25 U.S.C.
§712c. Tribal membership
(a) Membership
Until such time as the Secretary of the Interior publishes a tribal membership roll as mandated in subsection (b) of this section, the membership of the Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians shall consist of all persons listed in the official tribal roll approved on September 13, 1980, by the tribe's Board of Directors, and their descendants. Following publication by the Secretary of the tribal membership roll mandated in subsection (b) of this section, the membership of the Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians shall consist of all persons listed on such roll.
(b) Preparation of membership roll by Secretary; individuals to be included
Within three hundred and sixty-five days after October 26, 1987, the Secretary shall prepare in accordance with the regulations contained in part 61 of title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations a tribal membership roll of the Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians. Such roll shall include all Cow Creek descendants or other Indian individuals who were not members of any other federally recognized Indian tribe on July 30, 1987 and who—
(1) are listed on the tribal roll referred to in subsection (a) of this section;
(2) are the descendants of any individuals listed pursuant to paragraph (1) born on or prior to December 29, 1982; or
(3)(A) are the descendants of any individual considered to be a member of the Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians for the purposes of the treaty entered between such Band and the United States on September 18, 1853; (B) have applied to the Secretary for inclusion in the roll pursuant to subsection (c) of this section; and (C) meet the requirements for membership provided in the tribe's governing documents.
(c) Regulations governing application process
The Secretary shall devise regulations governing the application process under which individuals may apply to have their names placed on the tribal roll pursuant to paragraph 3 1 of subsection (b) of this section.
(d) Limitation; tribal discretion; additional requirements
After publication of the roll in the Federal Register, the membership of the tribe shall be limited to the persons listed on such roll and their descendants: Provided, That the tribe, at its discretion, may subsequently grant tribal membership to any individual of Cow Creek Band of Umpqua ancestry who pursuant to tribal procedures, has applied for membership in the tribe and has been determined by the tribe to meet the tribal requirements for membership in the tribe: Provided further, That nothing in this subchapter shall be interpreted as restricting the tribe's power to impose additional requirements for future membership in the tribe upon the adoption of a new constitution or amendments thereto as provided in section 712b of this title.
(Pub. L. 97–391, §5, Dec. 29, 1982, 96 Stat. 1961; Pub. L. 100–139, §5(a), Oct. 26, 1987, 101 Stat. 826; Pub. L. 100–446, title I, Sept. 27, 1988, 102 Stat. 1794.)