49 U.S.C.
§31304. Employer responsibilities
An employer may not knowingly allow an employee to operate a commercial motor vehicle in the United States during a period in which the employee—
(1) has a driver's license revoked, suspended, or canceled by a State, has lost the right to operate a commercial motor vehicle in a State, or has been disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle; or
(2) has more than one driver's license (except as allowed under section 31302 of this title).
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1016.)