28 U.S.C.
Rule 55. Default
(a) Entry. When a party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or otherwise defend as provided by these rules and that fact is made to appear by affidavit or otherwise, the clerk shall enter the party's default.
(b) Judgment. No judgment by default shall be entered unless the claimant establishes a claim or right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court. The party entitled to a judgment by default shall apply to the court therefor; but no judgment by default shall be entered against an infant or incompetent person unless represented in the action by a general guardian, committee, conservator, or other such representative who has appeared therein. If the party against whom judgment by default is sought has appeared in the action, the party (or, if appearing by representative, the party's representative) shall be served with written notice of the application for judgment at least 3 days prior to the hearing on such application. If, in order to enable the court to enter judgment or to carry it into effect, it is necessary to take an account or to determine the amount of damages or to establish the truth of any averment by evidence or to make an investigation of any other matter, the court may conduct such hearings or order such references as it deems necessary and proper.
(c) Setting Aside Default. For good cause shown the court may set aside an entry of default and, if a judgment by default has been entered, may likewise set it aside in accordance with RCFC 60(b).
(d) Plaintiffs; Counterclaimants. The provisions of this rule apply whether the party entitled to the judgment by default is a plaintiff, a third-party plaintiff, or a party who has pleaded a counterclaim. In all cases a judgment by default is subject to the limitations of RCFC 54(c).
Rules Committee Note
RCFC 55 recognizes the distinction between entry of default and entry of judgment for default. Substantial changes were made. The language in former subdivision (b)(1), permitting entry of default judgment by the clerk, is omitted. Additionally, the protection previously afforded only to the United States—prohibiting entry of default judgments absent a showing by the claimant of a right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court—is expanded to include all parties. Judgment requires proof and involvement of the court.