15 U.S.C.
§1642. Issuance of credit cards
No credit card shall be issued except in response to a request or application therefor. This prohibition does not apply to the issuance of a credit card in renewal of, or in substitution for, an accepted credit card.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, §132, as added Pub. L. 91–508, title V, §502(a), Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1126.)
Effective Date
Section 503(1) of Pub. L. 91–508 provided that: “Section 132 of such Act [this section] takes effect on date of enactment of this title [Oct. 26, 1970].”