49 U.S.C.
§31704. Vehicle registration
After September 30, 1996, a State that is not participating in the International Registration Plan may not establish, maintain, or enforce a commercial motor vehicle registration law, regulation, or agreement that limits the operation in that State of a commercial motor vehicle that is not registered under the laws of the State, if the vehicle is registered under the laws of a State participating in the Plan.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1032.)