49 U.S.C.
§31502. Requirements for qualifications, hours of service, safety, and equipment standards
(a) Application.—This section applies to transportation—
(1) described in sections 13501 and 13502 of this title; and
(2) to the extent the transportation is in the United States and is between places in a foreign country, or between a place in a foreign country and a place in another foreign country.
(b) Motor Carrier and Private Motor Carrier Requirements.—The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements for—
(1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and
(2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.
(c) Migrant Worker Motor Carrier Requirements.—The Secretary may prescribe requirements for the comfort of passengers, qualifications and maximum hours of service of operators, and safety of operation and equipment of a motor carrier of migrant workers. The requirements only apply to a carrier transporting a migrant worker—
(1) at least 75 miles; and
(2) across the boundary of a State, territory, or possession of the United States.
(d) Considerations.—Before prescribing or revising any requirement under this section, the Secretary shall consider the costs and benefits of the requirement.
(Pub. L. 97–449, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2438, §3102; Pub. L. 98–554, title II, §206(h), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2835; renumbered §31502 and amended Pub. L. 103–272, §1(c), (e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 745, 1029; Pub. L. 104–88, title III, §308(k)(3), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 948.)