49 U.S.C.
§31135. Duties of employers and employees
Each employer and employee shall comply with regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under this subchapter that apply to the employer's or employee's conduct.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1003.)