15 U.S.C.
§1679i. Statute of limitations
Any action to enforce any liability under this subchapter may be brought before the later of—
(1) the end of the 5-year period beginning on the date of the occurrence of the violation involved; or
(2) in any case in which any credit repair organization has materially and willfully misrepresented any information which—
(A) the credit repair organization is required, by any provision of this subchapter, to disclose to any consumer; and
(B) is material to the establishment of the credit repair organization's liability to the consumer under this subchapter,
the end of the 5-year period beginning on the date of the discovery by the consumer of the misrepresentation.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title IV, §411, as added Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2451, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–461.)