3 U.S.C.
United States Code, 1996 Edition
Title 3 - THE PRESIDENT
CHAPTER 1 - PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS AND VACANCIES
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
Sec.
1.
Time of appointing electors.
* * *
If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day, and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 673.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 15 of this title.
§6. Credentials of electors; transmission to Archivist of the United States and to Congress; public inspection
It shall be the duty of the executive of each State, as soon as practicable after the conclusion of the appointment of the electors in such State by the final ascertainment, under and in pursuance of the laws of such State providing for such ascertainment, to communicate by registered mail under the seal of the State to the Archivist of the United States a certificate of such ascertainment of the electors appointed, setting forth the names of such electors and the canvass or other ascertainment under the laws of such State of the number of votes given or cast for
* * *
1951—Act Oct. 31, 1951, substituted “Administrator of General Services” for “Secretary of State” in section catchline and several places in text, and for “Secretary of State of the United States” in one place, and “General Services Administration” for “State Department”.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–497 effective Apr. 1, 1985, see section 301 of Pub. L. 98–497, set out as a note under section 2102 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 15 of this title.
§7. Meeting and vote of electors
The electors of President and Vice President of each State shall meet and give their votes on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December next following their appointment at such place in each State as the legislature of such State shall direct.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 673.)
Cross References
Day of voting by electors, see Const. Art. II, §1, cl. 3.
Voting by electors, see Const. Amend. XII.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 6 of this title.
§8. Manner of voting
The electors shall vote for President and Vice President, respectively, in the manner directed by the Constitution.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 674.)
§9. Certificates of votes for President and Vice President
* * *
of an individual higher on such list shall not terminate his service.
(3) The taking of the oath of office by an individual specified in the list in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be held to constitute his resignation from the office by virtue of the holding of which he qualifies to act as President.
(e) Subsections (a), (b), and (d) of this section shall apply only to such officers as are eligible to the office of President under the Constitution. Subsection (d) of this section shall apply only to officers appointed, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, prior to the time of the death, resignation, removal from office, inability, or failure to qualify, of the President pro tempore, and only to officers not under impeachment by the House of Representatives at the time the powers and duties of the office of President devolve upon them.
(f) During the period that any individual acts as President under this section, his compensation shall be at the rate then provided by law in the case of the President.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 677; Sept. 9, 1965, Pub. L. 89–174, §6(a), 79 Stat. 669; Oct. 15, 1966, Pub. L. 89–670, §10(a), 80 Stat. 948; Aug. 12, 1970, Pub. L. 91–375, §6(b), 84 Stat. 775; Aug. 4, 1977, Pub. L. 95–91, title VII, §709(g), 91 Stat. 609; Oct. 17, 1979, Pub. L. 96–88, title V, §508(a), 93 Stat. 692; Oct. 25, 1988, Pub. L. 100–527, §13(a), 102 Stat. 2643.)