15 U.S.C.
§1679f. Noncompliance with this subchapter
(a) Consumer waivers invalid
Any waiver by any consumer of any protection provided by or any right of the consumer under this subchapter—
(1) shall be treated as void; and
(2) may not be enforced by any Federal or State court or any other person.
(b) Attempt to obtain waiver
Any attempt by any person to obtain a waiver from any consumer of any protection provided by or any right of the consumer under this subchapter shall be treated as a violation of this subchapter.
(c) Contracts not in compliance
Any contract for services which does not comply with the applicable provisions of this subchapter—
(1) shall be treated as void; and
(2) may not be enforced by any Federal or State court or any other person.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title IV, §408, as added Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2451, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–459.)