3 U.S.C.
United States Code, 1996 Edition
Title 3 - THE PRESIDENT
CHAPTER 1 - PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS AND VACANCIES
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
Sec.
1.
Time of appointing electors.
* * *
Disposition of certificates.
12.
Failure of certificates of electors to reach President of Senate or Archivist of the United States; demand on State for certificate.1
13.
Same; demand on district judge for certificate.
14.
Forfeiture for messenger's neglect of duty.
15.
Counting electoral votes in Congress.
16.
Same; seats for officers and Members of two Houses in joint meeting.
17.
Same; limit of debate in each House.
18.
Same; parliamentary procedure at joint meeting.
19.
Vacancy in offices of both President and Vice President; officers eligible to act.
20.
Resignation or refusal of office.
21.
Definitions.
Amendments
1984—Pub. L. 98–497, title I, §107(e)(3), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2292, substituted “Archivist of the United States” for “Administrator of General Services” in items 6 and 12.
1961—Pub. L. 87–389, §2(b), Oct. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 820, added item 21.
1951—Act Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, §5, 65 Stat. 711, substituted “Administrator of General Services” for “Secretary of State” in items 6 and 12.
Federal Election Campaigns
Disclosure of Federal campaign funds and general provisions, see section 431 et seq. of Title 2, The Congress.
1 Chapter heading amended by Pub. L. 95–179 without a corresponding amendment of chapter analysis.
1 So in original. Does not conform to section catchline.
§1. Time of appointing electors
The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 672.)
Cross References
Time of choosing electors, see Const. Art. 2, §1, cl. 3.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 18 sections 871, 1751.
§2. Failure to make choice on prescribed day
Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 672.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 18 sections 871, 1751.
§3. Number of electors
The number of electors shall be equal to the number of Senators and Representatives to which the several States are by law entitled at the time when the President and Vice President to be chosen come into office; except, that where no apportionment of Representatives has been made after any enumeration, at the time of choosing electors, the number of electors shall be according to the then existing apportionment of Senators and Representatives.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 672.)
§4. Vacancies in electoral college
Each State may, by law, provide for the filling of any vacancies which may occur in its college of electors when such college meets to give its electoral vote.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 673.)
§5. Determination of controversy as to appointment of electors
If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day, and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 673.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 15 of this title.
§6. Credentials of electors; transmission to Archivist of the United States and to Congress; public inspection
It shall be the duty of the executive of each State, as soon as practicable after the conclusion of the appointment of the electors in such State by the final ascertainment, under and in pursuance of the laws of such State providing for such ascertainment, to communicate by registered mail under the seal of the State to the Archivist of the United States a certificate of such ascertainment of the electors appointed, setting forth the names of such electors and the canvass or other ascertainment under the laws of such State of the number of votes given or cast for each person for whose appointment any and all votes have been given or cast; and it shall also thereupon be the duty of the executive of each State to deliver to the electors of such State, on or before the day on which they are required by section 7 of this title to meet, six duplicate-originals of the same certificate under the seal of the State; and if there shall have been any final determination in a State in the manner provided for by law of a controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, it shall be the duty of the executive of such State, as soon as practicable after such determination, to communicate under the seal of the State to the Archivist of the United States a certificate of such determination in form and manner as the same shall have been made; and the certificate or certificates so received by the Archivist of the United States shall be preserved by him for one year and shall be a part of the public records of his office and shall be open to public inspection; and the Archivist of the United States at the first meeting of Congress thereafter shall transmit to the two Houses of Congress copies in full of
* * *