15 U.S.C.
§1681g. Disclosures to consumers
(a) Information on file; sources; report recipients
Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, and subject to section 1681h(a)(1) of this title, clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer:
* * *
(A) if the consumer to whom the file relates requests that the first 5 digits of the social security number (or similar identification number) of the consumer not be included in the disclosure and the consumer reporting agency has received appropriate proof of the identity of the requester, the consumer reporting agency shall so truncate such number in such disclosure; and
(B) nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to require a consumer reporting agency to disclose to a consumer any information concerning credit scores or any other risk scores or predictors relating to the consumer.
(2) The sources of the information; except that the sources of information acquired solely for use in preparing an investigative consumer report and actually used for no other purpose need not be disclosed: Provided, That in the event an action is brought under this subchapter, such sources shall be available to the plaintiff under appropriate discovery procedures in the court in which the action is brought.
(3)(A) Identification of each person (including each end-user identified under section 1681e(e)(1) of this title) that procured a consumer report—
(i) for employment purposes, during the 2-year period preceding the date on which the request is made; or
(ii) for any other purpose, during the 1-year period preceding the date on which the request is made.
(B) An identification of a person under subparagraph (A) shall include—
* * *
The requirements of subsection (a) of this section respecting the disclosure of sources of information and the recipients of consumer reports do not apply to information received or consumer reports furnished prior to the effective date of this subchapter except to the extent that the matter involved is contained in the files of the consumer reporting agency on that date.
(c) Summary of rights to obtain and dispute information in consumer reports and to obtain credit scores
(1) Commission summary of rights required
(A) In general
The Commission shall prepare a model summary of the rights of consumers under this subchapter.
(B) Content of summary
The summary of rights prepared under subparagraph (A) shall include a description of—
(i) the right of a consumer to obtain a copy of a consumer report under subsection (a) of this section from each consumer reporting agency;
(ii) the frequency and circumstances under which a consumer is entitled to receive a consumer report without charge under section 1681j of this title;
(iii) the right of a consumer to dispute information in the file of the consumer under section 1681i of this title;
(iv) the right of a consumer to obtain a credit score from a consumer reporting agency, and a description of how to obtain a credit score;
(v) the method by which a consumer can contact, and obtain a consumer report from, a consumer reporting agency without charge, as provided in the regulations of the Commission prescribed under section 211(c) 1 of the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003; and
(vi) the method by which a consumer can contact, and obtain a consumer report from, a consumer reporting agency described in section 1681a(w) of this title, as provided in the regulations of the Commission prescribed under section 1681j(a)(1)(C) of this title.
(C) Availability of summary of rights
The Commission shall—
(i) actively publicize the availability of the summary of rights prepared under this paragraph;
(ii) conspicuously post on its Internet website the availability of such summary of rights; and
(iii) promptly make such summary of rights available to consumers, on request.
(2) Summary of rights required to be included with agency disclosures
A consumer reporting agency shall provide to a consumer, with each written disclosure by the agency to the consumer under this section—
(A) the summary of rights prepared by the Commission under paragraph (1);
(B) in the case of a consumer reporting agency described in section 1681a(p) of this title, a toll-free telephone number established by the agency, at which personnel are accessible to consumers during normal business hours;
(C) a list of all Federal agencies responsible for enforcing any provision of this subchapter, and the address and any appropriate phone number of each such agency, in a form that will assist the consumer in selecting the appropriate agency;
(D) a statement that the consumer may have additional rights under State law, and that the consumer may wish to contact a State or local consumer protection agency or a State attorney general (or the equivalent thereof) to learn of those rights; and
* * *
(ii) does not include—
(I) any mortgage score or rating of an automated underwriting system that considers one or more factors in addition to credit information, including the loan to value ratio, the amount of down payment, or the financial assets of a consumer; or
(II) any other elements of the underwriting process or underwriting decision.
(B) Key factors
The term “key factors” means all relevant elements or reasons adversely affecting the credit score for the particular individual, listed in the order of their importance based on their effect on the credit score.
(3) Timeframe and manner of disclosure
The information required by this subsection shall be provided in the same timeframe and manner as the information described in subsection (a) of this section.
(4) Applicability to certain uses
This subsection shall not be construed so as to compel a consumer reporting agency to develop or disclose a score if the agency does not—
(A) distribute scores that are used in connection with residential real property loans; or
(B) develop scores that assist credit providers in understanding the general credit behavior of a consumer and predicting the future credit behavior of the consumer.
(5) Applicability to credit scores developed by another person
(A) In general
* * *
A person that is subject to the provisions of this subsection and that uses a credit score, other than a credit score provided by a consumer reporting agency, may satisfy the obligation to provide a credit score by disclosing a credit score and associated key factors supplied by a consumer reporting agency.
(D) Notice to home loan applicants
A copy of the following notice, which shall include the name, address, and telephone number of each consumer reporting agency providing a credit score that was used:
“notice to the home loan applicant
“In connection with your application for a home loan, the lender must disclose to you the score that a consumer reporting agency distributed to users and the lender used in connection with your home loan, and the key factors affecting your credit scores.
“The credit score is a computer generated summary calculated at the time of the request and based on information that a consumer reporting agency or lender has on file. The scores are based on data about your credit history and payment patterns. Credit scores are important because they are used to assist the lender in determining whether you will obtain a loan. They may also be used to determine what interest rate you may be offered on the mortgage. Credit scores can change over time, depending on your conduct, how your credit history and payment patterns change, and how credit scoring technologies change.
* * *