15 U.S.C.
United States Code, 1997 Edition
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 2C - PUBLIC UTILITY HOLDING COMPANIES
Sec. 79b - Definitions; application of chapter
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
specified in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of this paragraph are satisfied during the period for which such order is effective. The Commission, upon its own motion or upon application of the company affected, shall revoke the order declaring such company not to be a holding company whenever in its judgment any condition specified in clauses (i), (ii), or (iii) of this paragraph is not satisfied in the case of such company, or modify the terms of such order whenever in its judgment such modification is necessary to ensure that in the case of such company the conditions specified in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of this paragraph are satisfied during the period for which such order is effective. Any action of the Commission under the preceding sentence shall be by order.
(8) “Subsidiary company” of a specified holding company means—
(A) any company 10 per centum or more of the outstanding voting securities of which are directly or indirectly owned, controlled, or held with power to vote, by such holding company (or by a company that is a subsidiary company of such holding company by virtue of this clause or clause (B) of this paragraph), unless the Commission, as hereinafter provided, by order declares such company not to be a subsidiary company of such holding company; and
(B) any person the management or policies of which the Commission, after notice and opportunity for hearing, determines to be subject to a controlling influence, directly or indirectly, by such holding company (either alone or pursuant to an arrangement or understanding with one or more other persons) so as to make it necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors or consumers that such person be subject to the obligations, duties, and liabilities imposed in this chapter upon subsidiary companies of holding companies.
The Commission, upon application, shall by order declare that a company is not a subsidiary company of a specified holding company under clause (A) of this paragraph if the Commission finds that (i) the applicant is not controlled, directly or indirectly, by such holding company (either alone or pursuant to an arrangement or understanding with one or more other persons) either through one or more intermediary persons or by any means or device whatsoever, (ii) the applicant is not an intermediary company through which such control of another company is exercised, and (iii) the management or policies of the applicant are not subject to a controlling influence, directly or indirectly, by such holding company (either alone or pursuant to an arrangement or understanding with one or more other persons) so as to make it necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors or consumers that the applicant be subject to the obligations, duties, and liabilities imposed in this chapter upon
* * *