49 U.S.C.
§31101. Definitions
In this subchapter—
(1) “commercial motor vehicle” means (except in section 31106) a self-propelled or towed vehicle used on the highways in commerce principally to transport passengers or cargo, if the vehicle—
(A) has a gross vehicle weight rating of at least 10,000 pounds;
(B) is designed to transport more than 10 passengers including the driver; or
(C) is used in transporting material found by the Secretary of Transportation to be hazardous under section 5103 of this title.
(2) “employee” means a driver of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor when personally operating a commercial motor vehicle), a mechanic, a freight handler, or an individual not an employer, who—
(A) directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety in the course of employment by a commercial motor carrier; and
(B) is not an employee of the United States Government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State acting in the course of employment.
(3) “employer”—
(A) means a person engaged in a business affecting commerce that owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business, or assigns an employee to operate the vehicle in commerce; but
(B) does not include the Government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State.
(4) “State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, and the Northern Mariana Islands.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 984.)