28 U.S.C.
Rule 2. One Form of Action
There shall be one form of action to be known as a “civil action.”
Rules Committee Note
RCFC 2 is identical to its FRCP counterpart.
II. COMMENCEMENT OF ACTION; SERVICE OF PROCESS, PLEADINGS, MOTIONS, AND ORDERS