49 U.S.C.
§31144. Safety fitness of owners and operators
(a) Procedure.—(1) The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations establishing a procedure to decide on the safety fitness of owners and operators of commercial motor vehicles, including persons seeking new or additional operating authority as motor carriers under section 13902 of this title. The procedure shall include—
(A) specific initial and continuing requirements to be met by the owners, operators, and persons to prove safety fitness;
(B) a means of deciding whether the owners, operators, and persons meet the safety fitness requirements under clause (A) of this paragraph; and
(C) specific time deadlines for action by the Secretary in making fitness decisions.
(2) Regulations prescribed under this subsection supersede all regulations of the United States Government on safety fitness and safety rating of motor carriers in effect on October 30, 1984.
(b) Findings and Action on Registrations.—The Secretary shall find that a person seeking to register as a motor carrier is unfit if such person does not meet the safety fitness requirements established under subsection (a) and shall not register such person.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1012; Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §104(g), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 920.)