3 U.S.C.
United States Code, 1996 Edition
Title 3 - THE PRESIDENT
CHAPTER 1 - PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS AND VACANCIES
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
Sec.
1.
Time of appointing electors.
* * *
1951—Act Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, §5, 65 Stat. 711, substituted “Administrator of General Services” for “Secretary of State” in items 6 and 12.
Federal Election Campaigns
Disclosure of Federal campaign funds and general provisions, see section 431 et seq. of Title 2, The Congress.
1 Chapter heading amended by Pub. L. 95–179 without a corresponding amendment of chapter analysis.
1 So in original. Does not conform to section catchline.
§1. Time of appointing electors
The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 672.)
Cross References
Time of choosing electors, see Const. Art. 2, §1, cl. 3.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 18 sections 871, 1751.
§2. Failure to make choice on prescribed day
Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 672.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 18 sections 871, 1751.
§3. Number of electors
The number of electors shall be equal to the number of Senators and Representatives to which the several States are by law entitled at the time when the President and Vice President to be chosen come into office; except, that where no apportionment of Representatives has been made after any enumeration, at the time of choosing electors, the number of electors shall be according to the then existing apportionment of Senators and Representatives.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 672.)
§4. Vacancies in electoral college
Each State may, by law, provide for the filling of any vacancies which may occur in its college of electors when such college meets to give its electoral vote.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 673.)
§5. Determination of controversy as to appointment of electors
If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day, and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 673.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 15 of this title.
§6. Credentials of electors; transmission to Archivist of the United States and to Congress; public inspection
* * *
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 673.)
Cross References
Day of voting by electors, see Const. Art. II, §1, cl. 3.
Voting by electors, see Const. Amend. XII.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 6 of this title.
§8. Manner of voting
The electors shall vote for President and Vice President, respectively, in the manner directed by the Constitution.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 674.)
§9. Certificates of votes for President and Vice President
The electors shall make and sign six certificates of all the votes given by them, each of which certificates shall contain two distinct lists, one of the votes for President and the other of the votes for Vice President, and shall annex to each of the certificates one of the lists of the electors which shall have been furnished to them by direction of the executive of the State.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 674.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 12 of this title.
§10. Sealing and endorsing certificates
The electors shall seal up the certificates so made by them, and certify upon each that the lists of all the votes of such State given for President, and of all the votes given for Vice President, are contained therein.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 674.)
§11. Disposition of certificates
The electors shall dispose of the certificates so made by them and the lists attached thereto in the following manner:
* * *