15 U.S.C.
United States Code, 1997 Edition
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 2C - PUBLIC UTILITY HOLDING COMPANIES
Sec. 79b - Definitions; application of chapter
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
(ii), and (iii) of this paragraph are satisfied during the period for which such order is effective. The Commission, upon its own motion or upon application of the company affected, shall revoke the order declaring such company not to be a holding company whenever in its judgment any condition specified in clauses (i), (ii), or (iii) of this paragraph is not satisfied in the case of such company, or modify the terms of such order whenever in its judgment such modification is necessary to ensure that in the case of such company the conditions specified in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of this paragraph are satisfied during the period for which such order is effective. Any action of the Commission under the preceding sentence shall be by order.
(8) “Subsidiary company” of a specified holding company means—
(A) any company 10 per centum or more of the outstanding voting securities of which are directly or indirectly owned, controlled, or held with power to vote, by such holding company (or by a company that is a subsidiary company of such holding company by virtue of this clause or clause (B) of this paragraph), unless the Commission, as hereinafter provided, by order declares such company not to be a subsidiary company of such holding company; and
(B) any person the management or policies of which the Commission, after notice and opportunity for hearing, determines to be subject to a controlling influence, directly or indirectly, by such holding company (either alone or pursuant to an arrangement or understanding with one or more other persons) so as to make it necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors or consumers that such person be subject to the obligations, duties, and liabilities imposed in this chapter upon subsidiary companies of holding companies.
The Commission, upon application, shall by order declare that a company is not a subsidiary company of a specified holding company under clause (A) of this paragraph if the Commission finds that (i) the applicant is not controlled, directly or indirectly, by such holding company (either alone or pursuant to an arrangement or understanding with one or more other persons) either through one or more intermediary persons or by any means or device whatsoever, (ii) the applicant is not an intermediary company through which such control of another company is exercised, and (iii) the management or policies of the applicant are not subject to a controlling influence, directly or indirectly, by such holding company (either alone or pursuant to an arrangement or understanding with one or more other persons) so as to make it necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors or consumers that the applicant be subject to the obligations, duties, and liabilities imposed in this chapter upon subsidiary companies of holding
* * *
(9) “Holding-company system” means any holding company, together with all its subsidiary companies, and all mutual service companies (as defined in paragraph (13) of this subsection) of which such holding company or any subsidiary company thereof is a member company (as defined in paragraph (14) of this subsection).
(10) “Associate company” of a company means any company in the same holding-company system with such company.
(11) “Affiliate” of a specified company means—
(A) any person that directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 5 per centum or more of the outstanding voting securities of such specified company;
(B) any company 5 per centum or more of whose outstanding voting securities are owned, controlled, or held with power to vote, directly or indirectly, by such specified company;
(C) any individual who is an officer or director of such specified company, or of any company which is an affiliate thereof under clause (A) of this paragraph; and
(D) any person or class of persons that the Commission determines, after appropriate notice and opportunity for hearing, to stand in such relation to such specified company that there is liable to be such an absence of arm's-length bargaining in transactions between them as to make it necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors or consumers that such person be subject to the obligations, duties, and liabilities imposed in this chapter upon affiliates of a company.
(12) “Registered holding company” means a person whose registration is in effect under section 79e of this title.
(13) “Mutual service company” means a company approved as a mutual service company under section 79m of this title.
(14) “Member company” means a company which is a member of an association or group of companies mutually served by a mutual service company.
(15) “Director” means any director of a corporation or any individual who performs similar functions in respect of any company.
(16) “Security” means any note, draft, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement or in any oil, gas, other mineral royalty or lease, any collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security, receiver's or trustee's certificate, or, in general, any instrument commonly known as a “security”; or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guaranty of, assumption of liability on, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing.
* * *