3 U.S.C.
§14. Forfeiture for messenger's neglect of duty
Every person who, having been appointed, pursuant to section 13 of this title, to deliver the certificates of the votes of the electors to the President of the Senate, and having accepted such appointment, shall neglect to perform the services required from him, shall forfeit the sum of $1,000.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 675.)