3 U.S.C.
§7. Meeting and vote of electors
The electors of President and Vice President of each State shall meet and give their votes on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December next following their appointment at such place in each State as the legislature of such State shall direct.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 673.)
Cross References
Day of voting by electors, see Const. Art. II, §1, cl. 3.
Voting by electors, see Const. Amend. XII.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 6 of this title.