8 U.S.C.
United States Code, 1999 Edition
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II - IMMIGRATION
Part IX - Miscellaneous
Sec. 1372 - Program to collect information relating to nonimmigrant foreign students and other exchange program participants
* * *
(d) Participation by institutions of higher education and exchange visitor programs
(1) Condition
The information described in subsection (c) of this section shall be provided by as a condition of—
(A) in the case of an approved institution of higher education, the continued approval of the institution under subparagraph (F) or (M) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title; and
(B) in the case of an approved institution of higher education or a designated exchange visitor program, the granting of authority to issue documents to an alien demonstrating the alien's eligibility for a visa under subparagraph (F), (J), or (M) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title.
(2) Effect of failure to provide information
If an approved institution of higher education or a designated exchange visitor program fails to provide the specified information, such approvals and such issuance of visas shall be revoked or denied.
(e) Funding
(1) In general
Beginning on April 1, 1997, an approved institution of higher education and a designated exchange visitor program shall impose on, and collect from, each alien described in paragraph (3), with respect to whom the institution or program is required by subsection (a) of this section to collect information, a fee established by the Attorney General under paragraph (4) at the time—
(A) when the alien first registers with the institution or program after entering the United States; or
(B) in a case where a registration under subparagraph (A) does not exist, when the alien first commences activities in the United States with the institution or program.
(2) Remittance
An approved institution of higher education and a designated exchange visitor program shall remit the fees collected under paragraph (1) to the Attorney General pursuant to a schedule established by the Attorney General.
(3) Aliens described
An alien referred to in paragraph (1) is an alien who has nonimmigrant status under subparagraph (F), (J), or (M) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title (other than a nonimmigrant under section 1101(a)(15)(J) of this title who has come to the United States as a participant in a program sponsored by the Federal Government).
(4) Amount and use of fees
(A) Establishment of amount
The Attorney General shall establish the amount of the fee to be imposed on, and collected from, an alien under paragraph (1). Except as provided in subsection (g)(2) of this section, the fee imposed on any individual may not exceed $100. The amount of the fee shall be based on the Attorney General's estimate of the cost per alien of conducting the information collection program described in this section.
(B) Use
Fees collected under paragraph (1) shall be deposited as offsetting receipts into the Immigration Examinations Fee Account (established under section 1356(m) of this title) and shall remain available until expended for the Attorney General to reimburse any appropriation the amount paid out of which is for expenses in carrying out this section.
(f) Joint report
Not later than 4 years after the commencement of the program established under subsection (a) of this section, the Attorney General, the Secretary of State, and the Secretary of Education shall jointly submit to the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report on the operations of the program and the feasibility of expanding the program to cover the nationals of all countries.
(g) Worldwide applicability of program
(1) Expansion of program
(A) In general
Not later than 6 months after the submission of the report required by subsection (f) of this section, the Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Education, shall commence expansion of the program to cover the nationals of all countries.
(B) Deadline
Such expansion shall be completed not later than 1 year after the date of the submission of the report referred to in subsection (f) of this section.
(2) Revision of fee
After the program has been expanded, as provided in paragraph (1), the Attorney General may, on a periodic basis, revise the amount of the fee imposed and collected under subsection (e) of this section in order to take into account changes in the cost of carrying out the program.
(h) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) Approved institution of higher education
The term “approved institution of higher education” means a college or university approved by the Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of Education, under subparagraph (F), (J), or (M) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title.
(2) Designated exchange visitor program
The term “designated exchange visitor program” means a program that has been—
(A) designated by the Director of the United States Information Agency for purposes of section 1101(a)(15)(J) of this title; and
(B) selected by the Attorney General for purposes of the program under this section.
* * *