1998—Pub. L. 105–310, §2(b), Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2948, added subchapter III heading, parts 1 and 2 headings, and items 5340 to 5355.
1996—Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2223(2), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–415, struck out item 5327 “Identification of financial institutions”.
* * *
(c) If a report required under section 5316 with respect to any monetary instrument is not filed (or if filed, contains a material omission or misstatement of fact), the instrument and any interest in property, including a deposit in a financial institution, traceable to such instrument may be seized and forfeited to the United States Government. Any property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of section 5324(b), or any property traceable to such property, may be seized and forfeited to the United States Government. A monetary instrument transported by mail or a common carrier, messenger, or bailee is being transported under this subsection from the time the instrument is delivered to the United States Postal Service, common carrier, messenger, or bailee through the time it is delivered to the addressee, intended recipient, or agent of the addressee or intended recipient without being transported further in, or taken out of, the United States.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 998; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §901(d), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2135; Pub. L. 99–570, title I, §1355, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–22; Pub. L. 102–550, title XV, §1525(c)(2), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4065.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 5317(a) | 31:1105. | Oct. 26, 1970, Pub. L. 91–508, §§232, 235, 84 Stat. 1123. |
| 5317(b) | 31:1102. |
In subsection (a), the words “The Secretary shall include a statement of information in support of the warrant” are substituted for 31:1105(a)(last sentence) to eliminate unnecessary words and for consistency. The word “for” is substituted for “authorizing the search of . . . all of the following” to eliminate unnecessary words. The words “or more” are omitted as unnecessary because the singular includes the plural under 1:1. The words “or premises”, “letters, parcels, packages, or other”, and “vehicles” are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (b), the words “either” and “the possession of” are omitted as surplus. The words “United States Postal Service” are substituted for “postal service” for consistency with title 39. The words “or retained in” are omitted as surplus.
1992—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–550 inserted after first sentence “Any property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of section 5324(b), or any property traceable to such property, may be seized and forfeited to the United States Government.”
1986—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–570, §1355(a), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: “A customs officer may stop and search, without a search warrant, a vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or other conveyance, envelope or other container, or person entering or departing from the United States with respect to which or whom the officer has reasonable cause to believe there is a monetary instrument being transported in violation of section 5316 of this title.”
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–570, §1355(b), amended first sentence generally. Prior to amendment, first sentence read as follows: “A monetary instrument being transported may be seized and forfeited to the United States Government when a report on the instrument under section 5316 of this title has not been filed or contains a material omission or misstatement.”
1984—Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 98–473, §901, added subsec. (b) and redesignated former subsec. (b) as (c).
Section 1364(b) of Pub. L. 99–570 provided that: “The amendments made by sections 1355(b) and 1357(a) [amending this section and section 5321 of this title] shall apply with respect to violations committed after the end of the 3-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 1986].”
This section is referred to in section 5321 of this title.
(a)
(1) except as provided in subsection (b)(2), delegate duties and powers under this subchapter to an appropriate supervising agency and the United States Postal Service;
(2) require a class of domestic financial institutions to maintain appropriate procedures to ensure compliance with this subchapter and regulations prescribed under this subchapter or to guard against money laundering;
(3) examine any books, papers, records, or other data of domestic financial institutions relevant to the recordkeeping or reporting requirements of this subchapter;
(4) summon a financial institution, an officer or employee of a financial institution (including a former officer or employee), or any person having possession, custody, or care of the reports and records required under this subchapter, to appear before the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate at a time and place named in the summons and to produce such books, papers, records, or other data, and to give testimony, under oath, as may be relevant or material to an investigation described in subsection (b);
(5) exempt from the requirements of this subchapter any class of transactions within any State if the Secretary determines that—
(A) under the laws of such State, that class of transactions is subject to requirements substantially similar to those imposed under this subchapter; and
(B) there is adequate provision for the enforcement of such requirements; and
(6) prescribe an appropriate exemption from a requirement under this subchapter and regulations prescribed under this subchapter. The Secretary may revoke an exemption under this paragraph or paragraph (5) by actually or constructively notifying the parties affected. A revocation is effective during judicial review.
(b)
(1)
(2)
(c)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(d)
(e)
(1)
(2)
(A) the investigation which gave rise to the summons is being or has been carried on;
(B) the person summoned is an inhabitant; or
(C) the person summoned carries on business or may be found,
to compel compliance with the summons.
(3)
(4)
(5)
(f)
(1) describes in detail the reasons why such person is qualified for such exemption; and
(2) contains the signature of such person.
(g)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(h)
(1)
(A) the development of internal policies, procedures, and controls,
(B) the designation of a compliance officer,
(C) an ongoing employee training program, and
(D) an independent audit function to test programs.
(2)
* * *