28 U.S.C.
Rule 2. Commencement of Partnership Action
(a) Commencement of Action. A partnership action shall be commenced by filing a complaint with the court. See RCFC 3, relating to commencement of case; RCFC 5.2 and 10, relating to form of pleadings; and RCFC 5.3(d), relating to number of copies to be filed.
(b) Contents of Complaint. Each complaint shall be titled either “Complaint for Readjustment of Partnership Items under Code Section 6226” or “Complaint for Adjustment of Partnership Items under Code Section 6228.” Each such complaint shall contain the information described in subdivision (c) below and the allegations described in subdivision (d) or (e) below.
(c) All Complaints. All complaints in partnership actions shall contain
(1) the name and address of the complainant;
(2) the name, employer identification number, and principal place of business of the partnership and of each partner filing the complaint at the time the complaint is filed; and
(3) the city and state of the office of the Internal Revenue Service with which the partnership's return for the period in controversy was filed.
A claim for reasonable litigation costs shall not be included in the complaint in a partnership action. For the requirements as to claims for reasonable litigation costs, see RCFC 54(d)(1).
(d) Complaint for Readjustment of Partnership Items. In addition to including the information specified in subdivision (c), a complaint for readjustment of partnership items shall also contain the following:
(1) All Complaints. All complaints for readjustment of partnership items shall contain
(A) the date of the notice of final partnership administrative adjustment and the city and state of the office of the Internal Revenue Service that issued the notice;
(B) the year or years or other periods for which the notice of final partnership administrative adjustment was issued;
(C) clear and concise statements of each and every error that the complainant alleges to have been committed by the Commissioner in the notice of final partnership administrative adjustment. The assignments of error shall include issues, if any, in respect to which the burden of proof is on the United States. Any issues not raised in the assignments of error, or in the assignments of error in any amendment to the complaint, shall be deemed to be conceded. Each assignment of error shall be set forth in a separately lettered subdivision;
(D) clear and concise lettered statements of the facts on which the complainant bases the assignments of error, except with respect to those assignments of error, if any, as to which the burden of proof is on the United States;
(E) the amount of the deposit made by each partner filing the complaint;
(F) the date and place of the making of each deposit;
(G) a prayer setting forth relief sought by the complainant;
(H) the signature, mailing address, and telephone number of each complainant or of each complainant's counsel (see RCFC 83.1 regarding attorneys of record); and
* * *