15 U.S.C.
United States Code, 1997 Edition
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE
CHAPTER 2C - PUBLIC UTILITY HOLDING COMPANIES
Sec. 79b - Definitions; application of chapter
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
* * *
(A) As applied to electric utility companies, a system consisting of one or more units of generating plants and/or transmission lines and/or distributing facilities, whose utility assets, whether owned by one or more electric utility companies, are physically interconnected or capable of physical interconnection and which under normal conditions may be economically operated as a single interconnected and coordinated system confined in its operations to a single area or region, in one or more States, not so large as to impair (considering the state of the art and the area or region affected) the advantages of localized management, efficient operation, and the effectiveness of regulation; and
(B) As applied to gas utility companies, a system consisting of one or more gas utility companies which are so located and related that substantial economies may be effectuated by being operated as a single coordinated system confined in its operations to a single area or region, in one or more States, not so large as to impair (considering the state of the art and the area or region affected) the advantages of localized management, efficient operation, and the effectiveness of regulation: Provided, That gas utility companies deriving natural gas from a common source of supply may be deemed to be included in a single area or region.
(b) Order of Commission essential to status as “holding company”, “subsidiary company”, or “affiliate”
No person shall be deemed to be a holding company under clause (B) of paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of this section, or a subsidiary company under clause (B) of paragraph (8) of such subsection, or an affiliate under clause (D) of paragraph (11) of such subsection, unless the Commission, after appropriate notice and opportunity for hearing, has issued an order declaring such person to be a holding company, a subsidiary company, or an affiliate, or declaring a class of which such person is a member to be affiliates. Such an order shall not become effective for at least thirty days after the mailing of a copy thereof to the person thereby declared to be a holding company, subsidiary company, or affiliate; or, in the case of determination of affiliates by classes, until at least thirty days after appropriate publication thereof in such manner as the Commission shall determine. Whenever the Commission, on its own motion or upon application by the person declared to be a holding company, subsidiary company, or affiliate, finds that the circumstances which gave rise to the issuance of any such order no longer exist, the Commission shall by order revoke such order.
(c) Chapter inapplicable to United States, States, or their governmental agencies
* * *