15 U.S.C.
§1637. Open end consumer credit plans
(a) Required disclosures by creditor
Before opening any account under an open end consumer credit plan, the creditor shall disclose to the person to whom credit is to be extended each of the following items, to the extent applicable:
* * *
(B) Other information
In addition to the information required to be disclosed under subparagraph (A), each written application or solicitation to which such subparagraph applies shall disclose clearly and conspicuously the following information, subject to subsections (e) and (f) of this section:
(i) Cash advance fee
Any fee imposed for an extension of credit in the form of cash.
(ii) Late fee
Any fee imposed for a late payment.
(iii) Over-the-limit fee
Any fee imposed in connection with an extension of credit in excess of the amount of credit authorized to be extended with respect to such account.
(C) Applications and solicitations by other means
Any application to open a charge card account, and any solicitation to open such an account without requiring an application, that is made available to the public or contained in catalogs, magazines, or other publications shall contain—
(i) the information—
(I) described in subparagraph (A) in the form required under section 1632(c) of this title, subject to subsection (e) of this section, and
(II) described in subparagraph (B) in a clear and conspicuous form, subject to subsections (e) and (f) of this section;
(ii) a statement, in a conspicuous and prominent location on the application or solicitation, that—
(I) the information is accurate as of the date the application or solicitation was printed;
(II) the information contained in the application or solicitation is subject to change after such date; and
* * *
(ii) the term “interactive computer service” means any information service, system, or access software provider that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, including specifically a service or system that provides access to the Internet and such systems operated or services offered by libraries or educational institutions.
(8) Applications from underage consumers
(A) Prohibition on issuance
No credit card may be issued to, or open end consumer credit plan established by or on behalf of, a consumer who has not attained the age of 21, unless the consumer has submitted a written application to the card issuer that meets the requirements of subparagraph (B).
(B) Application requirements
An application to open a credit card account by a consumer who has not attained the age of 21 as of the date of submission of the application shall require—
(i) the signature of a cosigner, including the parent, legal guardian, spouse, or any other individual who has attained the age of 21 having a means to repay debts incurred by the consumer in connection with the account, indicating joint liability for debts incurred by the consumer in connection with the account before the consumer has attained the age of 21; or
(ii) submission by the consumer of financial information, including through an application, indicating an independent means of repaying any obligation arising from the proposed extension of credit in connection with the account.
(C) Safe harbor
* * *
(i) Advance notice of rate increase and other changes required
(1) Advance notice of increase in interest rate required
In the case of any credit card account under an open end consumer credit plan, a creditor shall provide a written notice of an increase in an annual percentage rate (except in the case of an increase described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section 1666i–1(b) of this title) not later than 45 days prior to the effective date of the increase.
(2) Advance notice of other significant changes required
In the case of any credit card account under an open end consumer credit plan, a creditor shall provide a written notice of any significant change, as determined by rule of the Board, in the terms (including an increase in any fee or finance charge, other than as provided in paragraph (1)) of the cardholder agreement between the creditor and the obligor, not later than 45 days prior to the effective date of the change.
(3) Notice of right to cancel
Each notice required by paragraph (1) or (2) shall be made in a clear and conspicuous manner, and shall contain a brief statement of the right of the obligor to cancel the account pursuant to rules established by the Board before the effective date of the subject rate increase or other change.
(4) Rule of construction
* * *