28 U.S.C.
Rule 23. Class Actions
(a) Prerequisites to a Class Action. One or more members of a class may sue as representative parties on behalf of all only if (1) the class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable, (2) there are questions of law or fact common to the class, (3) the claims of the representative parties are typical of the claims of the class, and (4) the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class.
(b) Class Actions Maintainable. An action may be maintained as a class action if the prerequisites of subdivision (a) are satisfied, and in addition:
(1) the United States has acted or refused to act on grounds generally applicable to the class; and
(2) the court finds that the questions of law or fact common to the members of the class predominate over any questions affecting only individual members, and that a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy. The matters pertinent to the findings include: (A) the interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution of separate actions; (B) the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by members of the class; and (C) the difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action.
(c) Determining by Order Whether to Certify a Class Action; Appointing Class Counsel; Notice and Membership in Class; Judgment; Multiple Classes and Subclasses.
(1)(A) When a person sues or is sued as a representative of a class, the court must—at an early practicable time—determine by order whether to certify the action as a class action.
(B) An order certifying a class action must define the class and the class claims, issues, or defenses, and must appoint class counsel under RCFC 23(g).
(C) An order under RCFC 23(c)(1) may be altered or amended before final judgment.
(2)(A) [Not used.]
(B) For any class certified under RCFC 23(b), the court must direct to class members the best notice practicable under the circumstances, including individual notice to all members who can be identified through reasonable effort. The notice must concisely and clearly state in plain, easily understood language:
• the nature of the action,
• the definition of the class certified,
• the class claims, issues, or defenses,
• that a class member may enter an appearance through counsel if the member so desires,
• that the court will include in the class any member who requests inclusion, stating when and how members may elect to be included, and
• the binding effect of a class judgment on class members under RCFC 23.
(3) The judgment in an action maintained as a class action under subdivision (b), whether or not favorable to the class, shall include and specify or describe those to whom the notice provided in subdivision (c)(2) was directed, and whom the court finds to be members of the class.
* * *
(4)(A) Any class member may object to a proposed settlement, voluntary dismissal, or compromise that requires court approval under RCFC 23(e)(1)(A).
(B) An objection made under RCFC 23(e)(4)(A) may be withdrawn only with the court's approval.
(f) Appeals. [Not used.]
(g) Class Counsel.
(1) Appointing Class Counsel.
(A) Unless a statute provides otherwise, a court that certifies a class must appoint class counsel.
(B) An attorney appointed to serve as class counsel must fairly and adequately represent the interests of the class.
(C) In appointing class counsel, the court
(i) must consider:
• the work counsel has done in identifying or investigating potential claims in the action,
• counsel's experience in handling class actions, other complex litigation, and claims of the type asserted in the action,
• counsel's knowledge of the applicable law, and
• the resources counsel will commit to representing the class;
(ii) may consider any other matter pertinent to counsel's ability to fairly and adequately represent the interests of the class;
(iii) may direct potential class counsel to provide information on any subject pertinent to the appointment and to propose terms for attorney fees and nontaxable costs; and
(iv) may make further orders in connection with the appointment.
(2) Appointment Procedure.
(A) The court may designate interim counsel to act on behalf of the putative class before determining whether to certify the action as a class action.
(B) When there is one applicant for appointment as class counsel, the court may appoint that applicant only if the applicant is adequate under RCFC 23(g)(1)(B) and (C). If more than one adequate applicant seeks appointment as class counsel, the court must appoint the applicant best able to represent the interests of the class.
(C) The order appointing class counsel may include provisions about the award of attorney fees or nontaxable costs under RCFC 23(h).
(h) Attorney Fees Award. In an action certified as a class action, the court may award reasonable attorney fees and nontaxable costs authorized by law:
(1) Motion for Award of Attorney Fees. [Not used.]
(2) Objections to Motion. [Not used.]
(3) Hearing and Findings. [Not used.]
(4) Reference to Special Master or Magistrate Judge. [Not used.]
(As amended July 1, 2004; Aug. 2, 2005.)
Rules Committee Note
RCFC 23 has been completely rewritten. Although the court's rule is modeled largely on the comparable FRCP, there are significant differences between the two rules. In the main, the court's rule adopts the criteria for certifying and maintaining a class action as set forth in Quinault Allottee Ass'n v. United States, 197 Ct. Cl. 134, 453 F.2d 1272 (1972).
* * *