28 U.S.C.
Rule 8. Taking of Evidence and Argument; Decision
(a) General. The special master, based on the specific circumstances of each case, shall determine the format for taking evidence and hearing argument. The particular format for each case will be ordered after consultation with the parties.
(b) Hearing. When necessary, the special master may conduct an evidentiary hearing. The special master will determine the format for such a hearing. The special master may permit direct examination of a witness or may permit or require that the direct testimony be submitted in written form. The special master may question a witness and, on request, permit questioning by opposing counsel. Upon order by the special master, the clerk or counsel may issue a subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness at such hearing. A transcript of the hearing shall be prepared in conformity with RCFC 80.1 and RCFC Appendix of Forms (Forms 3A and 3B).
(c) Evidence. In receiving evidence, the special master will not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence. The special master will consider all relevant and reliable evidence, governed by principles of fundamental fairness to both parties. Evidence may be taken in the form of documents, affidavits, or oral testimony which may be given in person or via telephone, videoconference, or videotape. Sworn written testimony may be submitted in lieu of oral testimony.
(d) Decision Without Evidentiary Hearing. The special master may decide a case on the basis of written filings without an evidentiary hearing. In addition, the special master may decide a case on summary judgment, adopting procedures set forth in RCFC 56 modified to the needs of the case.
(e) Argument. Argument may be received by telephone conference call, at a hearing, or in written submissions. The special master may establish requirements for such filings, e.g., contents or page limitations, as appropriate.
(f) Waiver of Argument. Any fact or argument not raised specifically in the record before the special master shall be considered waived and cannot be raised by either party in proceedings on review of a special master's decision. This rule shall not apply to legal arguments raised by the party that stands in the role of the appellee on review.