28 U.S.C.
Rule 9. Pleading Special Matters
(a) Capacity. It is not necessary to aver the capacity of a party to sue or be sued or the authority of a party to sue or be sued in a representative capacity or the legal existence of an organized association of persons that is made a party, except to the extent required to show the jurisdiction of the court. When a party desires to raise an issue as to the legal existence of any party or the capacity of any party to sue or be sued or the authority of a party to sue or be sued in a representative capacity, the party desiring to raise the issue shall do so by specific negative averment, which shall include such supporting particulars as are peculiarly within the pleader's knowledge.
(b) Fraud, Mistake, Condition of the Mind. In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity. Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.
(c) Conditions Precedent. In pleading the performance or occurrence of conditions precedent, it is sufficient to aver generally that all conditions precedent have been performed or have occurred. A denial of performance or occurrence shall be made specifically and with particularity.
(d) Official Document or Act. In pleading an official document or official act it is sufficient to aver that the document was issued or the act done in compliance with law.
(e) Judgment. In pleading a judgment or decision of a domestic or foreign court, judicial or quasi-judicial tribunal, or of a board or officer, it is sufficient to aver the judgment or decision without setting forth matter showing jurisdiction to render it.
(f) Time and Place. For the purpose of testing the sufficiency of a pleading, averments of time and place are material and shall be considered like all other averments of material matter.
(g) Special Damage. When items of special damage are claimed, they shall be specifically stated.
(h) Special Matters Required in Complaint. The complaint shall include:
(1) Action by Other Tribunal or Body. Any action on the claim taken by Congress or by any department or agency of the United States or in any judicial proceeding, including any in the Tax Court of the United States.
(2) Citations of Statutes, Regulations, Orders. A clear citation of the Act of Congress, regulation of an executive department or agency, or Executive Order of the President, where the claim is founded upon such an act, regulation, or order.
(3) Contracts or Treaties. If the claim is founded upon a contract or treaty with the United States, a description of the contract or treaty sufficient to identify it. In addition, the plaintiff shall plead the substance of those portions of the contract or treaty on which the plaintiff relies or shall annex to the complaint a copy of the contract or treaty, indicating the provisions thereof on which the plaintiff relies.
(4) Patent Suits. In any patent suit, the claim or claims of the patent or patents alleged to be infringed.
(5) Ownership of Claim; Assignment. If the plaintiff is the owner by assignment or other transfer of the claim, in whole or in part, when and upon what consideration the assignment or transfer was made.
(6) Tax Refund Suits. In any action for refund of federal tax, for each tax year or period for which a refund is sought, the amount, date, and place of each payment to be refunded; the date and place the return, if any, was filed; the name, address, and identification number of the taxpayer or taxpayers appearing on the tax return; the date and place the claim for refund was filed; and the identification number for each plaintiff, if different from the identification number of the taxpayer. A copy of the claim for refund shall be annexed to the complaint.
(7) Inverse Condemnation Suits. In any action for the payment of just compensation pursuant to the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution, identification of the specific property interest that plaintiff contends has been taken by the United States.
(As amended Aug. 2, 2005.)
Rules Committee Note
Subdivision (a) (relating to “Capacity”) has been changed to conform to FRCP 9.
Subdivision (h)(6) (relating to special requirements applicable to complaints in “Tax Refund Suits”) was amended by prescribing, as additional information to be included as part of a tax refund complaint, the following: (i) the taxpayer's or filer's identification number; and (ii) a copy of the claim for refund.
Subdivision (h)(7) was added as a means to clarify the nature of the property interest asserted to have been taken in an inverse condemnation action.