3 U.S.C.
§18. Same; parliamentary procedure at joint meeting
While the two Houses shall be in meeting as provided in this chapter, the President of the Senate shall have power to preserve order; and no debate shall be allowed and no question shall be put by the presiding officer except to either House on a motion to withdraw.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 676; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, §3, 68 Stat. 1227.)