15 U.S.C.
§1693. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) Rights and liabilities undefined
The Congress finds that the use of electronic systems to transfer funds provides the potential for substantial benefits to consumers. However, due to the unique characteristics of such systems, the application of existing consumer protection legislation is unclear, leaving the rights and liabilities of consumers, financial institutions, and intermediaries in electronic fund transfers undefined.
(b) Purposes
It is the purpose of this subchapter to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfer systems. The primary objective of this subchapter, however, is the provision of individual consumer rights.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title IX, §902, as added Pub. L. 95–630, title XX, §2001, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3728.)
Effective Date
Section 921 of title IX of Pub. L. 90–321, as added Pub. L. 95–630, title XX, §2001, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3741, provided that: “This title [enacting this subchapter] takes effect upon the expiration of eighteen months from the date of its enactment [Nov. 10, 1978], except that sections 909 and 911 [sections 1693g, 1693i of this title] take effect upon the expiration of ninety days after the date of enactment.”
[Pub. L. 111–24, title IV, §§401(1), 403, May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1751, 1753, provided that, effective 15 months after May 22, 2009, section 921 of Pub. L. 90–321, set out above, is renumbered section 922.]
Short Title
This subchapter known as the “Electronic Fund Transfer Act”, see Short Title note set out under section 1601 of this title.