28 U.S.C.
Rule 2. Commencement of Proceedings
(a) Petition. A proceeding for compensation under the Vaccine Act shall be commenced by the filing of a petition, accompanied by the documents required under 42 U.S.C. §300aa–11(c) and subdivision (e) of this rule, in the United States Court of Federal Claims. Petitioner shall forward an original and two copies of the petition, by mail or other delivery, to
Clerk
United States Court of Federal Claims
717 Madison Place, NW
Washington, DC 20005
(b) Filing Fee. The petition shall be accompanied by a filing fee. A copy of the applicable schedule of fees is posted on the court's website at www.uscfc.uscourts.gov. The current schedule of fees may also be obtained by calling the clerk's office.
(c) Service Upon Respondent.
(1) Petitioner shall serve one copy of the petition and accompanying documents upon the Secretary of Health and Human Services, by first class or certified mail, c/o Director, Division of Vaccine Injury Compensation, Healthcare Systems Bureau, Parklawn Building, Room 11C–26, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857.
(2) The clerk shall serve one copy of the petition on the Attorney General.
(d) Content of the Petition.
(1) The petition shall set forth a short and plain statement of the grounds for an award of compensation. The petition shall set forth to whom, when, and where the vaccine in question was administered, and further shall describe specifically the alleged injury. If an injury within the applicable Vaccine Injury Table is claimed, the particular Table Injury shall be set forth. (For information about the Vaccine Injury Tables and related administrative changes, see www.uscfc.uscourts.gov/OSMPage.htm, “Guidelines for Practice Under the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program,” Attachment 8.) The petition shall also contain a specific demand for relief to which petitioner asserts entitlement or a statement that such demand will be deferred pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §300aa–11(e).
(2) Only one petition may be filed with respect to each administration of a vaccine.
(e) Documents Required With the Petition.
(1) As required by 42 U.S.C. §300aa–11(c), every petition shall be accompanied by the following:
(A) medical records and detailed affidavit(s) supporting all elements of the allegations made in the petition. If petitioner's claim does not rely on medical records alone, but is based in any part on the observations or testimony of any persons, the substance of each person's proposed testimony in the form of an affidavit executed by the affiant must accompany the petition.
(B) all available physician and hospital records relating to (i) the vaccination itself; (ii) the injury or death, including, if applicable, any autopsy reports or death certificate; (iii) any post-vaccination treatment of the injured person, including all in-patient and out-patient records, provider notes, test results, and medication records; and, (iv) if the vaccinee was younger than five years when vaccinated, the mother's pregnancy and delivery records and the infant's lifetime records, including physicians’ and nurses’ notes, test results, and all well-baby visit records, as well as growth charts, until the date of vaccination; and
(C) if any records required by the rules are not submitted, an affidavit detailing the efforts made to obtain such records and the reasons for their unavailability.
(2) If filed on behalf of a deceased person, or if filed by someone other than the injured person or a parent of an injured minor, the petition shall also be accompanied by documents establishing the authority to file the petition in a representative capacity or a statement explaining when such documentation will be available.
(3) All documents accompanying the petition shall be assembled into one or more bound volumes or three-ring notebooks. Each bound volume or notebook must contain the caption of the case and a table of contents, and all pages of all documents shall be numbered consecutively.
II. PROCEEDINGS BEFORE THE SPECIAL MASTER