3 U.S.C.
§1. Time of appointing electors
The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 672.)
Cross References
Time of choosing electors, see Const. Art. 2, §1, cl. 3.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 18 sections 871, 1751.