This chapter is referred to in sections 405a, 405b, 601, 607, 705 of this title; title 25 sections 450j, 458cc; title 40 sections 474, 481, 487.
1 So in original. Probably should be section “351(a)”.
Section 401, Pub. L. 93–400, §2, Aug. 30, 1974, 88 Stat. 796; Pub. L. 96–83, §2, Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 648; Pub. L. 98–191, §3, Dec. 1, 1983, 97 Stat. 1325; Pub. L. 100–679, §2(a), Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4055; Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §1091(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3272, stated policy of United States Government relating to procurement of property and services.
* * *
Regulations prescribed under subsection (a) of this section shall require that a contract for property or services entered into by an executive agency contain appropriate provisions relating to technical data, including provisions—
(1) defining the respective rights of the United States and the contractor or subcontractor (at any tier) regarding any technical data to be delivered under the contract;
(2) specifying the technical data, if any, to be delivered under the contract and delivery schedules for such delivery;
(3) establishing or referencing procedures for determining the acceptability of technical data to be delivered under the contract;
(4) establishing separate contract line items for the technical data, if any, to be delivered under the contract;
(5) to the maximum practicable extent, identifying, in advance of delivery, technical data which is to be delivered with restrictions on the right of the United States to use such data;
(6) requiring the contractor to revise any technical data delivered under the contract to reflect engineering design changes made during the performance of the contract and affecting the form, fit, and function of the items specified in the contract and to deliver such revised technical data to an agency within a time specified in the contract;
(7) requiring the contractor to furnish written assurance at the time the technical data is delivered or is made available that the technical data is complete and accurate and satisfies the requirements of the contract concerning technical data;
(8) establishing remedies to be available to the United States when technical data required to be delivered or made available under the contract is found to be incomplete or inadequate or to not satisfy the requirements of the contract concerning technical data; and
(9) authorizing the head of the agency to withhold payments under the contract (or exercise such other remedies as the head of the agency considers appropriate) during any period if the contractor does not meet the requirements of the contract pertaining to the delivery of technical data.
(Pub. L. 93–400, §21, as added Pub. L. 98–577, title III, §301(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3074; amended Pub. L. 99–145, title IX, §961(d)(2), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 704.)
Section 403(4) of this title, referred to in subsec. (a), which defined “single system of Government-wide procurement regulations”, was repealed, and par. (5) of section 403 of this title was redesignated as par. (4), by Pub. L. 100–679, §3(c), Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4056.
* * *