3 U.S.C.
Sec. 3. (a) The Office of Administration shall provide common administrative support and services to all units within the Executive Office of the President, except for such services provided primarily in direct support of the President. The Office of Administration shall, upon request, assist the White House Office in performing its role of providing those administrative services which are primarily in direct support of the President.
(b) The common administrative support and services provided by the Office of Administration shall encompass all types of administrative support and services that may be used by, or useful to, units within the Executive Office of the President. Such services and support shall include, but not be limited to, providing support services in the following administrative areas:
(1) personnel management services, including equal employment opportunity programs;
(2) financial management services;
(3) data processing, including support and services;
(4) library, records, and information services;
(5) office services and operations, including: mail, messenger, printing and duplication, graphics, word processing, procurement, and supply services; and
(6) any other administrative support or service which will achieve financial savings and increase efficiency through centralization of the supporting service.
(c) Administrative support and services shall be provided to all units within the Executive Office of the President in a manner consistent with available funds and other resources, or in accord with Section 7 of the Act of May 21, 1920 (41 Stat. 613), as amended (31 U.S.C. 686, referred to as the Economy Act) [31 U.S.C. 1535, 1536].