3 U.S.C.
§2. Failure to make choice on prescribed day
Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 672.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 18 sections 871, 1751.