a statement indicating that the information and credit scoring model may be different than that used by the lender.
(8) Fair and reasonable fee
A consumer reporting agency may charge a fair and reasonable fee, as determined by the Commission, for providing the information required under this subsection.
(9) Use of enquiries as a key factor
If a key factor that adversely affects the credit score of a consumer consists of the number of enquiries made with respect to a consumer report, that factor shall be included in the disclosure pursuant to paragraph (1)(C) without regard to the numerical limitation in such paragraph.
* * *