15 U.S.C.
§1679d. Credit repair organizations contracts
(a) Written contracts required
No services may be provided by any credit repair organization for any consumer—
(1) unless a written and dated contract (for the purchase of such services) which meets the requirements of subsection (b) of this section has been signed by the consumer; or
(2) before the end of the 3-business-day period beginning on the date the contract is signed.
(b) Terms and conditions of contract
No contract referred to in subsection (a) of this section meets the requirements of this subsection unless such contract includes (in writing)—
(1) the terms and conditions of payment, including the total amount of all payments to be made by the consumer to the credit repair organization or to any other person;
(2) a full and detailed description of the services to be performed by the credit repair organization for the consumer, including—
(A) all guarantees of performance; and
(B) an estimate of—
(i) the date by which the performance of the services (to be performed by the credit repair organization or any other person) will be complete; or
(ii) the length of the period necessary to perform such services;
(3) the credit repair organization's name and principal business address; and
(4) a conspicuous statement in bold face type, in immediate proximity to the space reserved for the consumer's signature on the contract, which reads as follows: “You may cancel this contract without penalty or obligation at any time before midnight of the 3rd business day after the date on which you signed the contract. See the attached notice of cancellation form for an explanation of this right.”.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title IV, §406, as added Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2451, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–458.)
Prior Provisions
For a prior section 406 of Pub. L. 90–321, see note set out under section 1679 of this title.