28 U.S.C.
Rule 20. Permissive Joinder of Parties
(a) Permissive Joinder. All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if they assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action. A plaintiff need not be interested in obtaining all the relief demanded. Judgment may be given for one or more of the plaintiffs according to their respective rights to relief.
(b) Separate Trials. The court may make such orders as will prevent a party from being embarrassed, delayed, or put to expense by the inclusion of a party against whom the party asserts no claim and who asserts no claim against the party, and may order separate trials or make other orders to prevent delay or prejudice.
Rules Committee Note
The authority previously contained in RCFC 20(a)(1)–(2), permitting unrestricted joinder of additional plaintiffs to a pending multi-party action, proved cumbersome in practice and an impediment to sound case management. The joinder of additional plaintiffs should proceed by appropriate motion under RCFC 15. Accordingly, RCFC 20 was modified so as to more closely parallel the text of the corresponding FRCP.