39 U.S.C.
United States Code, 1997 Edition
Title 39 - POSTAL SERVICE
PART IV - MAIL MATTER
CHAPTER 30 - NONMAILABLE MATTER
Sec. 3001 - Nonmailable matter
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
Section 2 of the Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970, referred to in subsec. (f), is classified to section 1471 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.
Amendments
1991—Subsecs. (i) to (k). Pub. L. 102–71 redesignated subsec. (i), relating to conduct of proceedings concerning mailability of certain matter, as (j), and former subsec. (j), relating to jurisdiction of district courts, as (k).
1990—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–524 added subsec. (f). Former subsec. (f) redesignated (i).
Pub. L. 101–493 added subsec. (f). Former subsec. (f), as added by Pub. L. 101–524, redesignated (h).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 101–524 added subsec. (g). Former subsec. (g) redesignated (j).
Pub. L. 101–493 added subsec. (g). Former subsec. (g), as added by Pub. L. 101–524, redesignated (i).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 101–493 redesignated subsec. (f), as added by Pub. L. 101–524, as (h).
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 101–524 redesignated subsec. (f) as (i).
Pub. L. 101–493 redesignated subsec. (g), as added by Pub. L. 101–524, as (i).
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 101–524 redesignated subsec. (g) as (j).
1982—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–398 substituted “, 1718, or 1738” for “or 1718”.
1976—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–279 inserted “, or section 26 of the Animal Welfare Act” after “title 18”.
1971—Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 91–662, §6(1)(A), (B), added subsec. (e) and redesignated former subsec. (e) as (f). Section 5(a) of Pub. L. 91–662 inserted a similar provision to section 4001 of former Title 39, The Postal Service, pending the effective date of this section. Said amendment to section 4001 has not been executed in view of the passage of Title 39, Postal Service, as enacted by the Postal Reorganization Act.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 92–191 added subsec. (g).
Effective Date of 1990 Amendments
Section 6 of Pub. L. 101–524 provided that: “The provisions of this Act [enacting section 413 of this title, amending this section and section 3005 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes below] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 6, 1990], except the amendments made by section 2 [amending this section and section 3005 of this title] shall apply to matter deposited for mailing and delivery on or after 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.”
Section 3 of Pub. L. 101–493 provided that: “The amendments made by this Act [amending this section] shall take effect 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 31, 1990], and shall apply with respect to any matter mailed on or after that effective date.”
Effective Date of 1971 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 92–191 effective at beginning of third calendar month following Dec. 15, 1971, or on the date that this section becomes effective pursuant to section 15(a) of Pub. L. 91–375, which is set out as and Effective Date note preceding section 101 of this title, whichever is later, see section 3 of Pub. L. 92–191, set out as a note under section 1716 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure.
Section 6 of Pub. L. 91–662 provided that the amendment made by that section is effective on the date that the Board of Governors of the United States Postal Service establishes as the effective date for section 3001 of title 39 of the United States Code, as enacted by the Postal Reorganization Act.
Effective Date
Chapter effective July 1, 1971, pursuant to Resolution No. 71–9 of the Board of Governors. See section 15(a) of Pub. L. 91–375, set out as a note preceding section 101 of this title.
Short Title of 1990 Amendments
Section 1 of Pub. L. 101–524 provided that: “This Act [enacting section 413 of this title, amending this section and section 3005 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section] may be cited as the ‘Deceptive Mailings Prevention Act of 1990’.”
Section 1 of Pub. L. 101–493 provided that: “This Act [amending this section and enacting provisions set out above] may be cited as the ‘Drug and Household Substance Mailing Act of 1990’.”
Short Title of 1983 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–186, §1, Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1315, provided: “That this Act [enacting sections 3012 and 3013 of this title, amending section 3005 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 3005 and 3012 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Mail Order Consumer Protection Amendments of 1983’.”
Coordination of Functions With Department of Health and Human Services
Section 4 of Pub. L. 101–524 provided that: “The United States Postal Service shall consult and coordinate the functions and administration of the provisions of this Act and the amendments made by this Act [see Short Title of 1990 Amendments note above] with the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services and the functions of the Secretary in the administration of section 428 of the Medicare Catastrophic Coverage Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. 1320b–10) [Pub. L. 100–360, which enacted section 1320b–10 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, amended section 1395ss of Title 42, and enacted provisions set out as a note under section 1320b–10 of Title 42].”
Notice With Respect to Obscene Matter Distributed by Mail and Detention Thereof
* * *