3 U.S.C.
United States Code, 1996 Edition
Title 3 - THE PRESIDENT
CHAPTER 1 - PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS AND VACANCIES
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
Sec.
1.
Time of appointing electors.
* * *
The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 672.)
Cross References
Time of choosing electors, see Const. Art. 2, §1, cl. 3.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 18 sections 871, 1751.
§2. Failure to make choice on prescribed day
Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 672.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 18 sections 871, 1751.
§3. Number of electors
The number of electors shall be equal to the number of Senators and Representatives to which the several States are by law entitled at the time when the President and Vice President to be chosen come into office; except, that where no apportionment of Representatives has been made after any enumeration, at the time of choosing electors, the number of electors shall be according to the then existing apportionment of Senators and Representatives.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 672.)
§4. Vacancies in electoral college
Each State may, by law, provide for the filling of any vacancies which may occur in its college of electors when such college meets to give its electoral vote.
* * *