3 U.S.C.
Sec. 6. (a) There are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator such funds as may be necessary for carrying out the purposes of this Act, except that with respect to any one Presidential transition—
* * *
“(e) The widow of each former President shall be entitled to receive from the United States a monetary allowance at a rate of $20,000 per annum, payable monthly by the Secretary of the Treasury, if such widow shall waive the right to each other annuity or pension to which she is entitled under any other Act of Congress. The monetary allowance of such widow—
“(1) commences on the day after the former President dies;
“(2) terminates on the last day of the month before such widow—
“(A) dies; or
“(B) remarries before becoming 60 years of age; and
“(3) is not payable for any period during which such widow holds an appointive or elective office or position in or under the Federal Government or the government of the District of Columbia to which is attached a rate of pay other than a nominal rate.
“(f) As used in this section, the term ‘former President’ means a person—
“(1) who shall have held the office of President of the United States of America;
“(2) whose service in such office shall have terminated other than by removal pursuant to section 4 of article II of the Constitution of the United States of America; and
“(3) who does not then currently hold such office.
“(g) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator of General Services up to $1,000,000 for each former President and up to $500,000 for the spouse of each former President each fiscal year for security and travel related expenses: Provided, That under the provisions set forth in section 3056, paragraph (a), subparagraph (3) of title 18, United States Code, the former President and/or spouse was not receiving protection for a lifetime provided by the United States Secret Service under section 3056 paragraph (a) subparagraph (3) of title 18, United States Code; the protection provided by the United States Secret Service expired at its designated time; or the protection provided by the United States Secret Service was declined prior to authorized expiration in lieu of these funds.
“Sec. 2. The entitlements of a former President under subsections (b) and (c) of the first section shall be available—
“(1) in the case of an individual who is a former President on the effective date of this section [Oct. 1, 1993], for 5 years, commencing on such effective date; and
“(2) in the case of an individual who becomes a former President after such effective date, for 4 years and 6 months, commencing at the expiration of the period for which services and facilities are authorized to be provided under section 4 of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963 (3 U.S.C. 102 note).”
[Amendment by Pub. L. 103–123, adding section 2 to Pub. L. 85–745, set out above, effective Oct. 1, 1993, see section 6(c) of Pub. L. 103–123, set out as an Effective Date of 1993 Amendment note under section 3214 of Title 39, Postal Service.]
[Pub. L. 95–138, §2, Oct. 18, 1977, 91 Stat. 1170, provided that: “The amendment made by the first section of this Act [amending Pub. L. 87–745, set out above] shall take effect October 1, 1977.”]
Former President Eisenhower; Allowance; Compensation of Office Staff; Widow's Pension
Allowance to former President Eisenhower as precluding entitlement to pay of General of the Army, compensation of office staff to former President to be reduced by pay of military assistants to the General of the Army, and benefits of widow of former President unaffected by restoration of military status, see Appointment of General of the Army note under former sections 1691 to 1697 of Title 50, Appendix, War and National Defense.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 10 section 1091; title 31 section 3524; title 38 section 7437.