This chapter is referred to in sections 405a, 405b, 601, 607, 705 of this title; title 25 sections 450j, 458cc; title 40 sections 474, 481, 487.
1 So in original. Probably should be section “351(a)”.
Section 401, Pub. L. 93–400, §2, Aug. 30, 1974, 88 Stat. 796; Pub. L. 96–83, §2, Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 648; Pub. L. 98–191, §3, Dec. 1, 1983, 97 Stat. 1325; Pub. L. 100–679, §2(a), Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4055; Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §1091(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3272, stated policy of United States Government relating to procurement of property and services.
* * *
The legitimate proprietary interest of the United States and of a contractor in technical or other data shall be defined in regulations prescribed as part of the single system of Government-wide procurement regulations as defined in section 403(4) 1 of this title. Such regulations may not impair any right of the United States or of any contractor with respect to patents or copyrights or any other right in technical data otherwise established by law. Such regulations shall provide, with respect to executive agencies that are subject to the provisions of title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 [41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.], that the United States may not require persons who have developed products or processes offered or to be offered for sale to the public as a condition for the procurement of such products or processes by the United States, to provide to the United States technical data relating to the design, development, or manufacture of such products or processes (except for such data as may be necessary for the United States to operate and maintain the product or use the process if obtained by the United States as an element of performance under the contract).
(1) Except as otherwise expressly provided by Federal statute, the regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall provide, with respect to executive agencies that are subject to the provisions of title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 [41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.], that the United States shall have unlimited rights in technical data developed exclusively with Federal funds if delivery of such data—
(A) was required as an element of performance under a contract; and
(B) is needed to ensure the competitive acquisition of supplies or services that will be required in substantial quantities in the future.
(2) Except as otherwise expressly provided by Federal statute, the regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall provide, with respect to executive agencies that are subject to the provisions of title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 [41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.], that the United States (and each agency thereof) shall have an unrestricted, royalty-free right to use, or to have its contractors use, for governmental purposes (excluding publication outside the Government) technical data developed exclusively with Federal funds.
(3) The requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any other rights that the United States may have pursuant to law.
The following factors shall be considered in prescribing regulations pursuant to subsection (a) of this section:
(1) Whether the item or process to which the technical data pertains was developed—
(A) exclusively with Federal funds;
(B) exclusively at private expense; or
(C) in part with Federal funds and in part at private expense.
(2) The statement of congressional policy and objectives in section 200 of title 35, the statement of purposes in section 2(b) of the Small Business Innovation Development Act of 1982 (Public Law 97–219; 15 U.S.C. 638 note), and the declaration of policy in section 631 of title 15.
* * *